Race Results for
Cone Azalia Classic
Milan, MI
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/04/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Noah Veltkamp   Coleman, MI 262847  364 TRICITY CYCLISTS
2 GREG BOWN     366 N/A
3 LEVI VELTKAMP     365 TRICITY CYCLISTS

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Koch   Elk Rapids, MI 19522  PRIORITY HEALTH
2 Derek Witte   Grand Rapids, MI 41402  13 BISSELL MASTERS/ELITE
3 Daniel Klein   Berkley, MI 19336  WSC
4 Derek Graham   Cedar, MI 102695  BISSELL MASTERS/ELITE
5 Benjamin Whitehead   Belmont, MI 183938  12 BISSELL MASTERS ELITE
6 Bart Carlson   Pleasant Grove, UT 258124  27 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
7 Cory Dubrish   Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 199004  21 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
8 Kyle Lake   Grand Rapids, MI 221613  18 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
9 Steven Howard (1 - Pro)   Grand Rapids, MI 193840  26 BISSEL PRO CYCLING
10 Terry Palmer   Macomb, MI 67533  20 ESSEX BRASS
11 Tim Finkel   Shelby Twp., MI 216738  WOLVERINE/ACF
12 ADAM MCCLOUNIE     23 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
13 David (Shawn) Adams   Akron, OH 179664  LAKE EFFECT/TIFOSI
14 Brendan Benson   Birmingham Mi 214161  ESSEX BRASS
16 Raymond Dybowski   Waterford, MI 10313  14 WSC
17 Brian Diffenbacher   Broadview Heights, OH 65666  30 TEAM LAKE EFFECT
18 Robert Foshag   Monroe, MI 88653  SATURN OF TOLEDO
19 Randall Hermann   Dexter, MI 101303  31 PRIORITY HEALTH/TWO WHEEL TANGO
20 Jonathan Card   Sylvania, OH 6078  SATURN OF TOLEDO
21 Eric Phreed   Lansing, MI 161040  10 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
DNF Mark Olson   Hickory Corners, MI 140153  25 BISSELL ELITE
DNF Rich Russell   Oxford, MI 228348  19 ESSEX BRASS
DNF Zach McBride   Kalamazoo, MI 212543  PRIORITY HEALTH JUNIORS U23
DNF Scott Riddle (Cat2)   Lowell, MI 212520  32 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
DNF Matthew Weeks   Rocky River, OH 232237  28 LAKE EFFECT/TIFOSI
DNF William McLaughlin   Ferndale, MI 76592  16 SATURN OF TOLEDO
DNF Andrew Weir   South Ogden, UT 169810  11 PRIORITY HEALTH ELITE
DNF Alex Keomany (Cat2)   Ypsilanti, MI 140121  17 SOUTH LYON/JITTERY JOES
DNF Robert Iser (Cat2)   South Lyon, MI 189026  22 SOUTH LYON CYCLE
DNF Jordan Smitter   Byron Center, MI 236759  24 PRIORITY HEALTH

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MATT THOUROT     123 SATURN/SHELL TOLEDO
2 Anthony Bruley   Rochester Hills, MI 80460  118 CADIEUX/ TEAM O2
3 James Dieringer   Lakewood, OH 171905  127 SPIN
4 MYLES WIETZMAN     124 HAGGERTY CLYCLING
5 Simon Bailey   Ann Arbor, MI 160410  117 WOLVERINES
6 Anthony Hersberger   Rockford, MI 111939  129 CYCLE FIT SPORTS CLUB
7 Brian Rosewarne   Ann Arbor, MI 140149  130 PRIORITY HEALTH/TWO WHEEL TANGO
8 Ron Stack   Fenton, MI 177087  128 CYCLE FIT SPORTS CLUB
9 Rich Stark   Ann Arbor, MI 210510  122 TWO WHEEL TANGO - MORGAN & YOR
10 Robert Selle   Oakland Twp, MI 102586  121 CADIEUX / TEAM O2
11 Brian Rex   Perrysburg, OH 198321  131 SATURN/SHELL OF TOLEDO
12 Kurt Schaldenbrand (1 - Cat3)   Ann Arbor, MI 31480  120 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
13 Adam Slough   Waterville, OH 104037  132 SATURN/SHELL OF TOLEDO
DNF Norman Licht   Traverse City, MI 233939  119 HAGERTY RACING
DNF Steven Sams   Perrysburg, OH 76667  126 SATURN/SHELL OF TOLEDO
DNF David Hietikko   Ada, MI 16121  125 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Krywanski   Rockford, MI 77307  240 CICSO CYCLING
2 Fredrick Anderson   Okemos, MI 1625  245 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
3 Mark Cahn   W Bloomfield, MI 45148  230 CADIEUX / TEAM O2
4 Jeffrey Warner   Temperance, MI 249166  244 SATURN/SHELL OF TOLEDO
5 TERRY BANSTRA     241 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
7 Bernie Clincke   Murfreesboro, TN 170290  232 CADIEUX/TEAM O2
8 Brian Sedik   Shelby Twp, MI 170291  237 CADIEUX BICYCLE CLUB/TEAMO2
9 Mark Wolowiec   Davisburg, MI 41215  238 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
DNF DAVE KOMIUES   OH  239 PETERSBURG
DNF MARK ARMSTONG     234 SATURN OF TOLEDO
DNF Neal Martin   Perrysburg, OH 197153  247 SATURN OF TOLEDO
DNF James Sarks   Maumee, OH 170567  242 SATURN OF TOLEDO
DNF David Linden   Yellow Springs, OH 190519  234 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
DNF Scott Claes (Cat2)   W Bloomfield, MI 106137  231 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
DNF Robert Hughes   Ada, MI 202165  233 PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF Jim Allen   Toledo, OH 1413  246 SATURN OF TOLEDO
DNF Mark Lovejoy   Andover, MA 151790  235 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
DNF Robert Pulcipher   Ann Arbor, MI 220675  236 PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF Karl Rossman   Allen Park, MI 30671  248 FORD

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Updike   Plainwell, MI 228795  433 KZOO BIKE CLUB
DNF Gary Tarsha   Holland, OH 201839  432 SATURN OF TOLEDO

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Bogedin   Rochester Mi 254352  901 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
2 Scott Gifford   Canton, MI 113027  911 SOUTH LYON RACING
3 John Coates   Harperwoods, MI 246615  903 WOLVERINES
4 Todd Frerichs   Rochester Hills, MI 197437  918 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
5 Byron Boyer   Colorado Springs, CO 207155  922 TEAM VENOM
6 Christopher Boer   Grand Rapids, MI 111940  923 SPORT.COM
7 JOE LEKOVISH     906 SOUTH LYON CYCLE RACING TEAM
8 Nate Cole   Wyoming, MI 236397  904 FUSION IT/RIVER CITY VELO CLUB
11 Zachary Maino   Jackson Mi 235419  907 SOUTH LYON CYCLE TEAM
12 Rodger Bowser   Ann Arbor, MI 244327  924 PRIORITY HEALTH/TWO WHEEL TANGO
13 Douglas Hedges   Royal Oak, MI 249941  913 WOLVERINES SPORTS CLUB
14 Brent DelRosario   Rochester Mi 232619  916 WSC
DNF Scott Kroske   Birmingham, MIMI 225584  915 BIRMINGHAM
DNF Alan Smith   Bloomfield Hills , MI 246978  921 WOLVERINE /AMERICAN CYCLE
DNF Greg Battista   Fayetteville, AR 226938  920 PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF Brian Limkemann   Lakewood, OH 48690  912 SPIN
DNF Mattison Brady   Washington, DC 223221  902 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
DNF Andrew Florian   Kalamazoo, MI 198114  905 PRIORITY HEALTH
DNF Taylor Birmann   Portage, MI 237470  917 PRIORITY HEALTH U23
DNF Joshua Blubaugh   Akron, OH 201034  919 N/A

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Penner   Ann Arbor, MI 155658  725 AAVC
2 Anthony Ponton   Macomb Twp, MI 197417  718 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
3 Paul Jacobson   Richland, MI 209765  724 PRIORITY HEALTH JR
4 Thomas Barrett   Ann Arbor, MI 244235  702 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB
5 Christopher Chase   Marquette, MI 241064  720 ACE HARDWARE
7 Matthew Younkins   Campbell, CA 264170  727 RACING GREYHOUNDS
8 Alan Antonuk   Santa Monica, CA 200093  701 TRAILS EDGE CYCLERY
9 Mark Bush   Lawton, MI 274918  705 LITTLE CAESARS
10 Scott Fabijanski   Royal Oak, MI 256573  721 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
12 Steven Weckle   Midland, MI 227728  717 TRICITY CYCLISTS
13 MACKENZIE WILKINS     723 AAVC
14 Julian Simioni   San Francisco, CA 239604  712 MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
15 Bradley Beeson   Bay Village, OH 164606  703 SPIN
16 Christopher Wiederhold   Petersburg, MI 228761  715 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
17 Matthew Bockbrader   Lakewood, OH 261597  704 SPIN/RR DONNELLEY
DNF JIMI MINNEMA   MI  709 JENISON
DNF Loren Hubbard   Dimondale, MIMI 241518  708 LANSING
DNF COLLIN C. SNYDER   MI  713 NALIVONIA
DNF JOHN LONCKE     719 MAPLE LEAF CYCLING
DNF Brad Fry   Portage, MI 219935  707 KALAMAZOO BICYCLE CLUB
DNF Patrick Russell   Berkley, MI 197649  711 WOLVERINE CYCLING CLUB
DNF JAKE SUHAJDA     714 MICHIGAN STATE U
DNF David DeBoer   Grand Rapids, MI 253676  706 SPOUT.COM
DNF Matt Nawrocki   San Anselmo, CA 223248  710 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
DNF Andrew Zakel   Floyds Knobs, IN 248194  716 UNATTACHED
DNF Thomas Humphrey   Cleveland, OH 17120  722 SPIN RR DONNELLY
DNF John Talbot   Lathrup Village, MI 219385  726 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Steinberg   Grand Junction, CO 252120  612 KONA MIDWEST/CBS
2 JEFFREY HANEY   Rockford, MI 273412  614 CICSO CYCLING
3 Ken Taylor   Grand Rapids, MI 264347  611 LOOSE SPOKES LAKE EFFECT
4 Edward Kalnay   Cleveland, OH 231472  608 SPIN/RR DONNELLEY
6 Keith Grand   Harper Woods, MI 263250  606 TEAM O2 / CADIEUX
7 Charles Plaskey   Toledo, OH 212336  618 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
8 Tim Bochenek   Holland, MI 254608  604 FUSION IT
9 David Johnson   Toledo, OH 224884  617 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
10 Sean L. Houtekier   St. Clair Shores, MI 277770  607 MACOMB BICYCLE AND FITNESS
DNF DOUGLAS BOWMAN   MI  613 ST JOSEPH
DNF Peter Deucher   Indianapolis, IN 225739  616 SPIN
DNF Benjamin Cox   Fenton, MI 258444  619 MSU CYCLNIG
DNF Aaron Beebe   Grand Haven, MIMI 258966  603 GRAND HAVEN
DNF TOM VELTKAMP     615 TRICITY CYCLISTS
DNF Jim O'Connell   Miami, FL 277877  609 ANN ARBOR VELO CLUB

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erica Weitzman   Traverse City, MI 244410  811 HAGGERTY CLYCLING
2 Sarah Maguire   Portland, OR 263583  809 BISSELL
3 Aimee Lahann   Ann Arbor, MI 266066  803 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
4 Emily Flynn (1 - Cat3)   Eagle Lake, MN 234057  812 N/A
5 Jennifer Mitchell (2 - Cat3)   Toledo, OH 208609  805 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH/AAVC
6 Dawn Lovejoy (1 - Cat2)   Andover , MA 103331  804 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH/AAVC
7 April Yerge   Farmington Hills, MI 186984  807 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH/AAVC
8 Ann Ferris (3 - Cat3)   Ann Arbor, MI 228695  801 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH/AAVC
9 Kelly Woznicki   Seattle, WA 238403  806 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
10 Laura Johnson (4 - Cat3)   Ann Arbor, MI 110465  802 PRIORITY HEALTH/AAVC
DNF Wendy Caldwell (Cat3)   Whitmore Lake, MI 222343  813 KENDA / TITUS / X FUSION
DNF Heather Mitchell   Toledo, OH 218741  808 SATURN OF TOLEDO
DNF Antonia Musto   Ada, MI 213753  810 BISSELL WOMENS TEAM

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ALICE GATES     851 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH/AAVC
2 Sharon Spencer   Oxford, MI 252426  852 TEAM PRIORITY HEALTH
3 Lavinia Raffoul   Temperance, MI 194625  854 SATURN OF TOLEDO

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerOSMOCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee