Race Results for
Appalachia Visited Road Race
Rowlesburg, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
on 08/20/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Clair   Sewickley, PA2:53:27.00 288219  818 Team Citius
2 Ian Baun   Pittsburgh, PA2:53:27.00 295295  816 UPMC Cycling Performance
3 Marcello Cesario   Downingtown, PA2:53:39.00 305555  817 Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
4 Tyler Mower   Pittsburgh, PA2:56:29.00 299802  821 Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
5 Dimitri Lemus   Alexandria, VA3:23:00.00 335300  822 National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
6 Tanis Goff   4:17:40.00  820 Unattached
DNF shawn geiger   Burgettstown, PADNF 301290  819 Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Gernert   Pittsburgh, PA2:58:50.00 328690  735  Clarks on McKnight/EU Cycle Imports
2 Carlton Kelly   Pittsburgh, PA2:58:50.00 273958  744 Unattached
3 jordan snyder   Rochester, PA2:58:50.00 293469  761 Beaver Valley Velo
4 Mike Janeiro   Greensburg, PA3:00.00 331910  742 Unattached
5 Dusty Arbogast   Morgantown, WV3:48.00 326998  759 Unattached
6 Kevin Thomas   3:02:20.00  756 Unattched
7 Stephen Flora   Youngstwon, OH3:02:23.00 279027  757 Unattached
8 Bob Nedley   3:03:28.00  746 Unattached
9 Jeff Beyer   Charleston, WV3:09:49.00 337870  718 West Virginia University
10 David Wray   3:15:00.00  752 Unattached
11 Travis Olson   Monongah, WV3:20:45.00 307748  747 Unattached
12 Matthew Gilmore   3:26:47.00  736 Unattached
13 John Imperial Ii   3:31:03.00  741 Unattached
14 Kevin Maegher   3:33:24.00  758 Unattached
15 Jeffrey Lazar   3:33:42.00  745 Unattached
16 Aaron Bovalino   Beaver, PA3:36:00.00 303771  760 Beaver Valley Velo
17 marco piccirilli   Morgantown, WV3:38:10.00 338678  749 West Virginia University
18 Brian Hoelzle   3:38:10.00  737 Unattached
19 Clark Hostettter   3:39:18.00  738 Unattached
20 Adam Karson   Washington, DC3:53:22.00 357126  743 Unattached
21 Scott House   Fairmont, WV3:54:06.00 332832  739 Unattached
22 Nathan Hall   3:54:40.00  704 Unattached
DNF Andy Hare   Hamilton, VADNF 332642  753 Bicycle Outfitters
DNF Travis Bonner   DNF  754 Unattached
DNF Jason Samonds   Pittsburgh, PADNF 342828  750 StomachOfAnger

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eiichiro Omata   2:50:35.00  748 Unattached
2 Thomas Fadoul   Mclean, VA2:51:14.00 300499  906 Unattached
3 Omar Samaha   Arlington, VA2:51:14.00 352010  924 Unattached
4 Dylan Johnson   Mclean, VA2:51:14.00 340550  914 Unattached
5 Paul Weygandt   Baltimore, MD2:51:14.00 357878  926 Unattached
6 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA2:51:32.00 306510  904 West Virginia University
7 Kyle Kukieza   Zelienople, PA2:52:11.00 308951  917 West Virginia University
8 Christopher Hill   Wheeling, WV2:52:20.00 232130  935 Unattached
9 Jonathan Cox   Washington, DC2:52:20.00 317758  903 Unattached
10 Michal Krauze   Pittsburgh, PA2:52:20.00 341086  916 Koeles Cycling Club
11 Ken Hewett   Lexington, VA2:52:20.00 260966  911 Team Traveller
12 Nicholas Brown   Commerce Township, MI2:52:53.00 315576  902 Unattached
13 kyle deisig   Oak Hill, WV2:53:54.00 358453  933 Unattached
14 Justin Matijasic   Charlottesville, VA2:55:08.00 293299  920 Charlottesville Racing Club
15 Daniel Wilson   Pittsburgh, PA2:55:08.00 349276  928 Unattached
16 Brian Markley   Alexandria, VA2:56:12.00 273235  919 Bicycle Outfitters
17 Matthew Ammann   Vienna , VA2:58:41.00 324084  900 National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
18 Michael Vanderberg (1 - Cat5)   Flagstaff, AZ3:05:18.00 36397  931 Backyard Bike Club
19 Eric Puffenbarger   Charlottesville, VA3:06:53.00 282760  923 GamJams Racing
20 Justin Forney   Frederick, MD3:09:60.00 12034  907 Antietam Velo Club Inc
21 Chris Jones   Shinnston Wv3:13:28.00 311765  915 Unattached
22 Dave Schnell   Lexington, KY3:14:20.00 338186  925 West Virginia University
23 Spencer Holland   Radford, VA3:15:31.00 321180  912 Rogues Racing
24 Jerry Andrick   Cumming, GA3:17:22.00 1758  901 Unattached
25 Jonathan Geair   Pittsburgh, PA3:26:28.00 183179  908 Unattached
26 Andrew Vogeler   Bethelpark, PA3:29:00.00 309078  932 East End Cycling Club
27 Scott Benson   Morgantown, WV3:33:16.00 305422  937 Unattached
28 James Braswell   Morgantown, WV3:33:16.00 287962  936 Unattached
29 Grant Jackson   Pittsburgh, PA3:39:55.00 289903  913 East End Cycling Club
30 Chas McFarland   Wheeling, WV3:54:25.00 286566  905 Unattached
31 Matthew Gillespie   Pittsburgh, PA3:56:29.00 349280  929 Unattached
32 chris haigh   Pittsburgh, PA3:56:29.00 349286  910 Unattached
33 Chad Lowers   Pittsburgh, PA4:12:00.00 281718  930 Unattached
DNF Kyle Mihalik   Aliquippa, PADNF 335024  922 Unattached
DNF Jason Howard   DNF  934 Unattached

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ian Spivack   Vienna, VA2:39:12.00 293867  164 DCMTB
2 Brian Sjoberg   Crofton, MD2:40:08.00 40427  162 Bayside Velo/Bike Doctor
3 Dan Netzer   Norfolk, VA2:40:08.00 228581  159 Celerity Cycling
4 Jacob Yundt   Pittsburgh, PA2:40:16.00 277281  166 Iron City Bikes
5 Patrick McKeegan   Staunton, VA2:42:12.00 250962  137 HPC
6 Andrew Gorski   Allison Park, PA2:42:12.00 203109  154 Allegheny Cycling Association
7 Frank Cundiff   Richmond, VA2:42:40.00 296101  153 Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
8 Bradley Schmalzer (1 - Cat4)   Charleston, WV2:42:40.00 249577  161 Bikeman.com
9 Grayson Church   Washington, DC2:42:48.00 217435  152 District Velocity Racing
10 Benjamin Kuhlman   Parkersburg, WV2:45:15.00 214706  156 Team Athens
11 Jared Janowiak   Arlington, VA2:45:53.00 97546  100 Gripped Racing
12 William Slutz   East Canton, OH2:47:47.00 288887  163 Stark Velo
13 Todd Latocha   Fairmont, WV2:47:47.00 307210  157 Backyard Bike Club
14 Tomas Quijano   Silver Spring, MD2:47:57.00 178565  160 Unattached
15 Jared Fenstermacher   Mohrsville, PA2:55:35.00 259384  133 Unattached
16 Cane Napolitano   Weston, FL2:57:11.00 310725  158 Unattached
17 Avery Wilson   Boulder, CO3:08.00 207986  165 National Capital Velo Club/UnitedHealthcare
18 Calder Daenzer   State College, PA3:01:12.00 227508  106 Unattached
19 Jeffrey Hankens   Marlinton, WV3:09:27.00 60952  155 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Seitz   New York, NY2:36:41.00 291272  82 Allegheny Cycling Association
2 Paul Carlson   Butler, PA2:38:42.00 277695  74 Iron City Bikes
3 Robert Stumpf   Beaver, PA2:39:12.00 259653  83 GPOA
4 Samson McHugh   Pittsburgh, PA2:39:12.00 290653  79 Pittsburgh Elite Velo
5 Kevin Ordons   Pittsburgh, PA2:39:12.00 338510  80 East End Cycling Club
6 Adam Anderson   Bridgeport, WV2:39:12.00 229983  23 Unattached
7 Matthew Phillips (1 - Cat3)   Charleston, WV2:39:12.00 286422  81 Haymarket Bicycles
8 Joseph Holmes   Barberton, OH2:42:28.00 194192  76 DeathRow Velo
9 Jake Lifson   Pittsburgh, PA2:54:08.00 43355  78 GPOA
10 Ryan Nye   Westover, WV2:57:33.00 236600  66 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
11 Justin Kanter   Moon Twp, PA2:57:33.00 201399  77 Pittsburgh Elite Velo
12 Nathan Annon (2 - Cat3)   Grafton, WV3:01:12.00 240437  67 Unattached

Men - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gunnar Shogren (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV2:46:33.00 32526  475 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
2 Frankie Ross   Murrysville, PA2:50:42.00 30633  476 Allegheny Cycling Association
3 David Howell (2 - Cat2)   Nokesville, VA2:53:27.00 176026  468 Prince William Elite Racing (PoWER)
4 JOHN YANEN (1 - Cat5)   Glendale, WV2:55:16.00 309716  478 Unattached
5 Robert Leach   Charles Town, WV2:57:22.00 166361  470 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
6 Steven Green   2:58:07.00  479 Unattached
7 Chris Delamarter   Ligonier, PA3:04:29.00 62248  406 Unattached
8 daniel manges   Friendsville, MD3:05:48.00 277146  471 Breakaway Velo
9 Edward McPherson   Fairmont, WV3:07:00.00 111639  473 ChamRakh Cycling
10 Fritz Kessler   Frostburg, MD3:16:27.00 275735  469 Breakaway Velo
11 John Doncevic (1 - Cat4)   Ambridge, PA3:23:15.00 292429  457 Team Hammer Nutrition
12 Gary Rodosta (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV3:29:40.00 30303  474 Breakaway Velo
13 Jay Downs   Jeannette, PA3:44:42.00 47806  467 ChamRakh Cycling

Men - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ad Bax   Bethesda, MD2:47:46.00 195218  530 DC Velo Limited
2 Paul Mittelstadt   Bethesda, MD2:52:02.00 45693  525 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
3 Raymond Russell   Beaver, PA2:53:27.00 169825  532 Allegheny Cycling Association
4 Mark Waites   Columbus, OH2:53:27.00 61150  529 Unattached
5 William Ehler   Pittsburgh, PA2:53:39.00 168527  521 UPMC Cycling Performance
6 Kyle McCammon   Bridgeport, WV2:54:04.00 355592  523 Unattached
7 John Fiumara   New Middletwn, OH2:55:30.00 50524  531 Mahoning Valley Cycling Club
8 Michael Spinnler   Hagerstown, MD2:58:36.00 266514  528 Antietam Velo Club Inc
9 James Sota   Rockwood, PA3:13:13.00 276756  527 Unattached
10 Dow (Skip) Rogers   Cranberry Twp, PA3:19:45.00 80874  526 UPMC Cycling Performance
11 Alan Fell   Oak Hill, WV3:21:58.00 111636  522 Unattached
12 Stephan Vance   Mc Mechen, WV3:33:20.00 293978  533 Unattached
13 ray middleman   Mars, PA3:44:51.00 285410  524 Unattached

Men - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Nelms   3:36:29.00  602 Unattached

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Beth Byron   Morgantown, WV3:18:60.00 343780  304 Unattached
2 Adriane Hairston   Seattle, WA3:20:45.00 339206  322 Temple University
3 Amanda Gannon   Austin, TX3:31:59.00 290119  305 Unattached
4 Justine Pagenhardt   Morgantown, WV3:41:10.00 345784  377 Unattached
5 Catherine Best   Morgantown, WV4:11:38.00 345024  369 Backyard Bike Club
6 Kendra Graber   3:45:10.00  379 Unattached
DNF Maggie Hamiu   DNF  378 Unattached
DNF Sarah Bunting   DNF  325 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephanie Swan   Pittsburgh, PA2:53:27.00 194055  263 Iron City Bikes
2 Elizabeth Shogren (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV2:53:27.00 172363  221 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling
3 Nicole Dorinzi   Morgantown, WV2:54:04.00 346012  242 Unattached
4 Traci Rodosta (2 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV3:29:40.00 6393  226 Breakaway Velo
5 Anne-Marie Alderson (1 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA3:33:00.00 262998  241 Steel City Endurance
6 Kyleanne Hunter (3 - Cat2)   Lakewood, CO3:33:00.00 328284  239 CAWES p/b Specialized

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerCUOREOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee