Race Results for
Porcupine Chalk Creek Road Race
Salt Lake City, UT
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/09/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John McKone   Park City, UT2:47:33 23665  717 CCB/Volkswagen
2Thomas Cooke   Park City, UT2:47:54 7681  719 X-Men
3Zan Treasure   Ogden, UT2:47:58 143866  724 Autoliv
4Bruce Bilodeau   Sandy, UT2:47:58 215197  720 Porcupine/Canyon Sports
5Andrew Lock   Midvale, UT2:48:08 21418  722 Canyon Bibycles
6Michael Hanseen   Salt Lake City, UT2:48:20 14964  723 Canyon Bibycles
7Donald Armstrong   Ogden, UT2:48:29 1910  716 Autoliv
8Jon Gallagher   Heber, UT2:55:38 61600  725 Cole Sports
9Paul Terry   Park City, UT2:56:03 35239  721 
10Robert Sorenson   Palo Alto, CA3:04:59 33491  727 Vanguard Media Group Cycling
11Wayne Cottrell   San Clemente, CA3:26:34 48613  726 Ogden One
DNSMike Cooper   Salt Lake City, UTDNS 45203  705 Vanguard Media Group Cycling

Men - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Barry Makarewicz   Salt Lake City, UT2:05:48 46298  802 Vanguard Media Group Cycling
2Mark Seltenrich   Park City, UT2:05:52 121400  830 
3Jamie Longe   Holladay, UT2:05:53 202145  804 Canyon Bibycles
4Louis Riel   Salt Lake City, UT2:07:17 157566  811 Porcupine/Canyon Sports
5Curt Bates   Bluffdale, UT2:07:19 241001  826 Canyon Bibycles
6John Dauma   2:09:47  824 
7Don Bowen   Pleasant Grove, UT2:09:53 206404  829 Utah Valley Racing
8Jeff Clawson   Sandy, UT2:09:54 103430  828 Canyon Bibycles
9Stephen Pudlock   Ogden, UT2:11:23 188499  823 Ogden One
10Clark Johnson   2:15:08  831 X-Men
11Kenneth Chord   Heber City, UT2:15:20 78620  827 Cole Sports
12Steven Ferguson   Salt Lake City, UT2:30:54 48264  825 Morgan Stanley
DNSKen Yonemura   Salt Lake City, UTDNS 39236  813 Team SCARR

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shannon Storrud   Park City, UT2:34:39 242162  901 

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeff Louder   Salt Lake City, UT3:08:42 21636  Health Net pb Maxxis
2David Harward   Salt Lake City, UT3:09:00 15338  14 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
3Jeffrey Sargent   Highland, UT3:11:59 31311  13 FFKR Architects/SportsBaseOnline.com
4Chris Humbert   Salt Lake City, UT3:11:59 47156  26 Vanguard Media Group Cycling
5Kirk Eck   Smithfield, UT3:12:01 116598  24 Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic
6Eric Flynn   Salt Lake City, UT3:12:05 85427  18 Park City Cycling Academy
7Aaron Jordin   Sandy, UT3:12:17 111030  17 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
8Ryan Barrett   Provo, UT3:14:03 2708  12 Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic
9L Nathan Thomas   South Jordan , UT3:14:03 133255  21 Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic
10John McDaniel   Salt Lake City, UT3:14:23 199071  22 FFKR Architects/SportsBaseOnline.com
11Francis (Gardie) Jackson (1 - Cat1)   Larkspur, CA3:17:32 60511  28 Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic
DNSEric Pardyjak   Salt Lake City, UTDNS 148432   Park City Cycling Academy
DNFSteven (Sandy) Perrins   Burlington, VTDNF 70969  Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic
DNFJesse Westergard (Cat2)   Ogden, UTDNF 185825  15 Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic
DNFRodney Mena   Salt Lake City, UTDNF 51918  16 Contender
DNFArthur O'Connor   Salt Lake City, UTDNF 26546  19 Guthrie Race Club
DNFNorman Bryner   Salt Lake City, UTDNF 201017  20 Guthrie Race Club
DNFAnthony Johnson   Salt Lake City, UTDNF 203027  23 FFKR Architects/SportsBaseOnline.com
DNFTerry McGinnis (Cat1)   Any Town, UTDNF 23480  25 Vanguard Media Group Cycling
DNFKyle Brown   Farmington, UTDNF 119450  27 Ogden One
DNFJeremy Smith   West Jordan, UTDNF 64366  29 Vanguard Media Group Cycling
DNFMichael Fogarty   Salt Lake City, UTDNF 58499  31 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
DNFKevin Van Loon   North Salt Lake , UTDNF 184083  30 FFKR Architects/SportsBaseOnline.com

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Patten   Park City, UT3:29:41 146288  318 Vanguard Media Group Cycling
2Clark Mower   Salt Lake City, UT3:29:52 182575  316 Contender
3John Iltis   Savage, MN3:29:55 50903  319 Cole Sport
4Eric Rasmussen   Bountiful, UT3:29:55 29190  326 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
5Nathan Arnim   Salt Lake City, UT3:29:59 230024  322 
6Ted Tatos   Sandy, UT3:30:02 199385  328 RMCC
7Andrew Peterson   Logan, UT3:30:34 151286  324 Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic
8Jess Dear   Salt Lake City, UT3:36:47 212596  317 RMCC
9Dantley Young   Riverton, UT3:43:31 223139  321 Sienna Development - Goble Knee Clinic
10Eric Thompson   Salt Lake City, UT3:45:42 204002  320 Vanguard Media Group Cycling
11Brian Boudreau   Salt Lake City, UT3:45:44 149526  327 Contender
DNSKris Henthorn   Austin, TXDNS 141986   Autoliv
DNSJason Hendrickson   La Jolla, CADNS 214430  304 Cyclesmith
DNSJeffrey Eckert   Salt Lake City, UTDNS 57744  315 Vanguard Media Group Cycling
DNFMike Sohm   Salt Lake CityDNF 219095  323 
DNFIra Tibbitts   Layton, UTDNF 241331  325 Utah State University Cycling Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Grady James   Durango, CO2:03:05 200442  404 Nature;s Oasis/Durango Cyclery
2Vernon Fitch   Ogden, UT2:03:12 77429  426 Odgen One
3Jan Nielsen   Salt Lake City, UT2:03:12 246333  423 Porcupine/Canyon Sports
4Jon Hendrickson   New Orleans, LA2:03:12 220865  410 University of New Orleans Cycling Club
5Richard Urena   Seattle, WA2:03:12 211490  425 Vanguard Media Group Cycling
6Colby Tanner   Salt Lake City, UT2:03:12 228845  406 MiDuole
7David Hansen   West Jordan, UT2:03:37 242046  478 Porcupine/Canyon Sports
8Robby Tilne   2:09:48  422 Canyon Bibycles
DNFJohn Bridge   Salt Lake City, UTDNF 168741  407 Sambucca

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Paul Clark   2:03:05  548 
2brian avery   Salt Lake City, UT2:03:25 245395  530 Canyon Bibycles
3Nathan Raffery   2:04:06  550 
4Aaron Pauls   2:08:13  504 
5gary swain   Orem, UT2:08:14 248144  529 Porcupine/Canyon Sports
6Sandy White   Holladay, UT2:08:16 237122  508 Sambucca
7George Klonics   2:08:37  424 
8Chris Puller   2:09:27  503 
9Rodney Kopish   2:12:17  507 
10Tyler Wall   Evanston, WY2:18:15 229474  556 TEAM Evanston
11Bradley Rich   Salt Lake Cty, UT2:18:53 29697  510 
12Herman Vandecasteele   2:24:07  554 
13Howard Silverman   2:25:42  549 
14Web Webster   2:30:14  551 
15Chip Williams   Lander, WY2:34:56 137330  552 
16Steve Young   2:50:12  553 
17Jerrel Storrud   West Jordan, UT3:11:52 237141  521 
DNSshane calhoun   DNS  427 
DNSadam koch   DNS  516 DNA Cycling
DNSBradley Gehrig   Salt Lake City, UTDNS 234987  519 
DNFCharles Owen   Salt Lake City, UTDNF 236732  555 Porcupine/Canyon Sports

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Denise Van de Kamp   Holladay, UT2:28:36 171605  215 Ivory Homes
2Kris Walker   Pocatello, ID2:28:42 48743  213 Intermountain Sports Medicine
3Jennifer Ward   Sandy, UT2:28:43 228758  201 WWCC
4Kathy Robinson   Salt Lake, UT2:30:22 210336  214 Intermountain Sports Medicine
5Laura Patten   Park City, UT2:32:14 143579  212 Vanguard Media Group Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Erika Lloyd   1:34:33  952 
2marlene murnin   1:34:52  957 
3Kate Okenatez   1:36:18  962 
4Laurel Hunter   Salt Lake City, UT1:36:40 242958  963 Santa Cruz Spokesman
5Leslie Cooper   Salt Lake City, UT1:48:07 206284  955 Vanguard Media Group Cycling
DNSjennifer cherland   DNS   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee