Race Results for
California State Championship
Big Bear, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 09/21/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Tandems - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Edward Sibby   Temecula, CA1:49:22.89 181614  977 CYCOPATH

Men - SP - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:37:06.14 227522  586 BEAR VALLE

Men - SP - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matthew Thome   Costa Mesa Ca2:03:58.15 250200  641 BACKBONE/P

Men - SP - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1BRETT STARK   2:03:40.69  636 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Vu Le   Temple City, CA1:37:09.20 234645  600 TEMPLE CIT
2Chester Gillmore   Santa Barbara, CA1:37:12.58 269966  637 PLATINUM

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ERIC SNYDER   1:35:43.02  619 
2ULDIS LIEPINS   1:36:21.03  601 TRISPORTS
3550.24Adam Poytress   Goleta, CA1:41:10.87 260239  597 PLATINUM
4565.52Philip Monell   Monrovia, CA1:41:29.95 106745  656 TM HELENS
5580.80Brett Butler   Monterey, CA1:47:18.85 234430  627 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1502.12Chase Schoen   Thousand Oaks, CA1:32:59.80 250408  589 PLATINUM
2514.83Brian Butler   Salinas, CA1:36:38.93 250239  626 HAMMER
3527.54Justin Mann   Lake Elsinore, CA1:38:34.07 271958  635 THE PATH
4540.25franco campilongo   Menlo Park, CA1:38:54.25 261918  612 
5JOEY LANZA   1:46:56.21  654 FREEMAN RA
6565.68Brian Bermudes   Santa Barbara, CA1:51:55.59 239183  646 CHICKEN RA
7578.39Gary Locken   Fresno, CA1:52:07.14 227472  602 BIGSANDYRA

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JOHN SALIAMONAS   1:38:41.13  592 
2458.66Travis Sluder   Morgan Hill, CA1:41:22.06 41990  633 
3469.71Geoff Eyer   La Quinta, CA1:44:54.75 250409  647 PALM SPRIN
4480.76Jason Butler   San Diego, CA1:45:09.82 240062  620 AQUA AL 2
5RICH ANDERSON   1:45:25.02  614 
6JOE HOCKENSMITH   1:46:46.19  606 
7513.92Christopher Bautista   Glendora, CA1:49:17.89 92585  615 SC VELO
8524.97Chris DuBurg   Los Gatos, CA1:52:41.00 232893  611 
9CHRIS GARAY   2:01:17.66  631 
10BRAD SIDLEY   2:01:31.83  638 
DNFOmar Estrada   Buena Park, CADNF 199503  651 ENCORE

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ART CUSTER   1:32:42.24  653 
2DAVID KOTLARSKI   1:33:01.04  629 BEAR VALLE
3537.45Carl Sanders   Lagunitas, CA1:34:10.30 273771  594 
4547.32Craig Zimmerman   Santa Barbara, CA1:35:30.08 57157  643 CHICKEN RA
5DOUG FARNHAM   1:37:49.04  655 KAIZEN
6567.06Michael Wilson   Orange, CA1:39:26.20 114946  585 
7THOMAS HAMILTON   1:45:04.33  634 
8586.79John Reveles   Montrose , CA1:47:33.60 223036  596 PLATINUM

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1438.28Richard Kim   Anaheim Hills, CA1:39:12.75 246854  599 SHO-AIR/SO
2455.13Hugo Martin   Santa Clarita, CA1:45:21.40 258127  648 SANTA CLAR
3471.99David Culbertson   Newbury Park, CA1:45:36.99 250553  642 
4488.85Talbott Houk   Monte Sereno, CA1:45:55.53 189883  604 LINEAR
5505.71Keith Greene   Woodland Hills, CA1:47:39.88 14061  607 
6522.57Dean Spahr   Edwards, CA1:47:47.85 206059  650 USAFR
7539.43Richard Jacinto   San Jose, CA1:51:43.24 198483  621 
8556.28Rick Lane   Fullerton, CA1:55:27.54 199508  644 WWJD
9573.14David Keen   El Cajon, CA2:02:44.53 193146  603 CAL COAST
10590.00John Flores   Ladera Ranch2:12:51.53 283871  609 
DNFRobert Rodgers   Ladera Ranch, CADNF 30298  595 SHO-AIR/SO

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1491.37Steve Hensler   Redlands, CA1:31:29.83 15874  224 POSSABILIT
2516.03Christopher Holmes   Folsom, CA1:44:34.20 16595  630 
3540.68Phil Beckman   Lake Arrowhead, CA1:45:53.74 3125  616 DONS BIKE
4STEVE KNUEVEN   1:48:07.35  652 IE BIKES
5590.00Steve Bertrand   Carpinteria, CA1:53:05.16 196819  618 PLATINUM
DNFDouglas Benedon   Agoura, CADNF 52776  617 BV BIKES
DNFTOM SITTON   DNF  632 BEAR VALLE

Men - SP - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1GARY SHUEY   1:38:42.19  639 
2STEVE ENGELGAU   2:25:00.31  610 BEAR VALLE

Men - SP - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1NILS HENDRIX   1:54:37.44  605 SGDC

Men - SP - Master - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gary Foster   Anza, CA2:04:32.73 213442  608 CYCOPATH
2David Martin   Claremont, CA2:36:22.92 170481  623 COATES

Men - SM - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1411.52Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA1:45:02.55 188303  229 BEAR VALLE
2427.30John Nobil   La Jolla, CA1:45:57.52 26168  197 BV BIKES
3443.07Scott McKelvey   Cathedral City, CA1:48:06.15 93336  175 PALM SPRIN
4458.85Ryan Clark   Laguna Hills, CA1:48:37.03 242802  183 CYNERGY
5474.62Alexis Seletzky   Los Angeles, CA1:51:54.17 194792  220 CYNERGY
6490.40Christopher Crosby   Boulder, CO1:51:58.56 83482  184 PRIMUS CYC
7506.18Ely Woody   Apple Valley, CA1:52:11.75 99090  196 VICTORVILL
8521.95Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA1:53:52.27 15935  242 BEAR VALLE
9537.73Jay Hammond   Victorville, CA1:58:02.18 90662  231 J&K SPORT
10553.51Daniel McNaughton   Martinez, CA1:59:53.10 110305  228 CONTENT WO
11569.28Raymond Caballero   Los Angeles, CA2:02:37.13 163194  239 HELENS/FIS

Men - Singlespeed - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Schmidt   Huntington Beach, CA1:44:29.32 222526  590 SHO-AIR/SO

Men - Single Speed - Expert

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1524.53Erik Ebberoth   Seaside, CA1:50:32.90 220099  198 JOSELYNS
2536.68Miles Neisser   Laguna Beach, CA2:00:24.13 207644  215 ROCK SOLID
3548.84John Cline   Granada Hills, CA2:04:34.06 7158  222 APE RACING
4560.99Mark Scheetz   Upland, CA2:07:28.57 245804  240 COATES
5573.15Craig Sisino   Calabasas, CA2:09:50.49 194529  223 SHO-AIR/SO

Men - Single Speed - Pro/semi-pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brad Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA1:49:30.44 107621  160 SHO-AIR
2Alex Boone   Pasadena, CA1:56:08.70 224203  217 HELENS/SUB
DNFJosh Kelley   Portland, ORDNF 248579  180 SHO-AIR

Men - EX - Junior - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Garrett Garcia   Foothill Ranch, CA2:10:05.15 227141  244 LADERA CYC

Men - EX - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFRiley Predum   Fairfax, CADNF 280050  171 TEAM SWIFT

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MATTHEW OBREGON   1:51:16.39  173 ADOBE/HDR
2473.80Yoshio Garcia   Pomona, CA1:53:37.79 273341  243 COATES
3527.07John Parson   Covington, LA1:53:38.70 236117  172 SIMPLY FIT
4580.35Chris Thibodeau   Grass Valley, CA2:03:33.95 241949  166 SIERRA EXP

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gregory Heinz   Salinas, CA1:49:57.82 180144  181 
2George Barthel   Sherman Oaks, CA2:04:05.47 221737  238 SHO-AIR/SO

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1409.24Gary Douville   Santa Barbara, CA1:46:30.69 101476  212 PLATINUM
2424.40Jeremiah Root   Fresno, CA1:47:40.79 30525  203 STEVENS BI
3439.55Daniel Stromborg   Los Angeles, CA1:51:18.76 237464  216 HELENS
4454.71James Walsh   Encinitas, CA1:58:02.45 266213  159 MAFIA RACI
5469.87Humberto Castro   Anaheim, CA2:01:25.51 245798  182 JENSON USA
6GRIFFITH VERTICAN   2:03:27.90  248 CELO PACIF
7500.18Robert Snyder   San Juan Capistrano, CA2:21:12.01 129745  218 BACKBONE
DNFAntonio Ricalde   San Jose, CADNF 210987  169 ACTIVE ATH

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1340.06Chuck Ross   Auburn, CA1:46:30.07 30625  168 SHO-AIR
2361.33Todd Booth   Santa Barbara, CA1:54:34.36 4249  213 PLATINUM
3382.60Timothy Sparks   Moorpark, CA1:55:22.91 250370  167 SHO-AIR/SO
4403.86Chris Marsiguerra   Seaside, CA2:01:42.56 144195  193 JOSELYNS
5425.13Scott Marcoe   San Clemente, CA2:03:16.41 98229  202 TREK/VW
6446.40James Lopez   Pacific Grove, CA2:07:19.24 21581  179 JOSELYNS
7467.66Colin Stuffmann   Los Angeles, CA2:07:51.53 132266  225 GIANT USA
DNFGary Mandy   Reno, NVDNF 273033  174 CYCLE PATH

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1413.53Tim Zandbergen   Aliso Viejo, CA1:52:34.75 210789  226 SHO-AIR
2432.28Bruce Gustafson   Thousand Oaks, CA1:52:36.60 86702  221 AMGEN
3451.04Edward Dinger   San Bernardino, CA1:54:50.36 184002  191 TM JOSE OL
4469.79Alexander Rouch   Prunedale, CA1:58:17.96 219680  195 JOSELYNS
5488.54William Mosher   Beverly Hills, CA1:59:45.86 53858  227 SHO-AIR/SO
6507.29Adan Guzman   Lawndale, CA2:02:14.50 14489  250 TM HELENS
7526.05Paul Hubbell   Wrightwood, CA2:07:21.14 138340  219 MOTO TABS
8544.80David Roth   Boulder, CO2:08:33.69 30683  210 HELENS/SUB
9563.55Jaime Valle   Riverside, CA2:10:45.97 157884  251 I.E. BIKES
10GAVIN BURKE   2:20:28.69  246 BEAR VALLE

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DERMOT CARROLL   1:51:23.76  241 MICHAELS B
2462.25Todd Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA1:53:12.10 164458  161 SHO-AIR
3498.10David Sullivan   Encinitas, CA1:54:01.50 159062  164 SHO-AIR/SO
4533.96Eric Airheart   Newhall, CA2:15:36.60 1256  188 DEFINE CYC
5569.82Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA2:23:43.39 148810  189 COVERALLS

Men - EX - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rick Timossi     625 
2Dean Swank   Crestline, CA 215598  165 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - EX - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1449.38Jon Miller   Newbury Park, CA1:37:25.82 167489  176 SHO-AIR
2519.69Paul Zarubin   Truckee, CA1:43:08.05 196952  194 NORTHSTAR
3590.00Don Faulhaber   San Diego, CA1:49:58.18 11324  201 
DNFEric Storm   Apple Valley, CADNF 82406  163 

Men - EX - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stan Ford   Temcula1:40:35.48 12017  190 CYCOPATH
2Paul Springer   San Diego, CA1:44:05.44 33679  207 ACQUA AL2/
DNFBob Blatner   Brentwood, CADNF 128181  186 SHO-AIR

Men - EX - Master - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1493.34Terry Dahl   Santa Barbara, CA2:01:11.06 189437  185 PLATINUM
2525.56Garo Mooradian   Burbank, CA2:11:28.32 280761  178 OTBMBC
3557.78Brian Kiniry   Santa Maria, CA2:13:40.86 101576  200 
4590.00Ronald Riley   Aptos, CA2:29:14.41 204167  170 SCCCC

Men - Clydesdales - Senior - 1-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Luke Werkhoven   Santa Barbara, CA1:49:12.66 199565  587 PLATINUM

Men - Clydesdales - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1WILLIAM THOMAS   1:36:11.28  588 GALAXIA TI
2556.67Michael Dulin   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA1:45:53.73 189906  645 BACK ALLEY
3573.33Mike Abbott   Santa Barbara, CA1:49:16.62 252058  613 CHICKEN RA
4590.00Mark Salmon   Costa Mesa, CA1:56:23.91 31119  593 CELO PACIF
DNFMark Nichols   Alamo, CADNF 83106  628 WELLS FARG

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JEREMY MALDONADO   1:43:21.03  955 SHO-AIR/SO

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cheyne McKeever   Huntington Beach , CA1:42:09.58 262304  976 BV BIKES
2GREG WADSWORTH   2:05:50.37  971 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MATT SMITH   1:26:53.29  949 
2JORY PEARSON   2:06:18.85  950 BEAR VALLE

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ADAM MCCAMISH   1:25:51.62  965 COATES
2478.59Justin Rosen   Santa Ana, CA1:26:32.39 260915  952 SHO-AIR
3BARRY WILLIAMS   1:38:10.75  978 
4JAMES FINN   1:38:48.16  960 TEAM TECHS

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Clinton Campbell   Yucaipa, CA1:25:43.15 271865  963 SHO-AIR/SO
2WADE LAWRENCE   1:27:41.55  970 MAIN ST CY
3590.00Vladimir Popovic   La Crescenta, CA1:29:31.91 258143  953 SHO-AIR/SO

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DAVID JURIST   1:34:17.57  957 CHICKEN RA
2RONALD COYLE   1:44:03.22  967 
3GUY HANOU   1:44:50.38  959 
4570.00Mark Thome   Missoula, MT1:45:56.23 173433  974 PMBC/BACKB
5STEVEN ROW   1:50:02.79  979 
6KEVIN STARK   2:14:42.43  973 

Men - BG - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00William Kaiser   Los Angeles, CA1:36:29.15 266941  956 UCLA CYCLI
2552.50William Woody   Apple Valley, CA1:37:01.14 248790  975 VICTORVILL
3ERNST MUELLER   1:39:52.06  981 BV BIKES
4TIM MAROZICK   1:47:07.53  969 
5590.00Jim Garwood   Santa Barbara, CA1:56:48.45 169688  985 PLATINUM

Men - BG - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bob Wolf   Oceanside, CA2:09:38.62 183782  946 
DNFJeffrey Harbison   Santa Barbara, CADNF 261067  958 VELOPROCYC

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1438.69Charles Jenkins   Ridgecrest, CA1:27:46.54 17736  236 CYTOMAX/KH
2464.71Timothy Olson   Chico, CA1:44:33.31 153947  208 TREK VW
3490.73Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA1:46:14.84 126922  214 TREK VW
4516.74Matthew Freeman   Redlands, CA1:49:16.62 172215  245 CYCLERY US
5542.76Hal Helbock   San Diego, CA1:50:36.31 111061  230 CYTOMAX/KH
6568.78Steven Kinney   Big Bear Lake, CA1:55:20.23 19216  192 STEVEN K
DNFMichael Lee   Mission Viejo, CADNF 42231  187 TREK VW

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cameron Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:04:01.65 245456  948 BEAR VALLE
2Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA1:07:06.65 255194  947 BEAR VALLE

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brandon Dillard   Redding, CA1:11:32.70 269771  961 REDDING VE
2SCOTT SKELTON   1:16:46.95  968 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brandon Droese   Goleta, CA1:30:04.91 221892  962 PLATINUM
2Bryce Semonian   Poway, CA1:54:21.45 276355  982 661/STEEL

Women - SP - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1TIANA ROW   2:23:23.09  649 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kathryn LaPointe   San Diego, CA1:55:46.94 221349  622 CYCLE ANAL
2Rachel Schmidt   Huntington Beach, CA2:08:15.74 239014  591 

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1VICKI CHERNOFF   1:47:31.34  640 AFP/VELO
2564.54Annabelle Nenninger   Lake Forest, CA1:50:29.59 276944  598 SHO-AIR/SO
3590.00Jodi Martin   Claremont, CA2:11:00.92 170482  624 COATES

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1449.06Heidi Kanayan   Mammoth Lakes, CA2:15:47.04 214650  205 VELO BELLA
2493.50Brooke Warner   Altadena, CA2:20:34.92 243697  233 HELENS/SUB
3537.94Teshia Cordia   Campbell, CA2:33:11.46 225898  234 CODE 3
4582.38Allison Mann   Lake Elsinore, CA2:47:17.15 268587  209 THE PATH
DNFVanessa Humic   Long Beach, CADNF 250250  247 BACKBONE

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Natasha Hernday   Bellevue, WA2:06:30.38 97756  237 AMGEN
2Michelle Monroe   Salinas, CA2:31:36.46 203968  177 JOSELYNS

Women - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cheryl Roth   Boulder, CO2:22:21.58 30681  249 FISHER/HEL
DNFLEEANN STORINO   DNF  162 RANCHOS CY

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1AMANDA SCHAPER   1:48:32.42  951 PLATINUM
2BRIANNE SPIERSCH   1:49:18.01  964 HAMMER

Women - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1407.45Ronda Warden   Big Bear City, CA1:55:27.94 263279  980 BEAR VALLE
2KATHY COYLE   2:05:00.06  966 
3STEPHANIE RIVERA   2:07:09.92  984 PLATINUM

Women - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ANNE-CATHERINE ROCH-LEVECQ   2:25:57.51  983 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ANGELA PARRA   2:04:26.95  206 BEAR VALLE
2LESLEY PATERSON   2:05:55.20  235 
3479.01Joy Duerksen   Yucaipa, CA2:14:12.18 218863  232 COLE/MARTE
4521.11Carolyn Popovic   Philadelphia, PA2:17:38.05 139753  199 BEAR VALLE
5563.21Alexandria Fabbro   Altadena, CA2:23:52.54 56090  204 VELO BELLA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee