Race Results for
NorCal/Nevada District Road Championships
Fort Ord, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/06/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - U23 - 19-22

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sterling Magnell   Santa Rosa, CA 120588   Monex

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ted Huang   Portola Valley, CA 398   Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   GS Lombardi Sports
3 Chris D'Aluisio   Corralitos, CA 100984   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/Specialized
4 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Delta Velo
5 Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA 52268   
6 Kyle Barbary (1 - Cat1)   Berkeley, CA 167835   Team Spine
7 Roman Kilun   Oakland, CA 153790   McGuire Cycling
8 John Hunt   Fairfax, CA 17154   Village Peddler
9 Nicholas Hight-Huf   Goleta, CA 188630   Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Pat Caurant (2 - Cat1)   Albany, CA 179925   Team Spine
11 Peter Cazalet   Campbell, CA 201895   Webcor/Alto Velo
12 Walter Tate   Del Mar, CA 59420   The Hub
13 William Innes   Menlo Park, CA 52412   GS Lombardi Sports
14 John Kelly   Oakland, CA 106705   Webcor/Alto Velo
15 Benjamin Stafford   Santa Cruz, CA 90253   Alto Velo Racing Club
16 Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   Easton/Specialized
17 Eric Wright (1 - Cat2)   Rohnert Park, CA 50927   Organic Athlete

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Giles   Solomons, CA 196417   Patuxent Velo
2 Uthman Ray   Oakland, CA 146803   WTB-FOX Racing
3 Peter Dinolfo   Troy, NY 112082   Webcor/Alto Velo
4 Mack Chew   San Francisco, CA 170147   Arete` Racing
5 Philip Astrachan   San Francisco, CA 2024   ThirstyBear Cycling
6 Christopher Carey   San Francisco, CA 195433   Arete` Racing
7 Stephen Dey   Oakland, CA 203800   Davis Bike Club
8 Mitchell Trux   San Francisco, CA 153684   UC - Davis Cal Aggie Cyclists
9 Jean-Luc Callahan   San Jose, CA 190760   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/Specialized
10 Daniel Sweet   Davis, CA 158439   Davis Bike Club
11 Jesse Moore   Sacramento, CA 204739   UC - Davis Cal Aggie Cyclists
12 Bradley Moore   San Mateo, CA 85429   GS Lombardi Sports
13 Samuel Pickman   San Jose, CA 133433   Team Casterama
14 Greg Bloom   Hollister, CA 3982   Unattached
15 Matthew Ream   Verdi, NV 211441   Reno Wheelman
16 Dean Peters   Burlingame, CA 231367   Le Matin
17 Eric Nitschke   Mountain View, CA 141064   Form Fitness/Niko Ventures
18 Jack Rector   San Ramon, CA 29332   Form Fitness/Niko Ventures
19 Dan Tedford   Mountain View, CA 196695   Squadra Ovest
20 William Reuss   Redding, CA 204939   Owens Healthcare
21 Michael Vella   Saratoga, CA 167402   Webcor/Alto Velo
22 Edward Leon   San Anselmo, CA 207154   Team Spine
23 Matt Kramer   Los Gatos, CA 183871   Village Peddler
24 John Friesen   Redding, CA 204885   Owens Healthcare
25 Boris Rozenberg   Daly City, CA 190311   Unattached
26 Mike Turkovich   Pittsburgh, PA 198376   Unattached
27 Jimmy Blair   Berkeley, CA 197833   Eastside Cycles/Marin
28 Joe Molinari   Redwood City, CA 24723   Equipe_Le_Matin
29 Patrick Lee   San Luis Obispo, CA 64504   Team Tailwinds
30 Raffi Jilizian   Danville, CA 187667   Form Fitness/Niko Ventures
31 Christopher Morales   Stephens City, VA 204491   Team City
32 Jonathan Sinclair   Hollister, CA 113194   Easton/Specialized

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Haydn Mackay   Alameda, CA 212699   Unattached
2 Chris LaTraille   Oakland, CA 219570   Squadra Ovest
3 Paul Cook   Lafayette, CA 195716   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
4 Ryan Galdes   Spring Lake, NC 204236   Club One/PMax Racing
5 Jay Buenaventura   Berkeley, CA 138141   3rd Rail Cycling Club
6 Greg Mellor   Clovis, CA 209186   Central Valley Cycling
7 Wyatt Weisel   Menlo Park, CA 208676   Unattached
8 Michael Fee   Oakland, CA 75599   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
9 Aaron Hunter   Santa Cruz, CA 215194   San Jose Bicycle Club
10 Markus Roccaro   Burlingame, CA 166766   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
11 Benjamin Albracht   Monterey, CA 210637   Webcor/Alto Velo
12 Christopher Coble   San Francisco, CA 220196   Fremont Freewheelers
13 Steven Hill   Berkeley, CA 199411   Unattached
14 Damian Gonzalez   Stockton, CA 178252   Delta Velo
15 Nils Johnson      Davis Bike Club
16 Jan Elsbach   Davis, CA 200149   Bollo Racing
18 Stephen Cassani   Portola Valley, CA 198619   Equipe_Le_Matin
19 Travis Tonn   Campbell, CA 207754   San Jose Bicycle Club
21 Mark Faulkner      Joselyns
22 Paul Rymarz   Pleasanton, CA 169978   Unattached
23 Thornton Weiler   Alameda, CA 147592   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
24 Joshua Hughes   Sacramento, CA 123925   Unattached
25 David Levine   Alamo, CA 145573   Unattached
26 Joel Robertson   San Leandro, CA 220316   Unattached
27 Milad Odabaei   San Rafael, CA 207169   UC - Berkeley Cycling
28 Nigel Ravenhill   Napa, CA 196170   Eagle Cycling Club
29 Tom Overstreet   Fresno, CA 107511   Central Valley Cycling
30 Myong-Jae Kim   San Rafael, CA 199345   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
31 David Porter   San Jose, CA 126711   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
32 Cullen Wojcik   Knoxville, TN 205491   Squadra Ovest
33 Jan Weissenberger   San Francisco, CA 186678   Squadra Ovest
34 Sean Campbell   Oakland, CA 198622   Squadra Ovest
35 Benjamin Lyon   San Francisco, CA 227794   Unattached
36 Robert Baesman   San Carlos, CA 204646   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
37 Loyal Bassett   Mountain View, CA 94552   Webcor/Alto Velo
38 Keith Toon   Tracy, CA 199393   Unattached
39 Harry Ault   San Francisco, CA 200906   Squadra Ovest
40 Thomas Sorbera   Lodi, CA 203517   Delta Velo
41 Phong To   Stockton, CA 205781   Delta Velo
42 Radboud Bruinsma   Santa Clara, CA 207419   Alto Velo Racing Club
43 Mark Schroeder   Mountain View, CA 31801   Unattached
44 Matthias Ihme   Stanford, CA 224159   Unattached
45 Greg Bobbitt   El Cerrito, CA 203131   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Schalk   Frederick, MD 169390   Redwood Empire Velo
2 Chris Burnam      Unattached
3 Charles Warner   Rocklin, CA 106770   Unattached
4 Thomas Newmeyer   Sausalito, CA 196220   Unattached
5 Christopher Cupito      Unattached
6 Don Anderson   Liberty Lake, WA 41183   Unattached
7 Michael Burkhard   Silverdale, WA 222817   Unattached
8 Franklin Null      Unattached
9 Kyle Chubbuck   San Jose, CA 224578   Unattached
10 Daniel Blomgren   Berkeley, CA 231896   UCB Cycling
11 Bradley Cabral      San Jose Bike Club
12 Chad Stoehn      Unattached
13 Andrew Pasel      Unattached
14 Zachary Redmond   Fresno, CA 212359   Roaring Mouse Cycles
15 Alon Golan   Sunnyvale, CA 205510   Webcor/Alto Velo
16 Mark Rozzano   San Francisco, CA 207098   Squadra Ovest
17 Beau Sullens   Campbell, CA 228771   Unattached
18 Markham Connolly   Berkeley, CA 208359   Touchstone Climbing
19 Chris Soukup   Sunnyvale, CA 225570   San Jose Bicycle Club
20 Jorge Rotea   Sunnyvale, CA 224270   Unattached
21 Devin Carlson      Unattached
22 Jeremy Blalock   Monterey, CA 224006   Unattached
23 Wayne Solomon   Fresno, CA 222498   Unattached
24 Micah Herman   Carson City, NV 224018   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
25 Lubos Parobek   Sunnyvale, CA 224621   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
26 Ben Troy   San Jose, CA 216312   San Jose Bicycle Club
27 Ilan Eyman   Berkeley, CA 207671   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
28 Jason Shueh      Unattached
29 Steven Lane   Clayton, CA 203898   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
30 Len Tabor   Hollister, CA 125781   Velo Club Monterey Racing
31 John Mowry   Carmel, CA 225453   Unattached
32 Steve Stoney      LGBRC

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Coats   Campbell, CA 7200   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/Specialized
2 Colin Cooper   Berkeley, CA 195986   Team Spine
3 Richard Thurman   Chico, CA 35561   Team EMC/Documentum
4 Kellin Cooper   Kensington, CA 195773   Team Spine
5 Roger Bennett   San Carlos, CA 197734   SAFEWAY/G.A.Communications
6 Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA 156048   Team Spine
7 Chris Wire   Saratoga, CA 152176   San Jose Bicycle Club
8 Eric Saltzman   Menlo Park, CA 46157   Team Spine
9 Clint Gaver   San Jose, CA 12965   Team Spine
10 Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910   SAFEWAY/G.A.Communications
11 Barry Schwarz   Berkeley, CA 45914   Unattached
12 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264   Team EMC/Documentum
13 Sheldon Smith   Templeton, CA 211210   Arts Action Sports
14 John Ford   Redwood City, CA 129994   Team Spine
15 Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970   SAFEWAY/G.A.Communications
16 Lucas Paz   Richmond, CA 150305   3BRT
17 James Mansoor   Davis, CA 69845   Pacific Coast Cycling Club
18 Edward Goulet   Felton, CA 48541   Unattached
19 Russell Clark   Fircrest, WA 58580   SyCip Racing
20 Kenneth Ehlers   Morgan Hill, CA 10557   Unattached
21 Stephen Tutner      
22 Scott Frake   Cupertino, CA 187388   Webcor/Alto Velo
23 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   San Jose Bicycle Club
24 Patrick Furtaw   Thousand Oaks, CA 222377   Amgen Cycling
25 Rex Rose (1 - Cat3)   Aromas, CA 47750   Unattached
26 Keith Defiebre    140787   Bay Bikes

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karl Ehlert   Redwood City, CA 10559   Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Jon Geary      Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Jon Ornstil   San Francisco, CA 71802   Six Fifty Racing
4 Larry Hampson   Marina, CA 49323   Newman's Own Organics
5 Robert Anderson   Mill Valley, CA 1688   Fralock
6 Edward (Ted) Thomas   Mill Valley, CA 196125   Unattached
7 Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA 201588   Redwood Empire Velo
8 Evan Kapel   Santa Cruz, CA 158232   California Giant Cycling
9 Theodore (Ted) Jaworski   Mountain View, CA 141092   Team Spine
10 Jamie Willin   Redwood City, CA 38466   Olympic Club
11 Martin Wolff   Carmel, CA 203646   Newman's Own Organics
12 Chris Cerruti   Watsonville, CA 198811   California Giant Cycling
13 Mark Johnson   Los Gatos, CA 195404   Team Summit Cycling
14 Phillip Lovaglio   Hollister, CA 90122   Team Summit Cycling
15 David Stockwell   San Jose, CA 53052   Team Summit Cycling
16 Doug Reynolds      Unattached
17 David Kavanaugh   Danville, CA 55102   Webcor/Alto Velo
18 Robert Hyllo      Unattached
19 James Roxburgh      Fleet Feet Racing

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lawrence Broberg   Felton, CA 4905   Unattached
2 Lloyd Rath   San Francisco, CA 65453   Mako/Galaxy Granola
3 James Williams      
4 Bennie Weber   Lodi, CA 203593   Delta Velo
5 Ernest Gallardo   Soledad Ca. 12682   Galaxy Granola
6 Kerry Maxwell   Chico, CA 50944   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Kintz   Marina, CA 201996   Velo Club Monterey
2 Trevor Thompson   Truckee, CA 212806   Unattached
3 Julian Martinez   Santa Monica, CA 214569   Tieni Duro
4 Nick Ruana   Reno, NV 221854   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
5 Charles Hamilton   Concord, CA 196264   Tieni Duro

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA 20017   WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
2 Amber Rais   Mansfield Center, CT 206044   Unattached
3 Maria Monica   Thousand Oaks, CA 203748   Left Coast Racing Team
4 Penny Avril   San Francisco, CA 198827   Touchstone Climbing
5 Helene Drumm   San Anselmo, CA 10046   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/Specialized
6 Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA 105201   Klein Real Estate
7 Betina Hold   El Dorado Hills, CA 179385   WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
8 Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA 177141   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
9 Stefanie Graeter (1 - Cat1)   Fairfax, CA 189136   WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
10 Susan Hedstrom   Oceanside, CA 203810   Bay Area Velo Girls
11 Beverley Harper   Woodside, CA 15132   Touchstone Climbing
12 Kristin Drumm   Novato, CA 661   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/Specialized
13 Jennifer Chapman   Bend, OR 198814   Velo Bella
14 Tracy Lillig   San Ramon, CA 181215   Velo Bella
15 Linda Jackson   Pescadero, CA 58339   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
16 Stella Carey   Felton, CA 6104   Kelly Bike Company
17 Jennifer Joynt   Berkeley, CA 197431   McGuire Cycling
18 Patricia Ross (1 - Cat2)   Hayward, CA 196563   Touchstone Climbing
19 Kelly McDonald   Davis, CA 202178   Cycling-Training.Com/ARPT
20 Tracie Nelson   San Luis Obispo, CA 187659   Velo Bella
21 Natasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA 215338   Santa Cruz Spokesman Womens Team
22 Sarah Lightfoot   Oakland, CA 188948   McGuire Cycling
23 Molly Van Houweling   Berkeley, CA 201051   McGuire Cycling
24 Julie Adams   Redwood City, CA 196922   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 India Sanjuan   Woodside, CA 219803   Unattached
2 Lisa Penzel   Oakland, CA 222228   Unattached
3 Jennifer Van Muckey   Campbell, CA 207585   Easton/Specialized
4 Lisa Romanoski   Albany, CA 208759   MAXEX 7X7

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deborah Levine   Alamo, CA 189986   Velo Bella
2 Natasha Gatto   San Francisco, CA 222564   Velo Bella
3 Lauren Tompkins   Berkeley, CA 206984   ESC
4 Jacqueline Linder   Palo Alto, CA 203254   Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Mara Rieden   Belvedere, CA 227435   ZteaM
6 Jerika Hutchinson   Mount Shasta, CA 219674   Mt Shasta Pedali Inc
7 Pamela Davis   Santa Clara, CA 203137   Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Wendy Hermes   Fairfield, CA 224167   Travis Hawks Cycling Club
9 Peggy Prendergast   Mountain View, CA 221003   Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Amy Clark   San Mateo, CA 220892   Velo Girls
11 Jessica Conner   San Francisco, CA 181072   Village Peddler

Women - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lea Brooks   San Luis Obispo, CA 51564   Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOCUORESpyUSACDFBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee