Race Results for
Rio Stradas Folsom Criterium
Folsom, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 08/14/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Holloway   Morgan Hill, CA 181725   SF Velosport

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lawrence Nolan   Fremont, CA 26205   Unattached
2 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   Southern Sierra Cyclists
3 Joe Saunders   San Anselmo, CA 47412   Team Spine
4 Chris Urban   Kentfield, CA 171855   Team Spine
5 Peter Allen   Fair Oaks, CA 46996   Tailwind Sports/USPS Masters
6 Brian Fessenden   Orinda, CA 54692   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
7 Shin Umeda   Sunnyvale, CA 46023   Unattached
8 Thomas Morris   Roseville, CA 25151   Team Spine
9 Bill Powell   El Dorado Hills, CA 154026   Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Robert Jimenez   Sacramento, CA 53192   Unattached
11 Warren Geissert   San Jose, CA 45370   Webcor/Alto Velo
12 James Rogers   Grass Valley, CA 30391   Sierra Express/TNC
14 Keith Wootton   El Dorado Hls, CA 60959   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
15 Tracy Muegge   Gold River, CA 51637   Rio Strada Racing
16 Richard Bulis   Verdi, NV 196194   Reo wheelmen
17 Kenneth Ericksen   Cupertino, CA 104889   Monta Vista Velo
18 Mark Altamirano   San Francisco, CA 45020   SF Velosport
19 David Stockwell   San Jose, CA 53052   San Jose Bicycle Club

Men - Master 1 - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
2 Jason Brown   Lodi, CA 53115   Team City
3 Roger Bennett   San Carlos, CA 197734   Unattached
4 Stephen McCaw   Sacramento, CA 62322   Pacific Coast
5 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   Southern Sierra Cyclists
6 Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
7 Julien Dufresne   Fair Oaks, CA 59046   Rio Strada Racing
8 Thomas Coulter   Rocklin, CA 74102   Rio Strada Racing
9 Daniel Plummer   Redwood City, CA 144966   Team Spine
10 Alex Holtz   Sacramento, CA 61440   Unattached
11 David Avila   Emerald Hills, CA 55625   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
12 Robert Jimenez   Sacramento, CA 53192   Unattached
13 Paul Knutson   Fair Oaks, CA 46211   Team City
14 Glenn Yeremian   Sparks, NV 70865   Reno Wheelmen
15 Daniel Turner   Oakland, CA 36095   Team Spine
16 Keith Wootton   El Dorado Hls, CA 60959   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
17 Mark Buffington   Sacramento, CA 47130   Rio Strada Racing
18 Shin Umeda   Sunnyvale, CA 46023   Unattached
19 David Buccola   Pleasanton, CA 195485   Real Bicycles Racing Team
20 David Del Rosso   Dublin, CA 187432   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
21 Bob Delp   Folsom, CA 9138   
22 Peter Allen   Fair Oaks, CA 46996   Tailwind Sports/USPS Masters

Men - Master 2 - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bernard Silveria   El Dorado Hills, CA 94897   San Jose Bicycle Club
2 Ron Rouse   Sacramento, CA 166249   Rio Strada Racing
3 Michael Delange   Orinda, CA 203729   Unattached
4 Matt Kowta   Davis, CA 195927   Esquire Racing
5 Paul Whiting   San Anselmo, CA 206093   Team City
6 Rick Bradley      Unattached
7 Paul Almond      Unattached
8 Jack Seargeant   Carmichael, CA 207249   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
9 Jason Pettinato   Antelope, CA 204403   Unattached
10 Scott Cole   Oakland, CA 207165   Unattached
11 Antonio Tunzi   San Francisco, CA 196225   ThirstyBear Cycling
12 Don Crye      Unattached
13 Gary Markovich   Napa, CA 140049   Unattached
14 James Little   El Dorado Hills, CA 211282   Unattached
15 Gordon Richardson   Sacramento, CA 198509   Unattached
16 Ken Todd   Folsom, CA 174881   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
17 Dan Glass      Unattached
18 Kurt Schmal   Sacramento, CA 166715   Rio Strada Racing
19 Lance Newey   Fair Oaks, CA 202161   Unattached
20 Craig Dalley      Unattached
21 J Scott Smith   Fair Oaks, CA 195683   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
22 Borge Tangeraas   Sacramento, CA 204884   Rio Strada Racing
23 Michael Vondergeest   Sacramento, CA 166716   Rio Strada Racing
24 David Burke   Sacramento, CA 5509   Rio Strada Racing

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dean LaBerge   Napa, CA 67041   Unattached
2 David Fuentes (1 - Pro)   Herndon, VA 58598   
3 Troy White (2 - Pro)   Sacramento, CA 38024   Sierra Nevada Cycling TTIII
4 Patrick Briggs   Oakland, CA 4838   White Jersey Sports
5 Arrjan Elferink      Holland
6 Daniel Holloway   Morgan Hill, CA 181725   SF Velosport
7 Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
8 Dustin Sweet   Reno, NV 34787   Reno Wheelmen
9 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   Southern Sierra Cyclists

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Artan Elferink      Team Holland
2 David Buccola   Pleasanton, CA 195485   Real Bicycles Racing Team
3 Matthew Theisen   Oakland, CA 196279   RHVilla.com
4 Herve Guinard   Novato, CA 69533   California Road Club
5 Sean Melchionda   Mill Valley, CA 68261   California Road Club
6 David Del Rosso   Dublin, CA 187432   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
7 John Foster   Mountain View, CA 43445   Form Fitness/Niko Ventures
8 Daniel Turner   Oakland, CA 36095   Team Spine
9 Matthew Obregon    199395   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
10 Adam Ross   Folsom, CA 167796   Davis Bike Club
11 Alden Tanaka   San Mateo, CA 568   Velo Europa Cycle Sport
12 Mark Altamirano   San Francisco, CA 45020   SF Velosport
13 Ronald Miller   Sacramento, CA 113098   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
14 Eric Walle   Berkeley, CA 186029   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
15 Rob Cady   Elk Grove, CA 49774   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
16 Stephen Robinson   Arlington, VA 30220   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
17 Doran Mori   Oakland, CA 196267   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
18 Bryan Pro   Davis, CA 195430   Stanislaus/Merlock Velo
19 Darwin Farrow   Hayward, CA 62314   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
20 Leif Johnson   Columbia Heights, MN 178531   Organic Revolution Cycling Team
21 Steven Scott Woo   San Francisco, CA 76510   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
22 Brian Ziegler   Fremont, CA 196304   Fremont Freewheelers
23 Joshua Zlotlow   Encinitas, CA 741   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
24 Paul Mircik   Los Altos, CA 126621   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Ream   Verdi, NV 211441   Unattached
2 Jason Walker   Reno, NV 201369   Reno wheelmen
3 Channing Chen   Burlingame, CA 205706   Fusion Sport
4 James Whitney   Lincoln, CA 51073   Monticello Cycling Club
5 Christopher Morales   Stephens City, VA 204491   Team City
6 Jason Pettinato   Antelope, CA 204403   Unattached
7 Matt Kowta   Davis, CA 195927   Esquire Racing
8 Jason Allen   Carmichael, CA 202003   Unattached
9 Joshua Hughes   Sacramento, CA 123925   Unattached
11 Phong To   Stockton, CA 205781   Delta Velo
13 Tony Lewis   Redding, CA 200443   Unattached
14 Michael Egan   West Sacrametno, CA 124893   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
15 Brian Agnell   Sacramento, CA 180563   Unattached
16 David Barok   West Sacramento, CA 62053   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
17 Jan Elsbach   Davis, CA 200149   Bollo Racing
18 Ken Todd   Folsom, CA 174881   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
19 Francis Goldsberry   Sacramento, CA 132927   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
20 Marshall Stout   Denham Springs, LA 175945   Team LaS’port
21 Anthony Justman   San Francisco, CA 60882   Fusion Sport
22 David Douglas   Pleasanton, CA 195436   Valley Spokesmen
23 Neil Michel   Davis, CA 201274   Bollo Racing
24 Keith Hasse      Unattached
25 James Callos   Woodland, CA 198851   Team City

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Janke   Folsom, CA 57315   Unattached
2 Don Yoakum      Unattached
3 Brad Ellis   Fredericksburg 211443   Velo Club Monterey Inc.
4 Richard Bulis   Verdi, NV 196194   Reo wheelmen
5 Rick Loveridge      Unattached
6 Coby Horton   Bend, OR 204574   CVVC
7 Harry Ault   San Francisco, CA 200906   Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA 177141   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
2 Jennifer Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 195302   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
3 Claudia Ling   Placerville, CA 57129   Ophir-Milan
4 Joan Gregg   Sacramento, CA 114502   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
5 Holly Borowski   Boulder, CO 188263   Acem Racing
6 Elizabeth Tenuto   El Dorado Hills, CA 195386   Team City

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chantal Hasse   El Dorado Hills, CA 210670   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
2 Carol Irving   Woodland, CA 17419   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
3 Elizabeth Varner   Oakland, CA 197942   Left Coast Racing Team
4 Linda Brown   Sacramento, CA 195933   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
5 Sheryl Yamashita   Folsom, CA 195806   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
6 Kathleen Kubal      Unattached
7 Amy Mackey      Unattached
8 Tricia Dugan   Sacramento, CA 195902   Body Concepts-Peak Cycling
9 Janelle Kellman      Squadra
10 Liz Ross   Sacramento, CA 204114   Rio Strada Racing
11 Elizabeth Allbut      Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFShimanoSpyOSMOSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee