Race Results for
Carnegie Classic
Johnson City, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Stage Race on 05/19/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matthew Dunn   Asheville, NC2:53:36 103612  399 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2Nicholas Braswell   Crossville, TN3:17:56 162427  398 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cilli Angelo   Atlanta, GA3:02:13 177015  **214 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
1Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN3:04:17 58954  *209 Team Lightning Cycles
1David Grice   Asheville, NC2:58:33 14138  220 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2Robert Lunsford   Nashville, TN3:06:00 149814  *208 YMCA/Sun & Ski
2Byron Taylor   Winter Park, FL3:02:58 145832  **205 Team Bike Pedlar
2Stephen Kucera   Knoxville, TN3:05:25 52065  210 Team Bike Pedlar
3Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC3:05:27 45158  222 Cane Creek/Subaru
3Michael Manning   Murphy, NC3:07:52 108503  *200 Southeastern Masters Velo
3Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN3:11:42 50948  **201 EFGA Bike Club
4David Thomas   Knoxville, TN3:12:42 135190  **206 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN3:07:55 131936  *204 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
4Glenn Thrift   Gray Court, SC3:05:30 48723  221 Cane Creek/Subaru
5Reneau Dubberly   4:36:52  **216 Jackson TN
5Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN3:10:49 50141  *217 Team Lightning Cycles
5Dean Lyons   Boone, NC3:05:41 21945  215 Hearts Racing Club
6Mark Pinson   Huntington, WV3:16:59 101240  *224 Go Mart
6Steven Hall   Weaverville, NC3:05:42 14733  225 Cane Creek/Subaru
7William (Monti) Currie   Salem, VA3:28:29 139288  *202 BRBC
7Patrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN3:05:51 63614  203 Team Lightning Cycles
8Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC3:05:55 85910  223 Cane Creek/Subaru
9Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN3:11:13 104402  211 Team Bike Pedlar
10Robert Whitaker   Madisonville, TN3:11:14 152250  213 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
11Mitchel McKee   Nashville, TN3:19:16 97694  212 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
12David Richardson   Nashville, TN3:27:16 84547  218 Team Bike Pedlar
DNFDavid Hoffman   Maryville, TN*** 109365  207 Team Lightning Cycles
DNFRobert Oast   Asheville, NC*** 46297  *219 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFJames McMillan   Asheville, NC*** 23747  *226 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brandon Larick (1 - Pro)   Mt. Olive, NC4:39:16 60558  68 Defeet/Lemond
1Bradley Saul   Chapel Hill, NC4:19:43 98844  29 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
1Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC4:19:30 1829  15 Cane Creek/Subaru
2David Peter   Asheville, NC4:20:20 27836  Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2James VanToever   Bristol, TN4:20:38 158595  Highlands Cycling Team
3Michael Moule   Lihue, HI4:22:57 79052  Cane Creek/Subaru
3James Ritchie   Asheville, NC4:23:15 142120  100 Cane Creek/Subaru
4John Green   Atlanta, GA4:24:13 41973  31 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
5R Todd Nordmeyer   Nashville, TN4:26:17 53896  49 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
5Bradley Price   Blountville, TN4:23:48 155267  28 Compaq
6Kevin Miller   Franklin, TN4:26:33 51947  30 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
6Robert (Robbie) Yost   Murfreesboro, TN4:26:18 96732  35 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
7Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC4:26:33 48363  99 Cane Creek/Subaru/Subaru
7Everett Baker   4:27:03 90759  Highlands Cycling Team
8Christopher Foster   Winston Salem, NC4:26:35 12102  10 CycleDe Oro
8Chad Schoenauer   Asheville, NC4:27:13 60029  Cycle-Logical Bicycle Club
9David Hensley   Asheville, NC4:27:37 15876  101 Cane Creek/Subaru
9Matt McCarthy   Mableton, GA4:27:33 151969  105 RealityBikes.com
10Tim Black   Irvine, CA4:27:46 49015  39 Compaq
11Christopher Thomas   Charlotte, NC4:42:09 55724  14 Cycle-Logical Bicycle Club
11Greg Dunn   Nashville, TN4:28:04 10207  45 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
12Jose Drapeau   Marietta, GA4:53:18 57767  63 Mape
12Alan Rigby   Knoxville, TN4:28:58 77638  57 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
13Reginald Jones   Bristol, TN4:29:25 140593  69 Tarheel Cyclists Inc.
14Christopher Jones   Nashville, TN4:30:02 96218  16 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
15Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN4:34:15 54521  32 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
16Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC4:36:34 114589  55 Realitybikes.com
17Byron Brown   Goodlettsville, TN4:39:02 48227  50 BackYard Burgers
18Greg Miller   Knoxville, TN4:39:54 24392  44 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
19David Wall   Abingdon, VA5:01:34 152229  112 Compaq
20Robert Evans   Atlanta, GA5:23:34 90410  26 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
DNFScott McNeil   Memphis, TN*** 70280  Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNFHeath Dotson   Asheville, NC*** 53689  27 Cane Creek/Subaru
DNFKenny Baker   Knoxville, TN*** 2333  34 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
DNFEric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN*** 165681  Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNFKevin Moran   Greensboro, NC*** 158753  76 GSBC
DNFJason Spence   Maryville*** 126144  107 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
DNFThomas Gathright   Murfreesboro, TN*** 97137  74 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
DNFDerek Kidd   Greenwood, SC*** 95116  36 Hilton Head Velo Inc.
DNFThomas Davis   Arden, NC*** 94999  12 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFTodd Majeski   Goldsboro, NC*** 121233  40 Defeet
DNFJason Peters   Chattanooga, TN*** 93595  13 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
DNFMark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA*** 87891  33 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
DNFJeff Gunn   Greenville, SC*** 66489  67 Leader Tool
DNFDavid LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC*** 45583  48 Team Charlotte

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Genevieve Eanson   4:23:59  52* Rona
2Nathaniel Cornelius   Lexington, KY4:28:02 123271  86* Joe Bolognas
3Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL4:28:18 133375  58* Madison Cycles
4Martin Lawing   Morganton, NC4:28:27 164711  56* Cycle-Logical Bicycle Club
5Eddy Hilger   Lookout Mountain, GA4:28:38 178591  20* YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
6Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC4:28:48 175041  110* East Carolina Velo
7Aaron Haubner   Hickory, NC4:30:17 122743  83* Joe Bolognas
8Todd Muller   Cumming, GA4:30:30 76626  102* RealityBikes.com
9Todd Farrell   Keller, TX4:31:06 103971  84* Joe Bolognas
10Nick Waite   Harrisonburg, VA4:32:10 146137  87* Go Mart
11Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA4:41:15 84236  71* Evolution Cycling
12Michael Mitchko   Norcross, GA4:42:34 160423  18* Alpharetta Velo
13Bill Collie   Somewhere, VA4:42:45 56928  108* Tri Cities Road Club
14Christopher Guidry   Bristow, VA4:42:47 74413  59* SafeFit
15Ryan Forshaft   4:43:22  106* RealityBikes.com
16Johnny Pryor   Nashville, TN4:43:45 152938  43* Team Bike Pedlar
17Jerome Tester   Rockford , TN4:44:49 56240  17* Cedar Bluff Cycles
18Brandon Lane   Morganton, NC4:49:46 137647  24* Cycle-Logical Bicycle Club
19Scott Fast   Cumming, GA4:51:48 159727  37* Alpharetta Velo
20Daniel Underwood   Ashburn, VA4:53:04 63111  25* YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
21Thomas Fenig   Seabrook, SC4:56:53 157697  65* Compaq
22Brian DeRose   Cumming, GA5:03:55 145540  70* Cycle-Logical Bicycle Club
24Chad Andrews   Charlotte, NC5:19:47 69279  66* Compaq
25John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN5:27:13 141477  23* Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
26Justin Hand   Charlotte, NC5:34:34 58701  64* Charlotte Sports Cycling
27Drew Morse   Huntington, WV5:36:10 143657  85* Go Mart
28Tad Leusch   Walford, IA5:39:29 114357  22* Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
29Jeff Hicks   Knoxville, TN5:43:32 88813  47* Cedar Bluff Cycles
DNFCurtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK*** 67235  1* Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
DNFKevin Sanders   Nashville, TN*** 31224  97* 
DNFSteven Bacon   Knoxville, TN*** 2216  98* Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNFAndy Lupes   Alpharetta, GA*** 175447  88* Joe Bolognas
DNFChad Gibson   Greensboro, NC*** 157237  72* Greensboro Velo Club
DNFEric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA*** 151968  103* Realitybikes.com
DNFGreg Hawkins   Durham, NC*** 151934  75* Hearts Racing Club
DNFGlenn Phillips   Greensboro, NC*** 133370  109* Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
DNFMichael Keller   Asheville, NC*** 130455  113* Branard NC
DNFDaniel Miller   Signal Mountain, TN*** 125163  94* Ashville NC
DNFDale Zuckert   Carrboro, NC*** 122216  96* Mid South Velo
DNFWilliam Hall   Orlando, FL*** 115828  19* Joe Bolognas
DNFThomas Zweig   Boone, NC*** 155848  60* SafeFit
DNFAnthony Nidek   Asheville, NC*** 111235  95* Psyological
DNFRick Masta   Atlanta, GA*** 108380  91* Bicycle Club of Atlanta
DNFCharles Pendry   Raleigh, NC*** 106096  5* Highlands Cycling Team
DNFBrandon Lumm   Washington, DC*** 95106  92* Bike South
DNFMichael Denoncourt   Northampton, MA*** 85301  62* Bikereg.com
DNFDavid Acker   Auburn, AL*** 82292  89* Joe Bolognas
DNFJohn Phillips   Orlinda, TN*** 72953  73* Team Lightning Cycles
DNFScott Latell   Brevard Nc*** 68594  104* RealityBikes.com

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Spencer Beamer   Knoxville3:03:23 171151  313 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2Jason Cathey   Knoxville, TN3:03:36 171162  346 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
3James Sharp   Apo Ae, NY3:03:44 120824  312 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
4Jason Januzelli   Suwanee, GA3:03:46 173349  308 Genesis Scuba FFCC
5Christopher Livengood   Knoxville, TN3:03:52 145115  321 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
6Marios Georgiou   Asheville Nc3:03:56 104484  303 Tri Cities Road Club
7Zachary Bolian   Austin, TX3:03:57 139356  319 Team Bike Pedlar
8Nathan Kuehl   Spokane, WA3:04:16 82153  301 Lateral Street Velo
9Robert Schoen   Asheville, NC3:04:16 115687  306 ABRC
10Christopher Herby   Stevens Point, WI3:04:18 157654  329 XALOY Racing
11Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN3:04:19 163511  314 Bike Pedlar
12Timothy Trotter   Keene, NH3:04:25 160508  305 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
13Carl Spurgeon   Sevierville, TN3:04:39 135402  333 Comcast/Cedar Bluff Cycles
14John Degele   Durham, NC3:05:09 71708  309 East Carolina Velo
15Jason Buttner Howard   Chattanooga, TN3:05:37 106530  327 NCCC
16Nicolo Davidson   Nashville, TN3:05:44 164773  318 Team Bike Pedlar
17Bryan Miller   Charlotte, NC3:06:33 172253  343 SafeFit
18Daniel Watts   Charleston, SC3:09:02 156355  328 Blue Ridge Bike Club
19Gino Leone   Brentwood, TN3:09:29 159996  338 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
20Mark Nielson   Bethel, CT3:09:49 158768  325 Velo Augusta
21Scott Younker   Knoxville, TN3:11:24 91810  344 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
22James Beers   Lexington, KY3:12:24 3164  337 Lexington KY
23Andrew Guthrie   Atlanta, GA3:12:43 150308  322 Bicycle Club of Atlanta
23Neal Boyd   Charlotte, NC5:05:13 132386  61* SafeFit
24Levi Olsen   Philadelphia, PA3:13:41 132583  316 Bike Pedlar
25Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC3:14:42 174370  302 Boone NC
26Jay DeFoe   Gatlinburg, TN3:15:21 138577  334 Comcast/Cedar Bluff Cycles
27Kevin Fore   Roswell, GA3:15:23 111716  342 Alpharetta Velo
28Ben Webster   3:15:38  326 Team Lightning Cycles
29Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA3:16:28 123810  300 Lateral Street Velo
30Chuck Shell   Blountville, TN3:23:27 148958  331 Highlands Cycling Team
31Michael Wenger   Tucker, GA3:29:32 168404  323 UGA
32Aaron Yancey   New Palestine, IN3:31:37 157739  339 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
33William Morgan   Nebo, NC3:44:53 73626  310 Cyclelogick
34Kerry Garner   Nashville, TN3:50:15 144838  330 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
DNFLin Borchyi   Lexington, KY*** 175448  336 Lexington KY
DNFRommel Sia   Morristown, TN*** 164080  311 SCO
DNFDon Fields   Prestonsburg, KY*** 164073  324 Pro-Fitness Multi Sports
DNFGerry Hayden   Nashville, TN*** 163510  304 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
DNFMatthew Mason   Greensboro, NC*** 153389  307 Greensboro Velo Club
DNFCharles Milner   Johnson City, TN*** 151262  317 TCRC
DNFJoel Branscomb   Clemmons, NC*** 138210  335 Benissimo
DNFLee Thomas   Johnson City, TN*** 137857  320 TCRC
DNFJay Hilow   Asheville, NC*** 168708  341 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFMark Brown   Charlotte, NC*** 114797  345 Appalachian State U Cycling
DNFAdam Penny   Fletcher, NC*** 85835  340 Ashville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFGeoffrey Silberman   Clarksville, MD*** 52340  332 Team Extreme Galvanize
DNFGreg Howes   ***  347 Huntington WV

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jason Jeansome   Knoxville, TN2:55:19 73791  463 Knoxville TN
2Steve Lohoff   Piney Flats, TN2:56:11 143113  449 Tri Cities Road Club
3David Nix   2:56:22  444 Johnson City TN
4David Hayter   2:56:23  446 
5Doug Hyden   Prestonsburg, KY2:56:25 173022  445 Pro Fitness
6Cody Cox   2:56:54  460 Mt. Vernon KY
7Christopher Lucas   Alpharetta, GA2:57:07 177385  443 Cullman AL
8Joey Cross   2:58:07  464 TVBC
9Matthew Rimer   2:58:31  465 TVBC
10Gerard Duffy   2:59:21  447 Tri Cities Road Club
11Vincent Riverlind   Blacksburg, VA3:03:24 177535  441 Eastcoasters
DNFScot Hinson   Johnson City, TN*** 171585  442 Tri Cities Road Club
DNFDavid Pray   Blountville, TN*** 148958  439 Vandalia Velo
DNFDavid Lurie   Johnson City, TN*** 116692  461 Tri Cities Road Club
DNFJimmy Crossett   ***  462 Huntingdon TN
DNFJason Hamm   ***  466 Rurat Retreat
DNFEd Brittain   Atlanta, GA*** 178359  440 Tri Cities Road Club
DNFWilliam Comer   Lafollette, TN*** 176830  448 Lafollette TN

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennifer Cooper   Atlanta, GA3:17:24 152200  195 Hilton Head Velo Inc.
1Tammy Riggs   Chicago, IL3:17:29 62832  187 Genesis Scuba
1Nina Musich-Baker   Blountville, TN3:19:09 149687  199 Highlands Cycling Team
2Clara Constantinescu   Atlanta, GA3:19:06 118448  188 Genesis Scuba
2Suzanne Beck   Woodlawn, TN3:25:00 87892  192 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group Inc.
3Jocelyne BeLanger   Charlotte, NC3:29:14 122161  194 Team Charlotte
DNFJanet Hall   Weaverville, NC*** 14704  191 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michelle King   Tuba City, AZ3:19:19 149817  *184 Capitol Velo Club
2Laura Devlin   Knoxville, TN3:25:07 173848  *196 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3Kathleen McCombs   Greenville, SC3:29:13 94133  *185 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
4Susan Adkins   Nashville, TN3:32:47 168970  *198 YMCA/Sun&Ski
5Mary Pierce   3:47:54  *197 Highlands Cycling Team
6Brigham Thomas   Farragut, TN3:48:50 176855  *186 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
7Tammy Richardson   Nashville, TN4:28:35 140031  *190 Team Bike Pedlar

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee