Race Results for
Barrio Logan Grand Prix, 6th Annual
San Diego, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 05/04/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Hahn   Santa Barbara, CA 51418   Labor Power
2 Christopher Boettcher   Mesa, AZ 60383   Giant
3 Allen Richburg   San Diego, CA 50577   Taylor Made
4 Robert Polski   Bakersfield, CA 65098   I Martin
5 Brent Kay   Temecula, CA 123777   Eddie Bicycling
6 John Wilke      Labor Power
7 Butch Stinton   Castle Rock, CO 34198   Labor Power
8 Michael Starr   Anaheim, CA 175012   Team Velocity
9 Joe Ortero   Santa Maria, CA 54535   Tailwind
10 Harold Martinez   Redondo Beach, CA 52396   Imperial Bank
11 Henry Schnepf   Newport Beach, CA 70853   Cycles Veloce
12 Scott Raymond   Cypress, CA 60314   Taylor Made
13 Brandon Cunningham   Houston, TX 99593   Minn. Bicycles
14 Benny Parks   Rancho Mirage, CA 27288   Swamis
15 Steve Driscoll   San Diego, CA 10036   Spinergy
16 Donald Curci   Bermuda Dunes, CA 80266   unattached
17 Chris Evertsen      Red 5 Racing
18 Erik Bender   San Diego, CA 67077   Squadra
19 Jeff Meyer   Lakeside, CA 159038   B&L
20 Jason Henry   Fpo, AE 165824   Squadra

Men - Master - MR - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Worthington   Capistrano Beach, CA 38984   Labor Power
2 Butch Stinton   Castle Rock, CO 34198   Labor Power
3 Faustino Riveron   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 48320   Simple Green
4 Benny Parks   Rancho Mirage, CA 27288   Swamis
5 James Edwards   Rcho Sta Marg, CA 53917   Simple Green
6 David Worthington   Costa Mesa, CA 55233   Labor Power
7 J Martin   Solana Beach, CA 22667   Cycles Veloce
8 Joseph Otero   Santa Maria, CA 54535   Tailwind
9 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364   B&L
10 Henry Schnepf   Newport Beach, CA 70853   Cycles Veloce
11 Brian Cismowski   Chula Vista, CA 51697   B&L
12 Paul Rodriquez   La Mesa, CA 58847   B&L
13 Jerry Logan   San Diego, CA 53053   B&L
14 Ed Kurzenski   El Dorado Hills, CA 49036   Simple Green
15 Mark Ferrell   Goleta, CA 49691   Echelon Santa Barbera
16 Tony Olsen   San Diego, CA 45754   Sparkletts
17 Donald Edwards   San Clemente, CA 48461   San Clemente Velo
18 Jim Pogratz   Scottsdale, AZ 177741   Team One
19 Doug Pomeranz      Sun Coast Velo
20 Robert Brubaker   San Diego, CA 49585   SDBC

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Butch Stinton   Castle Rock, CO 34198   Labor Power
2 James Kuhn   Flagstaff, AZ 40971   Team One
3 Clive Dawson   Malibu, CA 65550   La Grange
4 Norman Kibble   Tucson, AZ 45539   Strada Giant
5 Kenny Fuller   Corona Del Mar, CA 46765   Simply Fit
6 James Miller   Oceanside, CA 48244   PAA
7 John Howard   Encinitas, CA 16876   USPS
8 Rodolfo Vitela   Ventura, CA 51100   Squadra Carrera
9 Richard Stahlberg   Redondo Beach, CA 50911   Helens
10 Charles Seamount   Big Bear City, CA 32050   Helens
11 David Lang   Upland, CA 107852   Pacific Sunset Velo
12 Carl Recine   Las Vegas, NV 80238   Labor Power
13 Rocco Orsini   Long Beach, CA 187204   Pen. Cycle Club
14 John Rubcic   Hemet, CA 48760   B&L
15 Edwin Webb   Fort Lauderdale, FL 115390   Team RPM
16 Fred Nicolet   Santee, CA 26089   SDBC
17 Kenneth Snowden   Costa Mesa, CA 56879   Cycles Veloce
18 Gregg Stern   Santa Fe, NM 69201   Helens
19 Hylton Murphy   Escondido, CA 72995   B&L
20 Richard Pfeiffer   Carlsbad, CA 27989   B&L

Men - Master - MR - 60-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor Copeland   Rancho Santa Fe, CA 47955   USPS
2 Jim Cushing Murry   Longmont, CO 45231   Celo Pacific
3 A Mario Seri   North Hills, CA 61278   La Grange
4 Robert Pagnini   Los Angeles, CA 45763   PAA
5 Jim Roebuck   Alta Loma, CA 115793   Sunset Velo
6 Donald Peters   San Diego, CA 102052   Cyclo Vets
7 Elaine Miller   Oceanside, CA 55740   PAA
8 Robert Visser   Livingston, TX 36733   SDBC
9 Donald Elling   Carlsbad, CA 122146   Celo Pacific
10 Darryl Scalla   Huntington Bh, CA 31424   Velo Avanti
11 Gordon Shields   El Cajon, CA 46810   Cyclo Vets
12 Vittorio Comana      Cyclo Vets
13 Louis Brooks   Vista, CA 47479   PAA

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Johnson (1 - Pro)   Mission Viejo, CA 110745   Schroeder Iron
1 Gregg Medinilla   Santee, CA 53667   Pacific Sunset Velo
1 Evan Teske   Mission Viejo, CA 35248   Pacific Sunset Velo
2 Hilton Clark   Santa Monica, CA 187710   Schroeder Iron
2 Aaron Quesnell   San Diego, CA 41360   Lipovitan
2 Robert Polski   Bakersfield, CA 65098   I Martin
3 James Paolinetti (2 - Pro)   Brea, CA 48611   Schroeder Iron
3 Christopher Boettcher   Mesa, AZ 60383   unattached
3 Mark Scott   Aliso Viejo, CA 64124   Wings
4 Victor Ayala   Los Angeles, CA 128496   Schroeder Iron
4 Craig Turner   Redlands, CA 79177   Cyclery USA
5 Jeff Prinz   Cleveland 131478   Cycles Veloce
6 Sean Robbins   Calabasas, CA 176824   Team Dare

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dave Herbst   Albany, GA 173582   Viejas
2 Jeff Trevino   Carlsbad, CA 51246   IB Racing
3 Frank Schroeder      Schroeder Iron
4 Jason Lilje   Broken Arrow, OK 136040   Pro Cyclery
5 Harold Martinez   Redondo Beach, CA 52396   Imperial Bank
6 Geoffery Rapoport   Apache Junction, AZ 186572   UCSD
7 Jeffrey Galland   Paradise, CA 127804   Redlands - Trek
8 Bobby Voerenn   Wheat Ridge, CO 36607   KB Home
9 Andy Brown   Solana Beach, CA 178391   Viejas
10 Glenn Ford   Burlington, VT 99405   IB Racing
11 ?? ??      ??
12 Donald Curci   Bermuda Dunes, CA 80266   unattached
13 Mark Johnson   Del Mar, CA 53855   Jelly Belly
14 Joe Fortino   Fountain, CO 148286   LGBRC
15 Todd Cirata   Lincoln, CA 159572   Viejas
16 Vincent Pandes   Encinitas, CA 81181   IB Racing
17 Jose Estevez   Los Angeles, CA 169341   Independent
18 Thomas Dahill   Coronado, CA 48099   Ranchos
19 William Buckley   Los Angeles, CA 109982   Zombies
20 Tobias Panek   Poway, CA 166826   SouthBay Wheelman

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Thompson   Orange, CA 76557   Canyon Velo
2 Craig Hamilton   Phoenix, AZ 166357   Pro Cyclery
3 Michael Williams   San Marcos, CA 184434   Ranchos
4 Scott Wingo   San Diego, CA 139728   Spin City
5 Kenneth Bingham   Las Vegas, NV 154752   Pro Cyclery
6 Darrell McPherren   Chula Vista, CA 116628   SD Cyclo Vets
7 Micheal Buechler      Velocity
8 Fryer Knowles      Fryer Knowles
9 Alfredo Quintero      Molcajetas
10 Ryan MacDonald   Martinez, CA 160274   SDBC
11 Anthony Shute   Spring Valley, CA 177221   unattached
12 Dean Yonmori   Redondo Beach, CA 40635   SouthBay Wheelman
13 Steven Stein   San Diego, CA 170903   Radsport
14 Jose Rivera   Toa Alta, PR 179746   SDBC
15 Chris Wentz    Boulder, CO 148849   Schroeder Iron
16 Christopher Jones   Bend, OR 187300   SDBC
17 Sean Burke   Mission, KS 138746   Ranchos
18 Joseph Zambrano   Pasadena, CA 39386   Schroeder Iron
19 Thomas Bradley   Provo, UT 102262   Pro Cyclery
20 Benjamin Collins   Roswell, GA 175061   Amgen

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Hahn      Ranchos
2 Timothy Rayer   San Diego, CA 137459   SDBC
3 Mike Edmonds   Orono, MN 189343   SDBC
4 Tom Patrick   San Diego, CA 188799   SDBC
5 Chad MacDonald      SDSU
6 Ray Encinas      Lipovitan
7 David Bellavanca      SDBC
8 Dan Vinson      SDBC
9 Kevin Barber   Irvine, CA 189285   SDBC
10 Mark Chaney   San Juan Capistrano, CA 6605   San Clemente Velo
11 Gabriel Byrne      unattached
12 Jim Thompson      Phils BBQ
13 Robert Burdett   San Diego, CA 109800   SDBC
14 Robert Gaeta   San Diego, CA 177244   SDCV
15 Alfred Nash   Pasadena, CA 141463   PAA
16 Orba Hall   San Diego, CA 186796   SDBC
17 Paul Morrison      SDBC

Women

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kim Paine   Carlsbad, CA 186459   unattached
1 Melanie Ochoa   Long Beach, CA 26538   Velo Allegro
2 Felicia Bochicchio   La Jolla, CA 122507   Team 101
2 Cindy Morgan   San Diego, CA 56189   Velo Motion
3 Betsy Bloom   Anaheim, CA 176754   Paramount
3 Karen Wooten   Escondido, CA 143830   Ranchos
4 Brenda Nason   Littleton, CO 189351   Simple Green
4 Alexandra Tabata   Riverside, CA 171362   Team Velocity
5 Michelle Webster   Long Beach, CA 187287   Red 5 Racing
5 Denise Phillips   Huntington Beach, CA 60512   Velo Allegro
6 Ingrid Neisman   San Diego, CA 186976   Velo Motion
6 Colleen Friis   Banning, CA 137881   Velo Allegro
7 Lauren Beastall   Huntersville, NC 184688   Schroeder Iron
7 Kim Stinton   Castle Rock, CO 58364   Natural Solutions
8 Laura Resor   Portland, OR 177574   UCSD
9 Hollie Lund   Long Beach, CA 186950   Velo Allegro

Mixed - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alfredo Cruz   San Ysidro, CA 167682   Autotek
2 Ignacio (Iggy) Silva   San Diego, CA 166264   SDBC
3 Moira Bradley   Henderson, NV 172563   Pro Cyclery
4 Zachary Warden   San Diego, CA 178602   SDBC

Mixed - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ricardo Cruz   San Ysidro, CA 167683   B&L
3 Jorge Castillo Rodriquez      Ciclo Master
4 Karryn Bowen   San Diego, CA 148657   B&L
5 Ignacio (Iggy) Silva   San Diego, CA 166264   SDBC
6 Natasha Boettcher   Mesa, AZ 188527   Strada
7 Megan Somerville   Indianapolis, IN 170782   Velo Motion

Mixed - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ali Camara   Los Angeles, CA 167680   Major Motion
2 Wesley Seely   Huntington Beach, CA 130052   Major Motion
3 David Mendoza   San Diego, CA 175007   B&L
4 Jorge Bayarhy      unattached
5 Rory McGill   Peoria, AZ 187851   Southwest Cycling
6 Ricardo Cruz   San Ysidro, CA 167683   B&L
8 Spencer Hatfield   Santa Barbara, CA 176617   Echelon
9 Loren Somerville   Norwalk , CA 170784   Velo Motion
10 Veronica Julian      Southwest Cycling

Mixed - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jasen Harmon   Pasadena, CA 154767   Mercury
2 Jose Estevez   Los Angeles, CA 169341   Major Motion
3 Ali Camara   Los Angeles, CA 167680   Major Motion
4 Wesley Seely   Huntington Beach, CA 130052   Major Motion
5 Dan Coxan   Lemon Grove, CA 174556   Major Motion
6 David Mendoza   San Diego, CA 175007   B&L
7 Spencer Hatfield   Santa Barbara, CA 176617   Echelon
8 Sergio Hernandez      Autotek
9 Aram Goganian   Santa Monica, CA 160426   Major Motion

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFSpyOSMOBonk BreakerCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee