2010 Mountain Bike National Champions

  
  


USA Cycling Mountain Bike National Championships
Granby, Colorado
July 15-18, 2010
Website | Full Results

Cross-Country

Pro Men: Todd Wells (Durango, Colo./Specialized)
Pro Women: Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, Colo./Luna Pro Team)
U23 Men: Tad Elliott (Durango, Colo./Sho-Air-Specialized)
U23 Women: Sage Wilderman (Fraser, Colo./Team Totally Wired)
Single Speed Men: Ned Overend (Durango, Colo.)
Single Speed Women: Sarah Tescher (Durango, Colo.)
Cat 1 Men 15-16: Keegan Swenson (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport)
Cat 1 Women 15-16: Kate Courtney (Kentfield, Calif./Whole Athlete)
Cat 1 Men 17-18: Skyler Trujillo (Fort Collins, Colo.)
Cat 1 Women 17-18: Alicia Rose Pastore (Durango, Colo./Rocky Mountain Chocolate)
Cat 1 Men 19-24: Lucas Perez (Durango, Colo.)
Cat 1 Women 19-24: Sarah Rawley (Golden, Colo./Yeti Beti)
Cat 1 Men 25-29: Peter Kalmes (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)
Cat 1 Women 25-29: Kelsy Bingham (Ogden, Utah)
Cat 1 Men 30-34: John Searles (Albuquerque, NM/Café Giuseppe)
Cat 1 Women 30-34: Amber Broch (Reno, Nev.)
Cat 1 Men 35-39: Kyle Dixon (Reno, Nev./Reno Wheelmen)
Cat 1 Women 35-39: Abbie Durkee (Inverness, Calif.)
Cat 1 Men 40-44: Dario Fredrick (San Anselmo, Calif./Whole Athlete)
Cat 1 Women 40-44: Helene Drumm (San Anselmo, Calif./Peanut Butter & Co)
Cat 1 Men 45-49: Michael Hogan (Los Angeles, Calif./Justin’s)
Cat 1 Men 50-54: Russell Kappius (Littleton, Colo.)
Open Men 10 & Under: Jake Yackle (Cortez, Colo.)
Open Women 10 & Under: Elle Williams (Big Bear, Calif.)
Open Men 11-12: Christopher Blevins (Durango, Colo.)
Open Women 11-12: Hailey Swirbul (Carbondale, Colo.)
Open Men 13-14: Justin Griffin (West Valley City, Utah)
Open Women 13-14: Ksenia Lepikhina (Superior, Colo.)
Open Men 55-59: Mark Soderberg (Conifer, Colo.)
Open Women 45-49: Anne Gonzales (Aspen, Colo.)
Open Men 60-64: Steve Becker (Prescott, Ariz.)
Open Women 50-54: Sheryl Loan (Eagle River, Ark.)
Open Men 65-69: Robert Dahlgren (Burbank, Calif.)
Open Women 55-59: Marti Merritt
Open Men 70+: Frederic Schmid (Waco, Texas/Bicycles Outback)
Open Women 60+: Martha Iverson (Durango, Colo./Durango Wheel Club)

Mountain Cross

Pro Men: Ross Milan (Arvada, Colo./Yeti Cycles)
Pro Women: Neven Steinmetz (Boulder, Colo./Ellsworth Bikes)
Open Men 14 & Under: Luca Shaw (Hendersonville, NC/North Carolina Cyclocross)
Cat 1 Men 15-18: Sam Powers (Lyons, Colo./Redstone Cyclery)
Cat 1 Men 19-29: Hunter Matson (Tijeras, NM/Bike Workds-Commencal)
Cat 1 Men 30-39: Jeff Kegu (Leadville, Colo./Neverest)
Cat 1 Men 40+: John Lewis (Boulder, Colo./Sports Garage-Yeti)
Open Women: Soraya Khalije (Boulder, Colo.)

Short Track Cross-Country

Pro Men: Todd Wells (Durango, Colo./Specialized)
Pro Women: Katherine Compton (Colorado Springs, Colo./Planet Bike)
Cat 1 Men 18 & Under: Howard Grotts (Durango, Colo./Durango Devo)
Cat 1 Men 19-29: Jafer Beizer (Conyers, Ga./Niner)
Cat 1 Men 30+: Jorge Espinoza (Boulder, Colo/www.prerace.com.)
Cat 1 Women: Alicia Rose Pastore (Durango, Colo./Rocky Mountain Chocolate)

Super D

Pro/Open Men: Mike West (Boulder, Colo./Maverick)
Pro/Open Women: Kelli Emmett (Colorado Springs, Colo./Giant Bicycles)
Men 18 & Under: Seth Kemp (Campobello, SC)
Women 18 & Under: Kaylee Blevins (Durango, Colo.)
Men 19-29: Chris Thibodeau (Grass Valley, Calif./SERT-Sho-Air)
Women 19-29: Philicia Marion (Mount Airy, NC/Carpe Diem Racing)
Men 30-39: Dejay Birtch (Tucson, Ariz./Niner-Ergon-NoTubes)
Women 30-39: Maria Pastore (Eagle, Colo.)
Men 40-49: Ward Baker (Justins-Titus)
Women 40+: Helene Drumm (San Anselmo, Calif./Peanut Butter & Co)
Men 50+: Chris Grove (Flagstaff, Ariz./Absolute Bikes Team)

Downhill

Pro Men: Aaron Gwin (Morongo Valley, Calif./Yeti Fox Factory
Pro Women: Jill Kintner (Seattle, Wash./Transition Racing)
Cat 1 Men 15-16: Madison Bailey (Carbondale, Colo. )
Cat 1 Women 15-18: Cierra Smith (Reno, Nev./Specialized-Allride)
Cat 1 Men 17-18: Sam Powers (Lyons, Colo./Redstone Cyclery)
Cat 1 Men 19-24: Robert Stenson (Absolute Bikes Team Tempe)
Cat 1 Women 19-29: Lauren Heitzman (Lakewood, Colo./MOJO-Wheels)
Cat 1 Men 25-29: Spencer Mehr (Saint George, Utah)
Cat 1 Men 30-34: Damion Smith (Golden, Colo./Yeti Cycles)
Cat 1 Women 30-39: Melissa O’Connell (Denver, Colo.)
Cat 1 Men 35-39: Tyler Earnheart (Bellingham, Wash.)
Cat 1 Men 40-44: Neal Pederson (Los Alamos, NM)
Cat 1 Men 45-49: Greg Herbold (Ignacio, Colo./SRAM)
Cat 1 Men 50+: Les Price (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Open Men 10 & Under: Joseph Foresta (South Jordan, Utah)
Open Men 11-12: Wyatt Freier (Bayfield, Colo./RPM-Yeti Development Racing)
Open Men 13-14: Jay Fesperman (Davidson, NC/Grom Racing)