Race Results for
2011 Masters Regional Criterium Championship
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 09/11/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5 - MASTER - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike FABER   Bowie, MD0:49:31.4 317672  352 ABRT
1 Leon PIASECKI   Harvard, MA0:49:32.0 350454  370 Optimum Performance
2 Arnost LOBEL   Billerica, MA0:49:31.5 314486  357 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
2 Lawrence PURTILL   Narragansett, RI0:49:33.0 203000  369 Cox Communications Cycling Team
3 Lance LITTLEFIELD   Little Compton, RI0:49:31.7 316896  356 unattached
4 Barry EYRE   Saunderstown, RI0:49:31.9 342082  351 
5 Michael MCCABE   Whitman, MA0:49:33.2 266366  359 bikebarnracing
6 Robert GALEHOUSE   Belmont, MA0:49:34.3 347174  354 cicli il massimo
7 Mitchell FAVREAU   Pawcatuck, CT0:49:36.1 305051  353 Mystic Velo Club

Men - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SKIP FOLEY   Concord, MA0:51:12.9 55755  327 ATA Cycle Racing Team
2 MICHAEL BUSCI   0:51:13.0  330 
3 Alejandro CIFUENTES LORENZEN (1 - Cat2)   Stonington, CT0:51:13.3 308272  350 CLR- CLRracing.com
4 Stefano ZANOTTI   Hartford, CTsame time 299661  348 Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-E
5 MIKE NORTON   Monson, MAsame time 51860  347 Cyclonauts Racers
6 ANTHONY EISLEY   Norwich, CTsame time 117285  329 CLR
7 Bryan MCGILL   West Haven, CTsame time 218707  349 CLR - CLRRACING.com

Men - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ARI SHOCKET   Walpole, MA0:51:13.0 228667  313 Blue Hills Cycling Club
2 Ciaran MANGAN   Brighton, MA0:51:13.1 218622  307 CCB/ RACING
3 Kevin YARDE   Springfield, MA0:51:13.2 171134  310 Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners
4 LEO DEVELLIAN (1 - Cat3)   Topsfield, MAsame time 151853  312 CCB Racing
5 Thad LAVALLEE   Sharon, MAsame time 111320  306 Velocite
6 EUGENE BORONOW (1 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZsame time 57369  326 02 Modern Fitness
7 Eric MERRILL (1 - Cat2)   New Haven, CTsame time 248621  308 Zcc-Zanes cycling
8 Torrance KOPFER   Braintree, MAsame time 311947  305 Landry's Bicycles
9 GRAHAM LONG   Newbury, MAsame time 135655  311 CCB Racing
10 Mike NADEAU   Montgomery, MAsame time 236879  309 J.A.M. Fund / NCC
11 Scott GLENNEY (2 - Cat2)   Avon, CTsame time 209743  304 Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners
12 MIKE LOVELL   Newport, NHsame time 83136  314 Sunapee Racing Team
13 John BADESSA   Warwick, RIsame time 99994  301 Arc-En-Ciel Racing
14 Ned CONNELLY   Wakefield, RIsame time 291993  302 Cox Communications Cycling Team

Men - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill YABROUDY   Coventry, RI0:50:55.9 47974  290 NBX/Narragansett Beer
2 Eugene BORONOW (1 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ0:51:00.1 57369  300 o2 Modern Fitness
3 Guy ZEREGA   Narragansett, RI0:51:55.6 39456  289 Cox Communications Cycling Team
4 JEAN OLIVEIRA   Providence, RIsame time 64621  278 
5 Matthew WASKIEWICZ   Bristol, CTsame time 291312  291 TEAM EDGE
6 Jay BUSSE   Oakland, RIsame time 92409  299 Union Velo
7 Paul COLUCCIO   Massapequa, NYsame time 66269  297 EECT/Kreb Cycle
8 John DIELI   Newton Nhsame time 9474  296 BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed M
9 Jim PETERS   North Kingstown, RIsame time 46677  293 NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech
10 Jonathan LOWENSTEIN   North Kingstown, RIsame time 21706  295 NBX/Narragansett Beer/Apex Tech
11 Jeff PAPINEAU   Westfield, MAsame time 27188  294 Cyclonauts Racers
12 Michael CAVROS   N Scituate, RIsame time 111708  298 Cyclonauts Racers
13 Richard Legault   Sterling, CTsame time 20786  280 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
14 Murat Altinbasak   Warwick, RIsame time 160060  277 WeeBIKE-Hasyun Racing

Men - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Kressy   Wellesley, MA0:50:54.9 19831  268 WeeBIKE-Hasyun Racing
2 Leo Devellian (1 - Cat3)   Topsfield, MA0:50:55.0 151853  263 CCB Racing
3 SKIP FOLEY   Concord, MA0:50:55.6 55755  273 ATA Cycle Racing Team
4 David Potter Jr   Tiverton, RIsame time 132031  256 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
5 GRAHAM LONG   Newbury, MAsame time 135655  262 CCB Racing
6 ART PODGORSKI   Feeding Hills, MAsame time 56333  261 Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
7 Euclides Amado   Pawtucket, RIsame time 63938  270 Swamp Yankee Road Club
8 Michael SHIREMAN (2 - Cat3)   Attleboro, MAsame time 40910  258 Union Velo Club
9 RICK SPEAR   Westport, CTsame time 60296  265 TARGETRAINING
10 Unknown Rider   same time  26X 
11 Michael NORTON   Monson, MAsame time 51860  253 Cyclonauts Racers
12 RICK FOLEY   Wallingford, CTsame time 11947  267 TARGETRAINING
13 James CARRINGTON (3 - Cat3)   Haverhill, MAsame time 53585  251 Michael and the Cyclonauts
14 Kenneth REILLY   Brookfield, CTsame time 303247  257 pawling cycle & sport
15 STEVE MCGRATH   Portsmouth, NHsame time 23503  266 NorEast Cycling
16 STEVEN SUTO   Oxford, CTsame time 241325  164 BETHEL CYCLE
17 BILL MARK   same time  271 2252-RI
18 Mike MALONEY   Chepachet, RIsame time 65025  252 Cyclonauts Racers
19 Armand PANTALONE   Haverhill, MAsame time 67106  254 BOB-Goodale's-Speed Merchant Ae

Men - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott HODDER   Oceanport, NJ0:52:37.5 46178  245 Signature Cycles/Rockstar
2 Randy RUSK   Exeter, RI0:52:38.6 48618  238 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
3 Christofer DEHAHN   Belchertown, MA0:52:39.4 334414  249 NCC
4 Pascal SAUVAYRE   New York, NYsame time 64894  235 CRCA/BH-Garneau
5 WAYNE KIRK (1 - Cat3)   Old Lyme, CTsame time 184192  227 Mystic Velo Club
6 Rich FOLEY   Wallingford, CTsame time 11947  247 TARGETRAINING | TRI&CYCLE
7 Michael LOVELL   Newport, NHsame time 83136  242 sunapee/revolution cycles/conti
8 Wayne SANTOS   Barnstead, NHsame time 59406  236 BOB-Goodale's Bike Shop/Speed M
9 Bruce Weinberg   Wellesley, MAsame time  277093  231 Violet Crown-ATX
10 LIONEL TRAHAN   Glocester, RIsame time 52549  224 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
11 Kc GAWLAK   New Milford, CTsame time 220180  246 Tarmac Cycling/Iron Bridge Cons
12 Jerry JACOBS   Wayland, MAsame time 262078  244 545 Velo
13 Jay TROJAN   Lincoln, RIsame time 265393  232 Swansea Velo club - Flandria Ca
14 GARY DALTON (2 - Cat3)   Wakefield Risame time 50156  226 Cox Communications Cycling Team
15 Matthew STUART   Unionville, CTsame time 50345  233 U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel- GHCC
16 Brian POLHEMUS (1 - Cat2)   Spencertown, NYsame time 80135  239 Battenkill-united
17 Derek ZISK   Sterling, CTsame time 58904  230 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team
18 David BIRRELL   Adams, MAsame time 116151  250 Valley Bike and Ski Werks
19 Ricardo SANCHEZ   Middletown, NYsame time 256202  237 KISSENA CYCLING CLUB
20 Mark DUTKA (3 - Cat3)   Uncasville, CTsame time 189103  248 Mystic Velo
21 Jeff Gottesman   Brooklyn, NYsame time 210156  228 Deno's Wonder Wheel Cycling
22 SKIP DONNELLY (1 - Cat4)   Warwick, RIsame time 98762  229 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
23 Robert MORTENSEN   Hyde Park, MAsame time 54398  241 Landry's Bicycles
24 Roger PARKER   Tyngsboro, MAsame time 27274  240 BLUE STEEL CYCLERY

Men - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bruce TOWNEND   Windsor, MA0:53:46.3 75172  208 Valley Bike and Ski Werks Racin
2 KARL HAMBRECHT   West Newbury, MA0:53:46.7 178979  212 CCB Racing
3 Brian MURPHY   Quincy, MA0:53:46.8 229603  204 Blue Hills Cycling Club
4 Jose R TORRES   Saugus, MAsame time 327724  207 INDEPENDENT
5 Keith HARTSTEIN   Greenbrae, CAsame time 283790  202 545 Velo
6 Chuck DOPFEL (1 - Cat3)   Wayland, MAsame time 233595  201 545 Velo
7 Kelly PARSONS   Lyme, CTsame time 147170  205 Mystic Velo Club
8 DENNIS JOHNSTON   Farmington, CTsame time 159316  213 Central Wheel of Farmington CT
9 MIKE THEROUX (2 - Cat3)   Claremont, NHsame time 35305  209 Paradise Racing
10 David MARTI   Northford, CTsame time 22624  203 Unattached
11 BRAD BUCKLEY   Medford, MAsame time 189327  211 Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)
12 Robert SMYTHE   Middletown, CTsame time 206193  206 HurleyMetalFab.com / CCNS Cycli

Men - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bradford KNIPES   Shutesbury, MA0:50:30.8 19460  186 Northampton Cycling Club
2 George PAWLE   Wenham, MA0:50:30.9 239892  184 Cyclonauts Racers
3 Michael THEROUX (1 - Cat3)   Claremont, NH0:50:31.1 35305  181 Gear Works / Spin Arts
4 James THEMIG (2 - Cat3)   Niantic, CTsame time 91637  182 Mystic Velo Club
5 Michael HUMPHRIES   New Boston, NHsame time 316072  188 NHCC
6 Michael ADSIT   Milford, PAsame time 202362  190 Skylands Cycling
7 PHILL HERSHBERGER   Climax, NYsame time 66821  191 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
8 Tom WING (1 - Cat4)   Torrington, CTsame time 55444  180 Createx/Benidorm/EBCC
9 Ken MILNE (1 - Cat5)   Norfolk, MAsame time 270483  185 
10 Larry STACHOWIAK   Lynn, MAsame time 245678  183 CCB/DOTGO
11 Mieczyslaus BURZYNSKI   Newburyport, MAsame time 47061  189 B.O.B.Goodale's BikeSpeedMercha

Men - Master - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ed LANG   Lincoln, MA0:50:39.4 45577  174 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
2 David BURNETT   Norwich, CT0:50:40.0 227154  171 Mystic Velo NEMCA
3 James POLUS (1 - Cat4)   Hollis, NH0:50:40.4 46327  175 CNYC
4 John HARTWELL (2 - Cat4)   Newmarket, NHsame time 91955  173 BOB-GOODALE'S BIKE SHOP/SPEED M
5 Theodore Kallman   Florence, MAsame time 237005  176 NCC/BikeReg.com

Men - Master - 70-74

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John AUER   East Stroudsburg, PA0:50:40.7 47523  170 Team Somerset
2 David REED   Niantic, CT0:52:33.4 169069  169 Mystic Velo Club/NEMCA

Men - Master - 75-79

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pete MURPHY   Glastonbury, CT0:51:30.0 68901  162 Northeast Masters
2 Robert WILSON   Stow, MAsame time 54961  163 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
3 Fioravante BARES (1 - Cat3)   Any Town, MAsame time 54655  161 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft

Women - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kate LEPPANEN   Arlington, MA0:48:38.7 226436  160 Quad Cycles
2 Melissa SOTELO   Tucson, AZ0:48:49.4 308559  159 University of Arizona

Women - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danielle Ruane   Bow, NH0:46:28.1 292549  148 
2 Elizabeth MCDONOUGH   Cranston, RI0:48:36.5 355686  146 ArcEnCiel
3 Carol-Lynn MILLS   Massapequa, NY0:48:36.6 320308  147 East End/Kreb Cycle
4 Marissa ACOSTA   Somerville, MAsame time 349426  145 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft

Women - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katherine SNELL   Nashua, NH0:48:37.3 272673  138 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft
2 Renee BROUILLARD (1 - Cat4)   Danielson, CT0:48:49.4 346738  140 

Women - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah SAUVAYRE   New York, NY0:46:28.2 118465  124 CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid's Bikes
2 MARYANN DONNELLY (1 - Cat3)   Warwick, RI0:46:29.2 92574  126 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
3 Lynn COCHRANE   Ivoryton, CT0:48:49.3 343310  121 Cycling Concepts Racing Team
4 Denise MITCHELL DIGNAN   Mystic, CT0:48:49.4 275967  123 Mystic Velo Club
5 Jennifer LACKER   Mystic, CT0:48:49.4 305404  122 Mystic Velo Club
6 Grace VANDAL   Mystic, CT0:48:49.4 273699  125 Mystic Velo

Women - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Margarett Jones   Mystic, CT0:50:43.7 316100  119 Mystic Velo - Women
2 Annette KENNEDY   Winchester, MA0:51:58.6 180362  120 NEBC p/b cycleloft/NEMCA

Women - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 June FROH   Mystic, CT0:51:59.9 223204  101 Mystic Velo Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerCUOREShimanoUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee