Race Results for
Tyler Challenge
Tyler, TX
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 04/02/2000

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Kral   Cibolo, TX40:27.0 122934  93 Cannondale Show Team
4 Matthew Davis   Bay St Louis, MS46:27.0 8825  94 Omni
5 Nicholas Payne   San Antonio, TX49:17.0 118719  92 Sobe Head Shok

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Sager   Ogden, UT23:10.0 31059  27 Bicycle Sport Shop/VCM
2 Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA29:24.0 126922  10 K-2 Wheels in Motion
3 Jeremy Floyd   Tallahassee, FL30:24.0 109763  18 Valley Cyclery
4 Warney Crosby   Dallas33:34.0 69378  19 K2/Wheels in Motion
5 Casey Crosby   Charlotte, VT33:38.0 8204  20 K2/Wheels & Fitness in Motion
6 Patrick Miller   Houston, TX33:39.0 78507  12 K2 Wheels and Fitness in Motion
7 Michael Kincaid   Dallas, TX33:46.0 19138  22 SUN & SKI/Gary Fisher
8 Alex Bernard   Houston, TX36:46.0 156895  Sun N Ski sports
9 Ethan Frost   Austin, TX36:57.0 165768  Ozone
10 Nathan Miller   Park City, UT38:20.0 129449  17 NO
11 Keith Hargis   Dallas, TX38:38.0 125961  bikes inc
12 Fred (Robbie) Robinette   Park City, UT38:49.0 96459  24 No
13 Bradley Melear   Austin, TX38:50.0 113542  21 Sun & Ski Sports
14 Jess Arie   Dove Creek, CO39:53.0 78475  13 TAILWIND CYCLING
16 Burke David   Wimberley, TX45:11.0 88221  Webster Biycles
17 James Exum   Benbrook, TX45:25.0 11120  TYLER
18 Haydn Von Schwedland   Austin, TX45:32.0 93972  26 GS Ignaz
19 Cody Baron   Austin, TX49:37.0 109443  14 cycle 360 bicycles
20 Kevin Hasley   Bellevue, WA54:35.0 136685  25 SPOSATO
21 Robert Scharfe   Austin, TX58:20.0 31494  11 CRCA
DNF Timothy Clements   Austin, TX 140622  16 Ozone
DNF Craig Kunz   Austin, TX 124975  Flex Coat Co.
DNF Jason Pettit   Colorado Springs, CO 83816  28 COLONELS BIKES
DNF Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  Haro/Lone Star
DNF Brig Brandt   Bend, OR 41809  23 Sun& Ski Sports
DNF Nathan Phillips   San Antonio, TX 28064  Hill Country Bicycle Works
DNF Clayton Darnall   Austin, TX 8661  OZONE

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brett Gabriel   Dallas, TX32:16.0 12604  128 TREK/RICHARDSON BIKE MART
2 Wally Groda   Santa Fe, TX32:20.0 14246  123 Sun & Ski
4 Shaun Bonavita   Dallas, TX34:00.0 4168  129 Sun & Ski
5 Adam Salladin   Kerrville, TX35:10.0 31116  105 HILL COUNTRY BICYCLE WORKS
6 Andrew Beres   San Antonio, TX36:23.0 3403  114 OCA/BBS
7 Brian Jones   Austin, TX36:26.0 18135  103 
8 Paul Chandler   Cypress, TX37:36.0 6601  109 Sun & Ski Sports
9 Richard Miller   Dallas, TX38:03.0 113870  122 Trek/Bicycles Inc.
10 Andres Wright   Frederick, MD40:36.0 109451  125 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
11 Eric Jordan   New Braunfels, TX41:17.0 18277  104 Haro/Lone Star Racing
12 Billy Talton   Houston, TX42:16.0 76852  116 Webster Cycles/Cannondale
13 Chris Carlson   Plano, TX42:34.0 6135  119 WHEELS AND FITNESS IN MOTION
14 Gregory Simmons   Fort Worth, TX42:35.0 127583  127 campus cycles
15 David Parker   San Antonio, TX43:10.0 27256  115 OCA/BBS
16 Robert Malinak   College Station, TX44:07.0 22258  113 VALLEY CYCLERY
17 Frank Torres   Cedar Park, TX44:38.0 35784  111 University Cyclery
18 Terry Tinney   Dallas, TX45:25.0 35625  126 Richardson Bike Mart/Trek
19 Robert Newcome   Little Rock, AR47:42.0 104904  110 Cycle 360
20 Christian Williams   Wimberley, TX49:49.0 63862  130 BLUEBONNET BICYCLES
21 Kenneth Kelly   Liberty Hill, TX54:36.0 62997  120 NO
DNF Jeff Bisballe   Grapevine, TX 140842  121 EFPS/Bicycles Inc.
DNF Jay Taylor   Cedar Park, TX 139533  102 Bicycle Sport Shop
DNF David Broyles   Leander, TX 115090  108 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
DNF James Parker   Alta Loma, CA 101732  107 PLANO CYCLING AND FITNESS
DNF David Mootz   Garland, TX 24976  106 Marin
DNF Chip Kelsey   Dallas, TX 18853  124 PLANO CYCLING
DNF Craig Fitzgerald   Spring, TX 11748  112 Woodlands Cycling Club

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Max Miley   Allen, TX03:00.0 24324  210 Richardson Bike Mart
2 Randall Tinney   Santa Barbara, CA03:30.0 35624  201 TREK/RICHARDSON BIKE MART
3 Larry Price   Mckinney, TX04:22.0 28693  205 Trek/Bicycles Inc.
4 Mike Lokken   Austin, TX05:22.0 21482  206 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
5 William Wyatt   Canyon, TX07:07.0 39092  208 Mdeweb.com
7 Dana Dillard   Ft Worth, TX08:25.0 120698  209 Trek/Bicycles Inc.
8 Russell Cox   Kilgore, TX08:49.0 8000  213 TYLER BICYCLE CLUB
9 David Russell   Dripping Springs, TX09:54.0 30914  207 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
10 Brad Smith   Highlands Ranch, CO19:05.0 107723  212 TYLER BIKE CLUB
11 Rodney Killebrew   Austin, TX26:09.0 115518  202 Cycle 360
DNF Patrick Stephens   Longview, TX 110518  211 Tyler Bike Club
DNF Pierre Kerkhof   Hurst, TX 56387  203 K2 WHEELS IN MOTION

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Larry Tedder   Springfield, MO50:18.0 35150  252 BLT Racing
3 Charles MacKown   Mustang, OK13:50.0 22055  257 CRUNCH/BEBOP
5 Frank Floyd   Fredericksburg, TX19:51.0 143422  254 HILL COUNTRY BIKE WORKS
6 Bill Moreman   Arlington, TX21:51.0 84650  255 TREK Bicycles Inc
7 Tyler Simpson   Whitehouse, TX21:59.0 32780  262 Ironclad
8 Peter Bielinski   Houston, TX24:35.0 154163  263 GLUONS
9 Desmond Rolf   La Marque, TX24:48.0 105398  260 PEARLAND CYCLE
10 Richard Suggs   Nacogdoches25:20.0 138422  253 Orbit
11 Rodger Stanberry   Irving, TX30:32.0 124570  261 bicycles inc

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Andrew Crooks   New York, NY43:16.0 103441  408 
3 Andrew Barham   Austin, TX43:32.0 165359  409 HILL COUNTRY BICYLE WORKS
4 Kyle Simpson   Grand Prairie, TX44:12.0 32768  410 iRONCLAD
5 Matt Williams   Gorham, ME45:07.0 139505  407 Woodlands Cycling Team
6 J Buc Slay   College Station, TX46:51.0 165860  402 ironclad
7 Casey Peach   Kemp, TX51:58.0 165796  406 Team Ironclad

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Schultz   Tempe, AZ44:06.0 148971  455 Wheels and fitness in Motion
3 Martin Piskozub   Chicago, IL45:21.0 157008  458 Tanner Bikes-Tyler
4 James Robinson   Cave Creek, AZ45:40.0 109724  452 Cycle 360
5 Jeremy Polk   Madison, MS45:44.0 144079  457 Jackson Metro Cyclists
6 Stephen Caskey   Simpsonville, SC45:53.0 155731  459 Roadkill
7 Robert Sisk   Houston, TX45:54.0 165285  453 none
8 Sean Burke   San Diego, CA47:36.0 138946  454 Campus Cycles
10 Nathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK49:30.0 84431  460 BIcycles INC.
11 Ryan Spates   Austin, TX50:26.0 104511  446 Champions Cyclery
12 Tobin Behling   New Braunfels, TX50:28.0 165773  445 Texas Flyers
14 Jeremy Humphreys   Warner, OK09:31.0 108259  449 Transtech
DNF Kevin Koen   Cypress, TX 157452  448 NO
DNF Alex Vasquez   Pearland, TX 149224  441 WEBSTER BICYCLE/CANNONDALE
DNF Bill Ryan   Lewisville 123376  443 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Chris Olbekson   Houston, TX44:28.0 154154  522 BIKESPORT
3 Jeff Diamond   Greenwell Springs, LA44:29.0 166070  527 Deep South Racing
4 James Ephlin   Cedar Park, TX45:21.0 153094  518 University Cyclery
5 Matt Harlan   Cedar Park, TX46:38.0 15094  519 PRIMAL IMPULSE/Gatorz
6 Robert Young   Fort Worth, TX46:39.0 87773  506 Bicycles Inc.
8 Don Henson   Prosper, TX48:19.0 166134  512 
9 Stephen Moore   Ft Worth, TX48:31.0 100406  524 Transtech/Massage Peddler
10 Samuel House   Austin, TX49:42.0 160018  504 Carbondale Cycle
11 Scott Howell   Flower Mound, TX49:45.0 166360  507 
13 Don Wolfe   Los Angeles, CA50:03.0 156004  521 (none)
14 Boyd Wallace   Garland, TX51:33.0 163030  516 Bikes And More
15 Charles Braden   Plano, TX51:45.0 105016  530 Bikes and More
16 Jeff Stacy   Nevada, TX51:52.0 157702  513 (none)
17 Jon Embry   Austin, TX53:05.0 157902  528 none
19 Dave Esper   Cedar Park, TX53:37.0 153692  505 
20 Don Johnson   Houston, TX56:24.0 154014  514 NWCC
21 Martin Palacios   Dallas, TX56:40.0 146849  523 MENTAL
23 John Myers   Katy, TX59:13.0 76820  508 Texas Flyers
DNF Shawn Faris   Lufkin, TX 156368  501 
DNF Kevin Milazzo   Houston, TX 153651  520 Champions Cyclery
DNF Eric Rhodes   San Antonio, TX 153423  529 OCA/BBS
DNF Brian Carl   Montgomery, TX 145643  515 Bikeline/Cypress Station
DNF Scott Long   Alamogordo, NM 131825  502 
DNF Adrian Navarro   Georgetown, TX 113422  503 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Dobrient   Dallas, TX43:45.0 86039  607 Wheels & Fitness in Motion
2 Adam Haughey   Blanco, TX44:01.0 156371  613 HILL COUNTRY BICYCLE WORKS
4 Gregg Goodwin   Euless, TX45:57.0 126267  608 Bicycles Etc.
6 Todd Myers   Dallas, TX47:15.0 165304  619 
7 Tracy Storm   Arlington, TX47:18.0 34304  625 
8 Jordan Chaney   Dallas, TX47:25.0 151023  605 NO
9 David Hyland   Cincinnati, OH48:05.0 17298  629 
11 Sam LaBarbera   Mesquite, TX48:48.0 157701  615 (none)
12 John Mooney II   Austin, TX50:03.0 156231  622 (none)
13 Darrell Swearengin   Austin, TX50:04.0 164028  602 Capital City Bicycles
14 Bela Horvath   Lewisville, TX50:59.0 16788  621 Richardson Bike Mart
15 Frank Cunningham   Leander, TX51:07.0 155371  604 
16 J Scott Beasley   Houston, TX51:10.0 160028  624 Roll the Bones
17 Troy Potter   Bossier City, LA51:54.0 153558  610 None
18 Pat Connelly   Plano, TX52:38.0 168027  627 
19 Arthur Jacobsen   New Braunfels, TX53:04.0 138932  626 Bikes and Boards
22 Don Goerner   Lexington, TX53:55.0 168906  623 no
23 Bill Duckworth   Houston, TX55:03.0 125976  616 NWCC
DNF Mike Richardson   San Antonio, TX 165299  609 
DNF Nick Neville   Dallas, TX 159118  612 
DNF Richard Cox   Tyler, TX 157013  618 N
DNF Mike Alstatt   Mesquite, TX 118810  617 Heavy Horses

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred Hunley   Midland, TX46:40.0 141543  707 PEYTONS
2 David Wolfe   Austin, TX46:59.0 38782  712 Violet Crown
3 Joe Hamilton   Baton Rouge, LA47:04.0 166137  713 red stick racing
4 Joseph Lewright   Austin, TX47:36.0 21122  714 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
5 Scott Rucker   Houston, TX49:40.0 105144  702 NWCC
6 Richard Whittington   Austin, TX50:05.0 66356  709 VIOLET CROWN
9 Scott Schaefer   Houston, TX53:55.0 126923  708 Champions Cyclery/TMGP/BCR/Bike ER
10 Paul Sollenberger   Mckinney, TX54:49.0 165420  704 
11 Rick Curry   Midlothian, TX00:59.0 112653  703 K2 WHEELS IN MOTION
DNF Nathan Belz   Irving, TX 159270  705 Impress Desins
DNF Dave Neves   Denton, TX 44115  706 
DNF R Scott Hudson   Highland Village, TX 17018  701 WHEELS IN MOTION/K2

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Holmes   Warda, TX49:51.0 168934  753 BLUFF CREEK RANCH
2 Gary Leavy   Austin, TX52:44.0 122798  754 TEAM toyota
4 Paul Wilke   San Antonio, TX57:47.0 118165  755 Cannondale Showteam
5 Jorge Portilla   Houston, TX58:28.0 145292  752 WESTEND

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Glenn Romero   Mission, TX54:33.0 30494  785 TEAM MCALLEN
3 Jon Richardson   Edmond, OK59:36.0 140994  781 TEAM CRUNCH
5 Tim Williams   Rockwall, TX04:28.0 38328  784 PLANO CYCLING
DNF Steven Primeau   Houston, TX 123373  782 NWCC

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
8 Justin Powell   Tyler, TX48:03.0 168136  1007 Tyler Bike Club

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Hanna   40:33.0  913 Hill Country Bicycle Works
6 Zachary Ramsey   Midlothian, TX43:12.0 165286  901 
7 Weldon Moore   Dallas, TX44:08.0 157437  908 N
8 Chris Armstrong   Topeka, KS44:37.0 136772  904 none

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Jack Gutweiler   Katy, TX40:48.0 167973  1069 BikeSport
6 Robert Delgado   San Antonio, TX43:03.0 159843  1080 Rideaway Bicycles
7 David Scott   Irving, TX44:11.0 165308  1070 
9 kris turan   Keller, TX47:22.0 168029  1074 
10 Todd McMakin   Tyler, TX47:29.0 163910  1062 Tyler Bicycle Club
16 Mark Oh   Bethesda, MD53:11.0 159145  1078 NO
DNF William Swetnam   Irving, TX 156762  1073 TREK/BICYCLES INC

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Lyle Strickland   Hiawassee, GA45:30.0 141770  1142 MIDCITIES WHEELMAN
3 John Fisher   Montclair, NJ45:36.0 79776  1131 SUN-N-SKI DALLAS
6 James Ferrell   Colorado Springs, CO48:47.0 11517  1134 NWCC

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Don Sleeper   San Antonio, TX46:16.0 156271  1206 Bike City
5 Mark Dupree   Spring, TX58:13.0 151595  1204 TEAM BIKELINE

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Tom McMillan   Sanger, TX47:33.0 175151  1253 
3 Richard Reiss   San Antonio, TX55:07.0 40272  1251 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Joe Pratt   Irving, TX07:59.0 167977  1272 NO
4 Rayford Bowden   Lorena, TX25:00.0 4415  1273 TEAM OUTBACK

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathleen Weber   Austin, TX50:07.0 144579  884 Wheels in Motion
2 Hollie Curry   Midlothian, TX59:55.0 122166  881 K2 WHEELS IN MOTION
3 Anna Wilke   San Antonio, TX00:25.0 154335  883 Cannondale Showteam
4 Rebekah Wilke   San Antonio, TX08:10.0 153746  882 CODP

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Alexandra Colbert   Austin, TX15:08.0 149261  303 Tailwind
DNF Katherine Duryea   Highland Village, TX 10280  301 WHEELS IN MOTION/K2
DNF Melanie Black   Houston 40370  302 Haro/Lone Star Racing

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tammy Killebrew   Austin, TX18:15.0 88101  331 Cycle 360
2 Kimberly dee Chance   Lafayette, LA19:23.0 110832  336 Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart
3 Jennifer Ragan   Royse City, TX23:58.0 143436  334 Trek/Bicycles Inc.
4 Karla Rivers   Elgin, TX24:03.0 124976  335 BICYCLE SPORT SHOP
5 Ginny King   Dallas, TX25:20.0 153105  333 Sun & Ski Sports
DNF Karla Barfield   Dallas, TX 110500  332 TEAM DIRT RAG

Women - SP - Senior - 19-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christie Ford   Fort Worth, TX51:36.0 168155  834 CAMPUS CYCLES
2 Joanna Green   Richmond, TX52:26.0 165775  832 West End
4 Joy Biggs   Cleburne, TX56:23.0 153111  835 Fort Worth Campus Cycles
DNF Rachel Koen   Cypress, TX 157453  831 

Women - SP - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Cheryl Fulton   Tomball, TX54:15.0 138931  856 
3 Donna Young   Houston, TX56:18.0 138943  853 Sun & Ski/Houston
4 Sheila Rutkowski   Austin, TX58:40.0 109853  851 Bicycle Sport Shop/GU
5 Pamela Jackson   Garland, TX07:11.0 157028  855 CYCLE POST
DNF Shawn Maultsby   Katy, TX 140364  854 NO

Women - SP - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Hagar   Burleson, TX53:24.0 127580  872 campus cycles
2 Janis Moreman   Arlington, TX57:52.0 84651  871 TREK Bicycles Inc

Women - BG - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Kathy Johnson   Dallas, TX01:15.0 157466  1392 NO
DNF Pam Vitez   Richardson, TX 106955  1391 

Women - BG - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Suzanne Schmid   Waco, TX09:04.0 109256  1422 TEAM TAILWIND

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoCUOREUSACDFBonk BreakerSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee