Race Results for
Howell Mountain Challenge
Angwin, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 08/11/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Hatfield   San Rafael, CA01:59:25 26859   

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Luke Brechwald   Phoenix, AZ02:06:17 178517   

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Spencer   San Francisco, CA01:12:27 190061   
2Daniel Gosling   01:17:18   
3Wesley Swaffar   01:23:19   
4Ashley Absolom   Casper, WY01:25:48 90711   
5Chris Harrod   Nutley, NJ02:11:01 90694   

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Todd Norwood   Redwood City, CA03:10:51 158273   
2Shawn Shevensen   Castro Valley, CA03:50:07 172618   

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Justin Robinson   Bonny Doon, CA02:27:28 30191   
2Jim Moser   Napa, CA02:30:58 25217   
3Rich Thumon   Chico, CA02:37:01 35561   
4Jonathan Owens   Oakland, CA02:38:37 84587   
5Paul Janney   Santa Cruz, CA02:39:45 17673   
6Neil Shirley   Newhall, CA02:40:46 43573   
7Warren Gravely   Scotts Valley, CA02:42:37 167625   
8Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA02:46:41 16935   
9Shane Bresnyan   Cottage Grove, WI02:54:32 114318   

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karl Nielsen   Isla Vista, CA03:07:58 146391   
2Joseph Brody   Allentown, PA03:15:33 90713   
3Chad Stocor   San Luis Obispo, CA03:26:30 139643   

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeff Schalk   Frederick, MD02:43:52 169390   
2Forrest Huisman   Truckee, CA02:47:58 121571   
3Zach Kisey   Davis, CA02:49:52 156157   
4Brian Buchholz   San Francisco, CA02:53:19 189913   
5Robert Makofsky   Whittier, CA02:55:03 103805   
6Brian Edwards   Sunnyvale, CA02:55:31 10496   
7Peter Unruh   Calistoga, CA02:56:09 110667   
8R. Bennet   San Francisco, CA03:04:50 180391   
9Eric Russell   San Anselmo, CA03:18:21 184761   

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sven Sturn   Palo Alto, CA02:38:49 137613   
2Eric Rasmusen   N San Juan, CA02:39:02 120283   
3Sean Wood   Seneca, SC02:46:24 90446   
4Kenneth Owen   Concord, CA02:46:31 26974   
5David Pauls   Spokane, WA02:54:12 90722   
6Ron Castia   Livermore, CA02:54:29 144264   
7Jeffrey Cleary   Corte Madera, CA02:56:34 159600   
8Matt Kramer   Los Gatos, CA03:01:47 183871   
9Nathan Garrett   Santa Rosa, CA03:02:50 12869   
10Jordi Cortes   Santa Cruz, CA03:05:03 41985   

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Coats   Campbell, CA02:41:40 7200   
2Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA02:50:43 6697   
3Kenny Cleavland   California, MD02:54:00 90487   
4Mark Gagner   San Jose, CA03:06:29 169733   
5C Scott Rossi   San Francisco, CA03:09:25 130956   
6Van Sutton   Danville, CA03:47:28 170003   

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Roger Bartels   Healdsburg, CA02:44:46 2760   
2Mark Ryan   Alamo, CA03:09:56 177394   
3David Hinz   Placerville, CA03:12:03 43158   
4Todd Hesse   Oakland, CA03:20:00 173087   

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Anderson   Mill Valley, CA02:43:35 1688   
2Michael Loomis   03:24:51   

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ronald Lemos   Napa, CA01:54:31 153580   
2Richard Latorraca   Capitola, CA02:07:19 20467   
3Charlie Wintz   Forest Knolls, CA02:17:27 99495   
4Gary Anghinetti   S San Francisco, CA02:18:52 1778   

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Colin Hughs   Fremont, CA02:04:37 158347   
2Michael Euzent   Tucson, AZ02:19:24 90484   
3Matthew Gordon   Beale Afb, CA02:40:59 185644   

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jonathan Terry   Stamford, CT01:55:15 90438   
2David Macedo   Phoenix, AZ01:59:36 90474   
3Brian Rogers   San Francisco, CA02:02:26 188258   
4Loren Thomas   Santa Clara, CA02:06:55 180050   
5Max Nachuru   Ethel, LA02:08:14 90425   
6Robert DeRoss   San Carlos, CA02:09:35 163001   
7Kevin Gnusti   Oakland, CA02:11:49 189896   
8Karl Schwartz   02:12:01   
9Karl Mortenson   Harvard, MA02:21:24 90471   
10Marty Eidsvik   Laredo, TX02:28:02 90706   

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nigel Hill   Sierra Vista, AZ01:54:14 90691   
2Chris Spilly   San Rafael, CA01:55:36 187054   
3John Hillstrom   Hazel Green, WI02:01:01 90450   
4Mac Swain   Waterford, NY02:01:37 90737   
5Richard Sorenson   Lodi, CA02:03:42 178219   
6Aron Bonar   02:03:58   
7Marcus Gosling   02:04:08   
8Keith Marchando   Petaluma, CA02:04:14 161127   
9Mike Lucaccini   Oakland, CA02:06:41 164137   
10John Street   Santa Clara, CA02:09:04 142793   
11Brian    San Jose, CA02:12:47 181410   
12Tyson Godfrey   02:15:08   
13Charles Schaefer   02:16:44   
14Cisco Mora   02:19:52   
15Peter Sterlacci   San Jose, CA02:21:07 166737   
16John Speicher   02:22:19   
17Rocky Arroyo   San Francisco, CA02:23:11 93929   
18Jason Moline   02:25:28   
19Travis Jones   02:27:22   
20David Dutten   San Jose, CA02:28:23 189908   
21Michael Laurenson   Lafayette, CA02:30:22 185244   
22Joe Laguna   02:50:07   

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Roger Williams   Dexter, MI01:54:51 90723   
2Kevin McIntosh   Pleasanton, CA01:57:13 23571   
3Scott Lunch   Oakland, CA02:02:18 91333   
4Berkeley White   02:02:51   
5Joseph Ernst   Alameda, CA02:07:12 117948   
6Don Fanfa   Pittsburgh, PA02:07:57 121387   
7Ruben Villarreal   Pleasanton, CA02:08:46 140334   
8Brian Buckner   San Anselmo, CA02:10:08 5222   
9Benjamin Glaus   Kentfield, CA02:11:29 190201   
10Erle Martin   02:13:13   
11James Cairnes   Wilkesboro, NC02:31:13 90729   
12Ernst Couclent   Cullowhee, NC02:31:18 90458   
13Gregory Phipps   02:34:06   
14Jay Wright   San Leandro, CA02:36:44 191289   
15Nate Donovan   02:37:33   
16Ramon Nacion   Sacramento, CA02:37:48 168103   

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karl Ehlert   Redwood City, CA02:00:41 10559   
2Bruce Armstrong   02:04:15   
3Paule Bates   Santa Cruz, CA02:11:19 112364   
4Dan Deffner   Mount Shasta, CA02:12:25 90728   
5Reed Jackson   Sacramento, CA02:16:14 96947   
6Kenneth Tsuda   San Jose, CA02:19:58 166718   
7Edward Reyes   San Jose, CA02:23:20 169910   
8William Mackenzie   Colorado Springs, CO02:25:12 90700   
9James Winne   Nunica, MI02:26:41 90730   

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dick Peterson   Fayetteville, AR02:05:07 90449   
2Gerald Post   Antioch, CA02:22:18 82012   
3George Cruz   Napa, CA02:25:29 42703   
4Brian Birch   Oakland, CA02:28:24 159719   
5Jaime Suarez   Burlingame, CA02:47:48 161977   

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Roger Allen   Redwood City, CA02:19:39 151363   
2Mark Johnson   Oakland, CA02:46:03 171547   

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jarvis Opp   01:15:15   
2Brendan Mainini   Seattle, WA01:22:39 90430   
3Matt Stenger   01:33:23   
4Jim Aquino   Mountain View, CA01:54:34 188108   

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mike Harrison   Santa Rosa, CA01:06:54 189880   
2Joseph Updike   Mercer Island, WA01:11:56 90724   
3Abel Perera   Milwaukee, WI01:14:11 90436   
4Ed LaGrange   Mesa, AZ01:14:30 90477   
5Russell Sammon   Herndon, VA01:17:39 90481   
6Scott Otvas   Ashland, OR01:20:41 90456   
7Roger Noyes   01:25:56   
8Edward Parra   01:31:16   
9Marc Beauchamp   01:37:41   
10Kris Ozaki   Princeton, NJ01:41:16 90429   
11Eugene Borja   01:44:11   

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Troy Wenski   Amherst, MA01:08:56 90733   
2Barry Moon   Highland Falls, NY01:10:39 90479   
3Kyle Fravick   Colorado Springs, CO01:10:44 90721   
4Allen Yip   Phoenix, AZ01:12:24 90466   
5Mark Slavonia   San Francisco, CA01:12:41 49355   
6Christopher Bautista   Glendora, CA01:12:48 92585   
7Paul Soto   Blacksburg, VA01:13:18 90734   
8Andrew Levine   Mill Valley, CA01:19:41 169834   
9Jeff Sawyer   01:21:05   
10Aaron Defanti   01:28:24   
11Jason Willard   01:28:37   
12Chris Murphy   Flagstaff, AZ01:30:52 90468   
13Will Beaubiea   San Antonio, TX01:37:52 90707   

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ronald Carroll   Clayton, CA01:12:37 190074   
2Brendan Mitchell   Clarkston, MI01:13:08 90431   
3Scott Aker   Norfolk, VA01:15:42 90714   
4Jon LoGiudize   Edina, MN01:18:16 90469   
5Kevin Taber   Pearl City, HI01:19:53 90427   
6Levy Javism   Ithaca, NY01:27:18 90695   
7David Freker   Phoenix, AZ01:27:54 90448   
8Dan Joseph   01:41:58   
9Bart Hansen   01:46:13   

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Carl Guettler   01:10:32   
3EA Morgan   01:18:39   
4John Gazzoli   Boise, ID01:20:11 444   
5David Allen   Clarendon Hills, IL01:21:48 90480   
6Juliani Carlo   Omaha, NE01:23:26 90465   
7Jeffrey Mills   Pleasanton, CA01:24:17 220103   
8Jeff Robinson   01:26:22   
9Phil Murray   Loveland, CO01:34:51 179069   
10Scott Willens   Del Mar, CA01:53:05 90716   
11Ronald Shingler   02:14:28   

Men - BG - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kent Classen   Danville, CA01:10:19 189672   
2Craig Renfer   01:29:05   
3Bruce Meneken   Austin, TX01:34:37 90709   
4Butch Brierty   Stockton, CA01:38:58 132825   
5Ronald Robinson   01:48:55   
6Charles Tollefson   01:48:57   
7James Ryan   Los Gatos, CA02:05:39 144173   
8Dan Hagar   02:07:37   

Women - EX - Master - 34-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA02:04:04 20017   
2Ruth Wilson   02:12:09   
3Sherry Sanders   Santa Rosa, CA02:18:59 97888   
4Barbara Peterson   02:22:11   
5Penny Elliot   Santa Rosa, CA02:35:06 167212   
6Deborah Ellis   Saratoga, CA02:37:31 178238   

Women - SP - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Julianna Gosling   Oakland, CA02:29:45 90708   
2Jill Eaglin   Petaluma, CA02:32:10 184760   

Women - BG - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jackeline Pereira   01:27:13   
2Jeanine Bates   Fayetteville, AR01:28:24 90442   
3Evelyn Wester   Snoqualmie, WA01:29:45 116781   
4Laurie Simonson   Burlingame, CA01:33:16 138341   
5Gail Hotten   Grants Pass, OR01:46:35 90710   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerSpyShimanoSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee