Race Results for
Stony Creek Marathon Cross Country
Shelby Twp, MI
(Event Information)
View By:
MARATHON on 06/28/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Montana Johnson   Waterford, MI4:04:37 249296  1815 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
2 Forrest Johnson   Waterford, MI4:28:57 254353  1814 CYCLETHERAPY RACING

Men - SP - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SCOTT HOFFNER   3:05:29  1621 TEAM D& D
2 EVAN LITTLE   3:32:05  1627 KLM BIKE & FITNESS
3 EVAN CASTILE   4:05:38  1628 TEAM FRASER
DNF KEVIN WHITE   MI  1625 ROCHESTER HILLS

Men - SP - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Radi   Battle Creek, MI3:11:27 272308  1157 TEAM ACTIVE RACING
2 BEN COX   3:11:28  1148 CYCLE-FIT
5 Robert Lucia   Oxford, MI3:21:14 375713  1156 RBS CYCLING TEAM
6 Derek Wrathell   Shelby Township, MI3:21:55 222040  1152 SOLO ONE/TAILWIND
8 AUSTIN OLESKIE   3:54:44  1150 FIVE HOUR ENERGY
9 CASEY BARNES   4:05:54  1153 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
DNF JASON MISHKA   DNF  1149 MAUMEE VALLEY WHEELMEN
31919 III GOERLICH   MACOMB BIKE &FITNESS  JIM 1154
32004 DAN MILLER   MI  1155 STERLING HEIGHTS
32351 BRIAN VARGO   MI  1151 ROYAL OAK

Men - SP - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MARK TEVES   3:05:56  1268 A-BIKES.COM
2 Adam Naish   Rochester, MI3:10:17 272572  1263 BLOOMINGDALE CONSTRUCTION
3 Keith Feldt   Waterford, MI3:12:42 256165  1267 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
4 CAMERON KOHN   3:17:21  1266 HEALTHY & FIT MAGAZINE
5 Mark Caffyn   Ortonville, MI3:19:29 252670  1272 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
6 John Osgood   Kimball, MI3:21:06 254343  1265 TEAM SANDBAG
7 GREGG DIONNE   3:24:46  1264 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
8 BRYAN DEAL   3:29:25  1269 PRECISIONMTB.COM
9 BRIAN BROWN   3:35:03  1270 PRECISIONMTB.COM
10 JAN MACHAC   3:35:59  1273 PRAGUE
DNF MIKE KEYSAER   DNF  1271 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM

Men - SP - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRIAN KOZELISKI   3:00:49  1337 WSC-AMERICAN C & F
2 CHRISTOPHER MATTHEWS   3:02:14  1341 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
3 Peter Thompson   Ortonville, MI3:06:49 245538  1349 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
4 MIKE RIFFE   3:07:07  1344 TEAM FRASER
5 DAVID MESSING   3:07:15  1342 TEAM FRASER
6 JEFFREY PAYN   3:08:43  1343 TEAM FRASER
7 ROB MITZEL   3:13:46  1348 TEAM FORD/D&D BICYCLES
8 THOMAS STERLING   3:15:27  1336 TREE FORT BIKES
9 TONY BASTUK   3:17:20  1347 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
11 MARK FIEDLER   3:25:45  1339 TEAM LAST DAYS
12 LEE TREMP   3:27:03  1345 TEAM SANDBAG
14 BRIAN MCCABE   3:28:35  1351 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
15 SCOTT CALLENS   4:09:15  1335 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS
DNF JIM LEWERENZ   DNF  1350 RBS CYCLING TEAM
32444 GEORGE BRACKEN   MI  1346 LIVONIA
32710 CHRIS BRAUE   MI  1338 HOLLY

Men - SP - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 DAVID MUZZATTI   3:05:10  1437 COURTESY BIKES
4 RICHARD CLAY   3:16:55  1440 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
5 KEVIN SKIPWORTH   3:20:46  1428 CITY BIKE SHOP
8 GREG WITT   3:27:22  1442 RBS CYCLING TEAM
9 DEAN HUBBARD   3:28:10  1432 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
10 GERALD HEATH   3:33:48  1431 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
11 MATT VOGEL   3:37:37  1438 RBS CYCLING TEAM
DNF BRYAN WISSMAN   DNF  1429 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
DNF DENNIS WILLYARD   DNF  1441 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
DNF Steven Balogh   Canton, MIMI 199551  1439 CANTON
30146 JEFF SMITH   MI  1433 ANN ARBOR
30936 DOUG WILLIAMS   MI  1436 STERLING HEIGHTS
32133 CHRISTIAN BECHTEL   MI  1430 HASLETT
32239 DAVE BERGMAN   MI  1435 FENTON
41900 II GODSEY   CYCLEWORKS  JAMES 1434

Men - SP - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SCOTT HOLQUIST   3:10:29  1524 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
3 LLOYD LIND   3:20:25  1521 RBS CYCLING TEAM
6 JOSEPH GILBERT   3:50:58  1522 MACOMB & FITNESS
DNF JOHN ALFS   DNF  1523 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
31802 GLEN MOORE   MI  1519 NEW HUDSON
33130 DAVID GENTER   PA  1525 SEWICKLEY
33201 RANDY DOLATA   MI  1520 LINDEN
35120 TOM MITCHELL   MI  1526 PINCKNEY

Men - SP - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRIAN TERLECKI   3:04:52  1624 TEAM FRASER
4 DON CAMP   3:23:13  1626 GRNST
5 BERNIE SMITH   3:33:25  1623 FORD / JESUS
31706 VIN KEANE   MI  1629 AUBURN HILLS
31901 SR SCHARPHORN   CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE  NIEL 1622

Men - Single Speed - Expert/elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Tompkin   Redford, MI2:41:13 141433  1041 TREE FORT BIKES
2 DAN SYPNIEWSKI   2:43:18  1039 TEAM FRASER
3 Brent Rohrs   Appleton, WI2:49:14 245002  1030 D&D BICYCLES
4 Patrick Russell   Berkley, MI3:02:51 197649  1031 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
5 Brian Harris   Holland, MI3:04:54 176820  1028 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
6 Bernard Wendel   Waterford, MI3:05:20 280256  1047 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
7 JOHN VAN ALSBURG   3:05:59  1042 TEAM D& D
8 Stephen Cain   Ann Arbor, MI3:08:40 182759  1046 DEXTER BIKE & SPORT
9 Ed Serrat   Clarkston, MI3:14:15 228231  1029 SPIN ZONE CYCLING OUTFITTERS
10 KEVIN LAROE   3:26:05  1044 WHEELS IN MOTION / KONA

Men - Single Speed - Sport/beginner

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Taylor   Shelbytwp, MI2:57:23 282046  1036 FOR FOOD
2 JEREMY FITZPATRICK   3:02:32  1043 TERRYS CYCLE
4 MARK TERRIAN   3:17:35  1037 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
6 MATTHEW FARADAY   3:20:35  1034 MATTERHORN RACING
7 TIM STORM   3:24:03  1035 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS
8 LEN PARMENTER   3:26:18  1048 NOODLE BIKES
9 DENNIS BAUER   3:45:57  1032 MYSINGLESPEED.COM
10 MIKE KOPERSKI   4:05:27  1040 CYCLEWORKS
DNF DUSTIN WHITE   DNF  1038 AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS
30946 NEIL WAGNER   MI  1045 BRIGHTON
31822 Jochen Faber   Ann Arbor, MIMI 111553  1033 ANN ARBOR

Men - EX - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryan Underwood   Davisburg4:30:09 260349  280 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
2 Nick Console   Rochester, MI4:48:38 268643  279 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
3 Rafael Kronenberg   Ann Arbor, MI5:17:34 225309  278 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
DNF Forbes Dever   Clarkston, MIDNF 278412  277 CYCLETHERAPY RACING

Men - EX - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Boswell   Pullman, WA4:15:35 234439  365 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
2 Stephen Dempsey   Brighton, MI4:18:16 280252  368 TEAM FAST
3 Matt Craig   Pinckney, MI4:25:01 280250  367 TEAM FAST
4 MATT VERONA   5:18:25  366 TEAM FAST
5 Pete Hall   Eden Prairie, MN5:27:51 199845  369 RBS CYCLING TEAM

Men - EX - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Nate Fletcher   Hamilton, MI4:18:07 280251  473 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
3 Jeffrey Socia   Grosse Pointe, MI4:23:43 252070  464 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
4 Ron Stack   Fenton, MI4:32:46 177087  465 CYCLE FIT SPORTS CLUB
5 Aryn Pongratz   Harper Woods, MI4:35:16 271962  470 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
6 Jason Bowne   Twin Lake, MI4:37:25 220686  461 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
7 Christopher Maltby   Mt. Pleasant, MI4:40:29 119302  116 MYSINGLESPEED.COM
8 Eric Malzahn   Royal Oak, MI4:44:03 210651  468 CITY BIKE SHOP
9 Jason Melecosky   Oxford, MI4:48:30 275263  469 RBS CYCLING TEAM
10 Eric Henricks   Plymouth, MI4:55:19 230532  474 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
11 Jonathan Bennett   Royal Oak, MI4:57:07 282544  471 TEAM MANGO
12 Derek Hill   Waterford, MI5:17:12 279612  462 CYCLETHERAPY
DNF Scott Chambers   Grand Rapids, MIDNF 200261  472 FOUNDERS/ALGER
40858 Jeffrey Cerget   Rochester Hills, MIMI 254344  466 ROCHESTER HILLS

Men - EX - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Collins   Oxford, MI4:27:09 109072  622 TEAM GIANT-MPI
3 Peter Favata   Utica, MI4:28:29 229150  327 FRASER BIKES
4 Douglas Queener   Brighton, MI4:37:55 254342  619 D&D BICYCLES
5 Mark Donakowski   Ypsilanti, MI4:49:08 9771  623 CYCLE TO FITNESS
7 Randal Guymer   Newton, NC4:58:34 14486  621 RBS CYCLING TEAM
DNF Kevin Kahl   Avoca, MIDNF 278210  618 TEAM SANDBAG
DNF Jeffrey Tenniswood   Troy, MIDNF 149825  628 TEAM MONGO
DNF Joseph Lee   Washington, MIDNF 264373  625 TEAM FRASER
DNF Keith Riege   Lake Orion, MIDNF 29844  617 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
DNF WERNER STREICH   MI  629 WHITE LAKE
42816 Chris Fillmore   Oxford, MIFRCC 254327  CHRIS 630
45248 Thomas Grasl   Brighton, MIMI 214197  620 BRIGHTON

Men - EX - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Belton   Birmingham, MI4:43:58 234291  790 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
2 Stephen Kinley   Lake Orion, MI4:52:42 217592  788 CANNONDALE MIDWEST RACING
3 Mark Oswald   Oxford, MI5:01:35 179292  787 MAIN STREET BIKES
4 William Botens   Berkley, MI5:18:35 225989  789 RBS CYCLING TEAM
DNF Robert Larson   Novi, MIDNF 282542  791 NOVI. MI
DNF Mark Olin   Rochester, MIDNF 270538  786 RBS CYCLING TEAM

Men - Elite - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Simonson   Oxford, MI3:50:52 199958  109 TREK MIDWEST FACTORY TEAM
2 Greg Kuhn   Sterling Heights, MI3:56:46 227915  112 TEAM FRASER
3 Randy LaPrairie   Banner Elk, NC3:57:46 248878  119 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS / ORBEA
4 Jason Lummis   Pinckney, MI4:05:28 174789  115 BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES
5 Robert Herriman   Royal Oak, MI4:13:15 125151  114 WSC/AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS
6 MARK PARMELEE   4:21:10  110 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
7 Joseph Brzuchanski   Highland, MI4:23:29 166327  111 BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES
8 Armando Vega   Oxford, MI4:28:36 217039  122 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
9 Christopher Bogedin   Rochester Mi4:41:22 254352  117 WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB
DNF Eric Muehl   Mills River, NCDNF 246666  118 CYCLEFIT MULTISPORT
DNF Christian Tanguy   Rochester, MIDNF 217038  120 AMERICAN CYCLE & FITNESS WSC
DNF Jamie Parker   Howell, MIDNF 100594  121 SPECIALIZED
DNF Joseph Slonecki   Comstock Park, MIDNF 218383  113 FOUNDERS/ALGER

Men - Clydesdale - Beginner

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 ROBERT KRUPP   2:56:29  2467 LANDSHARK RACING
3 KURT TERRIEN   2:58:25  2468 LANDSHARK RACING
4 TOM STRAUSSER   3:13:09  2469 COUGARS
DNF JUSTIN CLARK   DNF  2464 RACING GREYHOUNDS
24308 KEITH VINCE   MI  2470 ROCHESTER HILLS

Men - Clydesdale - Sport

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MATT DOLMAGE   3:47:36  1721 5 HOUR ENERGY
2 KEVIN PAQUETTE   4:26:11  2466 TRAILS EDGE CYCLERY
4 ED BARKER   4:48:05  2465 CYCLETHERAPY RACING
42612 JR OLESKIE   FIVE HOUR ENERGY  PETER 1722

Men - BG - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LOUIS SKRZYPCZAK   1:17:27  2933 TRANSATLANTICPASS CONSULTING

Men - BG - 11-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LUKE HUBBARD   0:56:12  2936 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
2 DAVID HUBBARD   1:18:39  2937 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
3 OLIVER WISSMAN   2:36:14  2934 CANNONDALE MIDWEST

Men - BG - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 PETER COX   3:11:59  2564 CYCLE-FIT
30526 KEVIN KING   MI  2565 ROCHESTER HILLS

Men - BG - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID RIEMENSCHNEIDER   2:24:28  2009 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
23543 David Grant   Marquette, MIMI 13898  2007 COMMERCE TWP.

Men - BG - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRIAN CROOK   2:14:28  2157 TEAM SANDBAG
4 Seth Fiedler   Shelby Township, MI2:34:46 248618  2158 TEAM LAST DAYS
5 ERICK MILE   2:39:25  2161 MACOMB BIKE AND FITNESS
6 SHAWN SCHAFFERT   2:45:44  2164 CANNONDALE MIDWEST RACING
6 RICHARD PERRIN   4:55:05  2162 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE
8 JASON DUNDAS   2:55:32  2163 MACOMB BIKE & FITNESS
DNF MIKE WANG   ON  2168 WINDSOR
DNF TROY LINDNER   DNF  2166 LANDSHARK RACING
23210 Noah Hobson   Shelby, MIMI 280691  2159 SHELBY TWP.
23435 CHRIS LOADWICK   MI  2160 SOUTH LYON
25024 GARY CADELINE   MI  2167 SHELBY
31311 CHAD AIELLO   MI  2165 CANTON

Men - BG - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRIAN NIELSEN   2:31:04  2224 COUGARS
2 PAUL SEELY   2:38:26  2221 TEAM SANDBAG
3 STAN CHRISTY   2:46:49  2223 TEAM SANDBAG
4 PHILIP KUNTZMAN   2:47:28  2225 HOOTERS
7 DARREN BREWSTER   4:59:36  2226 TEAM SANDBAG
DNF SHAWN COX   DNF  2246 COUGARS
30423 SCOTT POQUETTE   MI  2227 MILFORD

Men - BG - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 Joseph Bird   Lakeorion, MI3:21:31 280953  2352 MAIN STREET
25606 TOM HOUCK   MI  2355 ROCHESTER HILLS
30718 RON SOLOMON   MI  2357 OAKLAND TWP
33252 JOE JAMRUS   MI  2353 GOODELLS
33700 Duane Underwood   Davisburg, MIMI 273074  2356 DAVISBURG
43349 MARK SCHROEDER   MI  2354 STERLING HEIGHTS

Women - SP - 25-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KATERINA MACHAC   3:11:29  1957 PRAGUE
3 KELLY BENNETT   3:45:32  1955 TEAM MANGO
32946 DIANE FABER   MI  1953 ANN ARBOR

Women - SP - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LYNN ALFS   3:30:17  1956 PAINT CREEK BICYCLES
2 LISA JOHNSON   4:06:01  1958 CYCLE THERAPY
3 LAURIE JARSKI   4:30:45  1954 BROUGHTON MUSIC CENTER

Women - ELITE/EXPERT - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karey Collins   Oxford, MI3:51:42 125196  946 TEAM GIANT-MPI
2 Erin Vicary   Walled Lake, MI3:54:51 240185  950 BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES
3 Danielle Musto   Grand Rapids, MI3:54:57 213525  951 KENDA TITUS HAYES
4 Anne Schwartz   Grosse Pointe Woods, MI3:59:51 119057  944 FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB
5 Wendy Caldwell   Whitmore Lake, MI4:28:08 222343  952 KENDA/TITUS/HAYES
6 Heather Patterson   Wyandotte, MI4:28:18 278274  945 SIGNOUTFITTERS.COM
8 Rachel Steele   Toledo, OH4:31:24 200328  949 BICILIBRE
9 Lillian Ruiz   Ypsilanti, MI5:04:51 254346  943 TREEFORT BIKES
10 Sarah Manning   5:13:11 196005  953 CITY BIKE SHOP
DNF JAMIE GALAMBOS-MISHKA   DNF  947 TEAM AWESOME
43036 maureen OBrien   Annarbor, MIMI 281901  948 ANN ARBOR

Women - BG - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GINGER WISSMAN   1:06:14  2838 CANNONDALE MIDWEST
2 VICTORY HARRIS   1:19:08  2837 CROSS COUNTRY CYCLE

Women - BG - 15-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
31455 JACLYN BURSKEY   MI  2633 BLOOMFIELD HILLS

Women - BG - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KRISTI HEUVERS   3:05:21  2723 TRAILS EDGE CYCLERY
3 LYNN BIELECKI   5:14:52  2721 BROUGHTON MUSIC
35313 DEBORAH BRACKEN   MI  2724 LIVONIA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyOSMOUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee