Race Results for
Wilkesboro Cyclocross
Wilkesboro, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 12/11/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  278 TVB Race/Tomato Head
2 Brett Rumble   Charlotte, NC 302938  153 Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
3 Shawn Moore     181 Fiets Maan Racing
4 Bruce Stauffer     151 Trek Bicycle Store
5 Joseph Emanuel   Charlotte 332168  185 Trek Bicycle Store Charlotte
6 Jack Brown     152 Fiets Maan Racing
7 Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516  279 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
8 Robert Cool   Collettsville, NC 270590  169 Pirate Race Productions
9 Brian Opitz   Greensboro, NC 293830  173 na
10 Matt Jones   Fayetteville, NC 345852  154 Hawley's Bicycle World
DNP Joseph Herrera   Mooresville, NC 247429  280 Carolina Bicycle Company
DNP George Berger     275 em:pwr cycling
DNP Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  171 Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/b ABRC
DNP Andrew Good   Mooresville, NC 141589  186 Giordana Clifbar BRICA
DNP Julie Paisant   High Point , NC 282245  165 Smart Stop Mock Orange Bikes b/p Ridley
DNP Kurt Hahn   Sierra Vista, AZ 356476  197 Hawley's Bicycle World

Men - Mountain Bike

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Tucker   Clemmons, NC 185734  888 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
2 Kaysee Armstrong   Knoxville, TN 350474  884 TVB Race/Tomato Head
3 Colin Bradley     856 
4 clinton fisher     887 brawley drafter
5 Adam Koch   Draper, UT 121699  886 Skull Candy/JSA Architects
DNP Levi Jones     885 Hawley's Bicycle World

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583  75 Smart Stop/Mock Orange pb Ridley
2 Dylan Mcnicholas   Stratham, NH 268394  78 NorEast Cycling
3 Scott Frederick     19 Inland Construction
4 Robert Marion     American Classic/Blue
5 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  15 SmartStop MOB p/b Ridley
6 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  21 Champion System/Cannondale
7 Adam Myerson   Dorchester, MA 52534  79 SmartStop / Mock Orange p/b Ridley
8 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC 173542  13 Champion System/Cannondale
9 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876  22 Storm Racing Team
10 Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC 253981  American Classic / Blue
11 Benjamin Zawacki   Greenville, SC 144633  31 Smartstop-MockOrangeBikes p/b Ridley
12 Thatcher Hurt   Boone, NC 258195  12 Boone Bike
13 Keith Jennings   Chapel Hill, NC 159497  17 Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
14 Tanner Hurst   Gallatin, TN 277734  77 Team Bikers Choice
15 Nathan Pfeifer   Evanston, IL 253397  16 Bitter Dose Cycling
16 Joshua Stevens   Durham, NC 123006  10 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's Tap Room
17 John Cox     37 SmartStop/MOB
18 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611  18 Storm Racing Team
19 Byron Rice   Durham, NC 288002  Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
20 Charles Von Isenburg   Winston Salem, NC 132489  38 Smart Stop/MOB
21 JUSTIN MCKEAN   Troutamn, NC 283843  25 Giordana Cliff Bar Brica
22 Neil Bezdek   New York, NY 276693  47 SmartStop-MOB p/b Ridley
23 Zach Lail   Winston Salem, NC 152254  80 SmartStop Mock Orange Bikes pb Ridley
24 Brian Sain   Taylorsville, NC 255774  56 Inland Construction/Back to Dirt Racing
25 John Degele   Durham, NC 71708  29 Storm Racing Team
26 Luke Winger   Ramsey, MN 91941  81 Lees-McRae Cycling
DNS Zeb King   Boone, NC 307756  SmartStop/MOB p/b Ridley

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Morgan   Flat Rock, NC 113325  24 NCCX
2 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  100 W2F
3 Sonni Dyer   Valdese, NC 54348  Fiets Maan Racing--presented by: Studio7multisport
4 Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner   Cary, NC 151753  14 Inland Construction / Back to Dirt
5 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  61 Boone Velo
6 Christopher Blake   Morrisville, NC 3868  21 Bitter Dose Cycling
7 Randy Shields     13 Carolina Masters
8 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883  99 na
9 Todd Hunter     41 Garneau Customs p/b PowerBar/Wenzel Coaching
10 Timothy Hopkin (1 - Cat2)   Flat Rock, NC 16709  25 NCCX
11 Joseph Carpisassi (2 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 208605  22 SmartStop/Mock Orange Bike p/b Ridley
12 Jeff Varner     39 SmartStop/M.O.B p/b Ridley
13 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  Globalbike P/B Catoma
14 Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019  30 Cycleworks
15 Mark Overby   Chapel Hill, NC 247907  16 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
16 Clinton Marsh (1 - Cat3)   Boone, NC 343900  514 JAX Cycling
17 Matthew Canter     Hearts Racing Club
18 Dale Zuckert (2 - Cat3)   Carrboro, NC 122216  Inland Contruction
19 Shawn Moore     59 Fiets Maan Racing
20 Mark Carey     97 
21 David Hause (3 - Cat3)   Carrboro, NC 62197  47 Bitter Dose Racing p/b Vanishing Twin
22 Todd Davis     33 KCOI Boulevard
23 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC 271297  23 SmartStop Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
24 Jack Brown     12 Fiets Maan Racing
25 Henderson McGinnis (4 - Cat3)   Winston Salem, NC 331114  99 
DNP Jason Chapple   Winston Salem, NC 237066  64 Vic Chisholm Racing Inc./Benissimo
DNP Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  Fiets Maan Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468  206 Pre-Reg.com
2 Robert Colbert     207 SmartStop/MOB
3 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883  255 na
4 Marcus Jones (1 - Cat2)   Hendersonville, NC 92985  214 Sycamore Cycles / Crosstown Velo
5 Daryl Rains (2 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 64810  242 Smart Stop/MOB
6 Cameron Brantley   Asheville, NC 59324  228 Asheville Cyclocross
7 Todd Thornton   Durham, NC 35532  213 raleigh all stars
8 Andrew Good   Mooresville, NC 141589  250 Giordana Clifbar BRICA
9 Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516  202 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
10 William Macy   Statesville, NC 255531  217 Carolina Masters
11 Kurt Massey   Wake Forest, NC 155127  221 Revolution Cycle Sport
12 David Moore     237 Carolina Flyers
13 Thomas Ball   Framingham, MA 59457  253 Spinx Bike Race Team
14 Lonnie Brooks (1 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 48585  203 Moses Cone / Cycles DeOro
15 Mark Jordan   Lexington, NC 161664  216 Mock Orange Bikes
16 Dwayne Letterman (2 - Cat3)   Elizabethton, TN 179248  229 TCRC/MSG Cyclo-cross
17 Chris Verwoerdt   Winston Salem, NC 303020  211 Hearts Racing Club
18 Austin Temple   Winston Salem, NC 189384  212 Hearts Racing Team
19 Jeffrey Linnen (3 - Cat3)   Bristol, TN 110848  230 msg
20 dan kirse   Winston Salem, NC 303202  254 
21 Henderson McGinnis (4 - Cat3)   Winston Salem, NC 331114  252 
DNS Todd Hunter     Garneau Customs p/b PowerBar/Wenzel Coaching
DNP Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  231 ABRC
DNP Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913  244 Mock Orange Racing
DNP Ed McKee   Winstonsalem, NC 303063  223 Ken's Bike Shop

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barney Baxter (1 - Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 56193  510 Mock Orange
2 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  502 Pre-Reg.com
3 David Stevens     504 Raleigh All Stars
4 Dale Bryant     501 Sandhills Cycling Club
5 Andrew Ammon (2 - Cat2)   Statesville, NC 89565  509 carolina master
6 Kerry Shields (3 - Cat2)   Advance, NC 32468  506 smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
7 David Fuller     505 Cycles de Oro/ Greensboro Velo
8 Earl Anderson (1 - Cat3)   Winstonsalem, NC 287369  515 unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Walker Shaw   Hendersonville, NC 285782  648 NCCX
2 Scott Smith   Knoxville, TN 285396  673 TVB Race/Tomato Head
3 dylan knutson   Salisbury, NC 281816  655 Lees-McRae College
4 Scott Cowart   Chapel Hill, NC 332466  575 
5 Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273  557 Tri-Cyclists BRC
6 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  566 Boone Velo
7 Keith Handlon   Apex, NC 298994  559 Bandwidth.com
8 Brett Rumble   Charlotte, NC 302938  545 Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
9 Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC 251499  548 Clemmon's Bike Shop
10 Luca Shaw   Hendersonville, NC 285781  647 NCCX
11 Andrew Mitchertree   Greensboro, NC 126985  674 Boone Velo
12 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  594 Mud Sweat and Gears CX
13 Kenneth Nelson   Winston-salem, NC 130528  666 Saddleblock
14 Russell Lacy   Durham, NC 321698  604 CRCA/L. Raphel - Leopard Cycles
15 Johann Liljengren   Chapel Hill, NC 220623  554 Tri-Cyclists
16 Adam Leman   Chapel Hill, NC 190440  553 Team Independence
17 Cullen Cooper   Greensboro, NC 7707  670 Unattached
18 George Garvick   New Bern, NC 340986  644 Appalachian State Cycling
19 Raymond Laffin   Asheville, NC 60474  573 NCCX
20 T Wood   Kannapolis, NC 94775  614 Giordana/Clifbar
21 Brian Bilich   Greensboro, NC 278487  561 Revolution Cycles
22 Bruce Stauffer     543 Trek Bicycle Store
23 Richard Tsui   Cornelius, NC 205667  569 Cycleworks - Mt. Airy
24 Alvin Thomas   Greensboro, NC 180595  584 Revolution Cycles
25 Aaron Kellogg   Raleigh, NC 301034  672 Berger Hardware Bikes
26 Robert Cool   Collettsville, NC 270590  671 Pirate Race Productions
27 Alexander Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787  601 Pirate Race Productions p/b Alpha Facilities
DNP Bradley Jacobs     668 Saddleblock
DNP Paul McKeithan     542 Studio 7 Multisport
DNP Michael Byrd   Mooresville, NC 118798  665 Giordana Clif Bar

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Miles Hubbard   Wilkesboro, NC 359399  115 App State Cycling
2 Kurt Hahn   Sierra Vista, AZ 356476  311 Hawley's Bicycle World
3 Brandon Davis   Wilmington, NC 296316  367 
4 Wojtek Dyszkiewicz   Charlotte 352302  370 Uptown Cycles p/b 36th Street Racing
5 Tyler Perkins   Roxboro, NC 270833  420 
6 Joe Wiswell   Boone, NC 311308  450 Pirate Race Productions
7 Tomas Kelemen   Charlotte, NC 303168  379 
8 Joseph Emanuel   Charlotte 332168  543 Trek Bicycle Store Charlotte
9 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924  391 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
10 travis arnold   Aberdeen, NC 1962  305 Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
11 Ian Broadhead   Kent, OH 346976  510 port city velo/ teakatoys
12 Paul Mckenzie   Richmond, CA 120352  117 Marc Pro - Strava
13 Toby Rosen   Raleigh, NC 202549  121 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
14 Adam Koch   Draper, UT 121699  416 Skull Candy/JSA Architects
15 Lonnie Richardson     362 Revolution Cycles NC
16 Levi Jones     396 Hawley's Bicycle World
17 Brian Opitz   Greensboro, NC 293830  473 na
18 jeff martin     116 
19 Julio Lopez     478 Fiets Maan Racing
20 C Jennings Woods   Columbia Sc 289591  512 Team Cycle-Smart
21 jasen taylor   Mooresville, NC 204107  517 coolbreezecyclery/trek store charlotte
22 David Rice     339 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
23 David Kraxberger   Fayetteville, NC 364952  111 
24 David Brumfield     464 
25 Gene Reda   Raleigh, NC 361413  427 That Team
DNP Daniel Allen     372 Clemmons Bicycle

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kurt Hahn   Sierra Vista, AZ 356476  311 Hawley's Bicycle World
2 Johnny Collins   Dobson, NC 304742  306 American Classic/Cycleworks
3 David Gerrer   Fletcher 365071  462 NCCX
4 travis arnold   Aberdeen, NC 1962  305 Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
5 John Fowler     468 
6 Tomas Kelemen   Charlotte, NC 303168  379 
7 Doug Shaw     566 NCCX
8 Jonathan Martin     328 Hawley's Bicycle World
9 Hansen Su   Chapel Hill, NC 141484  338 
10 Jim Emery   Charlotte, NC 291015  498 Carolina Flyers Cycling
11 keith isenberg   Denver, NC 301815  500 Velo 16 Blood Sweat Gears
12 Jason Hammer     409 Unattached
13 James Clark     308 Fiets Maan Racing
14 Paul Gamewell   Morganton, NC 305163  309 
15 Gary Sterner   Garner, NC 254220  349 Hup United
16 Kilo Krahn   Cary, NC 334546  384 
17 Dwayne Hunter   Tucson, AZ 236720  526 Ken's Bike Shop
18 Eddie White   Asheville, NC 275467  569 velosports racing
19 Paul Paisant   High Point , NC 280851  342 Smart Stop Mock Orange Bikes b/p Ridley
20 Tommy Mitchell     454 Rocky River Road Club
21 Joey Carico   Kingsport, TN 301447  447 MSG Cyclocross
22 Matt Jones   Fayetteville, NC 345852  313 Hawley's Bicycle World
23 Larry Gaither     595 
24 Dennis Lockhart   Granite Falls, NC 334542  451 
25 Chris Culp     458 Hearts Club
26 John Dohan   Charlotte, NC 331088  502 
27 Davy Overcash     456 Live It Extreme Sports and Fitness
28 George Berger     393 em:pwr cycling
29 Wayne Lewis     333 Velo 16 BSG
30 Joeff Williams   Mocksville, NC 286348  356 SmartStop/MOB
31 Dean Sutton   Chapel Hill, NC 364699  463 Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
32 Steven White     449 
33 David Rhodes     354 Mock Orange Bikes
34 David Crews   Charlotte, NC 357576  469 Cycle-Smart Inc
35 Ken Correll   York, SC 361752  522 
36 Mike Thomas   Fayetteville, NC 217072  322 Cross Creek Cycling Club
37 gregg marland   Boone, NC 286415  465 
38 Robert Coghill   Winston Salem, NC 361862  492 
39 Paul McKeithan     301 
DNS Charles Gaither   Statesville, NC 359625  
DNP Jim Martin     407 Team MS P/B Snowbird Farms & Tirebuyer.com
DNP David Rice     339 Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
DNP Stoney Sanders   Lexington, NC 318454  320 Team MS

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trevor Laffin   Hendersonville 325636  207 NCCX
2 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  231 Boone Bike/Specialized
3 Henry Davis     209 KCOI U20
4 Ethan DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 285631  204 Storm Racing Team
5 Luke Thomas   Fayeteville, NC 272006  203 Cross Creek Cycling Club
6 James Mitchell     216 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Miles Hubbard   Wilkesboro, NC 359399  248 App State Cycling
2 Jack Thornton     243 raleigh all stars
DNS David Huffstetler   Raleigh 361673  
DNP Dave Huffstetler     242 

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allison Arensman   Rutherford College, NC 307916  Fiets Maan CX--p/b-- Studio7Multisport
2 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
3 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
4 Anina Aaron   Oak Ridge, NC 244684  25 Us stove/ trek/Vantaggio fitness
5 Golden Moore   Lenoir, NC 300687  24 Fiets Maan Racing
6 Sara Tussey   Winston Salem, NC 185224  Hincape/ green creations
7 Angelina Stevens   Chapel Hill, NC 223755  14 Garneau Custon p/b Powerbar
8 Christine Putnam   East Bend, NC 150905  39 Hearts Racing Club
9 Josie Miller   Jonesborough, TN 299865  10 Capital Cycling Club
10 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/b ABRC
11 Amanda Tanner   Winston Salem, NC 361228  40 Hearts Racing
12 Julie Paisant   High Point , NC 282245  Smart Stop Mock Orange Bikes b/p Ridley
13 Lynn Pitson   Salisbury, NC 235467  28 Carolina Masters
14 Sydney Cooke   Chapel Hill, NC 313420  18 ParCycles.com
15 Genisis Dancer   Greensboro, NC 329072  Revolution Cycles
16 Hadley Trotter   Chapel Hill, NC 235466  13 SpokesWomen
17 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  NCCX
18 Kelly Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 18969  22 NCCX
DNS Sirena Lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956  Cycle-Smart Grass Roots Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kaysee Armstrong   Knoxville, TN 350474  177 TVB Race/Tomato Head
2 Jana Morris   Charlotte, NC 207118  129 Bike Law
3 Laura Wright   Apex, NC 285655  118 Full Spectrum Racing
4 Kara Holden   Winston Salem, NC 361666  174 Heart's Racing Club
5 kristyn kifune     111 
6 lorri warlick   Winstonsalem, NC 309641  121 Em:pwr cycling
7 Mackenzie Filippi   Banner Elk , NC 318886  117 Full Spectrum Racing
8 Kimberly Bailey   Chapel Hill, NC 186696  116 Cycle-Smart Grass Roots Team
9 Sarah Kraxberger   Fayetteville, NC 352358  176 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
10 Alisha Wielfaert   Greensboro, NC 360881  107 Code One
11 Janda Hefner   Marion, NC 361801  148 na
12 darcy grimes   Boone, NC 364767  138 Boone Bike/Specialized
DNP Elizabeth Owen   Asheville, NC 362409  137 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFOSMOBonk BreakerCUOREShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee