Race Results for
Bear Creek/Racer's Edge DH Champ. #5
Macungie, PA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 07/14/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MARC TREMAIN   04:02.94  389 CYCLEWORKS
2 Christopher Jarcy   Frederick, MD04:15.99 190327  344 
3 NICK ZEMA   04:19.03  376 
4 PATRICK MOWATT   04:30.98  349 
DQ DAVID BRYAN   DNS  379 
DQ CHESTER BRANDT   DNS  374 PLANET BIKE

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 AUSTIN BROWN   04:16.00  141 
3 RANDY ROSCHEN   04:26.06  160 FUS INDUSTRIES
4 JOE WEISS   04:29.97  144 
5 NATHAN JAMES   04:46.00  140 
6 JAROD MINGHINI   04:48.96  364 SNOWSHOE CLAN
7 CARL MARIN   05:34.00  161 
8 ZACK STEWARD   05:56.04  150 
9 MATTHEW SANDERS   06:05.96  145 THE BIKE LANE

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Sanders   03:48.95 171145  614 THE BIKE LANE
2 Michael Valach   Snowshoe, WV03:51.00 82951  607 SUN-RINGLE/AZONIC/SNOWSHOE
3 Tom Reynolds   Hampton, NJ04:12.97 159376  613 PPM/YETI
4 Garrett Zerba   New Hope, PA04:35.99 164693  639 

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Shomper   Carlisle, PA03:34.09 152322  628 FINISHLINE USA
2 SHANE LEIGGI   San Mateo, CA03:40.01 163446  610 RACERS EDGE/MOUNTAIN MILITIA
3 Benedict Treglia   York, PA03:51.94 111141  640 SANTA CRUZ/KORE/AZONIC/AXO/HAUSENS/SPY
4 Jonathan Gabor   Bloomsbury, NJ04:11.97 12603  OC RACING

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Turner   Arnold, MD03:47.00 187914  637 RACERS EDGE
2 BEAU GEHRET   Sylmar, CA03:48.00 183023  618 CHUMBA WUMBA
3 Jason Zerbe   Sinking Spring, PA03:48.96 183919  636 SPOKES BIKE SHOP
4 Jason Schippers   Highlands Ranch, CO03:49.00 128580  626 BIKESPORT
5 Joshua Gittleman   Roslyn, NY03:59.93 189028  627 THE BICYCLE HUB

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOSH CARSON   03:48.96  603 HOPEY STEERING DAMPERS
2 JEFF STOFANAK   03:51.07  630 REVOLUTIONS BIKE SHOP
3 Todd Burnett   Abingdon, MD03:57.99 93178  632 RACERS EDGE
4 JON ARMOR   04:02.94  638 RACERS EDGE
5 BRIAN HATCH   04:09.00  1077 BEANS BIKES
DQ Chad MacWhinney   Neptune, NJDNS 120648  625 THE BICYCLE HUB/JOE TEA

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Herod   Morgantown, WV03:44.95 191111  609 RACERS EDGE
2 KEN MOREAU   03:49.94  605 SKI CHAIR
3 Erik Olson   Worcester, MA03:50.00 133298  606 BICYCLE ALLEY
5 Ian Furqueron   Croydon, PA03:59.03 12570  621 TEAM XXL
6 Brad Wise   San Diego, CA04:03.04 40913  611 ERDENHEIM BICYCLE
7 Miko Wright   Wyndmoor, PA04:04.02 84186  643 WHEEL WRIGHT
8 MICHAEL HIMICH   04:06.04  631 PLANET BIKE
9 Sean Tarricone   Belmar, NJ04:31.97 173561  633 BICYCLE HUB
DNF Anthony Pajakinas   Douglassville, PADNF 118437  634 SPOKES BIKES

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Erb   Spring City, PA03:48.07 189601  602 RACERS EDGE
2 PAUL CHERRY   03:53.97  617 
3 Robert Eugster   Emmaus, PA03:58.02 11021  635 REVOLUTIONS/AZONIC
4 Thomas Hatch   Glen Burnie, MD04:04.96 158795  601 RACERS EDGE
5 THOMAS CARRETTA   04:12.03  642 THE BICYCLE HUB

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joel Creed   Franklin, IN04:14.98 146083  641 COILLIS CYCLING & FITNESS

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stefan Cihylik   Allentown, PA04:11.03 181461  REVOLUTIONS BIKE SHOP

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRIS SMITH   04:01.00  381 
2 LANDER JUNQUIERA   04:04.00  391 BRASILIA GRILL RESTAURANT
3 JOHN ZAY   04:30.95  363 
4 MATT SHIRK   05:31.97  393 SPOKES BIKE SHOP
DQ TRAVIS WILLIAMS   DNS  378 GENERAL
DQ RYAN DOBBINS   DNS  365 SNOWSHOE CLAN

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JAY MELBER   Bellaire, TX03:48.00 187137  341 
2 CHRISTOPHER GRUBER   Hinesburg, VT03:53.05 18791  375 TEAM PIRATE
3 Terry Hungerford   Lancaster, PA04:10.03 189600  385 
4 BEN MARSHALL   04:19.03  362 
5 Brian Fiske   Emmaus, PA04:20.93 160515  345 
DQ MATT SLATER   DNS  380 GENERAL CLOTHING CO.

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ERIC CHARLES   03:55.05  393 
2 MARK WERKEISER   03:56.99  384 REVOLUTIONS
3 WALT MCGUIRE   04:01.98  386 RACERS EDGE
4 MICHAEL YARNALL   04:05.08  377 BIKESPORT
5 RON STELLAR   04:10.98  372 CYCLE WORKS
6 DAVE FREY   04:15.02  387 
7 PAUL CASSABERA   Bridgewater, NJ04:16.01 188881  383 PLANET BIKE
DQ JOHN SWAFFORD   DNS  346 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Joachim   Center Valley, PA04:05.98 170668  390 
2 Donald Brensinger   Whitehall, PA04:09.02 186810  339 SHIRKS/AZONIC
3 Gerald Rehm   Camphill, PA04:18.02 189594  924 WORLD CUP SKI & CYCLE
DQ John Law   Edgewood, MDDNS 183906  342 OUTLAW BICYCLES/TEAM XXL

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 FRANK HARMS   04:06.19  388 BICYCLE HUB
2 Gerald Oleksak   Westfield, MA04:07.03 154663  340 SHIRKS
3 Edward Jarcy   Frederick, MD04:14.61 190320  343 
4 Michael McGown   Springfield, VA04:43.44 174052  370 THE BIKE LANE

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ERIC JAMES   03:57.70  139 
2 JONATHAN ZERBE   04:10.03  153 
3 PAUL LAGGY   04:19.09  147 TEAM PIRATE RACING
4 Adam Gray   Rochester, MN04:23.03 189603  152 XXL OUTLAW BICYCLES
DQ SKIP HOFFMAN   DNS  137 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVE KALT   04:10.00  151 
2 TIM BACE   04:18.96  159 
DQ DONALD FREER   DNS  148 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRIS FLAIM   04:31.00  136 JAMA BIKE SHOP
2 LOU PALUMBO   04:40.00  156 BIKESPORT
3 HOWARD BOROUGHS   04:41.97  162 WHEEL WRIGHT BIKE SHOP
4 James Dugan   Lyndhurst, NJ06:27.99 190568  146 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 WILLIAM ADDISON   Rochester, MN04:11.99 189603  134 JAB SYSTEMS
2 Julian Blankinship   Clifton Heights, PA04:17.01 189602  135 JAB SYSTEMS
3 MICHAEL NASH   04:17.97  154 OUTLAW BICYCLES
4 Al Gildner   Bethlehem, PA04:30.08 188250  131 
5 Gregory Thompson   Bloomsburg, PA04:34.93 147691  158 THE FORCE

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Tevis   Bloomsburg, PA05:05.00 35264  155 REBEL ALLIANCE

Women - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NICOLE HIMMICH   Old Bridge, NJ05:41.90 177699  149 TEAM KARPIEL/PLANET BIKE

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 HOLLY KUHN   Davis, CA04:33.00 129480  17 RACERS EDGE

Women - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LISA SEAMAN   Bethlehem, PA04:40.00 181957  373 TROY LEE/BEANS BIKES
2 SARAH THOMSON   04:56.90  368 GUYS BICYCLES
3 Hillary Elgert   Frederick, MD05:22.00 118325  347 CITY BIKES

Women - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DQ CAMILLE LORE   DNS  382 TEAM XXL

Women - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ABBIE WERNER   05:10.90  142 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerSpyOSMOUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee