Race Results for
Tucson Bicycle Classic
Tucson, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Stage Race on 03/06/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Oscar Chavez     894 
2 Paulina Lopez     890 
3 Zach Briefer     886 Saguaro Velo
4 Thomas Jondall     887 
5 Cesar Simmons     892 
6 Carla Lopez     891 
7 Bavel Gonzales     893 
8 Ceasar Lopez     889 
9 Erne Santiesteban     888 
10 Kelly Cahill     895 

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Zupko     871 DomenicÕs
2 Chase Womack     872 La Grange

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Barton     858 
2 Travis Enmon   Minneapolis, MN 192487  852 Tea Ochsner
3 Edgan Parra     853 Excel Sports
4 Matt Briefer     851 Trek/Landis/VW
5 Nick Keller     855 Domenics/Strada
6 Miguel Chavez     856 
7 Nick Deflorian     857 Landis/Trek/VW
8 Juan Suarez     854 SW Speed
9 Maricruz Chavez     859 

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexi Martinez     829 Excel Sports
2 Andres Leal     837 AidaÕs Bail Bond
3 Jonathan Baskin     832 Amgen
4 Caleb Fairly     840 
5 Chase Renick     834 Team Swiss
6 Charles Kimball     836 KHSnm.com JCT
7 Sean Mazich     842 Landis/Trek/VW
8 Jim Conant     833 Domenics/Strada
9 Luis Zamudio     828 Excel Sports
10 Ian Burnett     838 Durango Cyclery
11 Fierro-zaragoza Juan     843 AidaÕs Bail
12 Craig Stockavas     835 KHSnm.com JCT
13 Ryan Jondall     830 
14 Sean Clawson     826 Cochise Co. Cyclis
15 Andrew Wait     841 Durango Cyclery
16 Brandon Nichter     839 
17 Wesley Seely     831 Paramount Racing

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Biaggi     606 GS Tucson Racing
2 Louie Amelburu     633 
3 Doug Loveday     638 Grand Canyon Racing
4 Mark Schaefer     607 Cent 21/Sportsbase
5 Ron Peterson     631 Labor Power
6 John Dehnert     619 Team Revolution R
7 Chris Gould     625 GS Tucson Racing
8 Raymond Dunn     602 GS Tucson Racing
9 Rick Cimaglia     617 Grand Canyon R T
10 Donald Armstrong     608 Cent 21/Sportsbase
11 Scott Leonard     621 
12 Scott Baker   Oro Valley, AZ 82541  634 GS Tucson Racing
13 Denny Vaughan     615 Team Revolution R
14 Paul Arbo     622 Presteza
15 Adam Schumacher     616 Presteza
16 Steve McNamee     626 Le Scomparse
17 Richard Albrow     610 SC Velo
18 Marvin Wang     609 Boston Rd Club
19 Doug Powell   Phoenix, AZ 122778  605 Azphalt Racing
20 James Yorgason     613 Century 21
21 Kurt Kroese     604 AZ Feeds
22 Douglas Beck     637 
23 Glen Hinshaw     632 USPS Masters
24 Michael Zaug     636 XXXRacing/Slippery
25 Neil Becwar     612 
26 Joe Legat     628 
27 Daniel Leberger     623 HDCC/ Bike Shop
28 Marc Carpenter     601 SDBC
29 John Simonson     611 GS Tucson
30 James Metcalf     630 Landis/Trek/VW

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Neal Stoughton     725 Cycles Veloce/Edge
2 Butch Stinton     727 ACME Racing
3 Dan Armijo     752 NMSW/Sportz Outdoor
4 Richard Allen     713 Team RPM
5 Don Williams     754 landis/Trek/VW
6 Bob Bieterman     746 Cycles Veloce/S Gr
7 Paul Cooke     721 Landis/Trek/VW
8 Stan Andrie     708 Team One Racing N
9 George Heagerty     729 NMVS Colorado
10 Fred Hoblit     710 Acme Racing
11 Joe Cunningham     717 
12 Lionel Space     741 
13 Tom Reilly     736 PAA/Merrill Lynch
14 Edward Eades     731 Team Revolution
15 Michael Jones     718 Team Rhino
16 Curtis Brown     726 
17 Greg Barrett     753 Team One Racing
18 Eugene Poyorena     716 ACME Racing
19 Carl Recine     702 Acme Racing Team
20 Steve Morton     730 Specialized Hillen
21 Bill Heob     728 Landis/Trek/VW
22 Gregory Smith     735 Artemis
23 Eric Nelson     724 Team RPM
24 John Luke     709 Amgen Racing
25 Joel Thompson     743 
26 Steve Moore     707 Team Mack
27 Jim Clune     714 Procon
28 Kevin Lee     734 Artemis Glenn
29 Peter Fry     719 Presteza
30 Larry Smith     748 GS Jibofo
32 Dave Arnold     750 Acme Racing
33 Arnie Baker     745 Cyclo Vets
34 Alan Fischer     732 Cox/AZ Cycling

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Walter     663 
2 Jim Miller     680 PAA
3 Bob Macy     675 Wheels on Wheels
4 Reg Dowdall     686 
5 Butch Richardson     661 SD Cyclo Vets
6 Mike Crystal     670 Simply Fit
7 Frank Pabian     681 Ochsner Los
8 John Cox     674 King Pawn/Chspke.W
9 Gu Kleinewaechter     685 RPM
10 David Jordan     677 Cyclo Vets
11 Vernon Sheehan     676 
12 Jose Santiago     682 
13 Francis Griego     662 
14 Roger Springer     668 SD Cyclo Vets
15 William Langstaff     664 Simply Fit
16 Larry Losey     671 AZ CRT
17 Mike Farrar     672 AZ CRT
18 Gary Westerfield     666 Simply Fit
19 Ken Cantor     679 FWRT
20 Phil Baechler     669 

Men - MR - 65-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roy Beal     766 Team RPM
2 Dave Deichman     769 Saguaro Velo
3 Elaine Miller     771 PAA/Merrill Lynch
4 Charles Gilbert     767 SD Cyclo Vets
5 Dick Nosky     772 Team RPM

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Jones     16 Health Net/Maxxis
2 Nathan Mitchell     25 TIAA-CREF
4 Will Steinbrecher     23 Jelly Belly/Aramar
5 Michael Sayer     42 Health Net/Maxxis
6 Scott Blanchard     Eclipse
7 Tim Carolan     29 Landis/Trek/VW
8 Adam Bergman     34 Jelly Belly/Aramar
10 Andy Wilson     Viejas
11 Michael Dietrich     26 Fiordifrutta CT
12 Jacob Rublet     30 Landis/Trek/VW
13 Andrew Miller     31 Landis/Trek/VW
14 Dan Bowman     48 TIAA-CREF 5280 Team
15 Jonathan Baker   Boulder, CO 186350  10 Pro Peloton Velo
17 Hugh Moran     38 
18 Kevin Nicol     ACA
20 Rob Alvarez     Velo Club La Grange
21 Austin King     24 
22 Eric Brownell     47 Honeywell
23 Daniel Rooke     27 AzPhalt Cycling
24 Andrew Crator     15 Monex Team
25 Mitch Moreman     Hassle Free Sports
26 Josh Horowitz     Velo Club La Grange
27 J. Keith     43 Skites Lindsey Wilson
28 Geoffrey Rapoport     41 LeGrange Velo
29 Eric Ransom     36 
30 Ian Stuart     12 Louis Garneau Racing
31 Peter Fairbanks     22 Bianchi/Grand Perf
32 David Gustafon     11 Viejas
33 Matthew Lorenz     18 US Armed Forces
34 Paul Ellis     35 Jelly Belly/Aramar
35 Eri VanderAkker     50 Reno Wheelmen
36 Shane Peltonen     Eclipse
37 Jaime Gandara     51 ABC-Aitos CC
38 Martin Adamczyk     14 Long John Silvers
39 Victor Ayala     56 Velo Club La Grange
40 Eric Rumps     19 Boise CC
41 Brian Wire     49 Tommyo Bikes
42 Scott Price     33 Landis/Trek/VW
43 Brian Lemke     28 Landis/Trek/VW
44 Mike Zagorski     Velo Club La Grange
46 Ryan Yee     37 MONEX
47 Justin Peschka     32 Landis/Trek/VW
48 David Pickavance     20 
49 Isaiah Adams     13 

Men - Cat 2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edward King     102 Louis Garneau
2 Peter Andersen     161 Viejas San
3 Curtis Gunn     165 Veloworx Racing
4 Jeremi Wiscovitch     152 Veloworx Racing
5 John Benson     134 Flag Velo
6 David Youngblood     137 Flag Velo
7 Charles Jenkins     155 Viejas San
8 Nicholas Trusty   Encinitas, CA 174963  154 Viejas San
9 Jonathan Parrsih     106 Landis/Trek/VW
10 Link King     162 Atlas Cycling
11 Daniel Vinson   Lake Elsinore, CA 193022  138 SC Velo
12 Chad Beyer     159 (ESP) Strada/Domenics
13 Christopher Jones     158 SD Bicycle Club
14 Kyle Colavito     181 Eclipse
15 Brent Garrigus     163 Atlas Cycling
16 MIke Anderson     126 Team Carina
17 Hoyt Halvorson     171 Krystal/NCCC
18 Andew Guptill     112 CRCA/Skaonnet Tech N
19 Glenn Murray     180 Tri State Velo
20 Jeff Hoppert     104 Eclipse
21 Todd Elenz     116 Advantage Ben. CT
22 Tim Bolton     178 Gearworks
23 Jeff Karew     105 Eclipse
24 Steven Stuart     122 Atlas Cycling
25 Dan Staffo     107 Verge Test Pilot
26 Michael Nunez     164 EKHSNM.com
27 Kenton Watts     143 Tm Revolution Racing
28 Darian Founds     146 NMBRA New
29 Ticc Gogulski     108 NM Bike N Sport
30 Greg Hritzo     132 Landis/Trek/VW
31 Stephen Sheperd     133 Flag Velo
32 Randy Corcoran     170 NMBRA/NMVS
33 John Salskov     129 CZRacing
34 Matthew Holecko     145 ASU CT
35 Gregor Abrahamson     117 CRCA/Sakonnet
36 Ophir Sefiha     124 
37 Eric Juzysta     121 Sabb of New Salem
38 Cameron Tongier     172 Ochnser
39 Andy Brown     157 Viejas
40 Jacob Hunter     142 Tm Revolution Racing
41 Michael Fors     109 RMS Cycling Team
42 Lee Rosenthal     111 CRCA/Skaonnet Tech N
43 Peter Ozolins     169 Maxxis-Spokepost
44 Adam Cornette     123 
45 Micheal Middleton     125 Rhino
46 Clayton Peck     114 Atlas Cycling
47 Jason Spencer     160 Atlas Cycling
48 Robert Coble     150 Bicycles of Ojai
49 Jeremy Bounds     140 Atlas Cycling/Wate
50 Pete Riley     131 Viejas San
51 Jay Woller     119 Atlas Racing
52 Erik Kuhlman     177 Landis/Trek/VW
53 Mari Holden     128 T-Mobile USA
54 Robbie King     101 Louis
55 David Reid     130 Landis/Trek/VW
56 Edward Monnier     166 Veloworx
57 Kale Keltz     167 Atlas Mining CT
58 Brad Reed     156 Atlas Cycling
59 Joel Hennings     176 Atlas Mining CT
60 Derrich Brown     135 Flag Velo
61 Dan Distefano     103 Eclipse
62 Dana Wastjer     153 Atlas Cycling
63 John Nowack     144 TmRevolution Racing
64 Grant Dustan     136 Flag Velo

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Hubbard     236 KHSnm.com
2 Lee Sossen     203 CRCA/Sakonnet Tech
3 Stephen Ferretti     260 SC Velo
4 Chuck Royalty     240 Hoenywell
5 Brian Janezic     237 Revolution Racing
6 Stevie Cullinan     201 Strada Paradise
7 Kris Pagano     224 CZ Racing
8 Colin McKernan     255 Watermark Cycling
9 Jean-Jacque Cabou     221 CZ Racing
10 Jim Silverman     243 Flag Velo
11 John Sawasky     246 Red Rock Racing
12 Christopher Wilson     269 Tri State Velo
13 Clifford Redig     251 Rhino
14 Ryan Gibson     253 Team Pro Cyclery
15 Ernesto Ramirez     247 Landis/Trek/VW
16 Craig Long     232 Procon Cycling
17 Art Macfarlanm     208 Procon Cycling
18 Keith Ashmore     241 Durango Wheel Club
19 Chris Kutz     233 Bicycle Ranch
20 Brad Bochart     204 Rednondo
21 Greg Kilroy     226 CZRacing
22 Greg Galletta     256 CRCA/ConradÕs
23 Michael Carroll     209 Durango Wheel Club
24 Lewis Freed     218 CZ Racing
25 Brian Murphy     254 SC Velo
26 Jesus Ilundain     220 Oschner Los
27 Daniel Whitehill     235 
28 Dan Timmerman     249 
29 Ulric Young     211 de UW Health/Trek
30 Tim Coleman     262 ie Bikes
31 Ken Jones     223 CZ Racing
32 Trever Bushnell     214 Procon
33 John Parker     245 NMVS/NMBRA
34 Bryan Antol     229 Red Rock Racing
35 Tony Leckie     248 SC Velo
36 Phil Martin     227 CZ Racing
37 Dain Zaffke     207 Eastside Cycles/Ma Aliso
38 Nate Spangler     219 Red Rock Racing
39 William Woolf     263 Team Carina
40 Andy Moore     261 Velo Del Norte
41 Randall Bradford     242 NMBRA/Chicks HD
42 Mark Houseberg     259 Big Orange Racing
43 Eric Neat     230 Red Rock Racing
44 Joseph Shy     250 Procon Cycling
45 Daniel Parobek     231 ASU CT
46 Gerard Prosnier     234 
47 Aaron Wilkinson     266 Bicycles of Ojai
48 Jason Spier     205 
49 Jason Eley     258 Skirack.com/Provis
50 Robert Dolman     217 ProCon
51 Jamie Ryan-White     264 KHSnm.com CT
52 David Allen     265 
53 Christophe Osburn     202 KHSnm.com
54 Casey Macniven     257 NECSA
55 Thomas Valentine     213 Met-RX RSM

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Eakins     325 
2 Ty Schmidt     333 Rhino
3 Garrett Ford     308 
4 Brock Benson     360 Bicycle Ranch
5 Tobias Freebourn     335 Rhino
6 Jeff Parker     336 Rhino
7 Eric Toler     327 Procon
8 Matt Runquist     310 Saguaro Velo
9 Michael Holt   Morgan Hill, CA 75334  359 Wolfpack Racing
10 Matthew Jones     329 Team Rhino
11 Peter Lawrence   Brookfield, WI 198416  366 
12 Scott McDonald     306 
14 John Turnen     367 Bicycle Ranch
15 Donald Domkowski     332 U of A
16 Silvio Menezes     330 NMVS
17 Blake Longacre     313 Merrill Lynch/CRCA
18 Rick Hammond     344 Procon
19 Gregg Sciabica     307 
20 Gordon Yanota     315 PPC Racing
21 Chris Carlson     343 
22 Ryan Ives     363 
23 Joe Delgado     331 Rhino
24 Rodney Kitchen     337 Bicycle Ranch
25 Jeremy Schultz     334 Honeywell
26 Gabriel Keck     369 Red Rock Racing
27 Mark Rude     338 Amgen
28 Mark Beaty     342 Swift Cycling
29 Jack Phillips     326 Team Rhino
30 Scott Lefler     361 
31 Travis Huxman     351 
32 John Farris     365 U of A
33 Eric Malvre     302 Cycle Spts/Moose
34 William Bock     350 Rhino Oro
35 Brendon Daly     304 Solano Ave Cycling
36 Scott Bartel     340 Eagle Valley R&D
37 Robert White     311 San Jose BC
38 Patrick Smallwood     323 Bicycle Ranch
39 Christia Rossetti     320 
40 Tom Carpenter     317 Cyclesports/Mooseh
41 Esteven Sanchez     354 Red Rock Racing
42 Doug Forsha     318 Team Mitchem
43 Jeff Katz     347 Landis/Trek/VW
44 Jason Saurez     368 Pinnacle Peak Racing
45 Sujeet Karna     324 
46 Brian Cornelius     364 
47 Chris Fusselman     339 Team One
48 Kent Schmidtke     362 Pinnacle Pk/Mitchu
49 Jeffrey Ulbrich     328 
50 Adam Weber     352 Landis/Trek/VW
51 Shawn Daly     301 Oregon Writers
52 Brett Gruendler     346 Bicycle Ranch
53 Blaine Mathison     316 Mitchum/Pinnacle
54 Mark-Devi Verdejo     349 Landis/Trek/VW

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pericles Wyatt     432 Presteza
2 Adam Pacal     402 Tradewind CT
3 Toby Schmidt     415 
4 Stephen Galea     443 State Mortgage
5 Andrew Scott     416 Prestiza
6 Scott Virtue     401 Ochsner
7 Kirk Damron     421 Procon
8 Jason Welborn     414 Red Lantern Racing
9 Mark Hathaway     446 
10 Scott Bilyeu     407 
11 Richard Biocca     453 
12 Brian Moroney     417 Amgen
13 Peter Chagaris     427 
14 Randy Sooter     457 
15 Mele Koneya     447 
16 Cliff Davis     424 Santa Clarita Velo
17 Brian Prince     436 
18 Leo Masursky     441 
19 Brandon Grimm     435 Landis/Trek/VW
20 Bryan Schlegel     420 Team Aggress
21 Eric Bradley     409 
22 Brian Ten Eyck     423 Team Aggress
23 Tom Spence     439 Rhino
24 Doug Stewart     440 
25 Jackson Lowery     444 Revolution Racing
26 David Jonsson     426 
27 Gustavo Amado     430 Aggress
28 Eric Williams     412 Rhino
29 Michael Houge     449 
30 Joe Syida     403 
31 Todd Castle     419 
32 Keith Lombardo     413 Red Lantern Racing
33 Josh Oster-Morris     437 
34 Geoff Chalmers     431 PPC/Mitchum
35 Benjamin Payne     428 
36 Michael Simon     408 Saguaro Velo
37 Paul Kealey     410 
38 Dermot Kealey     411 
39 Spencer Bitz     422 Saugaro Velo

Women - MR - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wendy Kuhn     800 Team One Racing
2 Barbara Sollars     803 Team One Racing
3 Linda Simonsen     809 Mountain Velo CT
4 Amy Vinik     804 Mountain Velo CT
5 Marlene Zuhl     806 Mountain Velo CT
6 Louella Holter     807 PSCC/Greggs
7 Nancy Throup     467 Santa Clarita Velo

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emilie Roy     521 Team Rona
2 Velo Gonzales-Ferrat     516 Bella
3 Heather Woodhouse     527 Team Kenda Tire
4 Jeanie Longo     520 France
5 Anna Milkowski     519 Team Rona
6 Maatje Benassi     523 Excel Sports
7 Sima Trapp   Boise, ID 174741  518 Glody's/Tamarck
8 Rebecca Broeder     524 Wells Fargo/Ragatz
9 Chloe Black     502 Terry Precision
10 Elizabeth Begosh     512 Velo Bella
11 Deneen Brown     509 Landis/Trek/VW
12 Lynn Albrow     506 Amgen
13 Rosie Garlapow     505 Terry Precision
14 Landis/Trek/VW Luciano-Williams     510 
15 Rebecca Stengel     528 Mountain Velo
16 Julie Hutsebant     503 Terry Precision
17 Elizabe Gloeckner     513 TDS/Schwalbe
18 Juliane Morello     508 Landis/Trek/VW
19 Maureen Middleton     517 Landis/Trek/VW
20 Jana Repulski     501 GoldyÕs/Tamarack
21 Sheba Farrin     529 
22 Anne Lannan     526 Sports Garage

Women - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Dickson     571 Bicycle Ranch
2 Jeanne Krizman     575 
3 Irene Beyerlein     564 Oschner
4 Merrill Sapp     577 Border Bandits
5 Tammy Struiksma     563 
6 Daniela Camarena     573 SW Speed Cycling
7 Sherry Curtis     578 FWRT
8 Yvonne Shouse     572 Mountain Velo CT
9 Alicia Voss     567 
10 Teresa Holmgren     562 
11 Paula Higgins     574 Landis/Trek/VW
12 Nicole Raspa     576 Red Lantern Cycling
13 Ir Thomas-Johnson     565 Santa Clarita Velo
14 S Squire-Kitchens     570 
15 Michelle Montoya     568 Team El Paso
16 Patsy Shaffer     566 BWCT

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Teri Albertazzi     465 
2 Kate Gracheck     469 
3 Tiffany Winzell     483 Oschner
4 Paula Bukrs     470 
5 Karen Kraus     474 Starbucks
6 Emily Lane     476 Desert Foxes
7 Jessica Martin     473 Desert Foxes
8 Cor Pietruszynski     478 Desert Foxes
9 LeeAat Mednick     477 Desert Foxes
10 Emily Baltes     480 Team Bloomington
11 Anne Johnson     462 Desert Foxes
12 Rachel Gioannini   Las Cruces, NM 202385  461 Desert Foxes
13 Holly Lopez     471 Team Revolution
14 Tara Trumbull     468 Team Rhino
15 Melanie Rineer     479 Desert Foxes
16 Emily Poole     472 AZState Cycling
17 Charlayne Hoover     481 Honeywell
18 Cheryl Lacotta     463 Desert Foxes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee