Race Results for
Ed Sander Cyclocross
Buckeystown, MD
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 10/02/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael (Mike) Esmonde   Washington, DC 182417  309 Route 1 Velo
2Fred Anderson     343 NCVC/Edge Technologies
3Evan Fader   Boulder, CO 194569  310 Dynaflow
4Mike Ohara     336 unattached
5Greg Sampson     334 unattached
6Yoav Gery   Bethesda, MD 207367  312 NCVC/Edge Technologies
7Ronald Barry   Gaithersburg, MD 228297  302 All American
8Thom Moore     315 Potomac Velo
9Richard Bilson   River Hills, WI 216822  304 Tri State Velo
10Michael Scardaville   Washington, DC 161370  320 City Bikes
11Judd Walencikowski   Miami Fl 233689  324 unattached
12James Ambagis   Newark, DE 178451  301 Fort/GPOA!
13Chris Schaeffer     321 unattached
14Mark Cure     338 unattached
15Syd Lea   Taneytown, MD 97177  329 Fuji
16Mike Trumpfheller   Arlington, VA 207396  322 Chain Reaction
17Tony Gonzales     327 unattached
18Kevin Dillard   Washington, DC 43577  308 NCVC/Edge Technologies
19John Nussbaum     342 unattached
20Michael Muratore   Alexandria, VA 25447  316 NCVC/Edge Technologies
21Peter Nicoll   Alexandria, VA 230115  318 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
22Chris Lewis     314 unattached
23Mark Fitzwater     328 Wooden Wheels
24Ron Hermann   Bel Air, MD 145434  313 LSV/Kelly
25Scott Stahl     331 unattached
26Matthew Neigh   Germantown, MD 219908  317 All American
27Eric Ciccoretti   Arlington, VA 121143  306 unattached
28Peter Bell     332 unattached
29Harris Finkelstein   Annandale, VA 216353  311 unattached
30Cornelius Griggs   College Park, MD 206836  341 Artemis
31Jeff Grier     333 unattached
32Michael Berry   Front Royal, VA 216377  303 NCVC/Edge Technologies
33Steven Burke     340 unattached
34Cesar Picco   Herndon, VA 220566  319 Route 1 Velo

Men - CAT B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gregory Lindstrom   Mount Wolf, PA 234776  130 First Capitol Velo
2Adrian Lobito   San Francisco, CA 217906  149 unattached
3Anthony vanLeirop     164 Hub Racing
4Wayne Scott   Greenville, NC 156292  153 FSVS
5Christopher Nystrom   Ellicott City, MD 188852  139 Alan MidAtlantic
6Nick Bax   Boulder, CO 193457  113 Artemis
7Bernard McDonald   Baltimore, MD 200315  133 LSV/Kelly
8Erik Leaver   Silver Spring, MD 136519  128 NCVC/Edge Technologies
9Fredrik Andersson   Falls Church, VA 216108  112 NCVC/Edge Technologies
10Steve Fife   Herndon, VA 159286  154 M St Racing/Rockville Harley
11Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt 220150  138 Mountain's Edge
12Christopher Cusack   Rockville, MD 158798  157 M St Racing/Rockville Harley
13Mario Sanchez   Gaithersburg, MD 31185  151 M St Racing/Rockville Harley
14Jonathan Houghton     126 unattached
15John Hostetter   Perryville, MD 42896  125 Alan MidAtlantic
16Joel Nace   York, PA 188157  136 First Capitol Velo
17Kevin Lee   Glenn Dale, MD 20729  158 unknown
18David Garrison   Glen Allen, VA 169763  155 unknown
19Ryan Newill   Alexandria, VA 25988  137 unknown
20Peter Lindeman   Arlington, VA 147939  129 NCVC/Edge Technologies
21John Brewer     115 unknown
22Christopher Sellman   Hampstead, MD 201197  166 LSV/Kelly
23Thor Engblom   Frederick, MD 209411  119 Evolution
24Cary Hunter   Paeonian Springs, VA 176403  127 Potomac Velo
25Luke Sauder   Mt Wolf, PA 212949  165 Hunt Valley BC
26William Thompson   Alexandria, VA 128841  163 unknown
27Chip Hoover   Germantown, MD 215690  124 NCVC/Edge Technologies
28Mr Unknown     143 
29James Welsh     147 unknown
30Larry Mauch   Sterling, VA 219432  131 Evolution/DLS
31Ed Christie     150 unknown
32Timothy Cusack     156 
33George Milinkovic   Falls Church, VA 206767  135 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
34Greg Dorsey     117 unattached
35Robert Lea   Taneytown, MD 20621  167 
36Daniel Welsch     148 
37Declan Michael     152 
38Eric Sloman   Ashburn, VA 123134  140 NCVC/Edge Technologies
39Edward Fisher   Hallwood, VA 207975  120 Shore Velocity
40John Gordon   Manassas, VA 41903  122 PoWER
41Marco Fanari   Gaithersburg, MD 219091  159 NCVC/Edge Technologies
42David Barber   Hampstead, MD 231530  162 LSV/Kelly
43Syd Lea   Taneytown, MD 97177  161 Fuji

Men - CAT A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  184 Easton/Kona
2Christopher Newell   Reisterstown, MD 25976  176 Hunt Valley BC
3George Menard   Dover, PA 111873  186 Hunt Valley BC
4Stephen De Lisle   Gloucester, VA 203973  158 Hilton/Contes
5Sean Galegher   Parkville, MD 191656  173 Hunt Valley BC
6Glenn Turner   Wilmington, DE 157619  185 Evolution/Pro Bike and Ski
7Joseph Piccillo   Doylestown, PA 176980  177 Evolution
8James (Ben) Landers   Silver Spring, MD 20262  181 Drink More Water
9Andrew Shaw   Alexandria, VA 116102  179 NCVC/Edge Technologies
10Chris Baker   Morgantown, WV 139227  156 WMW/Thomas
11Christopher Pickett   Silver Spring, MD 72354  178 NCVC/Edge Technologies
12Christopher Case   Boulder, CO 103284  157 U of Texas
13Evan Ellicott   Riverdale, MD 157667  160 City Bikes
14Bo Lee   Annandale, VA 20700  175 Whole Wheel Velo
15Jed Prentice   Takoma Park, MD 208680  189 College Park
16Chris Huhn   Leesburg, VA 195989  174 Evolution
17Greg Wittwer   Richmond, VA 111687  180 Fort/GPOA!

Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zach Adams   Shippensburg, PA 218549  481 Yellow Breeches Racing
2Morgan Gerlak   Baltimore, MD 194574  483 Alan MidAtlantic
3Michael Garretson   Hadden Heights, NJ 218857  488 Yellow Breeches Racing
4Ridge Lortz     489 LSV/Kelly
5Nelson DeSousa   Silver Spring, MD 223121  487 All American
6Michael Adashek   Baltimore, MD 234672  482 unattached
7Nathaniel Wilson   Boulder, CO 207985  486 NCVC/Edge Technologies
8Justin Mauch   San Francisco, CA 219434  484 Evolution
9Avery Wilson   Boulder, CO 207986  485 NCVC/Edge Technologies

Men - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  29 Easton/Kona
2Todd Pittman   Ellicott City, MD 28242  18 unknown
3Richard Mihills   Newark, DE 98491  17 Henry's
4Michael Hebe   New Cumberland, PA 62553  11 Fort/GPOA!
5Sean McCormick   Minneapolis, MN 135714  33 M St. Racing
6Rodger Carter   Clarksville, MD 53662  VCB/Legg Mason
7Marc Vettori   Elkton, MD 81136  22 Henry's
8William Davis   Arlington, VA 212269  28 NCVC/Edge Technologies
9Joe Fritsch   Olney, MD 12446  College Park
10Andres Wright   Frederick, MD 109451  30 NCVC/Edge Technologies
11Marc Gwadz   Washington, DC 195768  10 City Bikes
12Christopher Clarke   Washington, DC 7063  City Bikes
13Michael Kirk   Avondale, PA 80129  14 Wooden Wheels
14Judd Milne   Reston, VA 113729  35 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
15Michael Davis   Hollywood, MD 8831  Bike Dr/n-tieractive.net
16Robert Lyon   York, PA 84214  15 Hunt Valley BC
17Chip Lortz     27 LSV/Kelly
18Charles Sovek   Centreville, VA 33541  21 Potomac Velo
19John Lux   Cornwall, PA 21889  26 Hunt Valley BC
20Barry Holman   Washington, DC 179265  31 Fuji
21Scott Flynn   Huntingtown, MD 52261  36 Team Snow Valley
22Christopher Salice   Baltimore, MD 188588  20 LSV/Kelly
23Robert Campbell   Kensington, MD 97635  NCVC/Edge Technologies
24Kevin McCarthy   Catonsville, MD 217404  16 unattached
25David Crouse   Fairfax Station, VA 198282  Bike Lane
26Paolo Torchio   Dallas, TX 76672  34 Mirage
27David Jablonski   Arlington, VA 168714  12 Husker RC
28Michael Birner   Woodbine, MD 57561  All American
29David Kay   Washington, DC 50000  13 DC Velo/Martens Volvo
30Carlos Goncalves   Rockville, MD 87855  39 All American
31William Luecke   Falls Church, VA 21779  38 NCVC/Edge Technologies
32Marc Frazer   Baltimore, MD 128378  32 LSV/Kelly
33Mark Drajem   Silver Spring, MD 77943  37 unattached
34Todd Wichman   Silver Spring, MD 175422  23 All American
35James Gross   Columbia, MD 14278  Peak Fitness

Men - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Randall Root   Sterling, VA 30526  283 Team Snow Valley
2Roger Masse   Bethesda, MD 22842  280 All American
3Mark Kutney   Earlysville, VA 211474  275 Charlottesville Racing
4Bernie Shiao   Sparks Glencoe, MD 32463  284 LSV/Kelly
5James Bronson   Gaithersburg, MD 48634  292 LSV/Kelly
6Eric Marshall   Herndon, VA 178569  279 Squadra Coppi/IIM Saab
7Mark Laser   Carlisle, PA 128680  278 Yellow Breeches Racing
8Kevin Breckenmaker   Hershey, PA 45117  269 Yellow Breeches Racing
9Ad Bax   Bethesda, MD 195218  268 Artemis
10Bradley Lang   Redlands, CA 103729  276 Cobblestone/Nature's Path
11Karl Kensinger   Arlington, VA 18948  273 Alan MidAtlantic
12Mike Connair   Elkton, MD 76271  270 FSVS
13John Rogers   Takoma Park, MD 136767  282 DC Velo/Martens Volvo
14Shawn Downing   Baltimore, MD 45276  271 Chesapeake Wheelmen
15Peter Czapiewski   Alexandria, VA 93207  291 AMVC/DND
16Mike McConnell   Phoenix, MD 94054  294 Chesapeake Wheelmen
17Joseph Kotun   Falls Church, VA 77079  274 Lanterne Rouge
18Eric Sloman   Ashburn, VA 123134  285 NCVC/Edge Technologies
19Steven Abbott     295 ?
20Rick Tucker   Reisterstown, MD 169112  293 LSV/Kelly
21Stephen Heede   York, PA 156894  272 Hunt Valley BC
22Gary Kelly   Baltimore, MD 155323  289 South Mountain VC
23Alan Romefelt   Catonsville, MD 110686  290 LSV/Kelly

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Fred Wittwer   Charlottesvle, VA 38738  592 Charlottesville Racing
2Don Morrison   Coatesville, PA 125653  588 Wissahickon
3Nunzio Dibiasi   Elizabethtown, PA 9413  582 Yellow Breeches Racing
4Leone Pizzini   Avondale, PA 59912  593 Henry's
5James Carlson   Springfield, VA 96832  594 Potomac Velo
6Ben Williams   Dumfries, VA 38299  590 Team Snow Valley
7John Hostetter Jr   Aberdeen, MD 100317  587 Alan MidAtlantic

Women - CAT B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Marilyn Galegher   Parkville, MD 231433  174 Hunt Valley BC
2Cody Andrews   Falmouth, ME 178029  187 NCVC/Edge Technologies
3Kriste Schultz     188 Hunt Valley BC
4Chris Kelley     186 Team BBC
5Mary Fetrow     173 Yellow Breeches Racing
6Pam Mauch   Fairfax, VA 234493  176 unattached
7Mary Zadnik Newell   Reisterstown, MD 119301  179 Hunt Valley BC
8Kate Flore   Washington, DC 220048  189 Artemis
9Elizabeth Roach     184 unattached
10Christine Lynch   Annapolis, MD 177226  175 Alan MidAtlantic
11Dilcia Davis   Arlington, VA 221424  181 NCVC/Edge Technologies
12Rachel Zilbering     180 Yellow Breeches Racing
13Beatrice Newbury   Washington, DC 234723  177 City Bikes
14Gretchen Sweeney     185 unattached
15Marisa Peacock   Arlington, VA 200959  182 Potomac Velo

Women - CAT A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102  186 CCA/Kona
2Melanie Swartz   Reston, VA 142510  184 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
3Kathy Watts     185 Wildware
4Beth Mason   Harker Heights, TX 101329  180 NCVC/Edge Technologies
5Heidi von Teitenberg   Baltimore, MD 207086  182 Alan/MidAtlantic
6Tammy Ebersole   Warminster, PA 10408  178 Evolution
7Marilyn Galegher   Parkville, MD 231433  179 Hunt Valley BC
8Krista Schultz     181 Hunt Valley BC
9Dilcia Davis   Arlington, VA 221424  187 NCVC/Edge Technologies

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee