Race Results for
Firecracker 50
Breckenridge, CO
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country Marathon on 07/04/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Open - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Jeremiah Bishop   Harrisonburg, VA3:49:37.7 3771  202 Trek/VW
2202.59Michael McCalla   Santa Fe, NM3:50:47.6 23198  215 ScottUSA
3205.17Evan Plews   Salem, OR3:51:03.0 28290  225 ScottUSA/CSC
4207.76David Wiens   Gunnison, CO3:51:35.7 38160  237 Topeak Ergon
5210.34Kelly Magelky   Denver, CO3:59:22.0 199904  213 Trek/VW
6212.93Travis Brown   Durango, CO4:00:25.4 5171  714 
7215.52Mark Santurbane   San Luis Obispo, CA4:01:07.8 229325  229 California Giant Ber
8218.10Greg Krause   Littleton, CO4:01:20.8 255940  212 Ellsworth/Primal
9220.69Joshua Bezecny   Golden, CO4:05:08.9 114873  201 Trek/VW
10223.28Colby Pearce   Boulder, CO4:12:20.8 52850  791 Clipstream/Chipotle
11225.86James Morgan   Louisville, CO4:17:27.7 102377  218 Eriksen Cycles
12228.45Daniel Matheny   Colorado Springs, CO4:18:22.3 145481  797 MOBCyclery/RMCEF
13231.03Colin Cares   Boulder, CO4:19:46.4 216528  203 U23 tio l Team
14233.62David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA4:23:22.0 198575  238 Jamis
15236.21Christian Ball   Frisco, CO4:26:31.1 122835  697 Mafia
16238.79Nick Truitt   Breckenridge, CO4:32:04.1 198767  234 Adventure Sports
17241.38Andrew Feeney   Louisville, CO4:33:01.1 164755  205 Brick Oven Pizza
18243.97Ernesto Marenchin   Stow, OH4:33:38.3 41544  214 ASYLUM CYCLES
19246.55Matthew Beaton   Colorado Springs, CO4:34:56.4 216119  774 Tokyo Joes
20249.14Miles Venzara   Durango, CO4:37:19.4 138725  109 Directory Plus/Trek
21251.72Spencer Powlison   Boulder, CO4:39:57.3 161897  226 Mafia Racing
22254.31Nate Whitman   Los Angeles, CA4:42:12.0 188470  236 Hammer Nutrition
23256.90Jeffrey Kerkove   Eagle, CO4:42:15.6 140406  211 Topeak-Ergon
24259.48Drew Edsall   Denver, CO4:44:47.6 225238  204 Endurancefactor.com
25262.07Barkley Robinson   Steamboat Springs, CO4:46:42.7 116613  228 BMC / Orange Peel
26264.66Lucas Perez   Durango, CO4:50:09.4 264816  222 Rotor Bike Component
27267.24Joshua Kravetz   Longmont, CO4:57:29.8 104190  751 AdventureFit
28269.83Josiah Middaugh   Vail, CO5:03:11.1 174428  216 
29272.41Bernie Romero   Silverthorne, CO5:06:40.4 213483  699 Ha-Ha
30275.00Jeffrey Irwin   Gunnison, CO5:12:51.7 17429  209 Brick Oven / CB Buil

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Braden Kappius   Littleton, CO4:01:35.8 132490  250 Tokyo Joe's
2203.41Kalan Beisel   Colorado Springs, CO4:13:07.3 244363  240 ProCycling/CTS
3206.82Paul Gorbold   Avon, CO4:16:48.5 278985  245 pedal power
4210.23Peter Kalmes   Steamboat Springs, CO4:21:28.9 280780  249 
5213.64Justin Maka   Albuquerque, NM4:36:54.2 164982  823 Maxxis/SDG/Ritchey
6217.05Kurt Refsnider   Boulder, CO4:37:08.0 135419  255 
7220.45Scott McCalmon   Boulder, CO4:38:59.8 164725  252 DEAN Bikes
8223.86David Meyer   Minneapolis, MN4:39:49.2 117052  253 David Meyer
9227.27Max Taam   Aspen, CO4:40:33.9 145040  260 Hub of Aspen
10230.68Bradford Sims   Lafayette, CO4:43:31.7 253182  258 Echelon Spokes and S
11234.09John Curry   Bozeman, MT4:52:05.7 230410  243 GAS/Intrinsik Archit
12237.50Josh Carter   South Ogden, UT4:52:28.1 245675  241 WSU
13240.91Jason Holbrook   Boulder, CO4:53:29.9 211236  247 Great Adventure/Yeti
14244.32G Adam Stepanovic   Santa Cruz, CA4:54:01.2 41895  259 
15247.73Jonathan Schottler   Danbury, CT5:02:13.2 233567  257 Mizzou Cycling
16251.14Alex Kopko   Shippenville, PA5:03:52.4 234121  251 
17254.55Jordan Kahlenberg   Morrisville Pa5:06:47.6 152298  248 Rocky Mountain Racin
18257.95Martin Cox   Gainesville, FL5:12:35.4 185995  242 Scott/Sram/Endurance
19261.36Adam Guske   Fort Collins, CO5:23:31.2 217664  715 Specialized
20264.77Sterling Mudge   Leadville, CO5:27:19.9 230878  254 Tennessee Pass / Lea
21268.18Robert Dickinson   Crested Butte, CO5:31:13.6 281833  793 
22271.59Paul Trotman   Albuquerque, NM6:06:30.4 201143  261 
23275.00Ryan Heerschap   Bloomfield, NJ6:11:45.3 252075  246 Team Bulldog/Campmor

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Zack Vestal   Golden, CO4:00:52.1 36636  283 Trek-VW
2202.88Cameron Brenneman   Santa Fe, NM4:08:30.2 4755  265 Sho-Air/Rock'n'Road
3205.77Cody Waite   Cave Creek Az4:09:41.2 88443  284 EPC MULTISPORT
4208.65Jared Berg   Louisville, CO4:10:30.2 266494  263 TriEndurance
5211.54Brad Bingham   Steamboat Springs, CO4:13:15.4 121632  753 Moots Cyclery
6214.42Jason Amrich   Louisville, CO4:18:16.0 191613  262 Feedback Sports
7217.31Robert Sousa   Thornton, CO4:26:28.1 250172  282 COMotion Sports
8220.19Damien Fraser   Eagle, CO4:27:16.4 213484  268 Mafia Racing
9223.08Mike Friedberg   Boulder, CO4:29:57.2 12419  269 Mafia/Pabst
10225.96Ryan Huth   Dillon, CO4:30:53.9 245348  759 Yetti/MSO
11228.85Stefan Griebel   4:31:14.7  271 
12231.73Michael Mathers   Littleton, CO4:31:25.4 132845  276 Rocky Mountain Racin
13234.62Wade Newsom   Carbondale, CO4:33:58.1 171286  278 Basalt Bike & Ski
14237.50Derek Henderson   Golden, CO4:43:39.8 210109  272 Rocky Mountain Racin
15240.38Kenny Rowe   Boulder, CO4:47:08.8 224885  794 Great Adventure
16243.27Aaron Huckstep   Crested Butte, CO4:48:13.2 263337  273 
17246.15Joseph Berg   Denver, CO4:49:42.9 273977  264 YETI/Single Track Fa
18249.04Chris Skinner   Denver Co4:55:19.6 32871  731 RMRC
19251.92Martin Golembiewski   Avon, CO4:56:38.6 175704  270 Pedal Power/CW-X
20254.81Joshua Cullen   New Castle, CO4:57:19.5 149664  266 Rocky Mountain Racin
21257.69Jonathan Watt   Colorado Springs, CO5:02:00.4 118005  285 BIKEPARTS.COM - FOX
22260.58Dax Massey   Boulder, CO5:02:01.9 227442  275 Bach Builders/ Peak
23263.46Jason Hein   Boulder, CO5:02:15.1 60087  799 
24266.35Jafar Tabaian   Crested Butte, CO5:19:34.5 281075  570 Bang Salon/HART
25269.23Dan Ourada   Sunriver, OR5:21:23.6 150931  762 
26272.12Kyle Rodemacher   Fort Worth, TX5:39:51.6 104333  280 Austin Bikes
27275.00Rich DiGeronimo   Greenwood Village, CO6:09:20.7 229611  267 Endura Factory Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Joel Mischke   Basalt, CO4:15:36.6 77727  312 Basalt Bike & Ski
2202.68Ross Delaplane   Golden, CO4:16:47.5 9105  810 GMSV
3205.36Damon Gilbert   Manitou Springs, CO4:25:15.6 138631  304 ROCKSHOX
4208.04Dennis Hahn   Boulder, CO4:29:49.7 14616  305 Dennis Hahn
5210.71Robert Batey   Boulder, CO4:31:13.4 217134  288 Pro Peloton Racing
6213.39Ed Oliver   Littleton, CO4:33:29.6 26666  315 EPC/Wheat Ridge Cycl
7216.07Keith Collins   Denver, CO4:35:16.5 226498  294 RallySport/Cre8buzz.
8218.75Todd Carver   Lakewood, CO4:36:52.5 106694  713 COMotion Sports/ Yet
9221.43Derik George   Colorado Springs, CO4:37:45.5 281877  303 Ascent Cycling
10224.11Ethan Passant   Crested Butte, CO4:45:13.9 210124  723 Brick Oven/CB Builde
11226.79Jeff Cospolich   Breckenridge, CO4:45:17.3 138206  295 Copper Mt/HCRT
12229.46Brandon Eifrid   Lafayette, CO4:46:10.2 106252  300 Horizon Organic Cycl
13232.14Ezekiel Hersh   Frisco, CO4:48:55.1 260750  306 Colorado Free Ride/A
14234.82Paul DesRosiers   Boulder, CO4:50:31.6 9318  298 BPN
15237.50Jason Poole   Evergreen, CO4:58:34.4 41122  317 Chipotle-Titus MTB T
16240.18Jamie Kilcoyne   Louisville, CO4:59:23.4 104091  307 Chipotle-Titus Mount
17242.86Ward Baker   Boulder, CO5:01:23.6 109619  287 RockyMounts/Izze rac
18245.54Jay Chesterman   Sioux City, IA5:01:35.6 66231  293 Powerade IF
19248.21Mike Doody   Broomfield, CO5:10:51.5 209902  299 Rocky Mountain Racin
20250.89Bill Frielingsdorf   Fort Collins, CO5:14:07.0 199185  302 Road 34
21253.57Lance Loehding   Littleton, CO5:16:40.5 198765  309 Chipotle/Titus Racin
22256.25Michael Sutter   Boulder, CO5:22:47.5 77394  611 horizon organic cycl
23258.93Gregory Keller   Boulder, CO5:34:40.4 154167  809 
24261.61Scott Borne   Covington, LA5:43:13.6 228867  290 
25264.29Paul Lugar   Boulder, CO5:44:50.6 21788  310 Rally Sport Health a
26266.96Parker Macy   Longmont, CO5:47:35.5 138437  801 
27269.64Marc Mayo   Boulder, CO6:01:45.8 129022  311 Austin Bikes
28272.32Scott Cave   Burnsville, MN6:45:21.1 147556  291 
29275.00Jess Arie   Dove Creek, CO7:01:39.0 78475  744 VC

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1250.00Michael Hogan   Louisville Co4:03:30.9 191601  338 Chipotle-Titus
2252.42Thane Wright   Keystone, CO4:09:16.4 39060  364 Hammer/Voodoo
3254.84Camden Kirkpatrick   Clive, IA4:20:05.4 154860  748 
4257.26Ted MacBlane   Aspen, CO4:22:56.7 219201  342 hub of aspen
5259.68Richard Thurman   Chico, CA4:25:46.1 35561  358 IC3
6262.10Michael Scanlon   Snowmass Vlg, CO4:31:21.2 115426  355 Basalt Bike
7264.52Jeff Covey   Breckenridge, CO4:33:57.4 7952  330 Alpine Window Clean
8266.94Joseph Prinzivalli   Albuquerque, NM4:37:27.6 28733  701 New Mexico Bike and
9269.35Rickey Tolliver   Parker, CO4:41:38.6 203331  359 EPCmultisport/Wheat
10271.77Geoffrey (Drew) Geer   Boulder, CO4:43:58.7 157907  333 Chipotle/Titus
11274.19Peter Tempest   Gallup, NM4:44:15.0 102793  357 Adventure Gallup Rac
12276.61Tim Butler   Portland, OR4:45:25.3 211505  325 River City Bicycles
13279.03Steve Stalgren   Granby, CO4:46:07.5 33773  356 Blue Collar Velo
14281.45Johnny Biggers   Crested Butte, CO4:46:14.8 215319  323 Brick Oven?Crested B
15283.87Mark Gouge   Littleton, CO4:51:21.5 115008  335 Chipotle-Titus
16286.29Curt Wilhelm   Blackhawk, CO4:51:34.6 38239  363 Boulder MTB Racing
17288.71Richard Knapp   Juneau, AK4:51:40.9 75363  749 Copper Mt
18291.13Robert Noyes   Boulder, CO4:54:26.3 26331  347 
19293.55David Neben   Denver, CO4:55:47.6 197128  346 Rocky Mountain Racin
20295.97Bradley Grohusky   Frisco, CO4:59:34.0 265403  336 Wilderness Sports
21298.39Steven Yore   Golden Valley, MN5:00:01.2 39241  365 
22300.81Jeffrey Wardell   Boulder, CO5:00:01.6 155512  362 Excel Sports/Xybix S
23303.23Todd Cassan   Boulder, CO5:05:16.7 6406  326 Westwood Velo
24305.65Ron Petica   Woodland Park, CO5:08:16.8 230609  349 Team Telecycle
25308.06Alan Rishel   Las Cruces, NM5:28:57.5 29975  352 Zia Velo
26310.48Doug Karet   Steamboat Springs, CO5:32:33.8 101115  339 
27312.90Theodore Fleming   Tampa, FL5:36:48.3 175705  816 Spike Shooter
28315.32Michael Hillenbrand   Las Vegas, NV5:37:22.5 4621  337 Hillenbrand
29317.74Larry Kintner   Harlan, IA5:48:35.2 19226  340 Midwest Cycling
30320.16Richard Zirk   Boulder, CO5:50:36.8 280079  366 Rocky Mounts - Izze
31322.58Chris Locke   Kansas City, MO6:16:26.1 21421  341 Cow Town Cycling Tea
32325.00Karl Krupp   Avon, CO6:38:33.5 19910  757 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Russell Asleson   Colorado Springs, CO4:40:19.6 2017  376 Procycling
2305.77Robert Westermann   Salt Lake City, UT4:49:19.8 210110  389 Spin Cycle Racing
3311.54Todd Henneman   Park City, UT4:50:59.8 15823  374 Jans
4317.31Philip Schweizer   Colorado Springs, CO4:59:59.8 78417  384 Koobi
5323.08Larry DeWitt   Colorado Spgs, CO5:01:47.5 87451  372 Pro Cycling
6328.85Mark Virello   Boston, MA5:05:29.6 171561  388 Team Dayton
7334.62Steven Riggle   Golden, CO5:13:04.4 160973  663 
8340.38Gary Thacker   Boulder, CO5:19:49.3 35266  387 Chipotle/Titus
9346.15Dawes Wilson   Vail, CO5:22:32.3 38516  391 Dawes Wilson
10351.92Anthony Mannina   Boulder, CO5:28:17.9 22387  377 Rocky Mounts/Izze
11357.69Robert Stanley   Longmont, CO5:36:39.0 262590  385 
12363.46Danny Pate Sr.   5:43:40.8  380 
13369.23Jim Gentes   Soquel, CA5:55:47.2 13042  373 Family cycling cente
14375.00Bruce Rabun   Lone Tree, CO6:00:18.4 266582  381 Excel Sports

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.00J Leon Fetzer   Breckenridge, CO5:42:59.4 144739  692 

Women - Pro/Open - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Sarah Anderson   Carbondale, CO4:29:12.2 161701  393 
2206.25Gretchen Reeves   Avon, CO4:34:13.6 29423  403 Tokyo Joe's
3212.50Jennifer Gersbach   Durango, CO4:36:52.7 191239  399 Dale's Pale Ale/Spot
4218.75Jennifer Smith   Gunnison, CO4:47:36.7 173838  407 Trek/VW
5225.00Rebecca Rusch   Ketchum, ID4:50:12.8 240196  405 Specialized / Red Bu
6231.25Eszter Horanyi   Boulder, CO4:56:33.2 196953  401 
7237.50Jennifer Tilley   Carbondale, CO5:04:34.5 166006  408 Ko -Velo Bella
8243.75Amanda Carey   Victor, ID5:05:21.5 223212  404 Kenda-Titus-Hayes
9250.00Caitlyn Tuel   Golden, CO5:06:29.5 168652  409 Trek / VW Rocky Mtn.
10256.25Becca Blay   Boulder, CO5:08:28.1 174258  395 SoBe/Cannondale
11262.50Heather Baumgartner   Fort Collins, CO5:13:23.3 175696  394 Colorado Singletrack
12268.75Jona Bollinger   Telluride, CO5:56:45.5 198740  396 Paragon Racing Team
13275.00Kathy Bodie   Boulder, CO5:57:32.1 173449  694 Avalanche Sports/GU

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Jane Rynbrandt   Del Mar, CA5:27:09.4 208322  415 Tough Girl/Contessa
2209.38Kate Chapman   Breckenridge, CO5:31:55.4 226698  737 Mafia
3218.75Tiffanie Beal   Boulder, CO5:39:17.0 281835  410 GoLite
4228.12Abby Cooper   Thousand Oaks, CA5:44:33.2 204975  411 Proman Racing
5237.50Brenda Moczygemba   Ketchum, ID5:47:07.2 216070  413 Tough Girl/Contessa
6246.88Teshia Cordia   Campbell, CA5:55:51.1 225898  716 Code 3 Racing/ Speci
7256.25Sarah Rawley   Dillon, CO5:59:20.7 234957  414 Team Vanderkitten
8265.62Deb Zell   Boulder, CO6:08:40.4 207769  819 Boulder Womens Cycl.
9275.00Lauren Ziedonis   Aspen, CO6:25:04.1 248319  416 Basalt Bike & Ski/Co

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Jill Sorensen   Dillon, CO4:48:50.6 231182  420 Tokyo Joe's
2225.00Ambre Levy   Fort Lauderdale, FL5:24:06.4 194877  419 Dolce Diavolo
3250.00Catherine Chalecki   Boulder, CO5:27:27.9 226416  735 COMotion Sports/ Yet
4275.00Roxzanne Abbott   Omaha, NE5:40:18.0 168049  417 Bike Masters Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1250.00Karen Hogan   Louisville, CO4:58:59.6 248610  425 Chipotle-Titus
2257.50Anne Gonzales   Aspen, CO5:10:32.1 13606  423 
3265.00Melissa Trainer   Boulder, CO5:32:23.8 111548  430 
4272.50Jacqueline Wood   Carbondale, CO5:35:34.2 11055  432 RMCEF/MOB
5280.00Amy Robillard   Boulder, CO5:57:01.1 224790  429 Tough Girl / Contess
6287.50Ellen Guthrie   Salt Lake City, UT6:01:38.2 208087  424 Spin Cycle Racing
7295.00Karen Rishel   Las Cruces, NM6:03:24.6 206564  428 Zia Velo
8302.50Sheri Boltz   Fraser, CO6:05:16.9 275382  422 Chipotle-Titus
9310.00Heidi Volpe   Topanga, CA6:09:51.6 262291  431 ShoAir
10317.50Maria Perez   Littleton, CO6:26:45.0 279615  684 Chipotle/Titus
11325.00Michele Bliss   Boulder, CO7:03:13.1 60539  421 Rocky Mounts - Izze

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Jane Finsterwald   Basalt, CO5:27:14.1 83503  433 Chipotle-Titus

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee