Race Results for
Spirit of Surf City Cyclocross
Santa Cruz, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 10/28/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA 6697  169 Buy-cell.com
2 Michael Matthews     161 Buy-cell.com
3 Scott Chapin     163 Team Traffic
4 Tim Cannard     167 Buy-cell.com
5 Jim Mcdonald     153 Team Beer
6 Joe Miller   Benicia, CA 269479  150 
7 Patrick Kitto   San Francisco, CA 236583  158 
8 Martin Suro     171 Cal Giant
9 Montgomery Worthington   Santa Cruz, CA 38983  170 Tifosi Wines
10 Joe Falons     155 Fighter Bobas/Trailh
11 Erik Thunstrom   Boulder Creek, CA 189945  154 SCCCC
12 Morgan Fletcher   Oakland, CA 205499  152 Kaiser/Team Oakland
13 Robert Jaimus     165 
14 Andy Compleman     166 Team Independence
15 Carmelo Rios   San Jose, CA 261379  164 Fighting Bobas
16 Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA 262232  157 Fighter Bobas
17 Chris Wells     160 

Men - C - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Mayfield     525 Cycle Sport
2 Tyler Frasca     526 Cycle Sport
3 Joe Miller   Benicia, CA 269479  500 
4 John Knutson     504 Unassigned
5 Frederick Martin   Oakland, CA 255689  507 Kaiser/Team Oakland
6 Robert Cockrell   Salinas, CA 169751  518 VOS
7 Tim O'neil     508 SCCCC
8 royce fraley   Santa Rosa, CA 267030  512 Team Flower
9 Sean Co   Berkeley, CA 7191  531 Ease Side Cycles
10 Mark Shaw     516 
11 Jonathan Walden     527 
12 Bo Perez     529 
13 Raymond Mendoza     519 Bicycle Trip/SCCCC
14 Stephen Donahue     514 
15 Christopher Resendez   Bonny Doon, CA 261180  510 
16 Rex Rose     522 
17 William Steiger     511 
18 Chris Gage     520 Fat Man Racing
19 Troy Evans     503 
20 Paul Guerra   Los Gatos, CA 269473  505 Rocky Mounts - Izze
21 Geoffrey James   Sausalito, CA 218025  524 
22 Darren Chamberlain   Salinas, CA 204682  502 Synergy-Taleo Racing
23 Brian Casey   Hermosa Beach, CA 215786  523 
24 Jacco Van_der_koij     530 
25 Jason Cruz     509 SCCCC
26 Kevin Burlinson   San Francisco, CA 203380  534 
27 Cesar Agustin     521 
28 Jeremiah Johnson     517 
29 Andrew Laird     506 Fox Racing Shox
30 John Bono     513 

Men - B - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Mendoza     850 Bicycle Trip/SCCCC
2 J.j. Kammeyer     851 Altezza 40
3 Ren Colter     852 Action Sports
4 Nathan Gallardo     853 Pen Velo/Kondra Sys

Men - B - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Sooder   San Jose, CA 140065  335 Too Many Bikes
2 Matthew Young   San Francisco, CA 50662  317 Sycip Racing
3 Alex Work     329 HRS Rock Lobster
4 Andrew Hammon     344 Specialized
5 Carl Hesselein   Arcata, CA 236332  324 REvolution Bikes
6 Brandon Correia   Alameda, CA 188308  341 Godspeed Courier
7 Kea Hunt   Oakland, CA 251869  325 Berkeley BC
8 Sage Bauers   Sacramento, CA 257738  320 
9 Charles Ehm   San Anselmo, CA 50741  303 Sycip Racing
10 Matthew Tabott     336 Altezza 40
11 Murphy Macing     350 Sheila Moon
12 Daniel Lam   Kalamazoo, MI 239504  343 TBS Racing
13 Marshall Robert     310 Eden Bicycles Race
14 Joshua Lerner   San Francisco, CA 206346  306 Fusion Sport
15 John Caletti     349 Cloud Nine Bicycles
16 Brian Fewster   Martinez, CA 139216  318 Cysip Racing
17 Nathan Shaw   Castro Valley, CA 196249  339 Garden City Cyclist
18 Eric Highlander     319 SC Bike
19 David Allbut   San Jose, CA 206176  327 The Velo/Team Vola
20 Erik Trauschke     347 SVV Mounty Altenberg
21 Chris Sallen   Belmont, CA 31114  321 
22 Cody Klasna     342 Ritchey/Scott
23 Ryan Connolly   Redwood City, CA 123594  308 Pure Irish Stout
24 Joshua Thayer   San Francisco, CA 35281  316 Sheila Moon
25 Ryan Williams   Oakland, CA 38414  330 Fresno Oakland
26 Tim Roehrl     352 Stans
27 Russell Pratt   Foster City, CA 251974  332 Bella Slave Boy
28 Matt Leonard   San Mateo, CA 233007  304 Altezza 40
29 Samuel Johnstone     315 
30 Joe Miller   Benicia, CA 269479  300 
31 Brent Burnkamp     337 
32 Andrew Yee     346 Go Bagger
33 Dean Dealy     354 Desalvo
34 Karl Knutson     326 Fresno Oakland
35 George Thoma   Oakland, CA 234104  301 Kaiser/Team Oakland
36 Matthew Triska   San Francisco, CA 257229  334 
37 Curtis Inglis   Napa, CA 129709  331 Inglis Cycles
38 Dan Adkins   Oakland, CA 177509  307 Metromint Cycling
39 Eric Mille     314 
40 Cullen Wojcik   Knoxville, TN 205491  322 Fusion Sport
41 Stephen Ransom   San Francisco, CA 59104  345 Dolce Vita
42 Chris Coffee   Oakland, CA 237016  353 
43 Jon Palmer     313 Team Crash
44 Chris Atkinson     312 Team Crash
45 Wade Morgan   Fresno, CA 238135  328 FresnoOakland
46 Paul Pietryka     355 
47 Dwight Walter     311 
48 Chris Sepe     340 Team Lucas
49 Neil Samson     348 HACC Hawaii
50 Mark Vanderoel     351 Bicycle Trip

Men - B - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Finley   San Anselmo, CA 254365  730 7 Team
2 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264  702 InfoVista Cycling
3 Charles Pockell-Wilson   Martinez Ca 52696  713 Morgan Stanley/24/Sp
4 Ken Gallardo   Belmont, CA 255453  701 Pen Velo/Kondra Sys
5 Timothy Simanski   Hayward, CA 223810  706 Team Roaring Mouse
6 David Hopkins   Santa Cruz, CA 169930  720 SCCCC
7 David Schindehette   Campbell, CA 69407  714 Pegasis
8 Frank Kalcic     708 HRS Rock Lobster
9 Bob Barwick   Aptos, CA 2805  722 FCC
10 Paul Ellison   Oakland, CA 270442  721 Allan USA
11 Aaron Hunter   Santa Cruz, CA 215194  710 San Jose BicycleClub
12 John Ford   Redwood City, CA 129994  717 Team Spine
13 William Youngman   Rocklin, CA 203737  718 Cycletraining.com
14 Courtney Grossman   Salinas, CA 86795  725 Velo Club Monterey
15 Sasha Magee     709 Sheila Moon
16 Ted Burns   Madison, WI 51292  700 Webcor/Alto Velo
17 Sean O'Connell   Danville, CA 196256  727 Contra Costa Cycling
18 Mike Lucaccini   Oakland, CA 164137  712 Eden Bicycle Club
19 Shige Honjo   Santa Cruz, CA 236330  724 Flow
20 Blake Conknopka     716 Wrench Science
21 Frederick Martin   Oakland, CA 255689  711 Kaiser/Team Oakland
22 Doug Duren     734 Spokesman Bicycles
23 Morgan Fletcher   Oakland, CA 205499  703 Kaiser/Team Oakland
24 Nigel Walker     715 
25 Andrew May   Dublin, CA 146125  705 Quest
26 Steven Vickery   Chico, CA 236946  704 EMC/Vellum Cycles
27 Russell Carmick   South San Francisco, CA 87371  735 Team Roaring Mouse
28 Ralph King     732 3rd Pillar
29 Troy Manfield     731 Spokesman Bicycles
30 Marshall Liddle     723 
31 Mike Schaller     728 LGBRC
32 Andreas Vogel   San Francisco, CA 237199  707 CyclingCalifornia.Co
33 Eric Werner   Mountain View, CA 738  729 Alto Velo/Webcor
34 Juan Ortiz   Castro Valley, CA 26838  719 Bianchi
35 Dave Charles     737 Velo Bella

Men - B - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Sawyer   Santa Cruz, CA 31398  225 Bicycle Trip
2 Clu Cotter   Fresno, CA 40876  238 Action Sports
3 Brad Williamson     245 Family Cycling Ctr
4 Bob Skubis   Capitola, CA 222314  236 Los Gatos Bicycle
5 Bud Napolio   San Francisco, CA 60298  233 CRC/Hill Co
6 Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA 262232  247 Fighting Bobao
7 Larry Vanzant   Oxnard, CA 36489  230 Hazards Cyclesport
8 Brian Birch   Oakland, CA 159719  231 Kaiser/Team Oakland
9 Ed Miszkiewicz     246 
10 Robert Barber   Campbell, CA 127426  248 
11 Paul Thai     244 Look Cycle USA
12 Stephen Itano   Fairfield, CA 17458  226 HRS Rocklobster
13 Dirk Rohloff   Los Gatos, CA 262233  240 Fighting 1325 Bob 20
14 Tim Mccrachen     237 Lamorinda/Synergy
15 James Lentfer   Cupertino, CA 254004  228 Mr Fun
16 Wayne Smith   Palo Alto, CA 90296  227 SCCC Le Village
17 Rex Rose     235 
18 Gary Souza   Pacifica, CA 96075  239 Altezza 40
19 Bob Lofland     243 
20 Thomas Theriault     232 Sheila Moon
21 Larry Bullard   Soquel, CA 232832  242 HRS Rock Lobster
22 James McKee   Mt View, CA 56653  241 SCCC/Le Village

Men - A - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Blalock   Monterey, CA 224006  450 Joselyn's Bicycle
2 Jesse Nickell     455 Bicycle Trip/SCCCC
3 Bjorn Fox   Berkeley, CA 220350  454 Clif Bar
4 Erik Young     459 Bicycle Trip
5 Dylan Mcdonald     460 Bicycle Trip
6 Spence Petersen     451 
7 Jordan Vandersteop     458 Bicycle Trip
8 Oliver Nickell     456 Bicycle Trip/SCCCC
9 Kyle Vanderstoep     457 Bicycle Trip
10 Alex Howard     452 Above Category Racin

Men - A - Senior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Wyandt   Cupertino, CA 39090  19 HRS Rocklobster
2 Josh Snead     24 HRS Rocklobster
3 Troy Barry   Falmouth, ME 82836  
4 Cameron Falconer     11 Hunter-Freewheel
5 Aaron Kereluk   Felton, CA 18971  10 HRS Rocklobster
6 Jason Rahlwes   Watsonville, CA 84784  33 Fox Racing Shox
7 Andrew Brooks   Napa, CA 102125  Sheila Moon
8 Rick Hunter     15 Hunter/Freewheel
9 James Badia   Redwood City, CA 200949  Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Lance Doherty   Berkeley, CA 152187  18 Clif Bar
11 Mack Chew   San Francisco, CA 170147  25 DFL
12 Aron Bonar   Mountain View, CA 195327  20 Sycip Racing
13 Jeffrey Hantman   Oakland, CA 15021  37 Rebolledo
14 Nick Purtscher   Ben Lomond, CA 28872  HRS Rock Lobster
15 Aaron Odell   San Jose, CA 109613  34 HRS Rocklobster
16 Nick Hanni   San Francisco 96693  22 Scott/Ritchey
17 Chris Brown   Sebastopol, CA 196943  Norcal Velo
18 Benjamin Dodge   San Jose, CA 178595  29 HRS Rocklobster
19 Donald Myrah   San Jose, CA 25636  16 Buy-cell.com
20 Keith Defiebre     30 Scott/Ritchey
21 Logan Loader     23 Boulion Steel
22 Dean Poshard     36 HRS Rocklobster
23 Mathias Behrends     12 Sycip Racing
24 Pat Rocchin     28 
25 Tyson Mitchell   Fairfax, CA 24628  32 American Cyclery
26 William Longstreth   Tiburon, CA 110206  21 HRS Rocklobster
27 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264  Info Visa Cycling
28 Isaias Job   Fremont, CA 207885  14 Allezza 40
29 Grant Cutler     31 Altezza 40
30 Jeffrey Patton   Campbell, CA 119293  26 HRS Rocklobster
31 Jay Buenaventura     38 Third Rail Cycling
32 William Sans   San Mateo, CA 48284  35 Sycip Racing
33 Robert Evans   Scotts Valley, CA 72893  39 HRS Rocklobster
34 Lander Bravo   Brooklyn, NY 112296  17 Altezza 40
35 Brian Rogers   San Francisco, CA 188258  13 Sycip Racing

Men - A - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Coates     929 Morgan Stanley
2 Richard Maile   Sacramento, CA 153697  908 Santa Cruz Bicycles
3 Troy Barry   Falmouth, ME 82836  941 
4 Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA 16935  922 Black Market Racing
5 Chris D'Aluisio   Corralitos, CA 100984  928 Morgan Stanley
6 Daniel McNally   San Francisco, CA 23850  925 DFL
7 Jordi Cortes   Santa Cruz, CA 41985  924 Clif Bar
8 Brock Dickie   Santa Cruz, CA 42222  937 Buy-Cell.com
9 Murray Swanson   Woodside, CA 206144  903 Pen Velo/Kondra Sys
10 Brij Lunine   Santa Cruz, CA 21861  900 SCCCC/ABS
11 Mark Christian   San Francisco, CA 564  917 
12 Tim Thompson   San Jose, CA 35481  930 Black Market Racing
13 C.steve Hess     918 SCCCC/Fox
14 Tim Watson   San Jose, CA 37389  933 HRS Rock Lobster
15 Mitch Bramlett     919 Scotts Valley Cycle
16 Devin Avery   Rancho Cordova, CA 252381  906 Beer
17 Brad Koester     913 DFL
18 Stacey Sell   Prunedale, CA 235653  902 Fox Racing Factory
19 Grey Wedeking   San Francisco, CA 107617  907 Sheila Moon
20 Mark Mastoras   San Bruno, CA 117797  936 Squadra Ovest
21 Robert Luttrell   San Francisco, CA 196333  901 Fusion Sport
22 David Allen   Capitola, CA 1399  940 
23 John Kammeyer   San Mateo, CA 55661  905 Altezza 40 Racing
24 Nic Sims     932 
25 Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877  942 Another Bike Shop
26 Reed Maxwell   Golden, CO 164136  939 Valley Spokesman
27 Benjamin Lerner   San Luis Obispo, CA 40553  934 Cal Giant
28 Max Clifford   Fairfax, CA 242026  923 HRS Rock Lobster
29 David Pedersen   Washington, DC 141362  938 
30 Nick Theobald   Burlingame, CA 35297  904 California Giant
31 Eric Bustos   Alameda, CA 40678  920 Cal Giant
32 Ruben Villarreal   Pleasanton, CA 140334  915 Eden Bicycles Racing
33 David Quist   Leadville, CO 211381  926 Clif Bar
34 Geoff Wilcox   Richmond , CA 253588  935 Altezza 40
35 Matt Kramer   Los Gatos, CA 183871  916 DAD
36 Jeff Hone     921 SJ Bike Club
37 Dwight Walter     911 

Men - A - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lawrence Hibbard   Santa Cruz, CA 16074  670 
2 Thomas Feix   Moss Beach, CA 11403  663 Pen Velo/Konda
3 Donald Langley   Morgan Hill, CA 20327  660 Morgan Stanley/Spec
4 Dan Sovereign   Sacramento, CA 106455  657 Tuesday Velo
5 Philip Sims     653 SCCCC/ABS
6 Logan Kelsey   Mill Valley, CA 18851  664 Vertical Online
7 Shane Huntoon   Livermore, CA 17200  668 Livermore Cyclery
8 Norman Kreiss   Orinda, CA 127410  656 Cal. Giant Berry
9 Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA 29071  665 Black Market Racing
10 David Libby   Oakland, CA 216136  650 Kaiser/Team Oakland
11 Chris Baker   Soquel, CA 87996  659 Another Bike Shop
12 Erik Thunstrom     661 SCCCC
13 Rob Meighan     672 Solo
14 John Brown     673 Family Cycling Ctr
15 Paule Bates   Santa Cruz, CA 112364  667 Roaring Mouse Cyclin
16 John Elgart   Sacramento, CA 45071  658 Webcor-Alto Velo
17 George Smith   Menlo Park, CA 168005  651 Webcor/Alto Velo
18 Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA 189959  655 Fightin' Bobas
19 Raymond (Chip) Gale   San Mateo, CA 146190  662 3rd Pillar Racing
20 Mark Michel     669 Staff/ Bike Trip
21 Mike Evans   Santa Cruz, CA 133167  666 SCCCC
22 Jon Suzuki   Oakland, CA 34715  652 Kaiser/Team Oakland
23 Tom Sullivan     671 Rock Lobster
24 Erik Salander   Belmont, CA 195443  654 Pen Velo/Kondra Sys
25 Kem Akol     674 Bicycle Trip

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Elgart   Sacramento, CA 45071  476 Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Frank Cuaresma   San Jose, CA 147147  479 Cal Giant
3 Bob Guglielmelli     478 Central Coast Mag
4 Lawrence Broberg   Felton, CA 4905  481 Team Bicycle Trip
5 Joseph Crabtree (1 - Cat4)   Pacific Grove, CA 8025  475 Forest Hill BikeShop
6 Robert Vandenberg     483 By Contact
7 Mike Simons     482 Velo Club Monterey
8 Mike Mcdonald     480 Team Beer
9 Ronald Riley   Aptos, CA 204167  477 SCCCC/Team SC

Women - C - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Courtney Dimpel     408 Altezza 40
2 Michelle Diaz   San Jose, CA 257714  401 Code Three Racing
3 Megan Zemny     409 Altezza 40
4 Elizabeth Welliver   Spreckels, CA 267230  406 Velo Bella/Kona
5 Katie Melena     422 Francis Cycles
6 Angela Stevens     411 
7 Lara Rogers     421 SCCCC
8 Stacey Evans     410 
9 Rebecca Dyas   San Francisco, CA 252837  402 Velo Bella Kona
10 Janet Lafleur   Mountain View, CA 252170  416 
11 Meredith Obendorfer   San Francisco, CA 222062  403 Altezza40
12 Kristie Hamilton   Sacramento, CA 234875  412 Tuesday Velo/Voler
13 Emily Mclanahan     413 Sheila Moon
14 Liz Mcafee     418 Velo Bella/Kona
15 Veronica Lentfer     407 VeloGirls Club
16 Theresa Castia   Livermore, CA 255738  405 InfoVista Cycling
17 Sarah Clatterbuck   Sunnyvale, CA 237674  404 Velo Girls
18 Katy Jossy     414 

Women - B - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Piccolo   Sebastopol, CA 252976  609 Norcal Velo
2 Jennifer Jordan   Brisbane , CA 250459  611 Code 3 Racing
3 Teshia Cordia   Campbell, CA 225898  606 Code 3 Racing
4 Melanie Michalak   Santa Cruz, CA 203577  616 LGBRC Easton/Special
5 Lisa Devlin   Oakland, CA 270220  602 DFL
6 Elizabeth Allbut   Sacramento, CA 226645  605 Tuesday Velo/Voler
7 Lindsey Collins   San Francisco, CA 251804  617 SCCCC
8 Melissa Schultz   Oakland, CA 238127  603 Team Oakland/Kaiser
9 Nicole Bumbaca     614 Velo Bella - Kona
10 Natalie Morris   Sacramento, CA 204242  610 
11 Teri Gardiner   San Francisco, CA 200858  618 
12 Diana Nankin     604 DFL
13 Kathryn Aaker     600 Sheila Moon
14 Yvonne Walbroehl   Mountain View, CA 219164  608 Protech Racing
15 Lainey Aldridge   Santa Cruz, CA 234019  621 Bicycle Trip
16 Katrina Loera     613 Velo Bella - Kona
17 Marian Hunting   Goleta, CA 189137  615 Velo Bella - Kona
18 Lauren Haughey   Oakland, CA 203765  601 Velo Girls
19 Rita_celeste Leon     607 SCCCC

Women - A - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stella Carey   Felton, CA 6104  106 HRS Rock Lobster
2 Kathleen Hannon   San Francisco, CA 163045  107 Freewheel - Hunter
3 Sarah Maile     103 Ventana
4 Carmen D'Aluisio   Corralitos, CA 57416  105 Aarons
5 Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger   San Luis Obispo, CA 2947  102 Black Market Racing
6 Betina Hold   El Dorado Hills, CA 179385  104 Rock Lobster
7 Karen Brems     110 Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Natasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA 215338  101 Velo Bella Kona
9 Heidi Kanayan   Mammoth Lakes, CA 214650  108 Velo Bella/Cycle Org
10 Karla Kingsley   Kensington, CA 219191  100 

Women - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melanie Dominguez (1 - Cat3)   Aptos, CA 158076  202 Bicycle Trip/SCCCC
2 Janel Lodge   Santa Cruz, CA 136126  207 Black Market Racing
3 Soni Poulsen     205 Velo Bella - Kona
4 Hennetta Stern     206 Hot Flash Chicks
5 Amy Abele (1 - Cat4)   Concord, CA 196466  204 Velo Bella - Kona
6 Janet Myers (2 - Cat4)   San Geronimo, CA 179935  203 
7 Julie Bates   Santa Cruz, CA 205183  201 Roaring Mouse Cycles

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaOSMOBonk BreakerShimanoSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee