Race Results for
Back-to-School Criterium
Baltimore, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 08/21/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Shaw   Alexandria, VA 116102  115 NCVC/Edge Technologies
2Ian Birlem   Washington, DC 3752  129 M Street Racing
3Edward Brignole   San Diego, CA 139096  105 LSV/Kelly
4Christopher Schmidt   Falls Church, VA 74299  114 NCVC/Edge Technologies
5Steven Bickling   Baltimore, MD 71021  104 Team Snow Valley
6Sean Galegher   Parkville, MD 191656  126 Hunt Valley Bicycle Club
7Kenneth Johnson     107 Rockville Harley-Davidson/Mendocino
8Mark Johnson   Washington, DC 197707  108 Rockville Harley-Davidson/Bicycle Pro Sh
9Brian Butts   Arlington, VA 169492  130 M Street Racing
10Christopher Beck   Baltimore 141204  133 LSV
11Jason Meidhof   Bethesda, MD 143088  110 NCVC/Edge Technologies
12Brian Fouche   Hagerstown, MD 198127  106 LSV/Kelly
13Thomas Soladay   Glendale, CA 220775  116 Team Spirit
14Bo Lee   Annandale, VA 20700  124 Whole Wheel Velo
15Aaron France (1 - Cat2)   Washington, DC 200048  121 NCVC
16Sean Barrie   Washington, DC 198408  101 Rockville Harley-Davidson/Bicycle Pro Sh
17Ramon Benitez   Glenwood, MD 3304  134 IMI
18Joern Diedrichsen   Baltimore, MD 189140  127 LSV
19Michael Stearns   Arlington, VA 90951  128 Team Snow Valley/ABRT
20Peter Lindeman   Arlington, VA 147939  109 NCVC/Edge Technologies
21Jason Stevenson   Baltimore, MD 81430  117 NCVC/Edge Technologies
22Paul Mica   Alexandria, VA 177291  122 NCVC
23Spencer Beckett   Elkton, MD 199532  102 Team Snow Valley / Seal On
24Nigel Chinemilly   Round Hill, VA 6791  125 Evolution/DLS
25Marcus Moloney   Freehold, NJ 65507  111 Kelly/LSV
26Mike Kulakowski   Philadelphia, PA 81775  132 Franklin Pierce Law School
27Wade Jennings   Springfield, VA 206885  120 NCVC
28Darek Bushnaq   Baltimore, MD 54799  131 LSV
29James Perren   Ann Arbor, MI 47305  119 Quaker City Wheelman
30Michael Berry   Sherwood Forest, MD 199259  103 Team Snow Valley - Seal-On
31Gregory Abbott   Washington, DC 151860  100 NCVC/Edge Technologies
32Christopher Newell   Reisterstown, MD 25976  112 Hunt Valley Bicycle Club/HVB
DNFAdam Steelman   Ocean Isle Beach, NC 179539  123 Team Snow Valley
DNFSean O'Rourke   Alexandria, VA 220702  113 Team Spirit Cycling
DNFPaul Tower   Birmingham , AL 160975  118 LSV/Kelly

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Kerlin   Oakton, VA 54291  37 Evolution Cycling Club/Team DLS
2Christopher Chapel   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 164157  NCVC/Edge Technologies
3Dale Waters   Hunt Valley, MD 229456  56 Team BBC
4Dave Bradshaw   Columbia, MD 218902  LSV/Kelly
5Andreas Gutzeit   Washington, DC 215952  27 NCVC/Edge Technologies
6Eric Krause   Middletown, MD 214347  59 All American Bike Club
7Cornelius Griggs   College Park, MD 206836  25 artemis
8Steven Nakasaki   Aberdeen, MD 49072  45 LSV Kelly
9Matthew Brancheau   Baltimore, MD 206409  LSV/Kelly
10Marc Lefkowitz   Pikesville, MD 187415  60 Legg Mason Race Pace
11Joseph Rudolph   Olney, MD 174793  48 Squadra Coppi/IM Sabb
12Steven Grant   Washington, DC 204726  21 NCVC/Edge Technologies
13Ryan Guttridge   Severna Park, MD 199260  26 LSV/Kelly
14Christopher Marrow   Falls Church, VA 186137  40 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
15M Timothy Ebbert   Hampstead, MD 158859  15 VCB/Legg Mason - Race Pace
17Michael Schneider   Raeford, NC 188675  50 bayside velo/bike doctor
18Clifton Gray   Washington, DC 192720  23 Dream Racing
19Alphonso Wynne   Capital Heights, MD 169237  55 dream racing
20Tupper Cole   Raleigh, NC 205307  NCVC/Edge Technologies
21Geoff Goodman   Washington, DC 159831  20 
22Mike Petrakis   Waldorf, MD 220415  46 NCVC/Edge Technologies
23Christopher Nystrom   Ellicott City, MD 188852  61 LSV
24Bernard McDonald   Baltimore, MD 200315  41 LSV/Kelly
25Andy McGhee    208064  42 Altoona Bicycle Club/Spokes and Skis
26Timothy Graves   Vienna, VA 209486  22 Evolution Cycling Club
27John Kern   Laurel, MD 212285  57 Route 1 Velo
28Morgan Gerlak   Baltimore, MD 194574  19 LSV/Kelly
29Michael Boyd   Wilkins Township, PA 201220  Route 1 Velo
30Harry Fang   Chevy Chase, MD 59226  17 Bicycle Place Velo Club
31Brian Hand   Greenbelt, MD 207888  29 Team Spirit Cycling
32Ben Larson   Baltimore, MD 178166  58 LSV
33John Conway   Lansdowne, VA 173662  Evolution Cycling/Team DLS
34Paul Evans   Park Hall, MD 187243  16 Patuxent Velo
DNFSean Mealey   York, PA 212940  43 Hunt Valley Bicycles/HVB
DNFLuke Sauder   Mt Wolf, PA 212949  49 Hunt Valley Bicycles/HVB
DNFGreg Foster   Albuquerque, NM 217473  18 Western Maryland Wheelmen
DNFMark Hachey   Baltimore, MD 219266  28 LSV/Kelly
DNFDavid Whiting   Ashburn, VA 221750  53 Artemis
DNFKevin Crouch   Reston, VA 107013  10 NCVC-Edge Technologies
DNFJames Harris   Washington, DC 176969  30 Artemis
DNFAdrian Altura   Greenbelt, MD 189799  Route 1 Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eric Governo     515 
2Daniel Cikovic     507 Pax Velo
3Zachary Jones   Kent, WA 225834  519 
4Sean Cooke   Virginia Beach, VA 228784  508 First Capital Velo
5Kevin Young   Colorado Springs, CO 233056  538 Bicycle Place Velo Club
6Steven Viers   Washington, DC 135467  535 PedalShop.com
7Trevor Shattuck   Lutherville, MD 226606  528 Team BBC
8Christian Smith   Walnut, CA 197421  530 
9Paul De Santis   Freeland, MD 208386  510 Lateral Stress Velo/Kelly
10Shane McCready   York, PA 121627  539 First Capitol
11Richard Armstrong     500 
12Noah Goodall   Charlottesville, VA 233264  514 
13John Ver Brycke   Annapolis, MD 232394  534 Snow Valley
14Conor O'Brien   Washington, DC 211103  524 Bicycle Place Velo Club (BPVC)
15Scott Lawler   Woodstock, MD 215490  520 
16Ray Manyoky   Bethesda, MD 217022  521 Bicycle Place Velo Club
17Edward Russell   Towson, MD 206327  527 Team BBC (Baltimore Bicycle Club)
18Randolph Thompson   Ashburn, VA 219609  532 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
19Matthew Barrett   Ellicott City, MD 215687  501 
20Chuck Nolan   Forest Hill, MD 223334  523 LSV/Kelly
21Brian O'Hara   Salisbury, MD 197364  525 Shore Velocity
22Colin Studds     531 
23Michael Burrows   San Jose, CA 223312  506 
24Todd Mathews     522 
25Jack Gardner   Upper Marlboro, MD 148083  513 
26Eric Darr   White Plains, MD 228627  509 Bike Doctor
27Jamel Brown   Manassas, VA 213756  504 
28Robert Bryan II     505 Bike Doctor
29Varian Parker   Baltimore, MD 229171  537 unattached
DNFFrancis Heymann   Vienna, VA 185639  540 NCVC
DNFMichael Randers-Pehrson   Reston, VA 197478  526 VCB/Legg Mason - Race Pace
DNFEugene Brown   Manassas, VA 215744  503 
DNFJeffrey Travis   Greenbelt, MD 162063  533 Route 1 Velo
DNFBruce Deming   Arlington, VA 196569  511 NCVC / Edge Technologies
DNFMancil Gray     516 Pax Velo

Men - Master - MR - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ramon Benitez   Glenwood, MD 3304  313 IMI
2Grant Soma   Manassas, VA 50348  306 Team Snow Valley pb Seal-On
3Marc Frazer   Baltimore, MD 128378  315 LSV
4Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036  318 Squadra Coppi
5Curtis Southern   Frederick, MD 52033  307 NCVC/Edge Technologies
6Keith Mitchell   Somewhere,  62379  310 Team Snow Valley
7James Perren   Ann Arbor, MI 47305  309 QCW
8Spencer Beckett   Elkton, MD 199532  300 Team Snow Valley / Seal On
9John Hebner   Marriottsville, MD 111432  304 Squadra Coppi
10Shawn Downing   Baltimore, MD 45276  303 Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn
11David Scharff   Baltimore, MD 53940  317 LSV
12James Bellora   Falls Church, VA 132954  301 Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
13Arthur Brown   Washington, DC 63036  302 DC Velo/Martens Volvo
14Harry Fang   Chevy Chase, MD 59226  312 Bicycle PlaceVelo
15James Bronson   Gaithersburg, MD 48634  311 LSV
16Rick Tucker   Reisterstown, MD 169112  316 LSV
DNFRudy Vercaigne   Fairfax, VA 209403  308 Evolution Cycling / Team DLS
DNFAdrian Altura   Greenbelt, MD 189799  314 Route 1 Velo

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kenneth Sheck   Strasburg, VA 204841  630 Winchester Wheelmen
2William Jackson   Forestville, MD 65612  638 Dream Racing
3Michael Hill   Baltimore, MD 170124  623 Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn
4Brian Hackett   Woodbridge, VA 48406  639 Team Snow Valley
5John Grice   Lutherville, MD 46579  621 Team BBC (Baltimore Bicycling Club)
6Scott Haverstick   Wash Boro, PA 15461  634 ERA
7Timothy Lung   Hagerstown, MD 45621  624 AVC/State Farm Ins Cycling Team
8Paul Gruenberger   Columbia, MD 14316  636 Artemis
9James Wagner   Milton, DE 116012  632 DC Velo/Martens Volvo
10Richard Schiesz   Crofton, MD 57062  635 Team Snow Valley
11Michael Harris   Catonsville, MD 168634  622 Chesapeake Wheelmen
12Michael Crider   Ellicott City, MD 177040  619 Team BBC (Baltimore Bicycling Club)
13Gary Kelly   Baltimore, MD 155323  640 Team BBC
14Giulio Porta   Annandale, VA 28452  698 CW/King Pawn/Joe's Bike Shop
15John Ver Brycke   Annapolis, MD 232394  631 Snow Valley
16Russ Nichols   Annapolis, MD 187072  626 Team Snow Valley
17Evelyn Egizi   Silver Spring, MD 129625  697 Artemis
DNFBob Walters   Severna Park, MD 151055  637 Team Snow Valley
DNFJohn Petrakis   Sonoma, CA 27937  628 NCVC/Edge Technologies
DNFH Neal Reynolds   Severna Park, MD 158852  629 Bike Doctor

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tammy Sadle   Lafayette , CO 212808  202 HPC/List/Cardinal
2Janelle Hubbard   Centreville, VA 148558  200 NCVC/Edge Technologies
3Heidi Goldberg   Washington, DC 201897  204 HPC
4Janet Olney   Baltimore, MD 178681  201 Team BBC
5Heidi Woolever   Washington, DC 120497  203 Team Snow Valley
6Priscilla Pang   Baltimore, MD 203991  293 LSV
7Leslie Jennings   Washington, DC 167524  294 HPC/List/Cardinal
8Diane Miller   Washington, DC 208554  205 HPC
9Evelyn Egizi   Silver Spring, MD 129625  298 Artemis
10Heidi von Teitenberg   Baltimore, MD 207086  296 Team BBC
DNFCody Andrews   Falmouth, ME 178029  295 NCVC/Edge Technologies
DNFChristine Lynch   Annapolis, MD 177226  297 Team BBC

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Wendy Ulmer   Arlington Va 204785  425 Immediate Meeting
2Christine Wehlburg   Herndon, VA 220922  418 NCVC/Edge Technologies
3Alexandra Christopulos   Vienna, VA 222105  402 HPC/ List/ Cardinal
4Susanne Morsberger   Baltimore, MD 207386  419 Team BBC
5Malinda Frick   Bethesda, MD 230998  423 DC Velo/Martens Volvo
6Laura Gabanski   Kensington, MD 219704  404 NCVC/Edge Technologies
7Diane Clinton   Lititz, PA 195982  422 GS Lancaster
8Kathleen Landers   Baltimore, MD 142014  420 Team BBC
9Bryn Skibo   Ocean City, NJ 229788  417 NCVC/Edge Technologies
10Lora Bankova   Baltimore, MD 219027  400 LSV/Kelly
11Corinne Moriatis   Ashburn, VA 220046  415 Artemis
12Jean Mcginley     411 
13Diane Harris   Ft Washington, MD 177520  406 Artemis Racing
14Andrea Hogarth   Laurel, MD 224356  407 Bicycle Place Velo Club
15Susan Olson   Westminster, MD 201304  416 Team BBC (Baltimore Bicycle Club)
16Suzanne Mills     413 
17Diane Koher   Odenton, MD 222427  410 Team BBC
18Lisa Grob   Riverdale, MD 231835  405 Hub Racing
19Melissa Milan   Richmond, VA 183991  426 Artemis
20Robyn Dalzen   Washington, DC 224511  403 Artemis
21Robin Zimmerly     424 
22Ramona Kessel   Greenbelt, MD 207179  409 Artemis
23Sue McQuiston   Reisterstown, MD 231948  412 Team BBC
24Ellen Kessel   Greenbelt, MD 190581  408 Artemis
25Susan Miltenberger   Baltimore, MD 192918  414 Team BBC
DNFChristie Beegle     401 
DNFDoron Petersan   Washington, DC 210703  421 NCVC-Edge Technologies

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerCUOREUSACDFShimanoSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee