Race Results for
Tyler Challenge
Tyler, TX
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 04/02/2000

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Kral   Cibolo, TX40:27.0 122934  93 Cannondale Show Team
4Matthew Davis   Bay St Louis, MS46:27.0 8825  94 Omni
5Nicholas Payne   San Antonio, TX49:17.0 118719  92 Sobe Head Shok

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jason Sager   Ogden, UT23:10.0 31059  27 Bicycle Sport Shop/VCM
2Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA29:24.0 126922  10 K-2 Wheels in Motion
3Jeremy Floyd   Tallahassee, FL30:24.0 109763  18 Valley Cyclery
4Warney Crosby   Dallas33:34.0 69378  19 K2/Wheels in Motion
5Casey Crosby   Charlotte, VT33:38.0 8204  20 K2/Wheels & Fitness in Motion
6Patrick Miller   Houston, TX33:39.0 78507  12 K2 Wheels and Fitness in Motion
7Michael Kincaid   Dallas, TX33:46.0 19138  22 SUN & SKI/Gary Fisher
8Alex Bernard   Houston, TX36:46.0 156895  Sun N Ski sports
9Ethan Frost   Austin, TX36:57.0 165768  Ozone
10Nathan Miller   Park City, UT38:20.0 129449  17 NO
11Keith Hargis   Dallas, TX38:38.0 125961  bikes inc
12Fred (Robbie) Robinette   Austin, TX38:49.0 96459  24 No
13Bradley Melear   Austin, TX38:50.0 113542  21 Sun & Ski Sports
14Jess Arie   Dove Creek, CO39:53.0 78475  13 TAILWIND CYCLING
16Burke David   Wimberley, TX45:11.0 88221  Webster Biycles
17James Exum   Benbrook, TX45:25.0 11120  TYLER
18Haydn Von Schwedland   Austin, TX45:32.0 93972  26 GS Ignaz
19Cody Baron   Austin, TX49:37.0 109443  14 cycle 360 bicycles
20Kevin Hasley   Bellevue, WA54:35.0 136685  25 SPOSATO
21Robert Scharfe   Austin, TX58:20.0 31494  11 CRCA
DNFTimothy Clements   Austin, TX 140622  16 Ozone
DNFCraig Kunz   Austin, TX 124975  Flex Coat Co.
DNFJason Pettit   Colorado Springs, CO 83816  28 COLONELS BIKES
DNFWill Black   Austin, TX 58540  Haro/Lone Star
DNFBrig Brandt   Bend, OR 41809  23 Sun& Ski Sports
DNFNathan Phillips   San Antonio, TX 28064  Hill Country Bicycle Works
DNFClayton Darnall   Austin, TX 8661  OZONE

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brett Gabriel   Dallas, TX32:16.0 12604  128 TREK/RICHARDSON BIKE MART
2Wally Groda   Santa Fe, TX32:20.0 14246  123 Sun & Ski
4Shaun Bonavita   Dallas, TX34:00.0 4168  129 Sun & Ski
5Adam Salladin   Kerrville, TX35:10.0 31116  105 HILL COUNTRY BICYCLE WORKS
6Andrew Beres   San Antonio, TX36:23.0 3403  114 OCA/BBS
7Brian Jones   Austin, TX36:26.0 18135  103 
8Paul Chandler   Cypress, TX37:36.0 6601  109 Sun & Ski Sports
9Richard Miller   Dallas, TX38:03.0 113870  122 Trek/Bicycles Inc.
10Andres Wright   Frederick, MD40:36.0 109451  125 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
11Eric Jordan   New Braunfels, TX41:17.0 18277  104 Haro/Lone Star Racing
12Billy Talton   Houston, TX42:16.0 76852  116 Webster Cycles/Cannondale
13Chris Carlson   Plano, TX42:34.0 6135  119 WHEELS AND FITNESS IN MOTION
14Gregory Simmons   Fort Worth, TX42:35.0 127583  127 campus cycles
15David Parker   San Antonio, TX43:10.0 27256  115 OCA/BBS
16Robert Malinak   College Station, TX44:07.0 22258  113 VALLEY CYCLERY
17Frank Torres   Cedar Park, TX44:38.0 35784  111 University Cyclery
18Terry Tinney   Dallas, TX45:25.0 35625  126 Richardson Bike Mart/Trek
19Robert Newcome   Little Rock, AR47:42.0 104904  110 Cycle 360
20Christian Williams   Wimberley, TX49:49.0 63862  130 BLUEBONNET BICYCLES
21Kenneth Kelly   Liberty Hill, TX54:36.0 62997  120 NO
DNFJeff Bisballe   Grapevine, TX 140842  121 EFPS/Bicycles Inc.
DNFJay Taylor   Cedar Park, TX 139533  102 Bicycle Sport Shop
DNFDavid Broyles   Leander, TX 115090  108 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
DNFJames Parker   Alta Loma, CA 101732  107 PLANO CYCLING AND FITNESS
DNFDavid Mootz   Garland, TX 24976  106 Marin
DNFChip Kelsey   Dallas, TX 18853  124 PLANO CYCLING
DNFCraig Fitzgerald   Spring, TX 11748  112 Woodlands Cycling Club

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Max Miley   Allen, TX03:00.0 24324  210 Richardson Bike Mart
2Randall Tinney   Santa Barbara, CA03:30.0 35624  201 TREK/RICHARDSON BIKE MART
3Larry Price   Mckinney, TX04:22.0 28693  205 Trek/Bicycles Inc.
4Mike Lokken   Austin, TX05:22.0 21482  206 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
5William Wyatt   Canyon, TX07:07.0 39092  208 Mdeweb.com
7Dana Dillard   Ft Worth, TX08:25.0 120698  209 Trek/Bicycles Inc.
8Russell Cox   Kilgore, TX08:49.0 8000  213 TYLER BICYCLE CLUB
9David Russell   Dripping Springs, TX09:54.0 30914  207 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
10Brad Smith   Highlands Ranch, CO19:05.0 107723  212 TYLER BIKE CLUB
11Rodney Killebrew   Austin, TX26:09.0 115518  202 Cycle 360
DNFPatrick Stephens   Longview, TX 110518  211 Tyler Bike Club
DNFPierre Kerkhof   Hurst, TX 56387  203 K2 WHEELS IN MOTION

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Larry Tedder   Springfield, MO50:18.0 35150  252 BLT Racing
3Charles MacKown   Mustang, OK13:50.0 22055  257 CRUNCH/BEBOP
5Frank Floyd   Fredericksburg, TX19:51.0 143422  254 HILL COUNTRY BIKE WORKS
6Bill Moreman   Arlington, TX21:51.0 84650  255 TREK Bicycles Inc
7Tyler Simpson   Whitehouse, TX21:59.0 32780  262 Ironclad
8Peter Bielinski   Houston, TX24:35.0 154163  263 GLUONS
9Desmond Rolf   La Marque, TX24:48.0 105398  260 PEARLAND CYCLE
10Richard Suggs   Nacogdoches25:20.0 138422  253 Orbit
11Rodger Stanberry   Irving, TX30:32.0 124570  261 bicycles inc

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Andrew Crooks   New York, NY43:16.0 103441  408 
3Andrew Barham   Austin, TX43:32.0 165359  409 HILL COUNTRY BICYLE WORKS
4Kyle Simpson   Grand Prairie, TX44:12.0 32768  410 iRONCLAD
5Matt Williams   Gorham, ME45:07.0 139505  407 Woodlands Cycling Team
6J Buc Slay   College Station, TX46:51.0 165860  402 ironclad
7Casey Peach   Kemp, TX51:58.0 165796  406 Team Ironclad

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jason Schultz   Tempe, AZ44:06.0 148971  455 Wheels and fitness in Motion
3Martin Piskozub   Chicago, IL45:21.0 157008  458 Tanner Bikes-Tyler
4James Robinson   Cave Creek, AZ45:40.0 109724  452 Cycle 360
5Jeremy Polk   Madison, MS45:44.0 144079  457 Jackson Metro Cyclists
6Stephen Caskey   Simpsonville, SC45:53.0 155731  459 Roadkill
7Robert Sisk   Houston, TX45:54.0 165285  453 none
8Sean Burke   San Diego, CA47:36.0 138946  454 Campus Cycles
10Nathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK49:30.0 84431  460 BIcycles INC.
11Ryan Spates   Austin, TX50:26.0 104511  446 Champions Cyclery
12Tobin Behling   New Braunfels, TX50:28.0 165773  445 Texas Flyers
14Jeremy Humphreys   Warner, OK09:31.0 108259  449 Transtech
DNFKevin Koen   Cypress, TX 157452  448 NO
DNFAlex Vasquez   Pearland, TX 149224  441 WEBSTER BICYCLE/CANNONDALE
DNFBill Ryan   Lewisville 123376  443 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Chris Olbekson   Houston, TX44:28.0 154154  522 BIKESPORT
3Jeff Diamond   Greenwell Springs, LA44:29.0 166070  527 Deep South Racing
4James Ephlin   Cedar Park, TX45:21.0 153094  518 University Cyclery
5Matt Harlan   Cedar Park, TX46:38.0 15094  519 PRIMAL IMPULSE/Gatorz
6Robert Young   Fort Worth, TX46:39.0 87773  506 Bicycles Inc.
8Don Henson   Prosper, TX48:19.0 166134  512 
9Stephen Moore   Ft Worth, TX48:31.0 100406  524 Transtech/Massage Peddler
10Samuel House   Austin, TX49:42.0 160018  504 Carbondale Cycle
11Scott Howell   Flower Mound, TX49:45.0 166360  507 
13Don Wolfe   Los Angeles, CA50:03.0 156004  521 (none)
14Boyd Wallace   Garland, TX51:33.0 163030  516 Bikes And More
15Charles Braden   Plano, TX51:45.0 105016  530 Bikes and More
16Jeff Stacy   Nevada, TX51:52.0 157702  513 (none)
17Jon Embry   Austin, TX53:05.0 157902  528 none
19Dave Esper   Cedar Park, TX53:37.0 153692  505 
20Don Johnson   Houston, TX56:24.0 154014  514 NWCC
21Martin Palacios   Dallas, TX56:40.0 146849  523 MENTAL
23John Myers   Katy, TX59:13.0 76820  508 Texas Flyers
DNFShawn Faris   Lufkin, TX 156368  501 
DNFKevin Milazzo   Houston, TX 153651  520 Champions Cyclery
DNFEric Rhodes   San Antonio, TX 153423  529 OCA/BBS
DNFBrian Carl   Montgomery, TX 145643  515 Bikeline/Cypress Station
DNFScott Long   Alamogordo, NM 131825  502 
DNFAdrian Navarro   Georgetown, TX 113422  503 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Dobrient   Dallas, TX43:45.0 86039  607 Wheels & Fitness in Motion
2Adam Haughey   Blanco, TX44:01.0 156371  613 HILL COUNTRY BICYCLE WORKS
4Gregg Goodwin   Euless, TX45:57.0 126267  608 Bicycles Etc.
6Todd Myers   Dallas, TX47:15.0 165304  619 
7Tracy Storm   Arlington, TX47:18.0 34304  625 
8Jordan Chaney   Dallas, TX47:25.0 151023  605 NO
9David Hyland   Cincinnati, OH48:05.0 17298  629 
11Sam LaBarbera   Mesquite, TX48:48.0 157701  615 (none)
12John Mooney II   Austin, TX50:03.0 156231  622 (none)
13Darrell Swearengin   Austin, TX50:04.0 164028  602 Capital City Bicycles
14Bela Horvath   Lewisville, TX50:59.0 16788  621 Richardson Bike Mart
15Frank Cunningham   Leander, TX51:07.0 155371  604 
16J Scott Beasley   Houston, TX51:10.0 160028  624 Roll the Bones
17Troy Potter   Bossier City, LA51:54.0 153558  610 None
18Pat Connelly   Plano, TX52:38.0 168027  627 
19Arthur Jacobsen   New Braunfels, TX53:04.0 138932  626 Bikes and Boards
22Don Goerner   Lexington, TX53:55.0 168906  623 no
23Bill Duckworth   Houston, TX55:03.0 125976  616 NWCC
DNFMike Richardson   San Antonio, TX 165299  609 
DNFNick Neville   Dallas, TX 159118  612 
DNFRichard Cox   Tyler, TX 157013  618 N
DNFMike Alstatt   Mesquite, TX 118810  617 Heavy Horses

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Fred Hunley   Midland, TX46:40.0 141543  707 PEYTONS
2David Wolfe   Austin, TX46:59.0 38782  712 Violet Crown
3Joe Hamilton   Baton Rouge, LA47:04.0 166137  713 red stick racing
4Joseph Lewright   Austin, TX47:36.0 21122  714 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
5Scott Rucker   Houston, TX49:40.0 105144  702 NWCC
6Richard Whittington   Austin, TX50:05.0 66356  709 VIOLET CROWN
9Scott Schaefer   Houston, TX53:55.0 126923  708 Champions Cyclery/TMGP/BCR/Bike ER
10Paul Sollenberger   Mckinney, TX54:49.0 165420  704 
11Rick Curry   Midlothian, TX00:59.0 112653  703 K2 WHEELS IN MOTION
DNFNathan Belz   Irving, TX 159270  705 Impress Desins
DNFDave Neves   Denton, TX 44115  706 
DNFR Scott Hudson   Highland Village, TX 17018  701 WHEELS IN MOTION/K2

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jon Holmes   Warda, TX49:51.0 168934  753 BLUFF CREEK RANCH
2Gary Leavy   Austin, TX52:44.0 122798  754 TEAM toyota
4Paul Wilke   San Antonio, TX57:47.0 118165  755 Cannondale Showteam
5Jorge Portilla   Houston, TX58:28.0 145292  752 WESTEND

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Glenn Romero   Mission, TX54:33.0 30494  785 TEAM MCALLEN
3Jon Richardson   Edmond, OK59:36.0 140994  781 TEAM CRUNCH
5Tim Williams   Rockwall, TX04:28.0 38328  784 PLANO CYCLING
DNFSteven Primeau   Houston, TX 123373  782 NWCC

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
8Justin Powell   Tyler, TX48:03.0 168136  1007 Tyler Bike Club

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Hanna   40:33.0  913 Hill Country Bicycle Works
6Zachary Ramsey   Dallas, TX43:12.0 165286  901 
7Weldon Moore   Dallas, TX44:08.0 157437  908 N
8Chris Armstrong   Topeka, KS44:37.0 136772  904 none

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4Jack Gutweiler   Katy, TX40:48.0 167973  1069 BikeSport
6Robert Delgado   San Antonio, TX43:03.0 159843  1080 Rideaway Bicycles
7David Scott   Irving, TX44:11.0 165308  1070 
9kris turan   Keller, TX47:22.0 168029  1074 
10Todd McMakin   Tyler, TX47:29.0 163910  1062 Tyler Bicycle Club
16Mark Oh   Bethesda, MD53:11.0 159145  1078 NO
DNFWilliam Swetnam   Irving, TX 156762  1073 TREK/BICYCLES INC

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Lyle Strickland   Hiawassee, GA45:30.0 141770  1142 MIDCITIES WHEELMAN
3John Fisher   Montclair, NJ45:36.0 79776  1131 SUN-N-SKI DALLAS
6James Ferrell   Colorado Springs, CO48:47.0 11517  1134 NWCC

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4Don Sleeper   San Antonio, TX46:16.0 156271  1206 Bike City
5Mark Dupree   Spring, TX58:13.0 151595  1204 TEAM BIKELINE

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Tom McMillan   Sanger, TX47:33.0 175151  1253 
3Richard Reiss   San Antonio, TX55:07.0 40272  1251 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3Joe Pratt   Irving, TX07:59.0 167977  1272 NO
4Rayford Bowden   Lorena, TX25:00.0 4415  1273 TEAM OUTBACK

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kathleen Weber   Austin, TX50:07.0 144579  884 Wheels in Motion
2Hollie Curry   Midlothian, TX59:55.0 122166  881 K2 WHEELS IN MOTION
3Anna Wilke   San Antonio, TX00:25.0 154335  883 Cannondale Showteam
4Rebekah Wilke   San Antonio, TX08:10.0 153746  882 CODP

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Alexandra Colbert   Austin, TX15:08.0 149261  303 Tailwind
DNFKatherine Duryea   Highland Village, TX 10280  301 WHEELS IN MOTION/K2
DNFMelanie Black   Houston 40370  302 Haro/Lone Star Racing

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tammy Killebrew   Austin, TX18:15.0 88101  331 Cycle 360
2Kimberly dee Chance   Lafayette, LA19:23.0 110832  336 Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart
3Jennifer Ragan   Royse City, TX23:58.0 143436  334 Trek/Bicycles Inc.
4Karla Rivers   Elgin, TX24:03.0 124976  335 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
5Ginny King   Dallas, TX25:20.0 153105  333 Sun & Ski Sports
DNFKarla Barfield   Dallas, TX 110500  332 TEAM DIRT RAG

Women - SP - Senior - 19-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christie Ford   Fort Worth, TX51:36.0 168155  834 CAMPUS CYCLES
2Joanna Green   Richmond, TX52:26.0 165775  832 West End
4Joy Biggs   Cleburne, TX56:23.0 153111  835 Fort Worth Campus Cycles
DNFRachel Koen   Cypress, TX 157453  831 

Women - SP - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Cheryl Fulton   Tomball, TX54:15.0 138931  856 
3Donna Young   Houston, TX56:18.0 138943  853 Sun & Ski/Houston
4Sheila Rutkowski   Austin, TX58:40.0 109853  851 Bicycle Sport Shop/GU
5Pamela Jackson   Garland, TX07:11.0 157028  855 CYCLE POST
DNFShawn Maultsby   Katy, TX 140364  854 NO

Women - SP - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karen Hagar   Burleson, TX53:24.0 127580  872 campus cycles
2Janis Moreman   Arlington, TX57:52.0 84651  871 TREK Bicycles Inc

Women - BG - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3Kathy Johnson   Dallas, TX01:15.0 157466  1392 NO
DNFPam Vitez   Richardson, TX 106955  1391 

Women - BG - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Suzanne Schmid   Waco, TX09:04.0 109256  1422 TEAM TAILWIND

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyBonk BreakerShimanoCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee