Race Results for
The Ecology Center Classic Stage Race
Missoula, MT
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Stage Race on 05/31/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jadon Haynes    5:41:09  647 Unattached
2 Jeremy Williams    6:42:46  653 Unattached

Men - Master1 - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Root   Boise, ID 6:58:28 52797  511 Georges
2 Richard Graves   Whitefish, MT 6:58:34 13949  501 Flathead Cycling
3 John Weyhrich   Bozeman, MT 6:58:56 37860  515 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
4 Zan Treasure   Ogden, UT 6:58:60 143866  513 Autoliv
5 Michael Longmire   Missoula, MT 6:59:12 21552  506 Northern Rockies
6 David Landstrom   Kalispell, MT 6:59:26 20280  504 Flathead Cycling
7 Timothy Becker   Seattle, WA 6:59:59 65741  518 Unattached
8 Daniel Dahlberg   Missoula, MT 6:60:36 50446  519 Northern Rockies
9 Dana Wastjer   Seattle, WA 7:07:47 37331  514 Atlas Cycling
10 Thomas Robertson   Missoula, MT 7:08:05 68412  516 Northern Rockies
11 David Nigh   Billings, MT 7:08:26 145669  509 Yellowstone Valley Cycling Clu
12 George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 7:12:49 72892  503 Pikes Peak Velo Racing
13 William Snider   Helena 7:18:59 194951  512 Great Divide Cycling Team
14 Steve Muller   Kalispell, MT 7:18:59 112229  508 Flathead Cycling
15 Jeff Penrod   Kalispell, MT 7:19:42 59369  510 Flathead Cycling
16 Chance Cooke   Whitefish, MT 7:27:37 7675  517 Flathead Cycling

Men - Master2 - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Blaser   Redding, CA 4:46:27 169576  795 Owens Healthcare
2 Russell Thorstrom   Boise, ID 4:47:25 187144  766 IMT/BOC Sports Medicine
3 Craig Gracyalny   Spokane, WA 4:47:27 192394  783 Baddlands Cycling
4 Kevin Fiske   Woodway, WA 4:47:27 179489  788 Pazzo Velo
5 Ted Finegold   Wenatchee, WA 4:47:55 201929  789 Wenatchee Valley Velo
6 Mike Simpson   Shasta, CA 4:49:48 81586  756 Owens Healthcare
7 John Woodson   Argyle, TX 4:52:29 187822  762 Colavita-Bolla Racing
8 Russ Hausman   Spokane, WA 4:53:10 188324  779 Baddlands Cycling
9 Mauro Felizia   Wenatchee, WA 4:53:48 211189  790 Unattached
10 Jeffrey Agamenoni   Great Falls, MT 4:54:35 178367  799 Echelon
11 Charles Harper    4:55:10  781 Yellowstone Valley Cycling Clu
12 Jeff Olson   Laurel, MT 4:56:30 160216  770 Yellowstone Valley Cycling Clu
13 Jeffrey Joswig-Jones   Pullman, WA 4:57:31 196330  775 Unattached
14 John Friesen   Redding, CA 4:57:35 204885  785 Owens Healthcare
15 Rory Muller    4:58:25  772 Old Town Bicycles
16 Douglas Formo   Spokane Valley, WA 4:60:06 187864  787 Baddlands Cycling
17 Bill McDorman   Tucson, AZ 4:60:08 180347  773 Sun Summit Cycling Club
18 Robert Crawford   Mercer Island, WA 4:60:27 127194  792 Wines of Washington
19 Thomas Bey   Redding, CA 4:60:57 205532  796 Redding Velo
20 Joe Baratto   Seattle, WA 5:02:02 51702  797 Wines of Washington
21 Robert Walker   Pocatello, ID 5:03:46 48931  764 Autoliv
22 Tim Hertzler    5:06:10  778 Unattached
23 David Hassinger   Boise, ID 5:08:53 210582  758 Echelon
24 John Coulthard   Butte, MT 5:11:26 7926  793 Highlands Cycling Team
25 Jeffrey Bookwalter   Missoula, MT 5:11:40 4226  794 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
26 Paul Lennon   Redding, CA 5:12:14 20897  774 Owens Healthcare
27 Eric Johnson   Seattle, WA 5:14:18 204929  776 Wines of Washington
28 J Tracy Ross   Seattle, WA 5:16:48 155874  768 Wines of Washington
29 James Clapp   Missoula, MT 5:18:48 120006  761 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
30 Tony Veteri   Sammamish, WA 5:20:33 177397  765 Wines of Washington
31 John Winnie    5:20:37  763 Unattached
32 Jim Hoffmeister   Newport, WA 5:21:42 208861  757 Baddlands Cycling
33 Steven Forsness    5:31:18  786 gForse Racing Team
34 Gary Dickinson   Littleton, CO 5:42:36 57610  791 Schwab Cycles/Torelli
35 Chuck Harris    5:44:32  780 Flathead Cycling
36 Al Olson    6:28:19  771 Unattached
37 Richard Allen   Missoula, MT 6:37:40 171229  798 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Elken   20:45:52  10 Broadmark Capital
2 Carl Decker   Bend, OR20:45:52 9007  59 Broadmark Capital
3 Jonathan Baker   Boulder, CO20:45:52 186350  Pro Peleton Racing
4 Derek Mcmaster   20:45:52  55 Team Coastal/Saskatchewan
5 Matt Weyen   20:45:52  46 Iomega/Orbea
6 Dario Falquier   20:45:52  11 Webcor Builders
7 Phillippe Abbott   20:45:52  Bicisport Calgary
8 Ian Prichard   20:45:52  32 Rio Grande
9 Evan Lawrence   20:45:52  24 Hammer Gel
10 Barkley Robinson   20:45:52  35 Rio Grande
11 Craig Wilcox   20:45:52  52 Ridge Mortgage Services
12 Aaron Norman   20:45:52  28 Owens Healthcare
13 Grayson Pointer   20:45:52  31 Schwab Cycles/Torelli
14 Robert Veroba   20:45:52  45 Bicisport Calgary
15 Rob Britton   20:45:52  57 Unattached
16 Christopher Jones   20:45:52  22 San Diego Bicycle Club
17 Owen Gue   20:45:52  14 Hammer Gel
18 Solomon Woras   20:45:52  47 Team Rubicon
19 Tom Crawford   20:45:52  Broadmark Capital
20 Daniel Tomczak   20:45:52  42 Epic Ti Bikes
21 Cameron Mcknight   20:45:52  49 Edmonton Road & Track Club
22 Justin Morgan   20:45:52  26 Broadmark Capital
23 Esteban Jukich   20:45:52  23 Iomega/Orbea
24 Alex Rock   20:45:52  37 Porcupine/Contender Bicycles
25 Scott Herzig   20:45:52  16 Montana Velo
26 Per Strom   20:45:52  56 Bicisport Calgary
27 Andy Schultz   20:45:52  38 Unattached
28 Gonzalo Tagliabue   20:45:52  41 Iomega/Orbea
29 Andy Clark   20:45:52  Rio Grande
30 Eric Pardyjak   20:45:52  29 Porcupine/Contender Bicycles
31 Geoff Proctor   20:45:52  33 Montana Velo
32 Jesse Gordon   20:45:52  13 Porcupine/Contender Bicycles
33 Clint Muhlfeld   Whitefish, MT20:45:52 185552  27 Flathead Cycling
34 Dave Hill   20:45:52  17 Montana State University
35 Anton Jackson   20:45:52  51 Broadmark Capital
36 Tad Hamilton   20:45:52  15 Iomega/Orbea
37 Carl Hoefer   20:45:52  50 Ridge Mortgage Services
38 Lew Perna   20:45:52  30 Schwab Cycles/Torelli
39 Brent Cannon   20:45:52  New Moon Media
40 Daimeon Shanks   20:45:52  39 Rio Grande
41 David Robinson   20:45:52  36 Broadmark Capital

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tejay Van Garderen   Aspen, CO 7:56:51 150610  247 Rio Grande
2 Andrew Fischer   Missoula, MT 7:57:08 197580  209 Whitman College
3 Patrick McGlynn   Fort Collins, CO 7:57:27 202984  226 BODE/Specialized
4 Kiel Reijnen   Boulder 7:57:49 198216  236 Classic Cycle
5 Glenn Stewart   Liberty Lake, WA 7:58:38 132206  244 Vertical Earth
6 Ethan Harrison   Coeur D Alene, ID 7:59:37 110852  217 Vertical Earth
7 Tyler Given   Mercer Island, WA 7:59:43 196147  211 Starbucks/Doubleshot
8 Blake Wiedenheft   Oakland, CA 7:60:15 175336  251 Montana State University
9 Ben Rhodes   Centralia, WA 7:60:44 166423  239 Washington State University
10 Jason Hobson   Harrison, ID 7:60:52 173883  219 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
11 Yanni Papadopoulos   Silver Spring, MD 8:01:28 146488  231 Valley Athletic Club/Specializ
12 Travis Brown   Moscow, ID 8:01:40 212104  252 University of Idaho
13 Ryan Hamilton   Bozeman, MT 8:02:05 14825  215 Montana State University
14 Paul Richardson   Redmond, WA 8:03:29 193349  238 First Rate Mortgage
15 Nicholas Clayville   Lake Tapps, WA 8:03:30 200386  207 Spokane Rocket Velo
16 Thomas Magrath   Coeur D'alane, ID 8:04:03 79934  225 Vertical Earth
17 Daniel Barry   Billings Mt 8:04:39 162742  203 Montana State University
18 Robert Presta   Missoula, MT 8:04:47 202497  234 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
19 Robert Amrine   Missoula, MT 8:05:13 197014  201 Montana State University
20 Jeffry Smith   Draper, UT 8:05:30 157726  243 Starbucks/Doubleshot
21 Corey Whalen   Rapid City, SD 8:05:48 191177  248 Energy Cycling
22 Steven Parker   Boise, ID 8:06:20 194712  232 Iomega/Orbea
23 Thomas Grant   Boise, ID 8:08:47 13911  213 Inter Mountain Orth./Lost Rive
24 Russell Schneider   Whitefish, MT 8:09:19 58454  241 Flathead Cycling
25 Michael Gordon   Walla Walla, WA 8:09:24 148693  212 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
26 Jacob Wheeler   Bozeman, MT 8:10:02 198711  249 Montana State University
27 Ben Pryhoda    8:10:20  235 Team Louisville Cyclery
28 Adrian Hegyvary   Asheville, NC 8:10:25 148088  218 Recycled Cycles Racing
29 Brandon Akers   Boise, ID 8:14:05 96007  200 Dobbiaco
30 Chad Brothers   Seattle, WA 8:14:14 195500  204 Wines of Washington
31 Aaron Johnson   Bigfork, MT 8:15:37 184267  221 Montana State University
32 Theodore Chauvin   Spokane, WA 8:19:17 51628  206 Second Ascent Racing
33 Harry Pepe   Kenmore, WA 8:19:36 58774  233 Wines of Washington
34 Justin Hofeldt   Post Falls, ID 8:41:02 157278  220 Vertical Earth
35 Tucker Olander   Boulder, CO 8:53:33 176282  230 Rio Grande
36 Paul Tissell   Bellevue, WA 9:02:17 186649  245 Wines of Washington
37 Yannio Davila   Gillette, WY 9:13:38 54184  208 Energy Cycling
38 Douglas Greisen   Kenmore, WA 9:15:20 195231  214 Wines of Washington
39 Jeffery Nettles   Seattle, WA 9:15:31 159943  229 Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing
40 Paul Johnson   Devils Lake, ND 9:23:44 96854  222 Unattached
41 Robert Jones   Happy Valley, OR20:45:52 171452  223 Los Cyclistas

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brad Morgan   Belgrade, MT 4:57:56 209124  419 Unattached
2 Adam Jensen    4:58:58  414 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
3 John Rehorst   Rapid City, SD 4:59:09 210428  423 Unattached
4 Toby Schmidt   Salt Lake City, UT 4:59:39 195148  427 Unattached
5 Shawn Howard   Colbert, WA 4:59:53 190844  413 Gforse5
6 Benjamin Sullivan   Missoula, MT 4:60:07 178006  429 Montana Velo
7 Miles Key   Missoula, MT 5:01:01 198925  415 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
8 Matthew Daniel   Seattle, WA 5:01:24 155717  405 TI Cycles
9 Denny Rowe    5:01:32  441 Hammer Gel
10 Timothy Welter   Seattle, WA 5:01:38 195293  432 TI Cycles/Avanti Racing
11 Phil Hess   Helena, MT 5:02:31 191762  410 Great Divide Cycling Team
12 Alex Wilson   Seattle, WA 5:02:43 191547  436 Wines of Washington
13 Eric Ziegler   Carson City, NV 5:02:51 210869  437 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
14 Robert Funk    5:03:28  449 Northern Rockies
15 Dan Gager   Corvallis, MT 5:03:44 96448  409 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
16 Erik Bailly   Alpine, WY 5:03:49 210479  451 Unattached
17 Elliot Bassett    5:04:43  401 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
18 William Reuss   Redding, CA 5:04:58 204939  424 Owens Healthcare
19 Jeffrey Cincoski   Missoula, MT 5:05:08 191666  404 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
20 Stephen Willis   Valleyford, WA 5:05:11 198927  435 Flathead Cycling
21 Ryan Brueggeman    5:05:58  438 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
22 Eivind Gjetmundsen   Missoula, MT 5:06:46 148200  445 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
23 Nicholas Franczyk   Missoula, MT 5:06:56 206735  408 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
24 Graham Baskett   Missoula, MT 5:07:37 197123  443 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
25 Jeremy Oury    5:07:39  448 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
26 Paul Porte    5:08:02  422 Dubya Is For War
27 Brian Schiller   Sandy, OR 5:08:28 190698  426 Pabst Blue Ribbon
28 John Chinkes    5:09:39  403 Louisville Velo Club
29 Brian Thompson    5:10:04  430 Unattached
30 Chris Vanlindern    5:10:10  446 Unattached
31 Troy Kindred   Missoula, MT 5:10:34 212198  416 Northern Rockies
32 Steve Schwarting    5:12:18  428 Team Louisville Cyclery
33 Sam Hall    5:14:08  450 Northern Rockies
34 Rick Finley   Helena, MT 5:15:03 11640  407 Great Divide Cycling Team
35 Jonathan Ryan   Redmond, WA 5:16:06 196088  425 Wines of Washington
36 Mark Hinman   Seattle, WA 5:18:22 195131  411 Wines of Washington
37 Reid Warner   Seattle, WA 5:23:39 205615  431 Wines of Washington
38 John Weston   Missoula, MT 5:26:15 198928  434 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
39 Peter Valente   Seattle, WA 5:28:30 113524  447 Unattached
40 Jeffrey Brown   Boise, ID 5:33:10 198954  402 Washington State University
41 Selden Daume   Missoula, MT 5:44:42 191849  406 Northern Rockies
42 Kurt Peterson   Salt Lake City, UT 5:49:33 192848  421 New Moon Media
43 Steve Lamb    5:53:24  417 Unattached
44 Eric Lynch   Brier, WA 6:22:01 190325  418 Wines of Washington

Women - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hope Chamberlin   Poulsbo, WA 6:44:43 189501  699 Escapados

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3 - Group1

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lynn Gaggioli    9:06:32  131 T-Mobile
2 Suz Weldon    9:12:08  124 Wines of Washington
3 Lisa Magness    9:12:25  113 Wells Fargo/Ragatz
4 Sima Trapp   Boise, ID 9:14:15 174741  121 Tamarack/Goldys
5 Emily Westbrook    9:16:57  125 Tamarack/Goldys
6 Crystal Yap    9:17:52  127 9th and 9th
7 Becky Broeder    9:20:43  101 Wells Fargo/Ragatz
8 Jessica Demars    9:23:22  104 Bianchi/The Bike Shop
9 Renee Eastman    9:24:33  105 Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team
10 Sarah Halvorson    9:25:36  132 Team Stampede/Five Valley Velo
11 Nichole Wangsgard    9:25:43  123 Basis
12 Stacey Scanlan (1 - Cat3)   Boise, ID 9:26:20 199731  118 Tamarack/Goldys
13 Leslie Mittendorf    9:29:22  114 Wines of Washington
14 Jenner Yaeso    9:30:17  126 Vitamin Cottage Cycling Team
15 Karen Pleas    9:33:29  116 Wenatchee Valley Velo
16 Carolyn Eller    9:33:39  106 TI Cycles
17 Rebecca Stengel    9:34:40  120 9th and 9th
18 Heidi Stamm    9:40:20  119 Wells Fargo/Ragatz
19 Mindy Ziffren-hall    9:42:32  128 ICO
20 Mary Hall    9:52:57  109 Tamarack/Goldys
21 Krystyna Kras   20:45:52  112 Grand Performance Bianchi

Women - Cat 3/4 - Group2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Dunnwald   Philadelphia, PA 5:24:12 190388  356 Team Group Health
2 Tia Bartos   Port Orchard, WA 5:24:26 205000  302 Escapados
3 Holly Walker   Seattle, WA 5:24:55 195202  373 Wines of Washington
4 Janelle Veteri   Sammamish, WA 5:29:57 195137  372 Wines of Washington
5 Renee Coppock   Billings, MT 5:30:07 191498  353 Yellowstone Valley Cycling Clu
6 Kari Bolton   Bothell, WA 5:30:35 207049  310 Baddlands Cycling
7 Tamara Dowers   Philadelphia, PA 5:30:50 198336  355 Washington State University
8 Nicole (Coco) Gardner   Moscow, ID 5:31:12 168565  359 University of Idaho
9 Beth Hoffmeister   Brevard, NC 5:31:25 208860  361 Baddlands Cycling
10 Catherine (Katie) Kelley   Issaquah, WA 5:31:38 195134  363 Wines of Washinton
11 Skye Brothers   Kirkland, WA 5:31:45 187753  352 Wines of Washington
12 Gwen Sensenig   Helena, MT 5:33:13 200389  365 Great Divide Cycling Team
13 Kathleen McGann   Missoula, MT 5:33:34 68424  366 Northern Rockies
14 Margaret Douglass   Salt Lake City, UT 5:34:01 60449  376 Porcupine/Contender Bicycles
15 Sunny Fenton   Bozeman, MT 5:34:06 210551  358 Montana State University
16 Kate Gracheck   Littleton, CO 5:38:15 197141  360 Team Kenda Tire
17 Jaime Bond   Boise, ID 5:44:08 211350  328 Dobbiaco
18 Maxine Williams   Seattle, WA 5:46:43 169007  374 Team Group Health
19 Monique Simone   Salt Lake City, UT 5:52:35 213179  371 Dobbiaco
20 Melissa Doherty   Phoenix, AZ 5:57:60 212478  354 Energy Cycling
21 Prithy Korathu   Seattle, WA 5:60:02 195995  364 Team Group Health
22 Arika Johnson   Devils Lake, ND 5:60:04 213090  362 Unattached
23 Tamara Adamek    6:06:15  300 Dobbiaco
24 Jessica Shambora    6:20:49  370 Montana State University
25 MJ Redman   Parkville, MD 6:21:01 196026  369 Team Group Health
26 Michelle Reagan   Seattle, WA 6:51:55 195138  368 Wines of Washington

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUORESpySierra NevadaOSMOShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee