Race Results for
Storm the Beach Cyclocross
Fullerton, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/01/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Youth

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jameson Campaigne      Celo Pacific

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Jr. - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Quinten Kirby   San Diego, CA 215644   International Christian
2 Christian Husband   Corona, CA 291064   Pacific Sunset Velo
3 Josh Turner      
4 Bradley Brayer      Team Possabilities
5 Douglas Hall   Mission Viejo, CA 303193   
6 James Buessem      I. Martin
7 Jack Tucker   Newport Beach, CA 288724   Team Duke
8 Kyle Kirby      International Christian
9 Drew Campaigne   Oceanside, CA 285379   Celo Pacific
DNF Trevor Willis      

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Johnny O'Mara   Laguna Niguel, CA 50872   Sho-Air/Specialized
2 Robert Kmetz   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 19419   Rock n Road
3 Adam Austin   Los Angeles, CA 251417   Team Montrose Bike Shop
4 Michael Hines   Pls Vrds Est, CA 16269   Palos Verdes Groupo Ciclismo
5 Lawrence Longo   Big Bear Lake, CA 40205   Bear Valley Bikes
6 David Gibson   Anaheim, CA 77451   Team Velocity
7 Robert DeFerrante   Pasadena, CA 116494   PAA / RE/MAX
8 Jessie Gascon   Trabuco Canyon, CA 12910   Shimano
9 Charlie Stone   Upland, CA 220274   Southern California Velo
10 John Furlong   San Clemente, CA 226262   Velosport
11 Chris Baldewin   Fullerton, CA 121357   Team Velocity
12 Kevin Wilson      
13 Rick Adams   Dunedin, FL 209771   Ellsworth / Snake Bike Racing
14 David Turner      
15 Thomas Eichen   Los Alamitos, CA 10571   Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV
16 Roberto Jourdain      
17 Wes Barton   Redondo Beach, CA 201760   NOW/MS
18 Grant Chu   Carlsbad, CA 294257   Celo Pacific
19 Brian Hill      
20 Chris Hipwell   Torrance, CA 54492   Cynergy Cycles
21 Richard Murphy   Escondido, CA 55587   Celo Pacific
22 mark angelos   Torrance, CA 299254   Peninsula
23 Richard Duquette   Carlsbad, CA 293866   Celo Pacific

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Miller   Newbury Park, CA 167489   Rock n Road
2 Robert Willcox   San Diego, CA 69952   UC Cyclery / JW Flooring
3 John Rubcic   Hemet, CA 48760   UC Cyclery / JW Flooring
4 Robert Meeker   Ojai, CA 23915   Team Montrose Bike Shop
5 Jonathan Livesay   Tujunga, CA 21364   Team Montrose Bike Shop
6 Roger Jorgensen   Chatsworth, CA 249449   BikeMan.com
7 Michael Jenkins   San Diego, CA 17745   GS Adams Avenue Bicycles
8 Hal Woodruff   Chino Hills, CA 38902   
9 Jerry Shere   Albuquerque, NM 73855   TheNationalsProject.com
10 Preston Riseling   Fullerton, CA 302515   Team Velocity
11 John Donaldson   Corona, CA 288049   Unattached

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Logan Fiedler   Vista, CA 277371   SDBC
2 David Turner      Velo Bum
3 Andrew Dickinson   Vista 163212   Celo Pacific
4 John Nowoslawski   Salt Lake City, UT 216186   Polish Plumbers
5 Matt Kinder   Irvine, CA 237650   MotorTabs
6 Mike Carlson   Los Angeles, CA 241951   I Martin Bikes
7 Dan McGuire      
8 Jon Martin   Carlsbad, CA 231264   Swami Cycling
9 Jason Fackler   Solana Beach, CA 292155   Sock Guy
10 Sean Haney   Boulder, CO 256092   UCSB Cycling
11 Nick Humphrey   South Pasadena, CA 86499   Team SoCalCross
12 Kermit McGovern   Escondido, CA 149174   CA Pools Racing
13 David Williams   Cypress, CA 300925   Celo Pacific
14 Michael Ballard      
15 Michael Clodfelter   San Diego, CA 271189   Acqua/SDBC
16 Josh Roy   Imperial Beach, CA 238051   GS Adams Avenue Bicycles
17 Ryan McLaughlin   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 250992   Sho-Air
18 Andrew Bello   Huntington Beach, CA 41355   GS Adams Avenue Bicycles
19 Tony Kowalczyk   Carlsbad, CA 163925   Celo Pacific
20 Jesus Ortega   Long Beach, CA 242921   Celo Pacific
21 Kyle Young   Irvine, CA 282125   
22 Anthony de la Fuente   Encinitas, CA 272158   
23 Mark Colton   Santa Cruz, CA 302872   
24 Reinaldo Anzola      
25 Michael Jenkins   San Diego, CA 17745   GS Adams Avenue Bicycles
26 Jeffrey Young   Mission Viejo, CA 293534   Shimano
27 Kevin Daley      
28 Acino Azevedo      
29 jay kwan   Oceanside, CA 269231   Team CICLE

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Prenzlow   Carlsbad, CA 28646   Celo Pacific / B+L Bikes
2 sid taberlay   South Pasadena, CA 279640   Sho-Air
3 John Behrens   San Diego, CA 119862   Bailey Bikes
4 Gary Douville   Santa Barbara, CA 101476   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
5 Frederick Bottger   South Pasadena, CA 211399   PAA / SIXTUMED p/b CARE FOR DIABETICS
6 Brandon Gritters   Mission Viejo, CA 207755   Rock n Road
7 Kyle Gritters   Corona, CA 188578   Rock n Road
8 Jason First (1 - Cat2)   Laguna Beach, CA 71635   Pioneer/Crank Brothers
9 John Bailey   San Diego 233503   Bailey Bikes
10 Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA 126922   Trek
11 Ted Willard   Aliso Viejo, CA 218415   Rock n Road
12 Anton Petrov   Costa Mesa, CA 211354   Bike Religion
13 Peter Knudsen   Sacramento, CA 97881   Beer
14 Eric Colton   Mountain View, CA 284235   Team CICLE
15 Nathaniel Deibler   Brea 172567   5 Star
16 Orion Berryman   Missoula 184053   Swamis
17 Damon Roberson (1 - Cat1)   Huntington Beach, CA 30065   Surf City Cyclery
18 Michael Herdman   Dana Point, CA 179332   Cal Poly Wheelmen
19 Ryan Cox   San Juan Capistrano, CA 287269   Linked Cycling
20 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA 95837   Bear Valley Bikes
DNF Jeff Sanford   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 108230   Celo Pacific
DNF Colt Peterson (Cat3)   Boulder, CO 287772   Bike Religion
DNF Robert Herber (Cat2)   Murrieta, CA 153464   Dixon Art

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Anderson   Corona Del Mar, CA 252915   Bike Religion
2 Noah Holcomb   Aliso Viejo, CA 128792   Cannondale Factory Racing
3 Leonardo Sandoval   Clearwater, FL 107620   Unattached
4 Brad Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA 107621   Rock n Road
5 Edward Harris   Cardiff, CA 284225   B+L Bikes
6 Geoffrey Albert   Altadena, CA 234186   HUP United
7 Kurt Gensheimer   Escondido, CA 117553   
8 Mark Hoover   Seal Beach, CA 269671   Celo Pacific
DNF Jerry Sanders   Glendale, CA 232326   PAA / RE/MAX
DNF Tom McDonald   Oceanside, CA 224368   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike McMahon   Lake Forest, CA 23731   Team Velocity
2 Ben Jones   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 106338   Celo Pacific
3 Tony Osburn (1 - Cat3)   Fullerton, CA 158504   Team Velocity
4 Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA 43191   GIANT
5 Jeff Sanford   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 108230   Celo Pacific
6 Michael Lee   Mission Viejo, CA 42231   Rock N Road / Oakley
7 Ryan Cox   San Juan Capistrano, CA 287269   Linked Cycling
8 Phillip Gray   Carlsbad, CA 131233   Celo Pacific
9 James Stathas   Los Angeles, CA 182964   PAA / RE/MAX
10 Benjamin Lerner   San Luis Obispo, CA 40553   Team Rambuski
11 Jeff Herring (2 - Cat3)   Altadena, CA 79728   Team CICLE
DNF Brian Laird      
DNF Matthew Breyer   Redlands, CA 99046   Team Possabilities
DNF Michael Hines   Pls Vrds Est, CA 16269   Palos Verdes Groupo Ciclismo
DNF M Alex Ter-Vrugt   San Marcos, CA 187258   Celo Pacific

Men - Cat 3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Walsh   Encinitas, CA 266213   Celo Pacific
2 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA 95837   Bear Valley Bikes
3 Lance Voyles   Valencia, CA 36826   Giant
4 Logan Fiedler   Vista, CA 277371   San Diego State
5 Everett Hauser   San Diego, CA 220302   GS Adams Avenue Bicycles
6 Mark Campaigne   Oceanside, CA 198871   Celo Pacific
7 Gregory Osborn   Los Angeles, CA 198043   Joe Bar
8 Robert Willcox   San Diego, CA 69952   UC Cyclery / JW Flooring
9 Jason Hardy      I Beer LA
10 Andrew Dickinson   Vista 163212   Celo Pacific
11 Michael Clinch      B+L
12 bryan kwan   San Diego, CA 287055   Team CICLE
13 Christopher Woodruff   La Canada Flintridge, CA 300382   Team CICLE
14 Chris Holmes      
15 Ryan Ives (1 - Cat4)   Trabuco Canyon 172273   Shimano
16 Brendon Lydon   Culver City, CA 140147   USC
17 Ryan Weeger   Huntington Beach, CA 290709   Celo Pacific
18 Matthew Smith   Lomita, CA 270924   SDSU
19 Daniel Breyer    211543   Celo Pacific
20 Robert Snyder   San Juan Capistrano, CA 129745   Backbone Racing
21 Colby Weber   Ogden, UT 285621   Bear Valley Bikes
22 Michael Roecklein   Lake Forest, CA 259341   Becher +
23 Colt Peterson (1 - Cat3)   Boulder, CO 287772   Bike Religion
24 Sean Haney   Boulder, CO 256092   UCSB Cycling
25 Tony Kowalczyk (2 - Cat4)   Carlsbad, CA 163925   Celo Pacific
26 Christopher Bassett   Los Angeles, CA 283133   Mafia Racing
27 Michael Clodfelter   San Diego, CA 271189   Acqua/SDBC
28 Erik DeKold   San Marcos, CA 153390   Big City Velo / Canari
29 Kenneth HIll   Pomona, CA 272123   Southern California Velo
30 Jerry Shere   Albuquerque, NM 73855   TheNationalsProject.com
31 Mark Bermal   San Diego, CA 288464   G.S. Adams Avenue Bikes
DNF Kyle Young   Irvine, CA 282125   
DNF M Alex Ter-Vrugt   San Marcos, CA 187258   Celo Pacific
DNF David Brown (Cat4)   San Luis Obispo, CA 229666   
DNF Ben Bertiger   Altadena, CA 213564   Team CICLE

Men - Cat 3/4 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Jones   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 106338   Celo Pacific
2 Mark Campaigne   Oceanside, CA 198871   Celo Pacific
3 Dave Frear   Costa Mesa, CA 59840   Team Velocity
4 David Buckenberger   Morgan Hill, CA 128734   Unattached
5 Frank Sison   Mission Viejo, CA 32828   Rock n Road
6 Scott Reeves   Aliso Viejo, CA 284759   Sho-Air
7 Roger Jorgensen   Chatsworth, CA 249449   BikeMan.com
8 Todd Munson      
9 Marcel Sawlic      
10 Michael Ash (1 - Cat4)   Encinitas, CA 140661   UC Cyclery
11 Tavis Werts   Costa Mesa, CA 301516   I Beer LA
12 Adam Mitchell   Monrovia, CA 301608   PAA/REMAX
13 Seth Haney      UCI
14 Mark Bermal   San Diego, CA 288464   G.S. Adams Avenue Bikes
15 Jeff Signa      Celo Pacific
16 Tim Rosenstein (2 - Cat4)   Los Angeles, CA 285007   

Men - Cat 3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom Faukner (1 - Cat3)   Dana Point, CA 78560   
2 Sameer Kawash (2 - Cat3)   Altadena, CA 18641   Team CICLE
3 James Downs (3 - Cat3)   Los Angeles, CA 248005   PAA / RE/MAX
4 David Lawson   Carlsbad, CA 42445   Celo Pacific
5 Tim Haley      Velo Trocadero
6 David Turner   Glendale, CA 251308   PAA / RE/MAX
7 Eric Woods   Centennial, CO 152275   Specialized
8 Michael Wilson   Orange, CA 114946   Team Velocity
9 John Allen   Long Beach, CA 1414   Team Velocity
10 Joshua Kepler   Marina Del Rey, CA 283013   Westwood Superior
11 William Gillis   La Mirada, CA 62440   Team Velocity
12 Greg Klein (4 - Cat3)   La Jolla, CA 158656   GS Adams Avenue Bicycles
13 Dave Frear   Costa Mesa, CA 59840   Team Velocity
14 Phillip Husband   Corona, CA 52622   PacSun Velo
15 Paul Avila   Palmdale, CA 89156   Bicycle John's Serious Cycling
16 James Sabelis   La Crescenta, CA 290011   PAA / RE/MAX
17 Michael Heenan   Rancho Cucamonga, CA 196107   Southern California Velo
18 Tim Rosenstein (1 - Cat4)   Los Angeles, CA 285007   
19 Greg Gritters      
DNF Jerry Sanders   Glendale, CA 232326   PAA / RE/MAX
DNF Edward Willis      
DNF Jesus Ortega   Long Beach, CA 242921   Celo Pacific
DNF Matt Kinder   Irvine, CA 237650   MotorTabs
DNF Jessie Gascon   Trabuco Canyon, CA 12910   Shimano
DNF Benjamin Lerner   San Luis Obispo, CA 40553   Team Rambuski
DNF Craig Kirkbride   Escondido, CA 64417   Ranchos

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tove Shere   Albuquerque, NM 73854   Natls Project
2 Maria Fahie   Orange, CA 285480   Switchback Cyclery
3 Carol Ruckle   Redlands, CA 30799   Team Possabilities
4 Robin MacDonald-Foley   Stoughton, MA 49181   Judgement Velo/ TBOV
5 Dinorah Lawson   Carlsbad, CA 284840   Celo Pacific
6 Renee Milton      
7 Carolyn Reeves   Aliso Viejo, CA 301429   Team Velosport
8 Keli Roberts   Pasadena, CA 162320   Team Montrose Bike Shop
9 Annette Padilla   San Diego, CA 155413   Celo Pacific

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Jr. - 38638

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tori Baldewin   Fullerton, CA 286213   Team Velocity
2 Clarissa Ortega      

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Elliott   San Diego, CA 110930    Black Mountain Bicycles
2 Dorothy Wong   Altadena, CA 104462   Team CICLE
3 Lana Atchley   Huntington Beach 207288   
4 Tonya Bray   Altadena, CA 121249   YOR Health / mtbchick.com
5 Emily Kachorek   Sacramento, CA 167636   Beer
6 Christina Probert   Murrieta, CA 71481   Unattached
7 Jill Sisamis      Team Duke
8 Anna Fortner (1 - Cat2)   Carpinteria, CA 280797   Van Dessel
9 Renee Milton      
10 Jean Marie Wheeler   Park City, UT 293553   G.S. Adams Avenue Bikes
11 Carol Ruckle   Redlands, CA 30799   Team Possabilities
12 Tove Shere   Albuquerque, NM 73854   Natls Project
13 Annette Padilla   San Diego, CA 155413   Celo Pacific

Women - Cat 3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christina Probert   Murrieta, CA 71481   Unattached
2 DeeAnn Smith   Oceanside, CA 186658   Velo Bella
3 Rebecca Siegel   Pasadena, CA 285569   Team CICLE
4 Jean Marie Wheeler   Park City, UT 293553   G.S. Adams Avenue Bikes
5 Nicole Formosa   Sanclemente, CA 301859   
6 Emma Piggott   San Diego, CA 219665   Team Roaring Mouse
DNF Leigh Adams (Cat4)   San Marcos, CA 302375   Celo Pacific

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFBonk BreakerShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee