Race Results for
Nevada City Bicycle Classic
Nevada City, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 06/19/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tobin Ortenblad   Santacruz, CA48:00 303586  361 Spokesman Bicycles
2 Matthew Balzer   Sparks, NV48:00 157408  302 Team Indoor Power
3 David Mesa   Crockett, CA48:03 243257  324 Chica Sexy Beauty Salon
4 David Bangor   San Francisco, CA48:58 306411  352 Chica Sexy/Pedal Revolution
5 Kevin Tufts   Cameron Park, CA49:33 243434  345 bicycle planet
6 Eric Hartsuyker   Pleasanton, CA49:33 288518  316 South Bay Wheelmen
7 Nicolas Jimenez   Golden, CO49:34 305250  319 Team Mad Cat
8 Matt Tufts   Placerville, CA49:34 240212  346 Bicycle Planet
9 adam thatcher   Chico, CA49:34 311983  343 Chico Corsa
10 Ryan Oakes   Chico, CA49:35 258824  328 Bicycle Planet
11 Rocky Fletcher   Sacramento , CA49:35 324460  314 Rio Strada
12 Mackenzie Kelly   Santa Cruz, CA49:35 286297  320 Spokesman
13 Stanislaus (Stosh) Bankston (1 - Cat4)   Olympic Valley, CA49:37 2494  357 Bicycle Emporium
14 Adam OCamb   Orinda Ca49:45 297136  327 Tieni Duro
15 John Constas   Danville, CA50:17 273788  364 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
16 Eric Currie (2 - Cat4)   Monterey, CA50:36 333132  309 NPS
17 Benjamin Ragains (3 - Cat4)   Sparks, NV50:45 211382  334 Team Indoorpower
18 Cody Tapley   Citrus Heights, CA51:00 234610  342 Whole Athlete/Specialized
19 Henry Nelson   Oakland, CA51:00 289117  356 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
20 James Herzman   Truckee, CA 207922  317 Great Basin Imaging/Kinetic Cy
21 Christian Parker   San Mateo, CA 213926  330 CoreTechs Cycling Team
22 Curt Mills   Gold River, CA 299412  326 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
23 Bill Laddish   Castro Valley, CA 20105  354 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
24 nick baird   Sanger, CA 309596  301 Sierra Pacific Racing
25 Ben Palmer   Folsom, CA 328784  329 UC Davis Cycling
26 Kayden Kelly   Auburn, CA 101369  321 Rocknasium
27 Curtis Hoyt (4 - Cat4)   Kelsey, CA 291773  318 bicycle planet
28 Nathanael Dunn   Fair Oaks, CA 290357  311 Rio Strada Racing
29 Peter Tousignant   Belmont, CA 231855  344 third pillar
30 Chris Thibodeau (5 - Cat4)   Grass Valley, CA 241949  358 SERT/Sho-Air
31 Benjamin Barry   Arcata, CA 289212  303 Humboldt State Cycling
32 Levi Grabow   Carson City, NV 204158  315 Nevada Cycling
33 fergus tanaka   San Francisco, CA 304367  341 chica sexy
34 Jason Berens   Vacaville, CA 296265  363 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
35 Paul Falvey   Grass Valley, CA 11212  360 x - o
36 Michael Roecklein   Lake Forest, CA 259341  336 Becher +
37 Robb Wolf   Reno, NV 257141  350 Great Basin Imaging Cycling Te
38 Troy Campbell (6 - Cat4)   Reno, NV 181400  307 Team IndoorPower
39 corey duren   Chico, CA 320490  312 Chico Corsa
40 cody greer   Sanger, CA 309590  355 Sierra Pacific Racing
41 Mark Valentino (7 - Cat4)   El Dorado Hills, CA 112974  347 Folsom Bike
42 Chad Cheadle   Petaluma, CA 209823  308 Colavita Racing-Norcal
43 Bill Quach   Houston, TX 327834  332 Brown University
44 Isaac Sparling   San Francisco, CA 331080  339 Dolce Vita Cycling
45 Eddie Sahyoun (8 - Cat4)   Rocklin, CA 291352  338 Rio Strada Racing
46 Chad Richards   Antelope, CA 305850  335 Team Bicycles Plus/ Sierra Nev
47 John Wilde   San Francisco, CA 225246  349 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ian Boswell   Bend, OR01:26:24 216155  46 Hot Tubes Development Cycling
2 Evan Huffman   El Dorado Hills, CA01:26:52 256955  24 Cal Giant/Specialized
3 Nathaniel English (1 - Cat1)   Berkeley, CA01:26:57 258309  13 Yahoo! Cycling Team
4 Maxim Jenkins   Citrus Heights, CA01:27:02 195652  27 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
5 Jesse Miller-Smith   Truckee, CA01:27:33 283869  33 Marc Pro-Strava
6 Paul Mach (1 - Pro)   Oakland, CA01:28:39 238694  30 Bissell Pro Cycling
7 Eric Barlevav (2 - Pro)   Encino, CA 189665  Full Circle Sports
8 Daniel Ramsey (2 - Cat1)   Los Angeles, CA 29107  50 Full Circle Sports
9 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (3 - Cat1)   Sonoma, CA 274643  52 Red Peloton
10 Vincent Owens   Fresno, CA 242560  36 Sierra Pacific Racing
11 Peter Graf (1 - Cat2)   Sacramento, CA 218511  19 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
12 Menso de Jong (3 - Pro)   Cupertino, CA 243003  11 Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycli
13 Arthur Rand   Santa Cruz, CA 170859  38 Marc Pro-Strava
14 Ethan Atkins   San Francisco, CA 224998  Metromint Cycling
15 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882  17 Michel David Winery Cycling Te
16 Andrew Goessling (4 - Cat1)   Brooklyn, NY 207262  18 Firefighters Cycling p/b Advoc
17 Nathan Freed   Tahoe City, CA 86484  15 Marc Pro - Strava
18 Jason King (5 - Cat1)   Napa, CA 211026  28 Echelon Racing Development
19 Rand Miller (6 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA 182990  54 Webcor/Alto Velo
20 Luke Ramseth   Colfax, CA 208152  53 Fort Lewis College
21 Tyler Brandt   Vallejo, CA 210604  California Giant Berry Farms/S
22 David Albrecht   Chico, CA 47091  Chico Corsa Cycling Team
23 Joe Iannarelli   Vacaville, CA 195783  25 Yahoo! Cycling Team
24 Micah Herman (2 - Cat2)   Carson City, NV 224018  21 Great Basin Imaging/Kinetic C
25 Ariel Herrmann   San Francisco, CA 163046  23 Metromint Cycling
26 Michael Jasinski (7 - Cat1)   Rocklin, CA 269476  26 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
27 Brian Zimny   Sacramento, CA 61117  42 Team City Sacramento
28 Sam Bassetti (8 - Cat1)   Santa Rosa, CA 237712  Firefighters Cycling
29 Troy Newton   Santa Rosa, CA 190533  35 R4R- Make A Wish
30 Alex Brookhouse   Santa Rosa, CA 241648  Echelon Racing Development
31 Michael Painter   Chico Ca 289184  37 Chico Corsa
32 Anthony Ferretti   Oroville, CA 283185  14 Chico Corsa
33 Benjamin Swedberg   Kent, WA 200484  48 California Giant Cycling

Men - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Martin   Pleasanton, CA45:25 179386  416 SAFEWAY/PureRed Creative/Bicyc
2 Jason Walker   Reno, NV45:37 201369  430 Team Clover
3 Christopher Phipps   San Francisco, CA45:37 233623  421 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
4 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA46:08 171882  411 Michel David Winery Cycling Te
5 Jeff Angermann   Reno, NV46:14 1774  437 SAFEWAY/PureRed Creative/Bicyc
6 Jonathan Eropkin   Fresno, CA46:15 197844  406 SAFEWAY/PureRed Creative/Bicyc
7 Andrew Scott (1 - Cat2)   Truckee, CA46:16 281899  434 Marc Pro - Strava
8 Jason Grefrath   Sacramento, CA46:16 281883  412 Taleo Racing
9 Christopher McGovern   Nevada City, CA46:20 23487  433 CalNorte VC Switchbacks
10 Andrew Kennedy   Martinez, CA47:36 257276  414 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
11 Chad Timmerman   Reno, NV47:37 43029  427 Team Clover
12 Conrad Snover (2 - Cat2)   Truckee, CA47:37 196378  436 Marc Pro - Strava
13 Richard Bradley   Sacramento, CA47:37 223944  405 Rio Strada Racing
14 Todd Weitzenberg   Santa Rosa, CA47:37 37636  432 Team NorCal Bikesport
15 Michael Hernandez   Oakland, CA47:44 136641  413 Great Basin Imaging/Kinetic Cy
16 Nick Theobald   Burlingame, CA48:00 35297  435 SAFEWAY/PureRed Creative/Bicyc
17 Scott Peifer   Granite Bay, CA48:07 265877  420 Mercedes Benz/Folsom Bike
18 Judd Van Sickle   Sacramento, CA48:07 127052  428 Mercedes Benz/Folsom Bike
19 Dominic Giampaolo   Lewiston, ME48:19 196229  410 Webcor/Alto Velo
20 Sean Smith   Oakland, CA 204018  438 Webcor/Alto Velo
21 Chris Parod   Mather, CA 270992  419 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
22 C Scott Lee (1 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA 103903  415 Greater Basin Imaging
23 Jason Snovel   Sacramento, CA 268577  425 Mercedes Benz/Folsom Bike
24 Steve Thomsen   Reno, NV 245436  423 Great Basin Imaging | Kinetic
25 Chris Ott   San Jose, CA 26920  418 HDR Racing p/b Lombardi Sports
26 Greg McQuaid   San Francisco, CA 249424  417 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
27 Henry Rabas   West Sacramento, CA 28975  422 Team Bicycle Plus/Sierra Nevad
28 Richard Steele   El Dorado Hills, CA 58347  426 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
29 Eric STRUBE     451 Show Air

Men - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Briggs   Oakland, CA46:23 4838  760 Yahoo Cycling Team
2 David Passmore   San Carlos, CA47:37 27378  795 Berkeley Bike Club
3 Andrew Nevitt (1 - Cat2)   Saratoga, CA47:37 47463  757 SJBC
4 Arthur Jones   San Francisco, CA47:37 272999  791 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
5 James Allen (2 - Cat2)   Davis, CA47:38 196753  784 VOS-Cycles Gladiator
6 Blake Reed   Grover Beach, CA48:18 29369  797 ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Win
7 Stephen McCaw   Sacramento, CA48:18 62322  759 Rocknasium
8 John Cavanaugh   Lafayette, CA 172586  786 HDR racing p/b lumbardi sports
9 Alex Osborne (3 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA 26855  794 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
10 Max Mack   Sacramento, CA 45629  756 Health is Wealth
11 Jeff Gordon   Boynton Beach, FL 50995  751 Audi
12 Marty Cunningham   Sacrament Ca 8359  787 Armstrong Assoc/FCI
13 Mike Gadow (4 - Cat2)   Dublin, CA 12619  790 SJBC
14 Jan Huptych (5 - Cat2)   San Mateo, CA 86954  754 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
15 David Acri   San Francisco 233803  758 Audi
16 Andre Tenthorey   Granite Bay, CA 76561  755 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
DNF Anthony DeSalvo   Roselle Park, NJ 205400  702 Liberty Cycle

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Decker Krogh   Nevada City, CA47:13 335748  501 SHO-AIR/SERT

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Tarrant   La Verne, CA43:15 288461  516 Southern California Velo

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Henry Nelson   Oakland, CA44:47 289117  532 Tieni Duro
2 Reese Levine   Orinda, CA 263998  531 Tieni Duro
3 Reid Smith   Moraga, CA 300086  535 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tobin Ortenblad   Santacruz, CA41:48 303586  575 Spokesman Bicycles
2 Christopher Flanagan   San Francisco, CA41:48 276118  574 All Sport-Team Swift
3 Garrett Hankins   Carmichael, CA41:50 298571  567 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
4 Adam OCamb   Orinda Ca41:53 297136  570 Tieni Duro
5 Nicholas Tarrant   La Verne, CA42:05 271064  571 Southern California Velo
6 Jimmy Winne   Roseville44:25 250472  572 Woodcreek High School Cycling
7 Nathan Murcia   Roseville, CA44:50 286212  569 Woodcreek High School Cycling
8 Bjorn Fox   Berkeley, CA 220350  566 Above Category Racing
9 Anthony Fryer   Oakland 341204  573 Team Waste Management

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darien Reed   San Francisco, CA 338764  273 
2 Christine Weir   Nevada City, CA 258083  274 

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katerina Nash   Truckee, CA47:41 188603  208 Luna Pro Team
2 Emily Kachorek   Sacramento, CA48:20 167636  214 Primal/MapMyRide Womens Racing
3 susannah breen   Pleasant Hill, CA48:27 251128  203 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
4 Emily Thurston   San Pablo, CA49:15 128351  211 Touchstone Climbing & Fitness
5 Marissa Axell   El Cerrito, CA 269569  202 Touchstone Climbing
6 Heather Lipana   Folsom, CA 333090  205 Rio Strada Racing
7 Jennie Phillips   Danville, CA 203722  210 Wells Fargo Racing Team
8 Erin Alders (1 - Cat2)   Nevada City, CA 196090  201 
9 Josephine Morgan   Oakland, CA 242553  207 Michael David Winery
10 Danielle Haulman (1 - Cat1)   Davis, CA 181367  213 Team TIBCO II
11 Heather Nielson   Seattle, WA 237346  209 Touchstone Climbing
12 Sonja Klein   Oakland, CA 272558  204 Sycomp Racing
DNF Monica Holt   Saratoga, CA 268263  212 Syscomp Racing

Women - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amanda Winne   Roseville, CA42:32 338064  631 Woodcreek High School

Women - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shayna Powless   Roseville California41:57 230397  699 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoSierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee