Race Results for
Howell Mountain Challenge
Angwin, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 08/09/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Sport Single Speed - Open - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Hughes   Sacramento, CA01:43:16 123925  617 
2 Zachary Smith   02:00:17  305 
3 Sasha Magee   02:00:30  516 
4 Adam Preuss   02:03:25  512 
5 Bruce Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA02:03:45 210901  619 
6 Dean Bailey   02:06:32  404 
7 Miguel Pondon   02:06:51  308 
8 Carbot O'Callaghan   02:11:07  431 
9 Gary Land   02:13:25  465 
10 Jon Nguyen   02:17:21  501 
11 Matt Vargas   02:18:07  570 
12 Rommell Corpuz   02:21:03  519 

Men - Pro Single Speed - Senior - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Kendall-Weed   Santa Cruz, CA02:30:31 149873  632 
2 Michael Ewers   San Rafael, CA02:38:51 250445  621 
3 Morgan Fletcher   Oakland, CA03:05:17 205499  611 

Men - Expert Single Speed - Senior - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allan Sherlock   02:37:18  361 
2 Keith Marchando   Petaluma, CA02:44:54 161127  618 
3 Ron Shevock   02:51:58  444 
4 Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA02:58:31 202564  620 

Men - Clydesdale - Senior - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Coleman   San Anselmo01:59:13 180372  467 
2 Gary Locken   02:01:44  408 
3 Scott Ritter   02:04:55  347 
4 Tom Wood   02:10:20  414 
5 Ryan Lenhardt   San Ramon, CA02:12:57 20890  460 
6 Robert Raubach   02:23:40  307 
7 Richard Gutierrez   02:34:21  470 
8 John Beckmann   02:45:51  628 
9 Misha Palecek   03:05:37  506 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 13 & under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hunter Olivier   01:09:30  416 
2 Nicolas Quiroz   01:38:54  492 
3 Brian Twiggs   Mountain View, CA01:47:01 259744  607 
4 Justin O'Camb   01:48:01  324 
5 Jake Flood   01:56:13  521 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Sysock   00:53:50  590 
2 Marshell Hayman   01:00:20  477 
3 Paul Caudle   01:03:11  517 
4 Steven Zulin   01:06:10  520 
5 Patrick Burns   01:10:53  419 
6 Tyler Parks   01:21:01  451 
7 Taylor Deman   01:36:19  515 
8 Justin Myers   03:05:31  572 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Stashak   01:10:51  435 
2 Gregory Douglass   01:21:07  312 
3 Johnathan Nguyen   01:24:18  337 
4 Brandon Senn   01:25:25  375 
5 James Franzone   01:25:30  625 
6 Derek Witkowicki   01:27:29  511 
7 Dan Oliver   01:32:22  627 
8 Jordan Sink   01:37:16  626 
9 Greg Vierra   01:44:06  332 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRIS AMSDEN   Losgatos, CA01:02:15 291197  445 
2 Gavin Whitis   01:03:34  382 
3 Peter Howarth   01:05:22  422 
4 Kevin Grundmann   01:05:25  438 
5 Mike Manuel   01:10:30  489 
6 Avi Kumar   01:14:48  443 
7 Andre Gross   01:15:39  359 
8 Peter Langtry   01:17:45  381 
9 Mike Laurenson   01:18:06  355 
10 Martin Hendess   01:18:14  301 
11 Daniel Lockwood   01:22:24  507 
12 Kris Pederson   01:27:51  601 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Silverman   01:16:26  585 
2 John Gazzoli   01:18:04  482 
3 John Roberts   01:19:04  494 
4 Tony Breslin   01:24:11  614 
5 Steve Lichliter   01:24:35  315 
6 Robert Villegas   01:25:59  391 
7 Chris Twiggs   Mountain View, CA01:26:44 259743  606 
8 John Allison   01:27:41  497 
9 Ron Clementi   01:28:33  403 
10 Larry Claussen   01:28:39  446 
11 Nick Ampon   01:29:01  458 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Butler   01:24:17  400 
2 Terry Bowen   01:27:44  508 
3 Harry Keally   01:53:59  352 
4 Butch Brierty   02:13:37  598 

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 18 & Under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jack Ketcham   01:47:53  412 
2 Dylan Dewees   01:57:41  333 
3 Jack Dewees   01:57:42  335 
4 Dylan Drummond   01:59:52  448 
5 Patrick Charlton   02:05:27  390 
6 Adam O'Camb   02:08:06  322 
7 Andrew Abballo   02:22:20  397 
8 Brandon Dillard   02:27:16  318 

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Horton   01:47:25  313 
2 Dustin Gillingham   Lakewood, CO01:51:07 262242  321 
3 Chad Lencioni   01:51:18  389 
4 thomas hammond   Santa Rosa, CA01:51:56 290911  629 
5 James Martin   01:53:02  578 
6 Brad Suhr   01:55:28  510 
7 Chad Davidson   01:58:36  500 
8 Brett Butler   Monterey, CA01:59:24 234430  603 
9 Patrick Beatty   02:00:00  594 
10 Peter Durham   02:00:22  358 
11 Tony Castagnetto   02:01:38  473 
12 Michael Moses   02:01:53  302 
13 Joel Jones-Marino   02:06:15  342 
14 Brendan Glueck   El Cerrito, CA02:09:50 275797  456 
15 Seth Leidy   02:12:59  380 
16 Donald Horvath   02:16:24  479 
17 Kevin Howard   02:18:01  596 
18 Doug DeRoy   02:18:53  309 
19 Alan Ting   02:26:52  396 
20 Tom Palecek   02:34:10  505 
21 Michael Hironimus   02:35:51  310 

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Roemer   01:44:44  623 
2 Chris Summers   01:48:46  365 
3 Oliver Souza   01:49:25  496 
4 Rob Pitchford   Santa Rosa, CA01:50:37 116827  588 
5 Ryan Kish   01:51:15  374 
6 Kevin Hudson   01:51:46  461 
7 Chris DuBerg   01:55:12  371 
8 Robert Picard   01:55:17  405 
9 Harold Russell   01:55:30  475 
10 Tom Taylor   01:55:35  360 
11 Joshua Maffly   01:55:38  449 
12 Marcelo Quiroz   01:56:52  493 
13 Bryan Berry   01:56:58  319 
14 Michael Kalin   01:57:25  385 
15 Dirk Asch   01:57:49  587 
16 David Malachowski   01:58:22  356 
17 Cisco Moran   01:58:24  424 
18 Ken Dobson   01:59:41  346 
19 Scott Baker   01:59:55  486 
20 Eric Mork   02:03:37  504 
21 Dennis Luz   02:04:15  338 
22 Karl Benjamin   02:08:11  450 
23 Arno Harris   02:10:03  362 
24 Steven Myers   02:10:43  481 
25 Tom Campeau   02:10:50  401 
26 James Donottoe   02:11:25  599 
27 Joseph Pessano   San Mateo, CA02:12:37 254476  595 
28 Erik Dodd   02:14:02  469 
29 Travis Cole   02:19:47  345 
30 Bill Fish   02:20:01  453 
31 Matt Sullivan   02:22:00  636 
32 Malcolm Yeung   02:27:20  415 
33 Eric Barnikel   02:29:04  317 
34 Durk Barnhill   02:29:21  442 
35 Philippe Arnaud   02:31:40  331 

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Ellison   01:52:54  376 
2 Paul Montgomery   01:53:59  426 
3 Christopher Holmes   Folsom, CA01:56:14 16595  483 
4 Curtis Kimble   01:56:48  406 
5 Steve Wade   01:59:00  351 
6 Bruce Armstrong   02:00:13  350 
7 Dan Nelson   02:00:15  370 
8 Paul Begbie   02:00:24  334 
9 Jan De Jong   02:01:31  329 
10 Glenn Drummond   02:01:58  447 
11 Michael Yoham   02:02:04  327 
12 Talbott Houk   Monte Sereno, CA02:03:12 189883  624 
13 Jim Winne   02:04:47  341 
14 Rick Gould   02:06:33  604 
15 Rick Ferdinandsen   02:06:43  367 
16 Craig Schroeder   02:07:07  600 
17 Tim Hoffman   02:09:04  436 
18 Tom Jakaby   02:09:45  429 
19 Tom Strause   02:11:37  379 
20 Joseph Grabski   02:12:48  420 
21 Mike Ulyatt   02:14:03  437 
22 David Marcotte   02:14:33  433 
23 Randy Brus   02:17:02  471 
24 Dave Alexander   South Lake Tahoe, CA02:17:29 241028  418 
25 David Graff   02:23:18  395 
26 Anthony Ketcham   02:23:44  411 
27 E Morgan   Sonoma, CA02:35:40 142017  495 
28 Van Sutton   02:36:20  474 
29 Matt Dunstan   Boulder Creek, CA02:44:06 190160  491 

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hank Mini   01:57:48  407 
2 Charlie Wirtz   02:09:28  586 
3 Greg Dion   Pleasanton, CA02:12:22 233215  605 
4 Glen Shook   Cottonwood, CA02:15:40 32530  485 
5 Dale Greenhalgh   02:15:52  372 

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 18 & Under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Curtis   San Rafael, CA02:26:42 233101  576 
2 Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC02:29:26 219980  503 
3 Matt Dion   02:32:58  314 
4 Joseph Yoham   02:35:51  326 
5 Andrew Taylor   02:42:13  368 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clinton Claassen   El Dorado Hills, CA02:19:39 278360  343 
2 Shilah Kantz   02:26:14  462 
3 Antonio Ricalde   02:30:26  354 
4 Brian Butler   02:31:56  398 
5 Chris Belnap   02:34:32  336 
6 Brian Larson   02:36:55  349 
7 Marcelo Quiroz Jr.   02:38:48  488 
8 William Kemper   02:40:07  441 
9 Michael HaiHaub   02:43:22  616 
10 John Grover   02:56:08  454 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dario Fredrick   San Anselmo, CA02:18:12 12329  577 
1 Berkeley White   Cloverdale, CA02:41:53 181449  513 
2 William Surges   Martinez, CA02:25:35 103064  609 
2 Robert Martinez   03:17:32  316 
3 Steve Heaton   Santa Cruz, CA02:29:36 15612  575 
4 Josh Chauvet   Reno , NV02:32:30 6691  622 
5 Kevin Merrigan   02:32:49  421 
6 Dean Meyer   Covelo, CA02:32:54 24193  478 
7 Carl Sanders   02:35:15  378 
8 Alexander Rouch   Prunedale, CA02:35:42 219680  463 
9 Jeffrey Hantman   Oakland, CA02:40:45 15021  612 
10 Chris Marsiguerra   Seaside, CA02:44:02 144195  472 
11 Travis Sluder   02:47:08  364 
12 Todd Crisafulli   02:48:37  425 
13 Cory Farrer   02:48:42  439 
14 Eric Olson   Novato, CA02:50:52 289873  583 
15 Mark Osborne   02:51:47  434 
16 Curtis Inglis   Napa, CA02:53:23 129709  613 
17 Gary Shockey   San Francisco, CA02:55:51 210632  514 
18 Keith Hock   Napa, CA03:01:05 16369  518 
19 Michael Campbell   Oakland, CA03:01:49 172801  584 
20 Dwayne Halterman   Napa, CA03:42:34 175758  476 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Zarubin   01:52:08  303 

Men - Pro - Open - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Astell   Gualala, CA02:12:58 163428  589 
2 Menso De Jong   02:15:29  330 
3 Robert Anderson   02:20:32  325 
4 Kevin Smallman   San Leandro, CA02:25:04 204144  571 
5 Daniel McNaughton   Martinez, CA02:26:17 110305  592 
6 Chad Stoehr   San Luis Obispo, CA02:27:16 139643  608 
7 Nitish Nag   02:41:35  430 

Women - Pro Expert Single Speed - Open - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Bates   Santa Cruz, CA02:08:12 205183  634 

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 18 & under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amanda Winne   01:33:01  340 

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sabrina David   Boulder, CO01:14:09 291263  468 
2 Katie Pfeiffer   01:15:52  417 
3 Mariska Vodegel   01:21:50  498 
4 Rachel Leising   01:25:27  366 
5 Molly James-Meyer   01:42:10  480 
6 Jami Shook   01:51:05  484 
7 Reema Farhat   01:54:28  393 
8 Katy Jossy   01:57:21  427 

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 34 & under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Larissa Fitchett   01:59:53  593 
2 Amanda Borden   02:07:13  428 
3 Victoria Yoham   02:11:45  328 
4 Allison Jeffery   Sainthelena, CA02:16:41 299971  573 
5 Cyndie Gillingham   02:19:27  320 
6 Angelina Garbarino   02:24:11  348 
7 Ana (Lisette) Arellano   Cupertino, CA02:24:25 285224  502 
8 Brianne Spiersch   02:32:16  399 

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeanie Van Voris   03:04:01  423 

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dede Cowden   03:23:33  464 

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 34 & under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Monroe   01:58:27  455 
2 Amber Broch   Reno, NV02:03:07 202496  466 

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Meiling Yee   02:02:54  394 
2 Megan Clark   Mill Valley, CA02:24:37 223250  499 

Women - Pro - Open - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Maureen Kunz   02:50:49  432 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMOShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee