Top-10 finishes cap UCI Mountain Bike World Cup #5

  
  


(Aug. 3, 2014) – A trio of top-10 finishes at the 2014 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup #5, Aug. 3, in Mont Sainte Anne, Quebec, Canada, closed out competition for U.S. riders, finishing a successful weekend.
 
Lea Davison used the descents to gain time and recover for more technical sections
Lea Davison finished fourth in the women's elite competition.

Lea Davison (Jericho, Vt./Specialized Factory Racing) posted the best result of the day for the U.S., finishing fourth in the women’s elite competition in 1:44:43, which followed winner Jolanda Neff’s (SUI) 1:43:03 finish by 1 minute, 40 seconds. Catherine Pendrel (CAN) took second in 1:44:06, while Jenny Rissveds (SWE) placed third 1:44:37. Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, Colo./LUNA Pro Team) finished 15th in 1:50:16, Evelyn Dong (Park City, Utah/Backcountry.com) took 27th in 1:55:05, followed by Erin Huck’s (Boulder, Colo./Tokyo Joes-VCGraphix.com) 28th-place 1:57:08 finish, and Chloe Woodruff (Tucson, Ariz./Backcountry.com) crossed 31st in 2:01:33. Rose Grant  (Kalispell, Mont./Sportsman & Ski Haus), Amy Beisel (Gunnison, Colo.) and Elisa Otter (Montpelier, Vt./Bicycle Express Racing) also competed. Mary McConneloug (Chilmark, Mass./Team KENDA-Stan’s NoTubes) did not start.
 
Gould is ranked 16th in the women’s elite cross-country World Cup rankings with 364 points, trailing Neff, who leads with 900 points. Davison stands 31st with 150 points, Huck is 38th with 131 points, Dong ranks 40th with 128 points, Woodruff stands 59th with 58 points, Grant is 74th with 34 points, Beisel ranks 86th with 17 points, followed by Otter in 87th with 15 points.
 
Stephen Ettinger (Bozeman, Mont./BMC Mountainbike Racing Team) took 33rd in the men’s elite race, finishing in 1:46:41. Nino Schurter (SUI) finished first in 1:38:15, followed by Julien Absalon (FRA) in 1:38:31 and third-place finisher Daniel McConnell (AUS) in 1:39:42. Russell Finsterwald (Colorado Springs, Colo./SRAM-Troy Lee Designs Race Team) finished 41st in 1:47:44, Kerry Werner (Banner Elk, N.C./BMC Project Dirt p/b KMC) placed 46th in 1:48:52 and Spencer Paxson (Bellingham, Wash./Kona Factory Team) took 52nd in 1:50:31. Mitchell Hoke (Boulder, Colo./Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies), Cameron Dodge (Huntington Valley, Pa.), Michael Broderick (Chilmark, Mass./Team KENDA-Stan’s NoTubes), Thomas Sampson (Holderness, N.H.), Christopher Hamlin (Jonesville, Vt./Bicycle Express-Kona), Cole Oberman (Philadelphia, Pa./RareDiseaseCycling), Noah Tautfest (Northfield, Vt./Bicycle Express Racing), Travis Woodruff (Prescott, Ariz./Momentum Endurance), Ernie Watenpaugh (Telluride, Colo./Jack Daniels Fighting ALS) and William Melone (Bolton, Mass./Riverside Racing) also competed.
 
Ettinger stands 28th in the elite men’s cross-country World Cup rankings with 203 points, which trails leader Absalon’s 1090-point mark. Finsterwald is ranked 56th with 79 points, Werner stands 63rd with 58 points, Paxson is 104th with 16 points and Hoke stands 114th with 10 points.
 
Keegan Swenson (Park City, Utah/Cannondale Factory Racing) chalked the top time for the U.S. men in the U23 competition, finishing sixth in 1:30:48. Michiel Van Der Heijden (NED) took the win in 1:28:18, followed by Jordan Sarrou (FRA) in 1:28:49 and Julien Trarieux (FRA) in 1:29:11. Howard Grotts (Durango, Colo./Specialized Racing XC) took 11th in 1:42:37, Sepp Kuss (Durango, Colo./RMCF-Devo) placed 23rd in 1:38:29 and Richard Cypress Gorry (Bevard, N.C./Whole Athlete-Specialized Cycling Team) placed 31st in 1:40:47. Michael Sampson (Holderness, N.H.), Casey Williams (Big Bear City, Calif./Whole Athlete-Specialized Cycling Team), Levi Kurlander (Durango, Colo.) and Payson McElveen (Durango, Colo.) also competed.
 
Grotts ranks sixth in the U23 men’s cross-country World Cup standings with 107 points, which follows leader Jordan Sarrou (FRA), who has 390 points. Swenson ranks 15th with 62 points, followed by Kuss in 58th with three points.
 
In the women’s U23 competition, Kate Courtney (Kentfield, Calif.) took eighth in 1:37:15, trailing winner Yana Belmoina (UKR) 1:28:15, runner-up Margot Moschetti (FRA) in 1:29:22 and bronze medalist Jenny Rissveds (SWE) in 1:31:17. Shayna Powless (Roseville, Calif.) placed 12th in 1:40:42 and Emily Shields (Advance, N.C.) took 19th in 1:48:45. Kaylee Blevins (Durango, Colo./Bear Development Team) and Ellen Noble (Kennebunkport, Maine/Bear Development Team) also competed.
 
Courtney stands eighth with 123 points, following leader Rissveds’ lead of 287 points. Powless ranks 31st with 18 points, Shields stands 41st with seven points and Blevins is 45th with four points.
 
2014 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Aug. 1-3, 2014
Quebec, Canada 
FULL RESULTS PHOTO GALLERY
 
Men’s Elite
1. Nino Schurter (SUI) 1:38:15
2. Julien Absalon (FRA) 1:38:31
3. Daniel McConnell (AUS) 1:39:42
33. Stephen Ettinger (Bozeman, Mont./BMC Mountainbike Racing Team) 1:46:41
41. Russell Finsterwald (Colorado Springs, Colo./SRAM-Troy Lee Designs Race Team) 1:47:44
46. Kerry Werner (Banner Elk, N.C./BMC Project Dirt p/b KMC) 1:48:52
52. Spencer Paxson (Bellingham, Wash./Kona Factory Team) 1:50:31
58. Mitchell Hoke (Boulder, Colo./Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) -1LAP
70. Cameron Dodge (Huntington Valley, Pa.) -2LAP
76. Michael Broderick (Chilmark, Mass./Team KENDA-Stan’s NoTubes) -2LAP
77. Thomas Sampson (Holderness, N.H.) -2LAP
84. Christopher Hamlin (Jonesville, Vt./Bicycle Express-Kona) -3LAP
88. Cole Oberman (Philadelphia, Pa./RareDiseaseCycling) -3LAP
89. Noah Tautfest (Northfield, Vt./Bicycle Express Racing) -3LAP
91. Travis Woodruff (Prescott, Ariz./Momentum Endurance) -4LAP
92. Ernie Watenpaugh (Telluride, Colo./Jack Daniels Fighting ALS) -4LAP
95. William Melone (Bolton, Mass./Riverside Racing) -4LAP
 
Women’s Elite
1. Jolanda Neff (SUI) 1:43:03
2. Catherine Pendrel (CAN) 1:44:06
3. Katerina Nash (CZE) 1:44:37
4. Lea Davison (Jericho, Vt./Specialized Factory Racing) 1:44:43
15. Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, Colo./LUNA Pro Team) 1:50:16
27. Evelyn Dong (Park City, Utah/Backcountry.com) 1:55:05
28. Erin Huck (Boulder, Colo./Tokyo Joes-VCGraphix.com) 1:57:08
31. Chloe Woodruff (Tucson, Ariz./Backcountry.com) 2:01:33
36. Rose Grant  (Kalispell, Mont./Sportsman & Ski Haus) -1LAP
51. Amy Beisel (Gunnison, Colo.) -3LAP
53. Elisa Otter (Montpelier, Vt./Bicycle Express Racing) -4LAP
Mary McConneloug (Chilmark, Mass./Team KENDA-Stan’s NoTubes) DNS
 
Men’s U23
1. Michiel Van Der Heijden (NED) 1:28:18
2. Jordan Sarrou (FRA) 1:28:49
3. Julien Trarieux (FRA) 1:29:11
6. Keegan Swenson (Park City, Utah/Cannondale Factory Racing) 1:30:48
11. Howard Grotts (Durango, Colo./Specialized Racing XC) 1:42:37
23. Sepp Kuss (Durango, Colo./RMCF-Devo) 1:38:29
31. Richard Cypress Gorry (Bevard, N.C./Whole Athlete-Specialized Cycling Team) 1:40:47
36. Michael Sampson (Holderness, N.H.) -2LAP
40. Casey Williams (Big Bear City, Calif./Whole Athlete-Specialized Cycling Team) -2LAP
42. Levi Kurlander (Durango, Colo.) -3LAP
Payson McElveen (Durango, Colo.) DNF
 
Women’s U23
1. Yana Belmoina (UKR) 1:28:15
2. Margot Moschetti (FRA) 1:29:22
3. Jenny Rissveds (SWE) 1:31:17
8. Kate Courtney (Kentfield, Calif.) 1:37:15
12. Shayna Powless (Roseville, Calif.) 1:40:42
19. Emily Shields (Advance, N.C.) 1:48:45
22. Kaylee Blevins (Durango, Colo./Bear Development Team) -1LAP
27. Ellen Noble (Kennebunkport, Maine/Bear Development Team) -2LAP

Related Articles



This Article Published August 3, 2014 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyOSMOBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee