Race Results for
Howell Mountain Challenge
Angwin, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 08/15/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Clydesdale

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Walden   San Jose, CA01:50:02 190075   
2 Jeff Leonard   01:52:18   
3 Russ Carmilk   01:52:24   
4 Charlie Higgins   01:54:11   
5 Curtis Ingls   Napa, CA02:04:47 211677   
6 Andrew Payne   02:06:27   

Men - Single Speed

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kurt Desmond   01:34:55   
2 Bill Durkee   Des Moines, IA01:38:47 120355   
3 Sean Wood   01:41:04   
4 Yuri Hauswald   Petaluma, CA01:43:51 102310   
5 Marcus Gosling   01:48:49   
6 Shawn Crowson   Larkspur, CA01:50:29 8253   
7 Patrick West   Novato, CA01:50:32 37787   
8 Roger Lackey Jr.   01:50:35   
9 Laurent Frat   01:54:46   
10 Carlos Perez   Santa Rosa, CA01:55:13 211414   
11 Mark Tamanaha   02:06:08   
12 Steve Kelley   Salinas, CA02:14:33 204376   

Men - Pro

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barry Wicks   Corvallis, OR02:09:27 134223   
2 Mark Weir   02:11:06   
3 Richard Thurman   Chico, CA02:17:38 35561   
4 Aren Timmel   Chico, CA02:19:04 113102   
5 Brian Rouse   02:19:38   
6 Dujols Laurent   02:21:01   
7 Robert Anderson   Mill Valley, CA02:21:45 1688   
8 Jim Moser   02:22:40   
9 Scott Phillips   Reno, NV02:27:20 175840   
10 Paul Janney   Santa Cruz, CA02:28:09 17673   
11 Justin Robinson   Bonny Doon, CA02:50:02 30191   
12 Chad Stoehr   San Luis Obispo, CA02:55:24 139643   

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Corey Ward   Morgan Hill, CA02:23:28 157390   
2 Shane Litzenberger   Walnut Creek, CA02:28:49 132986   
3 Kyle Brookes   Palo Alto, CA02:30:54 81391   
4 Todd Norwood   Redwood City, CA02:36:32 158273   
5 Thomas Travis   Napa, CA02:46:37 171023   
6 Joe Unknown   02:50:36   
7 Travis Murdoch   03:13:44   

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jerry Cherra   Duluth, MN02:27:07 149677   
2 Kenny Burt   02:27:23   
3 Kirk Edgerton   Granite Bay, CA02:28:01 197719   
4 Isaias Job   Fremont, CA02:39:16 207885   
5 Nathan Garrett   Santa Rosa, CA02:45:49 12869   

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Jones   Walnut Creek, CA02:27:52 123112   
2 Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA02:29:55 6697   
3 Hans Kellner   Oakland, CA02:33:21 43368   
4 Nabil Samaan   Fair Oaks, CA02:45:14 177518   

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Tucker   Sausalito, CA02:24:49 36030   
2 Andrew Holdsworth   San Francisco, CA02:25:45 145565   
3 Rick Kalb   Nevada City, CA02:37:00 188952   
4 Scott Martin   Scotts Valley, CA02:47:16 22722   
5 Jason Tandeta   Castro Valley, CA02:56:03 108428   

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronald Lemos   Napa, CA01:40:44 153580   
2 Gary Anghinetti   S San Francisco, CA01:54:34 1778   

Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nitish Nag   02:24:33   
2 Luke Ramseth   Colfax, CA02:00:36 208152   

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Nielsen   01:47:40   
2 Mike Nowak   02:00:17   
3 Dylan Hosey   02:06:55   
4 Aaron Spjut   02:16:16   

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Mitchell   01:46:44   
2 Erik Skoog   01:47:36   
3 John Navarro   San Jose, CA01:54:31 204848   
4 Matt Peterson   San Francisco, CA01:55:24 193600   
5 Jason Weinstein   Beaverton, OR01:56:19 205609   
6 Joseph Zalla   01:56:21   
7 Jeff Galloway   Campbell, CA02:01:34 196752   
8 Jeffery R. Manley   02:05:34   
9 Brett Butler   02:11:47   
10 Rick Fessenden   02:13:13   

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Sellers   San Rafael, CA01:45:22 103697   
2 Tyson Godfrey   San Francisco, CA01:46:53 196149   
3 Tony Homes   01:48:13   
4 Geoff Lutrell   01:50:37   
5 Loren Thomas   01:50:51   
6 Brian Denina   Vallejo, CA01:52:25 184727   
7 Chris Soukup   01:52:39   
8 Robert DeRoss   San Carlos, CA01:56:26 163001   
9 Travis Jones   01:58:17   
10 Cisco K. Moran   01:59:32   
11 Jason Clymer   02:01:36   
12 Scott Gulstine   02:08:17   
13 Mark Redpath   02:09:43   
14 Terence Potter   02:15:30   
15 Matt Gonsman   02:27:19   

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitchel Palmer   Santa Rosa, CA01:43:24 197367   
2 Matt Wocasek   Santa Cruz, CA01:50:49 38747   
3 Monte Hand   01:51:28   
4 David Nader   01:51:41   
5 Bryan Arp   01:54:59   
6 Allan Sherlock   Pleasanton, CA01:55:31 190209   
7 Norman Field   Santa Cruz, CA01:56:06 186718   
8 Andrew Spediacci   01:57:05   
9 Barnaby Lee   Santa Cruz, CA02:00:54 94779   
10 David Wolbeck   02:11:51   
11 Jeff Cerciello   02:13:38   
12 Robert Shay   02:22:40   
13 Ken Xavier   02:24:26   
14 John Anthony Wheeler   02:33:33   

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Berkeley White   01:48:03   
2 Marc Kirberg   01:49:58   
3 Rich Gelsi-Mecleot   01:56:08   
4 Laurence Knott   Larkspur, CA01:59:05 19485   
5 David Gitterson   01:59:38   
6 Chris Handy   Mill Valley, CA02:01:42 158236   
7 Clark Foy   02:01:54   
8 Ramon Nacion   Sacramento, CA02:03:07 168103   
9 Dave Kirkland   02:04:53   
10 Richard Henthorn   Santa Cruz, CA02:05:51 140792   
11 Daniel Bassian   02:19:40   

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Farnsworth   01:46:36   
2 Jeff McCulloch   01:53:03   
3 Paul Falvey   Grass Valley, CA01:55:16 11212   
4 Mark Bernstein   01:59:44   
5 Dan Deffner   01:59:56   
6 Ron Dickenson   02:00:10   
7 Dan Nelson   San Francisco, CA02:02:20 191072   
8 E Morgan   Sonoma, CA02:03:26 142017   
9 Russell Hands   Benicia, CA02:07:27 136432   
10 Len Tabor   Hollister, CA02:08:25 125781   
11 George Cruz   02:13:50   
12 Tom Biggs   02:13:52   
13 Matt Dunstan   Boulder Creek, CA02:20:01 190160   
14 Bruce Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA02:30:07 210901   

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Allen   Redwood City, CA02:00:08 151363   
2 Max Zinsman   Cupertino, CA02:12:28 180106   
3 Glen Shook   Cottonwood, CA02:24:25 32530   

Men - BG - Junior - 13-15

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA01:26:51 202564   
2 Tyler Flowerday   01:32:15   

Men - BG - Junior - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Pelley   Salinas, CA01:13:12 206394   

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Rookstool   01:02:06   
2 Nick Curtain   01:07:01   
3 Brian Bunch   01:10:16   
4 Everett Houser II   01:13:02   

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Baker   01:04:37   
2 Darren Finger   Antioch, CA01:06:33 226625   
3 Jason Feltzer   01:13:33   
4 Majid Malelc   01:14:18   
5 Andy Springer   01:19:57   
6 Edward Parra   01:22:55   
7 Eduardo Avelar   Davis, CA01:26:49 206936   
8 Timothy Dolan   01:57:35   

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Albracht   Monterey, CA01:01:54 210637   
2 Ryan Gregory   01:06:09   
3 Ari Golan   01:15:22   
4 John Facundo   01:29:39   

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Hayman   00:58:15   
2 Alexander Rouch   01:02:55   
3 Greg Alsterlind   01:05:36   
4 Gary Miranda   01:15:58   
5 Matt Sullivan   01:22:12   
6 Bill Fish   02:00:54   
7 Michael Gracy   Concord, CA02:25:16 209686   

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marty Klein   01:02:45   
2 Craig Schroder   01:06:24   
3 Dave Snider   01:09:31   
4 David Allen   01:10:16   
5 Phil Murray   Loveland, CO01:10:28 179069   
6 John Gazzoli   San Anselmo, CA01:13:25 215056   
7 Michael Schnellkopf   01:14:38   
8 Darrel James   01:17:31   
10 Leroy Dominguez   Concord, CA01:38:15 212182   

Men - BG - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edward Cruz   01:14:06   
3 Charles Hosey   01:28:55   
4 Robert Villegas   01:38:59   
5 Bruce Brown   01:44:12   

Women - Pro

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zephanie Blasi   Vail, AZ01:44:53 156031   
2 Sara Ellis   Mill Valley, CA01:45:30 10709   
3 Abigail Lueders   Des Moines, IA01:53:51 171510   
4 Heather Svahn   Truckee, CA01:55:38 112034   

Women - EX - 19-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lori Janney   01:57:43   
2 Laurie Jaquez   02:04:24   
3 Alyse Weyman   Soquel, CA02:05:39 206752   

Women - EX - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cameron Urban   Kentfield, CA02:08:59 207230   
2 Dianne Zinchini   Sebastopol, CA02:11:37 181306   
3 Penny Elliott   Santa Rosa, CA02:14:17 167212   

Women - SP - 19-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary W. Ellis   02:02:25   
2 Petra Kirberg   02:03:59   
3 Lindsay Segbers   02:12:03   
4 Leslie Creed   02:12:12   
5 Avery Patton   02:15:34   

Women - SP - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tracy Barhydt   02:09:46   
2 Daphne Hodgson   Monterey, CA02:46:34 204580   

Women - BG - Junior - 14-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greta Huberty   Corte Madera, CA01:25:56 206690   

Women - BG - 19-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jenny Frayer   Reno, NV01:12:59 68262   
2 Henrietta Stern   01:18:23   
3 Janelle Spear   01:23:29   

Women - BG - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Meredith Obendorfer   1:23:27   
2 Sarah Newman   1:27:27   
3 Teresa Landry   01:31:21   

Women - BG - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Beverly Chaney   Carmel, CA01:13:20 221127   
2 Megan Clark   01:17:45   
3 Johnna Xavier   01:18:52   
4 Molly Martin   01:33:50   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOCUOREUSACDFShimanoSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee