Race Results for
Nevada City Classic
Nevada City, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 06/25/2000

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 14-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Alan Eriksson   Copperopolis, CA 119731  557 STANISLAUS COUNTY BIKE CLUB
3 Evan Anderson   Grass Valley, CA 140620  554 SIERRA EXPRESS/TOUR OF NEV. CITY
4 Andrew Wilson   Long Beach, CA 131495  563 LIGHTNING VELO
5 Brady Harter   Santa Rosa, CA 155353  565 TEAM SWIFT
6 JUOZAS HARTYNAITIS   Athens, GA 168782  562 RENO WHEELMEN
7 Duke Schimmer   Fulton, CA 163292  555 TEAM SWIFT
8 Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA 127093  550 SGW/CITY BIKE WORKS
10 Kyle Hughes   Lake Forest, CA 141249  552 
12 Aaron Dickman   Santa Barbara, CA 170801  551 TEAM SWIFT

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rahsaan Bahati   Compton 116625  501 MERCURY CYCLING TEAM
3 Seth McDonough   Chico, CA 126770  512 
5 Sterling Magnell   Santa Rosa, CA 120588  500 MERCURY CYCLING TEAM
6 Josh Conner   Alturas, CA 7567  508 SISKIYOU VELO
8 Justin Hale   San Diego, CA 160988  502 
11 JOHN NYGELUND   Los Gatos, CA 132315  514 
12 Brendon Lydon   Culver City, CA 140147  511 SACREMENTO GOLDEN WHEELMEN

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - Elite - 19-35

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Peters   Santa Rosa, CA 56277  MERCURY CYCLING TEAM
1 TRENT KLASNA   San Antonio, TX 1003  13 SATURN
1 Patrick Briggs   Oakland, CA 4838  87 ALTO VELO
2 Eddy Gragus   Highlands Ranch, CO 48508  20 JELLY BELLY
2 FRANK MCCORMACK   Albuquerque, NM 1019  11 SATURN
2 Michael Jacques   Portola Valley, CA 72022  26 LOS GATOS / CIENA
3 John Lieswyn   Davis, CA 48408  60 SHAKLEE
3 Dean Meyer   Covelo, CA 24193  40 GS LOMBARDI
3 Brendan Kelly   Martinez, CA 158086  30 BBC
4 SCOTT MONIGER   St Louis , MO 46244  MERCURY CYCLING TEAM
4 Damon Kluck   Santa Cruz, CA 19412  29 THE SPOKESMAN
4 Jason Moeschler   Nevada City, CA 90775  156 KESTREL BIKES
5 Clark Sheehan   Boulder, CO 32377  62 7UP/COLORADO CYCLIST
5 Victor Ayala   Los Angeles, CA 128496  77 TECO-INCYCLING
6 David McCook   Tampa Fl 66627  57 SHAKLEE
6 Patrick Heaney   Mountain View, CA 15595  36 GS LOMBARDI
7 Ryan Guay   Missoula, MT 14348  66 7UP/COLORADO CYCLIST
7 PHIL ZAJECEK   Tucson, AZ 90090  153 MERCURY CYCLING TEAM
8 John Kelly   Oakland, CA 106705  32 KISSENA
9 Christopher McGovern   Nevada City, CA 23487  46 WIZZARS OF THE COAST
10 James Mattis   Mountain View, CA 127344  22 ALTO VELO/WEBCOR/QUICKEN.COM
11 Peter DeVore   Eagle, ID 87511  154 GS LOMBARDI
12 Kevin Klein   Menlo Park, CA 47388  82 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shane Clarke   Auburn, CA 7068  345 
1 Christopher Willis   Napa, CA 90322  304 ECHELON WINES
1 John Kretschmann   Folsom, CA 54278  310 LGBRC / CIENA
2 Bruce Hendler   Rocklin, CA 15795  312 CHARLES SCHWAB
2 David Worthington   Costa Mesa, CA 55233  318 LABOR POWER
2 Thomas Regan   South Lake Tahoe, CA 29430  311 ALTA ALPINA
3 Lawrence Nolan   Fremont, CA 26205  300 USPS MASTERS
3 J Martin   Solana Beach, CA 22667  302 SIMPLE GREEN MAZDA
3 Chris Mercer   Sacramento, CA 75977  303 EMERALD CITY CYCLE
4 Kevin Metcalfe   Pleasant Hill, CA 47519  314 
4 William Sans   San Mateo, CA 48284  317 PENINSULA VELO
4 Smitty Harwood   Redwood City, CA 161563  348 MARIN/FOGDOG.COM
5 Roger Worthington   Capistrano Beach, CA 38984  326 LABOR POWER
5 KEITH WOOTON   El Dorado Hls, CA 60959  315 RIO STRADA
6 Paul Knutson   Fair Oaks, CA 46211  328 PARK CITY MTN/SUNCHASE
6 David Covington   San Francisco, CA 46692  339 
7 Stanley Bunn   Carlsbad, CA 115910  331 24HR FITNESS
7 James Rogers   Grass Valley, CA 30391  309 GNC NUTRITION CTR
8 Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA 16935  341 
8 Eric Middleton   Reno, NV 24279  324 VIOLET CROWN ASSOC
9 Craig Roemer   Petaluma, CA 80925  301 ECHELON WINES
9 Scot Johnson   Walnut Creek, CA 131973  336 MARIN/FOGDOG.COM
10 Ken Watkins   Santa Rosa, CA 37355  316 CHARLES SCHWAB
10 James Mansoor   Davis, CA 69845  307 DAVIS BIKE CLUB
11 Michael Audley   Berkeley, CA 130080  343 MARIN/FOGDOG.COM

Men - Cat 3 - Elite - 19-35

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Jonz Norine   Redding, CA 64734  444 REDDING VELO
3 Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA 156048  406 TEAM EXTREME
4 ROBERT SAMBOLI   San Francisco, CA 129531  437 MOTO DEVELOPMENT / KHS
5 DANIEL BURKLOW   Newport, WA 144421  410 BICYCLES PLUS
8 Jon Erskine   Soquel, CA 10942  422 LOS GATOS / CIENA
9 MARK CHRISTIAN   Louisville, KY 49363  443 
10 Olivier Bock   Hood River, OR 81949  430 VAUDE
11 JASON KLINKNA   Merced, CA 144669  434 KEVINS BIKES
12 James Freyensee   West Linn, OR 88470  408 CIENA/LGBRC
13 Gordon Olson   Reno, NV 105151  450 RENO WHEELMEN
14 Jason Salkind   Oakland, CA 119454  413 GU/PEETS COFFEE
15 Simon Andalib   Fairfax, CA 1562  446 VILLAGE PEDDLER
16 Keith Williams   Stockton, CA 158389  400 
17 STEPHEN SYNHORST   Willow Street, PA 66535  424 SGW/CITY BICYCLE WORKS
18 Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144  420 
19 Colin Beardsley   Mill Valley, CA 129465  436 MOTO SF CYCLE COURIERS
20 Ryan Green   Park City, UT 108076  419 RENO WHEELMEN
22 Benjamin Miller   Fort Collins, CO 130162  442 BBC
23 Mark Newton   Los Angeles, CA 159990  409 ECHELON WINES
24 Jason Hayes   Harrisburg, PA 112375  441 MOTO CYCLE COURIERS
25 JOSH KLINKA   Merced, CA 119460  435 KEVINS BIKES
26 Mark Vanek   Walnut Creek, CO 93145  428 
27 James Whitney   Lincoln, CA 51073  414 MONTICELLO CYCLING TEAM
28 Mark Leffler   Auburn, CA 145560  440 ROCKNASIUM
29 Patrick Monroe   Lafayette, CA 90170  427 MARIN/FOGDOG.COM

Women - Junior - JR - 14-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amber Ramos   S Lake Tahoe, CA 106274  698 

Women - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeanne Eriksson   Copperopolis, CA 151958  648 STANISLAUS COUNTY BIKE CLUB

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Elite - 19-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cynthia Mommsen   Mill Valley, CA 24744  204 THE OLYMPIC CLUB
1 MERIDITH FROMMER   Boulder, CO 143575  231 CAPITOL VELO
1 SUZANNE SONYE   Santa Rosa, CA 141573  206 SATURN
2 Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA 105201  241 
2 Krystyna Kras   Bloomington, MN 151757  240 DAVIS BIKE CLUB
2 Monica Erdosh   Newcastle, CA 49307  228 PALACE/ALTON SPORT
3 Brenna Wolford   Bend, OR 89447  235 SPOKESMAN
3 Lesley Jensen   Benicia, CA 17778  212 BERKELY BIKE CLUB
4 Jenna Loyd   Oakland, CA 131509  216 BBC GU PEETS
4 HEATHER GRAU   Truckee, CA 112034  237 
5 Helene Drumm (1 - Cat3)   San Anselmo, CA 10046  230 POWER CYCLES
5 JENNIFER REITHER   Boulder , CO 146585  243 EARTLINK MUSELWORKS
6 Troy Watson   San Francisco, CA 136260  217 
6 Sarah Kayfetz   San Francisco, CA 104310  290 CORNELL CYCLING
7 Lisa Hunt   Fairfax, CA 60454  202 OLYMPIC CYCLING
8 TRISH MCKAY   San Luis Obispo, CA 72039  227 TEAM TAILWINDS
9 Kelly Bartholomew   San Rafael, CA 48431  201 CHARLES SCHWAB

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUORESpyUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee