Race Results for
Skull Valley Road Race
Skull Valley, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/23/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5b

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00TRAPPER STEINLE   Littleton, CO 288416  432 Mafia Racing
2541.61matthew Pobloske   Tucson, AZ 288775  418 Echelon Racing
3Joseph VASKOVIC     436 Echelon-Racing
4Trent NIELSEN     415 
5546.45Kyle Smith   Henderson, NV 300146  429 Team Penta / Vegas Velo
6548.06N/A   Glendale, AZ 195492  413 Bicycle Ranch
7549.68Craig Turner   Gilbert, AZ 285005  435 
8551.29Stephen Klock   Phoenix, AZ 289181  441 Swiss American Racing
9552.90Monte Miller   Phoenix, AZ 294568  443 Landis/Trek
10554.52Eric Preiss   Tucson, AZ 294950  419 TriSports.com Cycling/Eclipse Racing
11Dean ROSENLOF     426 
12557.74Daniel Redivo   Mesa, AZ 107652  421 San Tan Racing/Paragon
13559.35Brian Mohler   Buckeye, AZ 268294  411 Swiss American Racing
14560.97Steve Elsbecker   Phoenix, AZ 292751  474 
15Daniel PENNER     442 
16564.19Ryan Repucci   Tucson, AZ 272187  473 
17565.81John Solheim   Anthem, AZ 288554  430 Colavita AZ
18Jason SUAREZ     433 
20569.03Nathan Reimche   Flagstaff, AZ 269297  423 
21Dustin PATTERSON     417 
22Brian RENS     424 
23Ted REED     422 
24575.48Chad Rainey   Cave Creek, AZ 291469  420 
25577.10Gary Waterhouse   Phoenix, AZ 286205  438 Team DNA Racing
26578.71Todd Riopelle   Fountain Hills, AZ 237561  425 Carlos OBriens Racing
27Jay WARNER     437 Colavita AZ
28Mike SANCHEZ     427 
29Gordon MOORE     412 
30Robert TOMPKINS     434 Colavita AZ
31Brian PARAVICINI     416 
32Joseph GIBSON     475 
33590.00George Smith   Las Vegas, NV 290041  428 Highrollers Bicycle Club
DNFDan SPRINGBORN     431 Bicycle Outfitters
DNFTroy Wood   Peoria, AZ 38879  439 Swiss American Racing

Men - Cat 5a

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jason KELLY     365 Unattached
2502.76Jonathan Hornbeck   Wildomar, CA 288624  360 Someday Clothing
3505.41David Able   Flagstaff, AZ 287839  375 Team One
4Craig BRANDENBURG     345 
5510.69Tyrel Harlan   Kingman, AZ 296725  374 
6513.34Jay Koesters   Tucson, AZ 291628  366 Echelon Racing
7515.98Zachary Keller   Mesa, AZ 257387  363 Adrenaline Titus
8518.62Seton Claggett   Tucson, AZ 296843  349 TriSports.com Cycling
9521.27James Averill   Tucson, AZ 296012  371 Aggress
10Jeff ELL     353 Echelon Racing
11Glenn ALLEN     340 Fetish Cycles
12529.20Billy Brenden   Tucson, AZ 290617  346 TriSports.com Cycling/Eclipse Racing
13Michael MAGRAS     370 
14Russ CUMMINGS     351 
15John LANGTON     373 
16539.77Nicholas Lee   Tucson, AZ 288100  368 
17Dave MAGRAS     369 Colavita AZ
18Matthew GRAUSTEIN     356 
19547.70Everardo Keeme   Laveen, AZ 18694  362 Landis/Trek
20550.35Michael Hershauer   Gilbert, AZ 295716  359 Focus Racing
21552.99Allen Blackhurst   Gilbert, AZ 295572  344 Focus Racing
22Bradford BURLING     347 
23558.28Joshua Groves   Prescott, AZ 284508  357 Prescott Fire Dept
24560.92Tyson Kelley   Anthem, AZ 280849  364 
25563.56Andrew Cope   Clearwater, FL 279994  350 Tribe Racing
26Tracy DODD     377 Swiss American
27Eric CAZAREZ     348 Bike Religion
28Patrick KING     378 Swiss American
29Gene LANDERS     367 EDGE
30576.78Stephen Banta   Tempe, AZ 289487  342 Two-Wheel Jones
31Gerald FRANK     355 Unatttached
32Johan LEVIN     372 
33Jim DAVEY     352 Yuma Bike Club
34587.36Joe Hubbard   Anthem, AZ 283568  361 Colavita AZ
35Chris ANDERSON     341 
DNFCal RESTIVO     376 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JR GRABINGER     Fly V Australia
2383.81Chris Fusselman   Phoenix, AZ 195833  Bike Haus
3395.26Eric Marcotte   Scottsdale, AZ 212698  17 Bicycle Haus Racing
4406.72Thomas Jondall   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 243091  12 Landis/Trek
5418.17coulton hartrich   Juno Beach, FL 286536  J Town Bikes
6Kamden REEDY     10 Four Unity
7441.08travis mccabe   Tucson, AZ 268330  Waste Managment
8452.54Timothy Carolan   Tucson, AZ 55904  20 Unattached
9463.99Mike Hileman   Henderson, NV 162082  19 Allegiant Airlines
10475.45Kyle Reedy   Mesa, AZ 195891  11 Four Unity
11486.90Kyle Butkiewicz   Paradise Valley, AZ 79936  22 Bicycle Haus Racing
12498.36Brian Lemke   Cave Creek, AZ 59550  15 Landis/Trek
13509.81Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ 93359  13 Landis/Trek
14521.27Mauricio Prado   Las Vegas, NV 28603  Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
15532.72Tim Bolton   Tucson, AZ 117086  Sport Systems - Mountain Top Cycling
16544.18Tod Smith   Scottsdale, AZ 249644  18 Bicycle Haus Racing
17555.63Joe Ebenroth   Scottsdale, AZ 246607  Bicycle Haus Racing
18567.09David Pickavance   Tucson, AZ 207334  16 Devosyndicate
19578.54Shawn Brick   Scottsdale, AZ 135067  23 Bicycle Haus Racing
20590.00Robert Dolman   Scottsdale, AZ 186426  21 Bicycle Haus Racing
DNFAndy Bestwick   Henderson, NV 185333  Allegiant Airlines Team Pain MD

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1419.95Victor Riquelme   Tucson, AZ 282338  116 Aggress
2427.34Jonathan Cavner   Colorado Springs, CO 282099  125 Carlos o'Brians
3434.73Andrew Albert   Chandler, AZ 281447  100 Strada Racing Club
4442.13Jay Seymoure   Chandler, AZ 218044  120 Tribe Racing
5449.52Andre McNulty   Tucson, AZ 260527  111 Trisports.com cycling/Eclipse racing
6456.91Matt French   Phoenix, AZ 157544  108 Team Waste Management
7464.31Rafe Allen   Henderson, NV 271824  101 Vegas Velo Inc
8471.70Michael Dziedzic   Scottsdale, AZ 253798  127 
9479.09Juan Quintero   Bend, OR 174529  114 Team Helen's/8WC
10486.49Neil Becwar   Tucson, AZ 178596  102 
11493.88Justin Orkney   Tucson, AZ 257895  112 Summit Velo
12501.28Scott Schraff   Phoenix, AZ 31778  118 Bicycle Haus Racing
13508.67Andrew Scott   Tucson, AZ 206228  124 Summit Velo
14516.06Dan Boozan   Scottsdale, AZ 174592  103 North Atlantic Velo/ClassBook.Com/Giant/
15523.46Keith Brodhagen   Phoenix, AZ 257201  105 Procon/Carlos Obriens Racing
16530.85Jeff Herrera   Tempe, AZ 210732  109 Carlos OBriens Racing
17538.24Robert Chorost   Tucson, AZ 272430  106 Syncardia
18545.64Paul Kealey   Tucson, AZ 151304  110 Summit Velo
19553.03Beto Villegas   Sierra Vista, AZ 280273  121 Aggress
20560.43Michael Puchowicz   Tucson, AZ 137687  113 Aggress
21567.82Scott Wall   Broomfield, CO 237159  122 Carlos Obriens Racing/Procon Cycling
22575.21Shawn Daly   Tucson, AZ 205616  123 Southwest Hand
23582.61Patrick Rhodes   Tempe, AZ 247715  115 Carlos OBriens Racing
24590.00Joshua Christensen   Phoenix, AZ 96858  107 Carlos OBriens Racing
DNFJeffrey Kluve   Phoenix, AZ 56497  126 Procon/Carlos Obriens Racing
DNFBryan Schlegel   Tucson, AZ 203915  117 Aggress
DNFAdrian SCHUAMCHER     119 GST Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1534.81Khris Dodge   Tucson, AZ 237106  214 Aggress
2536.32Lane Sanders   Gilbert, AZ 196626  238 Focus Racing
3537.83Nathan Franke   Phoenix, AZ 151972  217 Two Wheel Jones
4539.35Richard Horn   Tucson, AZ 267483  220 Echelon Racing
5540.86Jake Merry   Tucson, AZ 197044  230 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
6542.37Elliot Anderson   Tucson, AZ 259990  200 Aggress
7543.88Andrew Cates   Tucson, AZ 198658  209 Landis/Trek
8545.40Marc DeLeon   Woodland Hills, CA 197848  213 Ranchos
9Michael MISEVCH     236 
10548.42Jake Taylor   Scottsdale, AZ 80446  243 Landis/Trek
11549.93Mark Bibbey   Chandler, AZ 254986  203 Focus Racing
12551.44Ross Lamb   Calabasas, CA 278748  223 TriSports.com cycling/Eclipse racing
13552.96Doug Lage   Scottsdale, AZ 226838  222 Bicycle Ranch
14554.47Thomas Collins   Tucson, AZ 55106  210 
15555.98Stephen Marcucci   Phoenix, AZ 223146  226 Team DNA
16Russell LAFLEUR     241 Bicycle Hause
17559.01Paul Calandrella   Boulder Co 218411  208 Desert Wheel Club/DNA Cycles
18560.52Steve McNamee   Scottsdale, AZ 189612  229 Le Scomparse Racing Team
19562.03Jesse Robles   Tempe, AZ 291058  240 Bicycle Hause
20563.54Dave Goedecke   Pinetop, AZ 13493  218 Cycle Mania
21565.05Troy Burns   Vail, AZ 239690  206 Echelon Racing
22566.57Matthew Duke   Litchfield Park, AZ 194520  216 Team DNA
23568.08Peter Michaud   Tucson, AZ 258249  231 echelon
24569.59Brian Marcucci   Phoenix, AZ 221141  225 Team DNA
25571.10Jim Holbrook   Peoria, AZ 247766  219 Swiss American Racing
26572.62Donald Domkowski   Tucson, AZ 108665  215 Aggress
27574.13Andrew Smith   Mill Valley, CA 296574  242 Bicycle Hause
28575.64Pat Mause   Tucson, AZ 273085  228 Summit Velo
29577.15Todd Tankersley   Phoenix, AZ 273891  237 Swiss American Racing
30578.67Vandon Jenerette   Phoenix, AZ 62293  221 Carlos OBriens Racing/Procon Cycling
31580.18William Daniell   Tucson, AZ 56179  212 TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing
32581.69Judah Cain   Phoenix, AZ 256553  207 Carlos OBriens Racing
33583.20Daniel Martin   Tucson, AZ 204429  227 Echelon Racing
34584.71Marvin Makus   Tucson, AZ 247801  224 Summit Velo
DNFJeff Biever   Phoenix, AZ 251657  204 Strada Racing
DNFDoug Stewart   Tucson, AZ 206577  233 Presteza
DNFMarcelino Beltran   N Las Vegas, NV 251291  202 pro cyclery
DNFSteve Brechner   Cavecreek, AZ 286153  205 Carlos O'Briens Racing
DNFAlan Brown   Phoenix, AZ 272708  239 Tribe Racing
DNFRobert Wylie   Lakeside, AZ 294438  234 
DNFMatthew Beauregard   Waco, TX 282054  201 TriSports.com Cycling / Eclipse Racing
DNFTyler Coplea   Chandler 196300  211 Landis/Trek

Men - Masters - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1468.52Ryan O'Connor   Cincinnati, OH 91766  156 Carlos O'Brien
2484.80Gary Hanson   Anthem, AZ 268626  151 Colavita AZ
3501.07Brandon Cunningham   Las Vegas, NV 99593  153 SCNCA
4517.35Bryan Antol   Flagstaff, AZ 1806  150 GST Racing
5533.62Philip Tinstman   San Marcos, CA 35628  155 Unattached
6549.90Chris Wylie (1 - Cat2)   Colorado Springs Co. 274480  152 Colavita AZ

Men - Masters - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.96Peter Brown   Tucson, AZ 46885  324 Unattached
2407.06Douglas Terrell   Phoenix, AZ 47706  321 unattached
3413.15Jim Silverman   Flagstaff, AZ 183486  319 GST Racing
4419.25Michael Middleton   Tucson, AZ 116748  312 Rhino
5425.35Aurelio Espinosa   Phoenix, AZ 87483  302 Phoenix Consumers Cycling Club
6431.45Corky Kurtz   Flagstaff, AZ 80186  333 unattached
7437.55Scott Leonard   Vail, AZ 107687  309 Team Rhino
8443.64Keith Isaacson   Chino Valley, AZ 196239  306 Bicycle Ranch
9449.74John Dehnert   Tucson, AZ 27907  301 Ride Clean
10455.84Lawrence Mares (1 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA 40213  310 GST Racing
11461.94Leo Masursky   Tucson, AZ 208705  331 GST Racing
12468.04Thad Kirkendoll   Anthem, AZ 231104  332 Colavita AZ
13474.14Domenico Futia   Maple Valley, WA 176687  304 San Tan Racing/Paragon
14480.23David French   Tucson, AZ 53871  303 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
15486.33Bob Pongratz   Scottsdale, AZ 28412  325 Swiss American
16492.43William Koenig   Scottsdale, AZ 236661  307 Colavita AZ
17498.53joe roberts   Phoenix, AZ 275101  318 Swiss American Racing
18504.63Chris Poole   Phoenix, AZ 120794  317 Honeywell Cycling
19510.72Craig Peters   Fountain Hills, AZ 218789  316 Colavita AZ
20516.82Steven Stuart   Scottsdale, AZ 34475  329 Bicycle Haus Ranch
21522.92Erik Gauharou   Phoenix, AZ 186428  330 Colavita AZ
22529.02Neil McLeod   Tucson 23717  311 Summit Velo
23535.12Robert Gates   Scottsdale, AZ 56337  328 Swiss American
24541.21Jim Woodburne   Phoenix, AZ 236370  323 Swiss American Racing
25547.31Kevin Riseborough (2 - Cat3)   Chandler, AZ 177853  326 san Tan Racing/Paragon
26553.41james keegan   Prescott, AZ 273532  313 Unattached
27559.51Rene Ortega   Tucson, AZ 127318  314 Team Rhino / OVB
28565.61Rick Cimaglia   Durango, CO 51046  327 Ride Clean
29571.71Kurt Kroemer   Phoenix, AZ 200910  308 Swiss American Racing
30577.80Michael Wilhelm (1 - Cat5)   Scottsdale, AZ 293960  322 
31583.90Scott Cocuzza (2 - Cat5)   Scottsdale, AZ 299429  300 Strada Racing
32590.00Darrin Permenter   Glendale, AZ 236670  315 
DNFEdward Gilligan   Tucson, AZ 41964  305 GST Racing

Men - Masters - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1468.70Donald Williams   Los Angeles, CA 38334  189 Team RPM
2473.98Phillip Lovaglio   Hollister, CA 90122  188 Swiss American
3479.26Robert Willcox   San Diego, CA 69952  180 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
4484.54Evan Unger   Tucson, AZ 152403  186 Southwest Hand
5489.83Joseph Suida   Tucson, AZ 185082  184 Southwest Hand
6495.11Donald Lewis   Tucson, AZ 21068  172 Team Rhino
7500.39Paul Johnston   Tucson, AZ 222060  185 Summit Velo
8505.67Steve Alward (1 - Cat4)   Prescott, AZ 47552  187 Unattached
9510.95John Mooney   Tucson, AZ 286258  175 Echelon Racing
10516.23Duane Mulvaney   Casa Grande, AZ 77005  182 Landis/Trek
11521.52David Bixby   Phoenix, AZ 125651  170 Team RPM
12526.80Glenn Eyler   Gladstone, MO 162256  183 RPM
13532.08Andrie Duvall   Tucson, AZ 65527  171 Landis/Trek
14537.36James Ostrem   Tucson, AZ 226520  176 Team RPM
15542.64Sean O'Brien   Phoenix, AZ 26530  190 Carlos O'Brien
16547.92Craig Swetel   Mesa, AZ 166887  179 San Tan Racing/Paragon
17553.21Bill Pinckard   Henderson, NV 291027  177 Penta
18558.49Bill McDorman   Tucson, AZ 180347  174 Team One
19563.77Richard Graubard   Scottsdale, AZ 188423  181 Bicycle Ranch
DNFDavid Schneider   Las Vegas, NV 254924  178 unattached
DNFJohn Holmstul   Phoenix, AZ 200917  191 Team RPM

Men - Masters - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1503.54James Morehouse   Lasvegas, NV 283640  403 Paramount Racing
2532.36Ralph Duckett   Tucson, AZ 50589  400 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
3561.18Lee Gardner   Tucson, AZ 237559  402 Summit Velo
4590.00Richard Ellwanger   Tucson, AZ 272136  401 Aggress

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1532.58Scott Ford   Anthem, AZ 298798  445 Strada Racing
2546.93Kenny Polley   Peoria, AZ 255203  446 Landis/Trek
3561.29Don Henley   Phoenix, AZ 300281  448 
4575.64David Polley   Peoria, AZ 271015  447 Landis/Trek
5Jordan THOMAS     444 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Nick Thorpe   Scottsdale, AZ 287472  143 Notre Dame Strada
2556.67Sean Biever   Phoenix, AZ 281996  140 Strada Racing
3573.33Stephen Kuluris   Chandler, AZ 298977  141 
4590.00Michael LaNue   Scottsdale, AZ 287822  142 Notre Dame Strada

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1421.41Anna Sanders   Phoenix, AZ 279796  61 ECLIPSE
2Stephanie BISSONETTE     60 Wicked Cycling
3456.35Megan French   Phoenix, AZ 157545  55 Metro Phx Bank/LifeLock/Tribe Racing
4473.82Lisa Ribes   Tucson, AZ 269054  57 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
5491.30Catherine Dickson   Glendale, AZ 177668  54 Metro Phx Bank/LifeLock/Tribe Racing
6508.77Angela Axmann   Phoenix, AZ 245615  50 Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
7526.24Heidi Clayton   Phoenix, AZ 155568  53 Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
8543.72Jill Sugg   Anthem, AZ 270889  59 Colavita
9561.19Lynn Off   Mesa, AZ 131772  58 metro phoenix bank / life lock / tribe r
10578.66Carolyn Carbone   Tucson, AZ 255571  52 unattached
DNFPaula Bohte   Sierra Vista, AZ 226654  51 Flanders / MBRC

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Michel Turner   Gilbert, AZ 289423  280 Focus Womens
2Katrina LOPEMAN     274 
3547.14teri twarkins   Scottsdale, AZ 280506  281 metro phoenix bank / life lock / tribe r
4550.71Shawn Shoemaker   Phoenix, AZ 287554  278 MetroPhxBank/Lifelock/Tribe Racing
5Debbie HUNTER     272 Focus Racing
6557.86Caroline Leonard   Vail, AZ 187601  273 Team Rhino
7Kendra DUNLAP     288 Tribe
8Karla SEGALE     277 Esprit de Core Pilates
9568.57Mary White   Tucson, AZ 275911  282 TriSports.com
10572.14Susan Miranda   Scottsdale, AZ 280685  275 Metro Phoenix Bank LifeLock Tribe Racing
11Melissa LEMKE     285 Landis/Trek
12Terri HAY     271 Colavita AZ
13582.86Deborah Skinner   Anthem, AZ 279888  279 
14Anita CARCONE     270 
15Trisha SUAREZ     284 Fetish Cycles
DNFKathlene FERNON     283 
DNFTerrin Lane   Phoenix, AZ 289008  286 Tribe
DNFShannon LINDER     287 Tribe

Women - Masters - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1518.87Jill Purcell   Mesa, AZ 239414  84 Tribe
2542.58Tracie Newman   Phoenix, AZ 287955  82 MetroPhBank/Lifelock/TribeRacing
3566.29Janet Itsell   Fountain Hills, AZ 220124  80 Colavita AZ
4590.00Cheryl Miller   Phoenix, AZ 200704  81 Metro Phx Bank Lifelock Tribe Racing

Women - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Madison Cocuzza   Cave Creek, AZ 294160  460 Strada Racing
2Mason Kuluris   Chandler, AZ 300535  461 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee