Race Results for
Gibbs Lake Showdown
Janesville, WI
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 12/31/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters 50+ Cat 4 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darryl Mataya   Mount Horeb, WI 224896  276 MadCity Velo Club
2 David Simmermon   Madison, WI 58080  277 Planet Bike
3 Tom Starr   Oregon, WI 123474  288 MadCity Velo Club
4 Don Carr   Wauwatosa, WI 185458  287 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
5 Chip Camillo   Madison, WI 211962  293 Flying Bobcats
6 Bradley Tennis   Baraboo, WI 280203  290 Baraboo Sharks
7 Douglas Bach   Madison, WI 238555  291 MadCity Velo Club
9 Mike Rummelhart     298 unattached

Men - Masters 50+ - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Downs   Madison, WI 9947  688 Planet Bike
2 Wayne Simon   Lake Barrington, IL 32742  694 Verdigris Cycling
3 Mark McGeen   Waukesha, WI 23462  682 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
4 Gordon Paulson   Cottage Grove, WI 176866  676 Planet Bike
5 Glen Jones   Madison, WI 237780  677 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
6 Michael Garber   Whitefish Bay, WI 12765  692 Hampshire Cycle Club
7 Robert Garner   Sturtevant, WI 50337  681 Unattached
8 Tom Palmer   Madison, WI 86802  679 
9 David McCollum   Cedarville, IL 23291  680 Unattached
10 Robert Schueler   Waukesha, WI 45910  678 Hampshire Cycle Club

Men - Masters 40+ Cat 4 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Hacker   Madison, WI 301570  211 Planet Bike
2 Jeffrey Frings   West Allis, WI 283602  218 
3 Timothy Valley   Madison, WI 195276  221 Unattached
4 Jay LaBonne   Pleasant Prairie, WI 216019  202 Velo Trocadero
5 Aaron Duston   Colorado Springs, CO 229941  248 Team Chiropractic Partners
6 Larry Gundlach   Madison, WI 192742  207 MadCity Velo Club
7 Timothy Theobald   Milwaukee, WI 35298  213 Cafe Hollander RDC
8 Michael Froh   Milwaukee, WI 172255  201 RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team
9 Richard Janisch   Wauwatosa, WI 184399  210 Cafe Hollander RDC
10 Sean Shields   Milwaukee, WI 76735  253 Team Chiropractic Partners
11 Tim Skinner   Fitchburg, WI 280200  220 Flying Bobcats
12 Mike Hulen   Milwaukee, WI 265328  217 Team Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
13 John Vorpagel     215 unattached
14 Christopher Quinn     240 unattached
15 William LaMay   Middleton, WI 291159  239 Unattached
16 Timm Jacobson   Windsor, WI 211459  232 Unattached
17 Christopher Osborne   Mequon, WI 302639  230 Unattached
18 Erik Jensen   Waunakee, WI 305246  227 unattached
19 Nathin Davisson     275 unattached
20 Mark LaMonica     274 UNATTACHED

Men - Masters 40+ - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Melcher   West Bend, WI 166066  618 
2 Paul Roltgen   Cottage Grove, WI 159534  605 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
3 David Peters   Melrose, MA 27843  614 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
4 Shawn Meinke   Neenah, WI 244691  612 Colavita Racing
5 Tim Boundy   Deer Park, IL 97379  651 
6 Gregory Ferguson   Middleton, WI 218703  607 MadCity Velo Club
7 Jim Pingel   Sun Prairie, WI 284871  615 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
8 John Miller   Madison, WI 233978  629 
9 John Lirette   Menomonee Falls, WI 259146  625 
10 Daniel Guilfoil (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 14390  637 Planet Bike
11 Tim LeRoy   Waukesha, WI 81044  610 Unattached
12 Dave Eckel   Trevor, WI 122771  604 Team Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
13 David Neidhart   Verona, WI 273643  602 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
14 Gene Tolli   Albany, WI 83764  635 CZ Velo
15 Kevin Flowers   Glen Ellyn, IL 179923  632 The Bike Shop
16 Scott Ross   Glen Ellyn, IL 218702  633 Unattached
17 Mark Badger   Stoughton, WI 253967  609 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
18 Karl Baumeister     652 

Men - Masters 30+ - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christan Griego   Elkhorn, WI 249212  511 River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
2 Teodoro Ramos   Berwyn, IL 235508  550 
3 Michael Young   Chicago, IL 290834  551 xXx Racing
4 Travis Goodlund   Mc Farland, WI 78315  502 Stoton Velo Club
5 Nathan Jacques   Madison, WI 280199  552 Unattached
6 Michael Curtes   Mequon, WI 227470  555 
7 Rami Aburonmia     544 
8 Jeremy Lentz   Colgate, WI 292071  554 
9 Chad Dean   Madison, WI 74509  548 5Nines Cycling
10 Joe Dunscombe     553 unattached
DNF David Staab   Madison, WI 205836  506 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)

Men - Junior 18 - 10-17

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ian Haupt   Whitefish Bay, WI 253603  185 
2 Gage Rodriguez   Kenosha, WI 261235  179 
3 Benjamin Senkerik   Wauwatosa, WI 294148  192 
4 Lionel Rocheleau   Waukesha, WI 274025  178 Kenosha Velosport Inc
5 Christopher Osborne   Mequon, WI 299939  177 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.

Men - Junior 14 - 10-13

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garrett Roth   Shorewood, WI 247466  83 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
2 Sam Beste   Brookfield, WI 278712  85 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
3 Jacob Schilling   Racine, WI 255842  87 Team Mack Racing Assn
4 Chase Osborne   Mequon, WI 299940  94 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
5 Caleb Swartz   Madison, WI 286165  78 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tristan Schouten   Plymouth, WI 145071  34 Planet Bike
2 James LaLonde   Chicago, IL 273642  Planet Bike
3 Scott McLaughlin   Chicago, IL 72722  25 
4 Kevin Klug   Evanston, IL 220282  
5 Tim Pacholski   Newberlin, WI 246502  15 Velo Trocadero
6 David Thomas   Asheville, NC 155779  
7 Matthew Braun   St Louis, MO 302192  36 Unattached
8 Luke Batchelor-Clark   Madison, WI 93290  
9 Tony Wagner   West Bend, WI 204671  30 TEAM GEARGRINDER
10 Trevor Koss   Madison, WI 269759  38 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
11 Seth Eckert   Oregon, WI 148803  11 Great Dane Velo Club
12 Casey Masterson   Milwaukee, WI 212244  13 velo trocadero cycling

Men - Cat 3 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Butcher   Madison, WI 285688  301 Unattached
2 Chad Tucker   Fox Point, WI 266824  315 
3 Ryan Cate   Minneapolis, MN 161311  309 Unattached
4 Mike Heenan   Wauwatosa, WI 218362  311 My Wife Inc
5 Bryan Fosler   Madison, WI 197058  372 Team Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
6 Cale Wenthur   San Diego , CA 256070  331 
7 Ron Knaflic   Eagle, WI 153493  303 Kettle Moraine Flyers
8 Nathan Jacques   Madison, WI 280199  306 Unattached
9 Wade Loberger   Oshkosh, WI 114529  338 Team Wheel & Sprocket
10 Michael Young   Chicago, IL 290834  398 xXx Racing
11 Gregory Blake   Madison, WI 129408  307 
12 Dan Ellerkamp   Madison, WI 279709  396 
13 Cory Gwin   Madison, WI 223072  350 
14 Joseph Kallo   Chicago, IL 284722  399 Team TATI

Men - Cat 4 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Spencer Cone   Baraboo, WI 302116  722 
2 Russ Kuryk   Chicago, IL 299811  905 Iron Cycles
3 Chris Pappathopoulos   Sun Prairie, WI 302043  704 
4 Ian Haupt   Whitefish Bay, WI 253603  830 
5 Douglas Bailey   Elkhorn, WI 212426  739 Unattached
6 Michael Plymale   Waterloo, WI 224218  717 5Nines Cycling
7 Larry Gundlach   Madison, WI 192742  758 MadCity Velo Club
8 Greg Heil   Lake Mills, WI 297765  851 
9 David Studner   Madison, WI 132116  818 Brazen Dropouts
10 Ben Schreiber   Theresa, WI 280198  762 
11 Roswell Thomas   Chicago, IL 303288  908 Team TATI
12 Jonathan Camp   Madison, WI 207022  810 
13 Justin Meyer     803 unattached
14 Andy Swartz   Madison, WI 34769  912 
15 Sean Shields   Milwaukee, WI 76735  837 Team Chiropractic Partners
16 Stephen Gaffield   Madison, WI 253036  743 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
17 Don Iwen   Milwaukee 208154  710 
18 Peter Speers   Racine, WI 301734  709 Unattached
19 William knudson   Madison, WI 301350  702 Planet Bike
20 John McNeill   Belleville, WI 253601  733 
21 Sean Miller     904 unattached
22 Cody Sweet     911 unattached
23 Robert Moreland   Fitchburg, WI 234656  742 MadCity Velo Club
24 Ken Walz     909 unsttached
25 Thomas Montague   Madison, WI 302325  712 Unattached
26 Joe Dunscombe     754 unattached
27 Keith Watkins   Hamilton 278639  737 MadCity Velo Club
28 David Feuillerat     903 unattached
29 Kevin Rielley   Evanston, IL 273514  824 Unattached
30 Andrew Gendler   Boise, ID 311461  834 unattached
31 Frank Hassler     819 unattached
32 Brandon Cornejo   Madison, WI 217848  728 
33 Stephen Bagwell   Madison, WI 301157  789 Unattached
34 Francisco Torralba   Chicago, IL 240355  906 Team TATI
35 Robert Davies     910 unattached
36 Stuart Garwick     907 unattached
37 Sean Mullen   Middleton, WI 296397  798 MadCity Velo Club
38 Erik Jensen   Waunakee, WI 305246  902 unattached

Women - Women Cat 4 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heidi Kraut     465 unattached
2 Jessica Duppler   Portsmouth, NH 257497  463 MadCity Velo Club
3 Sara Grant   Sun Prairie, WI 290691  443 MadCity Velo Club
4 Wendy Tougas   Madison, WI 301723  438 Unattached
5 Helmy Tennis   Baraboo, WI 281223  446 Baraboo Sharks
6 Tracy Mather   Greenfield, WI 246314  427 Team Beans & Barley

Women - Women Cat 3 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Huang   Pleasant Prairie, WI 225258  146 Planet Bike
2 Antonia Leal   Waukesha, WI 130161  151 Team Chiropractic Partners
3 Diane Ostenso   Cottage Grove, WI 177665  150 Planet Bike
4 Heather Curnutt   Madison, WI 246308  148 MadCity Velo Club
5 Jennifer Danielson   Madison, WI 253014  147 
6 Gina Kenny   Orland Park, IL 210270  157 
7 Melissa Putzer   Oshkosh, WI 161325  162 Team Wheel & Sprocket

Women - Women Cat 1/2 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samantha Schneider   Milwaukee, WI 170980  107 Team Type 2
2 Holly Klug   Chicago, IL 213523  104 
3 meghan korol   Asheville, NC 285702  108 
4 Kathryn Steudel   Mineral Point Wi 273645  106 Team Pegasus

Women - Masters 50+ Cat 4 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
8 Melissa Behr   Madison, WI 297752  284 MadCity Velo Club

Women - Junior Girls 18 - 10-17

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Corrie Osborne   Mequon, WI 298510  76 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
2 Jane Lee   Madison, WI 237883  77 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro

Women - Junior Girls 14 - 10-13

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alejandra Butcher   Madison, WI 302057  84 Unattached
2 Isabella Butcher   Madison, WI 302059  92 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOCUORESpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee