Race Results for
Altarum Lost River Classic p/b GamJams
Mathias, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 07/25/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2/3 - *1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Bax   Boulder, CO 193457  25 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
2 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712  14 Battley Harley-Davidson
3 Brian Butts   Arlington, VA 169492  Battley Harley-Davidson
4 Nat Thompson   Middletown, MD 227840  16 Team Latitude/ABRT
5 Todd Hesel   Parkville, MD 185182  Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
6 John DeLong   Blacksburg, VA 61583  Hincapie / Gary Fisher pb Barkley
7 David Fuentes   Herndon, VA 58598  31 Battley Harley-Davidson
8 Sean Barrie   Washington, DC 198408  26 Battley Harley-Davidson
9 Evan Fader   Boulder, CO 194569  EMF Racing
10 Ralph Muoio   Washington, DC 51562  Kelly Benefit Strategies / LSV Amateur R
11 Jacob Mueller   Fish Creek, WI 248510  18 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
12 Steven Grant   Washington, DC 204726  11 NCVC/Inova Health System
13 Timothy Rugg   Harrisonburg, VA 280764  21 The Bike Rack
14 Brian Fouche   Hagerstown, MD 198127  10 Team Latitude/ABRT
15 Ramon Martinez     33 
16 Christopher Schmidt   Arlington, VA 74299  34 The Bike Rack
17 Paul Lengermann   Washington, DC 216293  23 National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
18 Todd Hipp   Sterling, VA 206049  13 Battely Harley Davidson
DNF Michael Coffman   Arlington, VA 7269  NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Jay Moglia   Washington, DC 71511  Arrow/Route One Velo
DNF George Ganoung   Hedgesville, WV 99328  NCVC/Inova Health Systems
DNF Andrew Shaw   Alexandria, VA 116102  NCVC / Inova Health System
DNF John Parks   Warrenton, VA 205871  12 UNATTACHED
DNF Mike Hefner   Fulton, MD 220981  15 Team Latitude/ABRT
DNF Jose Escobar   Washington, DC 236162  17 Battley Harley-Davidson
DNF Timothy Ciarkowski (Cat3)   Blacksburg, VA 250120  19 Virginia Tech
DNF Steven Black   Vienna, VA 251406  20 Ncvc/ Inova
DNF Mark Warno   Fairfax, VA 601  24 Immediate Mortgage - Artemis Elite
DNF Stephen Cummings   Pittsburgh, PA 201402  27 Indiana Regional Medical Center
DNF Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  28 Hincapie/Coca-Cola
DNF Robert Stumpf   Beaver, PA 259653  30 Indiana Regional Medical Center
DNF Steven Gordon     22 DLP Racing

Men - Masters 50+ 1/2/3/4 (No Cat 5) - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Arthur Brown   Washington, DC 63036  102 Latitude / ABRT
2 Randy Thrasher   Germantown, MD 60673  154 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
3 Ad Bax   Bethesda, MD 195218  160 Artemis
4 Michael Spinnler   Hagerstown, MD 266514  157 Antietam Velo Club/Team Hagerstown-Washi
5 Paul Mittelstadt   Bethesda, MD 45693  153 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
6 Alexander Meller   Annapolis, MD 253692  156 Team Latitude/ABRT
7 Gregory Smith   Laurel, MD 33144  150 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
8 Timothy Lung   Hagerstown, MD 45621  152 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County
9 David Wolfel   Washington, DC 127614  155 squadra coppi im/saab
10 James Sota   Rockwood, PA 276756  159 
11 carlos cruz   Germantown, MD 267564  158 N/A
DNF Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515  151 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Masters 35+ 1/2/3/4 (No Cat 5) - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Hutcheson   Petaluma, CA 54686  101 Battley Harley-Davidson
2 Michael Stearns   Arlington, VA 90951  116 Mock Orange Racing
3 Stephen Robinson   Arlington, VA 30220  114 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
4 Philippe Hensel   Silver Spring, MD 214842  108 National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
5 James Wagner   Bethesda, MD 41073  115 NA
6 Ray Manyoky   Bethesda, MD 217022  109 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
7 Marc Klein   Arlington, VA 201836  117 NCVC/Inova Health System
8 Edward McPherson   Fairmont, WV 111639  104 WVU Healthcare
9 Michael Dougherty   Boulder, CO 200686  107 Rostello p/b Fiorucci
10 Steve Owens   Friendship, MD 222509  110 TEAM LATITUDE
11 Fritz Kessler   Frostburg, MD 275735  112 Breakaway Velo
12 Michael Zoeller   Washington, DC 155245  105 NCVC/Inova Health System
13 Carlos Goncalves   Rockville, MD 87855  119 ALL AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB
14 Elias Hengst   Washington, DC 193800  118 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma
15 Thomas Draffen   Yuma, AZ 255115  111 Whole Wheel Velo Club
DNF Christopher Clarke   Washington, DC 7063  100 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Kenneth Strickland   Oro Valley, AZ 184370  106 Team Simple Green
DNF Kari Anderson     113 
DNF Heidi Goldberg   Washington, DC 201897  215 Team Kenda
DNF Arthur Brown   Washington, DC 63036  102 Latitude / ABRT

Men - Cat 3 - *1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Tuttle   New Bern, NC 189337  307 
2 Ben Rickey   Richmond, VA 265220  321 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
2 Samson McHugh   Pittsburgh, PA 290653  326 Pro Graphics
3 Robert Sheffield   Fairway, KS 271875  322 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
4 Anthony Abate   Washington, DC 272465  323 The Bike Rack
5 Gregoire Faber   Washington, DC 257531  317 NCVC/Inova Health System
6 Bob Gillespie   Bethesda, MD 67374  304 All American Bicycle Club
7 Michael Buchness   Reston, VA 5322  300 The Bike Lane
8 Andrew Armstrong   Brooklyn, NY 256830  316 NCVC/Inova Health System
9 Terry Anderson   Reston, VA 239714  333 Haymarket Bicycles
10 Jordan Cross   Arlington, VA 8219  336 Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
11 Andreas Gutzeit   Washington, DC 215952  309 NCVC
12 Stuart Louder   Richmond, VA 221655  312 Kazane Racing
13 Brandon Lumm   Washington, DC 95106  306 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
14 Samuel McCadney   Washington, DC 274746  332 The Bike Rack
15 Sigberto Garcia   Washington, DC 232445  314 NCVC/Inova Health System
16 Andy McKeegan   Harrisonburg, VA 230319  335 Park Place Dealerships
17 Zachary Rogers   Haymarket, VA 219430  330 540Cycling
18 Aric Line   Reston, VA 73252  305 The Bike Lane
19 Andrew Seitz   New York, NY 291272  328 University of Pittsburgh
20 Ronald Barry   Gaithersburg, MD 228297  334 All American Bicycle Club Inc.
21 Judd Walencikowski   Miami Fl 233689  315 Bike Doctor
DNF John Cutler   Washington, DC 8457  301 CRCA
DNF Jeffrey Koch   Washington, DC 19523  302 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycles
DNF Baird Webel   Chevy Chase, MD 54174  303 GS Silver/Silver Cycles
DNF Brett Rothmeyer   Pittsburgh, PA 201404  308 Kraynicks by Texas Roadhouse
DNF John Kamenick   Ashburn, VA 216783  310 evolution cycling
DNF Brooke Patterson   Washington, DC 220581  311 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycles
DNF Ian Morrison   Frederick, MD 225571  313 Bike Doctor/ Bayside Velo
DNF donald brew   Temple Hills, MD 257603  318 Artemis
DNF Brigham Lumm   Washington, DC 258015  319 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Jorge Marccenaro   Beltsville, MD 263237  320 artemis
DNF Martin Austermuhle   Washington, DC 274500  324 The Bike Rack
DNF Jonathan Phan   Richmond, VA 282038  325 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
DNF Robson Glasscock   Richmond, VA 290828  327 RMRC p/b Turin
DNF Kyle Murphy   Alexandria, VA 168526  329 The Bike Lane
DNF Kyle Knott   Rock Hill, SC 274033  331 Team Fitness Together

Men - Cat 4 - *1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Blonkowski   Mt. Airy, MD 261419  423 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
2 Eric Milbrandt   Ocala, FL 227348  414 UPMC Cycling Performance
3 Jacob McCrea   Pittsburgh, PA 276925  437 UPMC Cycling Performance
4 Emmett Randel   Edinburg, VA 273957  433 James Madison University
5 Christopher King   Washington, DC 224580  412 Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycles
6 Michael Myers   Midlothian, VA 286709  440 3-sports/Team Natures Path
7 Eric Bruins   Culver City, CA 257236  422 NCVC/Inova Health System
8 Ben Mingo   Washington, DC 274384  434 NCVC
9 Dan Netzer   Norfolk, VA 228581  415 Team Fitness Together
10 Daryl Grissom   Reston, VA 250286  420 Whole Wheel Velo Club
11 Kenneth Morris   Herriman, UT 272355  428 Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
12 David Brookes   Cabin John, MD 272713  430 NCVC / Inova Health Systems
13 Eric Dempster   Winchester, VA 205467  411 Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team
14 Jack Sparks   Fredericksburg, VA 298315  446 BikeWorks
15 Raymond Plewacki   Fairfax, VA 222263  451 Evolution Cycling Club
16 Kevin Cross   Washington, DC 274599  453 The Bike Rack of Washington DC
17 Drew Wisniewski   Washington, DC 238534  416 NCVC / Inova Health System
18 Christopher Grengs   Arlington, VA 56655  402 Squadra Coppi
19 Blake Selzer   Washington, DC 150694  405 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
20 Aaron Isom   Warrenton, VA 200064  410 Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers
21 Victor Pradel   Potomac, MD 262385  425 CycleLife USA
22 Lewis Prebble   Reston, VA 287222  441 Evolution Cycling Club
23 Andrew Cotter   Washington, DC 284625  454 ncvc-Innova Health
24 Brian Barlow   Alexandria, VA 273600  431 NCVC
25 Christopher Gould   Stanley, VA 186006  407 Whole Wheel Velo Club
26 Jeffrey Trinh   Vienna, VA 239001  417 Georgetown University Cycling Team
27 Brian Laubscher   Arlington, VA 275048  436 NCVC/Inova Health System
28 Chris Abbey   Chevy Chase, MD 266106  426 NCVC/Inova Health System
29 Daniel Schwartz   Washington, DC 270741  427 NCVC/Inova Health System
30 Charles Kyle   Alexandria, VA 191862  450 Renaissance Racing
31 Mike Breitenbach     448 Conte's/HCC
32 Michael Randers-Pehrson   Reston, VA 197478  409 Whole Wheel Velo Club
DNF Miles Lankford   Charlottesvle, VA 54020  400 Charlottesville Racing Club
DNF Michael Oliveira   Kensington, MD 54175  401 National Capital Velo Clun/ Inova Health
DNF Mark Lahuec   Annapolis, MD 62489  403 Team Latitude/ABRT
DNF Theodore Monoson   Washington, DC 117314  404 Arrow Bicycles/Route 1 Velo
DNF Jeffrey Travis   Greenbelt, MD 162063  406 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Kenneth McDowell   North Bethesda, MD 195596  408 Latitude/ABRT
DNF Michael Flanagan   Arlington, VA 226283  413 Whole Wheel Velo
DNF Matthew Donahue   Harrisonburg, VA 245552  418 DCMTB - Fueled By Whole Foods Market
DNF Shaw Fici   Alexandria, VA 248306  419 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
DNF Brian Cheung   Herndon, VA 255065  421 Evolution Cycling Club
DNF Fabrizio Roman   Germantown, MD 261448  424 Team Latitutde/ABRT
DNF Wick Smith III   Norfolk, VA 272484  429 Team Fitness Together
DNF Erik Beatley   Winchester, VA 273786  432 Winchester Wheelmen Racing Team
DNF Jeffery Shively   Sterling, VA 274387  435 HPC
DNF Michael Yengling   San Diego, CA 277343  438 Team Natures Path / 3Sports
DNF Matthew Ringer   Washington, DC 280239  439 The Bike Rack
DNF Gregory Grosicki   Muncie, IN 288983  442 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Derek Hill   Broken Arrow, OK 289063  443 Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycle
DNF Nehemiah McHugh   Pittsburgh 292801  445 Pro Graphics
DNF steve berry     447 
DNF Troy Cross   Washington, DC 274580  452 The Bike Rack
DNF Avery Wilson   Boulder, CO 207986  449 National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health

Men - Cat 5 - *1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matias Palavecino     540 Team Snapple
2 Neil Schirmer   Silver Spring, MD 282645  510 
3 Andrew Shoaff   Washington, DC 289630  544 Inova Health System / NCVC
4 Bart Forsyth     536 Snapple
5 Jason Hartz   Washington, DC 292050  521 NCVC / Inova Health Systems
6 Philip Bracken   Reston, VA 263984  506 Whole Wheel Velo Club
7 jose pena   Alexandria 292868  524 BikeWorks Racing
8 Tom Arnold     533 Unattached
9 Chris Soda   Waldorf, MD 292776  523 Team Type 1
10 William Morris   Derry, NH 296995  530 Phoenixbikes.org
11 Jonathan Martinez   Richmond, VA 279545  508 
12 Matthew Davis   Frederick, MD 296857  529 NCVC/Inova Health System
13 Matthew Tucker   Washington, DC 285310  513 Unattached
14 Micah Zappe   Stafford 257222  504 Prince William Elite Racing
15 John Braynard   Falls Church, VA 289415  518 Evolution Cycling Club
16 Jay Casey   Alexandria, VA 236994  502 NCVC/Inova Health System
17 Zachary Desmond     535 Snapple
18 Chris Carlson   Ashburn, VA 287752  516 Evolution Cycling Club
19 Ryan Taylor   Fairfax, VA 292163  522 NCVC/Inova Health System
20 Alan Burch   Washington, DC 299079  532 
21 David Barrie     534 Evolution Cycling Club
22 Elliott Iannello     537 Unattached
23 Eric Puffenbarger   Charlottesville, VA 282760  511 
24 Willson York   Reston, VA 255062  503 Evolution Cycling Club
25 Kevin McAleenan   Vienna, VA 290781  520 Evolution Cycling Club
26 Christopher Malone   The Plains, VA 288119  545 Unattached
27 Theodore Wilson   Chicago Il 223720  500 Evolution Cycling CLub
28 Brian Davic     546 
29 Steve Simmons     542 Veritas Racing
30 Alexander Rapavi   Mclean, VA 307162  541 Veritas Racing
31 Jeffrey Kendrick   Manassas, VA 263684  505 POWER
32 Glenn Archer   Alexandria, VA 290118  519 NCVC/Inova Health systems
DNF Thori Wolfe   Washington, DC 234409  501 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Adam Austin   Reston, VA 266772  507 Team Uomo Cycling
DNF Christopher Brianas   Annapolis, MD 279650  509 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Andrew Horcher   Woodbridge, VA 286898  514 PoWER
DNF Chad Billings   Ashburn, VA 287697  515 Evolution Cycling Club
DNF Sean Garvey   Charlottesville, VA 289106  517 Charlottesville Racing Club
DNF Craig Terry   Harpers Ferry, WV 293481  525 NVRC - National Velo Racing Club
DNF Stephen Brooks   Hagerstown, MD 295118  526 Team AVC Hagerstown
DNF William Weber   Lexington, KY 295287  527 
DNF Richard Balsewich   Washington, DC 295820  528 
DNF Tom Inskeep   Ellicott City, MD 297362  531 
DNF Jason Luttrell     538 
DNF Steve Moglia     539 Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycles

Women - Women Cat 4 - *1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Beth Catherwood   Chevy Chase, MD 288323  251 NCVC/Inova Health System
2 Catherine Miller   Boulder, CO 257195  250 George Washington University
DNS EMMA SWATMAN   Centreville, VA 287494  252 Evolution cycling club

Women - Women 1/2/3 - *1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kate Veronneau   Wayne, PA 264024  211 Altarum Women's Cycling Team
2 Amanda Watson   Washington, DC 256260  216 Artemis
3 Leslie Jennings   Washington, DC 167524  205 CycleLife Powered By Specialized
4 Erin Silliman   Richmond, VA 260287  210 Artemis
5 Heidi Goldberg   Washington, DC 201897  215 Team Kenda
6 Jenette Williams   Proctorville, OH 143297  202 Altarum Women's Cycling Team
7 Dana Stryk   Alexandria, VA 267858  212 Artemis
8 Kristy Scheffenacker   Baltimore, MD 162414  204 Altarum Women's Cycling Team
9 Dale Tye     213 Altarum Women's Cycling Team
10 Christina Briseno   Leadville, CO 240618  209 CycleLife Powered By Specialized
11 Christine Wehlburg (1 - Cat2)   Herndon, VA 220922  207 Team Latitude/ABRT
12 Michele Bote   Lancaster, PA 68760  200 Altarum Women's Cycling Team
13 Sonja Evers   Washington, DC 144435  203 CycleLife Powered By Specialized
DNF Patricia Buerkle   Philadelphia, PA 131990  201 Zaveta
DNF Jennifer Cheng   Arlington, VA 223002  208 CycleLife Powered By Specialized
DNF Sara Tussey   Winston Salem, NC 185224  214 Unattached
DNF Anna Kelso   Takoma Park, MD 189154  206 Altarum Women's Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFSpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee