Race Results for
Hell of the North
Salt Lake City, UT
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/06/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel ALLEN   2 LAPS  150 Canyon Bicycle Draper

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andre Gonzalez   Lehi, UT91576  674 CANYON BICYCLES
2 John McKone   Park City, UT23665  672 X-MEN
3 Michael Hanseen   Salt Lake City, UT14964  673 CANYON BICYCLES
4 Scott Allen   Sandy, UT131004  660 Canyon Bicycles
5 Jon Gallagher   Heber, UT61600  663 Cole Sport
6 Mitch McBeth   Salt Lake City, UT23158  667 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
7 Stephan Warsocki   Sandy, UT75011  671 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
8 Bruce Bilodeau   Sandy, UT215197  661 Canyon Bicycles
9 Jonathan Gardner   West Jordan, UT62926  664 Canyon Bicycles
10 Daren Cottle   Sandy, UT133750  662 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
11 Shawn Haran   Salt Lake City, UT243824  665 Canyon Bicycles -Salt Lake Cyc
12 Steven Lewis   Echo, UT21113  666 Canyon Bicycles SLCC
DNF Mark Miller   Draper, UT24435  668 Canyon Bicycles/Draper
DNF Robert Saffell   Salt Lake City, UT190924  669 Revolution-Peak Fasteners

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donald Armstrong   Ogden, UT1910  387 PAUL TRACY.COM
2 Jeff Clawson   Sandy, UT103430  363 Canyon Bicycles
3 Louis Riel   Salt Lake City, UT157566  371 CANYON BICYCLES
4 Mark Zimbelman   Provo, UT91557  377 BOUNTIFUL MAZDA
5 Jeffrey Ure   Park City, UT36248  375 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
6 Gary Gardiner   Centerville, UT78542  366 Bountiful Mazda
7 Kevin Shepherd   Draper, UT192085  374 Mi Duole
8 Gary Porter   Roy, UT60559  370 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
9 Darrell Davis   Salt Lake Cty, UT8770  365 Contender Bicycles
10 Michael MacDonald   Salt Lake City, UT146521  369 Bountiful Mazda
11 Curt Bates   Bluffdale, UT241001  378 CANYON BICYCLE
12 Ken Louder   Salt Lake City, UT179491  368 FFKR/SBO p/b Tour of Utah
13 Dirk Cowley   Salt Lake City, UT7974  364 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
14 James Pulliam   Draper, UT28837  379 Utah Premier-Vanguard Media Gr
15 Gary Swain   Orem, UT248144  385 CANYON DRAPER
16 John Bercaw   Salt Lake City, UT202151  360 Ski Utah
17 Jeffery Holloman   Syracuse, UT247538  367 Bikers Edge
18 Bill Cutting   Salt Lake City, UT160015  382 SKI UTAH
19 Mike Newberry   Salt Lake City, UT47544  381 RACER HEADS
DNF Mark Chrysler   Hemet, CA45190  362 DARE
DNF Lorin Ronnow   Salt Lake City, UT264904  372 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
DNF Scott RUSSELL    373 Cutthroat Racing
DNF Ken Yonemura   Salt Lake City, UT39236  376 Ski Utah Cycling Team
DNF Jeff Street   Lehi, UT170388  384 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc
DNF Don Bowen   Pleasant Grove, UT206404  361 Bountiful Mazda
DNF Perry Woods   South Weber, UT126003  380 Unattached
DNF Peter Barquin   Park City, UT47013  383 Cole Sport
DNF George Klonizos   Bountiful, UT211771  386 Team Revolution

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon Storrud   Park City, UT242162  484 Porcupine Cycling
2 Phillip Pattison   West Jordan, UT225643  483 Team INERTIA
3 Henry Ebell   Fairview, UT47978  482 Canyon Bicycles of Salt Lake

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Rose (1 - Cat1)   Parker, CO227593  747 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
2 James Allan (2 - Cat1)   Boise, ID120198  728 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
3 Matt Weyen   Boise, ID91018  752 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
4 Ryan Barrett   Provo, UT2708  730 Park City Jeep - Goble Knee Cl
5 Sam Krieg   Pocatello, ID201431  739 Park City Jeep - Goble Knee Cl
6 Mark Skarpohl   Mankato, MN48773  754 CANYON BICYCLES SLC
7 Robert Lofgran   Hcmc177392  740 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
8 Benjamin D'Hulst   Roy, UT211886  732 Park City Jeep - Goble Knee Cl
9 Eric Jeppsen   Salt Lake City, UT228832  737 Biker's Edge/Destination Homes
10 Steven Parker   Boise, ID194712  745 I.C.E.
11 Patrick Fasse   Elburn, IL211519  733 Ski Utah Cycling Team
12 Dustin Eskelson   Roy, UT219289  753 SLCC
13 Alexander Rock   Salt Lake City, UT150518  757 CONTENDER BICYCLES
14 Ben Nichols   Sandy, UT242490  743 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
15 John McDaniel   Salt Lake City, UT199071  741 FFKR/Sportsbaseonline.com
16 Robert Sorenson   Palo Alto, CA33491  750 Canyon Bicycles SLCC
17 Ronald Posselli (1 - Cat2)   Salt Lake Cty, UT55023  746 Ski Utah Cycling Team
18 Billy Allen   Sandy, UT77303  729 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
19 UNKNOWN RIDER    755 
20 Norman Bryner   Salt Lake City, UT201017  756 CANYON BICYCLES OF SLC
DNF Dirk Cowley   Salt Lake City, UT7974  731 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
DNF Jon Gallagher (Cat1)   Heber, UT61600  734 Cole Sport
DNF Evan Hepner   Albuquerque, NM161841  735 Contender Bicycles
DNF Travis Horton   Salt Lake City, UT187537  736 FFKR/SportsBaseOnline P/B Tour
DNF Anthony Johnson   Salt Lake City, UT203027  738 FFKR/SportsBaseOnline P/B Tour
DNF Jared Nelson   Bozeman, MT118749  742 Park City Jeep - Goble Knee Cl
DNF Nathan Page   Kaysville, UT160298  744 Contender Bicycles
DNF Jeremy Smith   West Jordan, UT64366  748 Ski Utah Cycling Team
DNF Rodney Smith   Salt Lake City, UT52471  749 Contender Bicycle
DNF Chris Stuart   Salt Lake City, UT163558  751 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Boudreau   Salt Lake City, UT149526  594 DARE
2 Todd Taft   Salt Lake City, UT207596  580 Ski Utah Cycling Team
3 Jason Asay   Orem, UT249740  591 TAHITIAN NONI
4 NICK ENDAHL    584 RMCC/CYCLESPORT
5 Connor OLeary   Salt Lake City, UT209217  575 FFKR Architects Sportsbaseonl
6 Nathan Arnim   Salt Lake City, UT230024  587 FFKR/SBO P/B TOUR OF UTAH
7 Chase Pinkham   Salt Lake City, UT251593  577 Ski Utah Cycling Team
8 Robert McGovern   Pocatello, ID116465  573 ICE/ROBS RIDE ON BIKE&SNOW
9 Sean Hoover   Riverton, UT197932  572 Canyon Cycle Draper
10 Kristin Arnott   Salt Lake City, UT1965  583 SKI UTAH
11 Jess Dear   Salt Lake City, UT212596  585 Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
12 Gary Dastrup   Stansbury Park, UT8676  570 Ski Utah Cycling
13 Thomas Milligan   South Jordan, UT184616  593 CANYON DRAPER
14 Piotr Strzelec   Draper, UT57957  579 Canyon Bicycles/Draper
15 Aaron Olsen   Woodscross, UT181440  576 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
16 Eric Thompson   Salt Lake City, UT204002  592 SKI UTAH
17 Robert Hansen   South Jordan, UT143463  571 Canyon Bicycles
18 Clark Mower   Salt Lake City, UT182575  590 CONTENDER
19 J Devon Alvarez   Park City, UT1498  586 WHITE PINE TOURING
20 Aaron Packard   West Jordan, UT188460  588 
DNS Kent Carlsen   Providence , UT169531  568 Wimmers Ultimate Bicycles
DNF Matteo Campbell   Ogden, UT220983  567 Rocky Mtn. Cycling Club
DNF Clint Carter   Salt Lake City, UT220916  569 Ski Utah Cycling Team
DNF Jon Milner   Sandy, UT192387  574 Canyon Bicycles
DNF Gregory Steele   Salt Lake City, UT40388  578 unattached
DNF Tyler Wall   Evanston, WY229474  581 Ski Utah Cycling Team
DNF Marek Shon   Salt Lake City, UT134530  582 RMCC/CYCLESPORT
DNF Samuel Moore   Saint Louis, MO77370  589 Porcupine Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 John Thomas   Park City, UT199388  269 PROCUPINE
3 Kurt Wolfgang   San Francisco, CA266467  272 
4 Sean Fessenden   Sandy, UT165677  243 
5 Karsten Shumway   South Jordan, UT243931  259 Team Inertia
6 Nathan Timms   Sacramento, CA216479  270 SPIN
7 Cortlan Brown   Bountiful, UT262949  237 FFKR/Sportsbseonline.com
8 Joshua Hickman   Salt Lake City, UT248015  248 wright/park city rides
9 Mike Meldrum   Salt Lake City, UT171105  265 PROCUPINE
10 Shane Dunleavy   Park City, UT253994  241 Ski Utah Cycling Team
11 Kevin Parry   Sandy, UT260918  255 American RADD
12 John Bercaw   Salt Lake City, UT202151  232 Ski Utah
13 seth bradley   Sandy, UT260573  234 American RADD p/b agel
14 Richard Brand   Holladay, UT261687  235 NA
15 Kelly Glenn   Salt Lake City, UT261649  245 Contender
16 Matt O'Brien   Speculator, NY233980  254 Team 53 By 11
17 Bobby Cannon   Salt Lake City, UT244495  238 Canyon Bicycles/SLCC
18 Stephen (Cody) Haroldsen   Salt Lake City, UT230640  246 NA
19 James Evans   Eden, UT263118  274 PORCUPINE
20 Dave Hogan   Farr West, UT265198  249 Ogden One
21 George Klonizos   Bountiful, UT211771  253 RMCC
22 Jeremy Clay   Manlius, NY7089  268 SKI UTAH
23 matt bradley   Sandy, UT258372  233 American RADD p/b agel
24 Aaron Bailey   Chandler, AZ222705  231 NA
25 Alan Stettler   Kaysville, UT267903  271 AMERICAN RADD
26 Erik Harrington   Salt Lake City, UT263132  247 Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
27 Tyler Kirk   Sandy, UT261681  252 American RADD
29 Christen Thompson   Provo, UT234898  260 SBR Sports
30 Darin Wilson   Holladay, UT211177  262 Spin Cycle Racing
31 J Justin Brady   Pocatello, ID189609  267 ICE/ROCKY MTN SURGERY CENTER
32 Tyler Riedesel   Salt Lake City, UT264518  273 
33 BRYCE YOUNG   North Ogden, UT274878  263 Binghams-Northshore
34 Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart   Lehi, UT237328  242 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
35 David Cole   Salt Lake City, UT259033  239 Biker's Edge/Desitination Home
37 Jeff Penman   Ogden, UT217768  256 Biker's Edge
38 Llewellyn Humphreys   Salt Lake City, UT17121  250 Cutthroat Racing
DNS Gregory Florez   Salt Lake City, UT210524  244 
DNS Brian Kieran   Magna, UT62612  251 NA
DNF Chris Colgan   Salt Lake City, UT127202  240 CycleSmith
DNF Brian Petersen   Salt Lake City, UT192688  257 Autoliv
DNF Bonn Turkington   Alpine, UT219425  261 Canyon Bicycles
DNF Michael Yount   Salt Lake City, UT256224  264 Canyon Bicycles
DNF Aaron Rennert   Holladay, UT264358  258 Spin Cycle Racing

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Reed Wycoff   Salt Lake City, UT266984  639 SAMBUCCA CONTENDER
2 kevin wilde   Salt Lake City, UT275240  630 Porcupine / Specialized Racing
3 Alex Obbard   Salt Lake City, UT264189  634 SPIN CYCLE RACING
4 Jeffrey Johnson   West Jordan, UT264573  617 BD Medical
5 ALLAN JOHNSON    641 BOUNTIFUL MOTORS
6 Mark Pasternak   South Jordan, UT262091  621 Contender
7 Daniel Stites   Salt Lake City, UT276996  625 NA
8 Mark Nielson   Riverton, UT227471  638 REVOLUTION-PEAK FASTENERS
9 Dave Benson   S Jordan, UT 3363  609 epo
10 Ryan Woolston   Sandy, UT266873  631 PORCUPINE CYCLING
11 richard caramadre   Salt Lake City, UT276478  610 NA
12 Paul Houser   Salt Lake City, UT277808  616 
13 Daniel Roper   Salt Lake City, UT209584  623 Cutthroat Racing
14 Mike Walkenhorst   Elkhorn, NE271346  636 TEAM INERTIA
15 Vincent Jones   Benbrook, TX222196  644 BIKEMAN
16 JOSHUA PARRIS    642 SPECIALIZED
17 Dan Adams   Morgan, UT229463  632 
18 IAN CAMPBELL    637 
19 Todd Vincent   Orem, UT273752  629 Ski Utah Cycling
20 Mark Tuttle   Salt Lake City, UT259082  626 Porcupine Cycling
21 Phillip Pattison   South Jordan, UT224317  622 Team Inertia
22 Zane Freebairn   Slc, UT272712  612 Binghams/Northshore
23 Adam Vetter   Salt Lake City, UT267822  628 Utah Premier Cycling- Ski Utah
24 Bill Krause   Salt Lake City, UT258758  618 Ski Utah Cycling
25 KRIS NOSACH    645 
26 Brian Sparks   Moab, UT97048  640 
27 James Hunter   Spring Creek, NV247284  635 Unattached
28 Mark A. Murphy   Ogden, UT277666  620 unattached
DNS Matthew Giese   Park City, UT215789  614 NA
DNF Tim Eisenhart   Lehi, UT242960  611 FFKR/Sportsbaseonline.com
DNF Will Hanson   Draper, UT276490  615 Team Inertia
DNF Aaron Luptak   Salt Lake City, UT255518  619 Ski Utah Cycling
DNF Tyler Smith   Sandy, UT270747  624 FFKR/Sports Base Online P/B To
DNF Andrew Van Tassell   Slc, UT271510  627 Porcupine Cycling
DNF Nate Sorensen   Salt Lake City, UT260748  633 HIGHLANDER MIKE
DNF greg skordas   Murray, UT276401  643 
DNF Norman Frye   Salt Lake City, UT260377  613 Ski Utah Cycling Team

Women - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jenna Gardner   West Jordan, UT276336  436 PCIM

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Margaret Douglass   Salt Lake City, UT60449  557 SKI UTAH
2 Nancy Alcabes   Salt Lake City, UT278040  556 SKI UTAH

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kirsten Kotval   Park City, UT206135  763 PCIM
2 Denise Antacle   Holladay, UT171605  766 PCIM
3 Tiffany Pezzulo   Salt Lake City, UT89443  762 Team Ivory Homes
4 Rachel Cieslewicz   St. George, UT168989  764 MONAVIEW/CANNONDALE
5 Sonia Maxfield   Holladay, UT238599  761 Porcupine / Specialized Racing
6 Chantel Thackeray   Murray City, UT249124  765 PCIM

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BREANNE NALDER   Murray, UT263791  842 Ski Utah Cycling Team
2 Jamie Carter   Draper, UT273651  839 Ski Utah Cycling Team
3 Melanie Helm   Salt Lake City, UT248126  847 INTERMOUNTAIN FINANCIAL
4 Shanna Matheson   Salt Lake City, UT258348  841 Ski Utah Cycling Team
5 Kristin Vincent   Lehi, UT236122  844 Ski Utah Cycling Team
6 Kara Harris   Riverton, UT274503  840 Ski Utah Cycling
7 Jennie Wade   Park City, UT262082  845 Revolution
8 April Jones   Salt Lake City, UT223568  846 KENDATIVE
DNF Lisa Pascadlo   Salt Lake City, UT243294  843 Intermountain Financial/JR Smi

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerUSACDFSpyCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee