Race Results for
SLO Cross #2
San Luis Obispo, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/19/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Tsoi   Thousand Oaks, CA36:33.1 332484  147 Pablove
2 Gerry Duttweiler   Ventura, CA36:38.5 358635  148 
3 David Meyers   San Luis Obispo, CA37:46.4 238234  153 
4 Efren Cabreros   San Luis Obispo, CA37:46.8 5777  146 
5 Marc Martinez   Port Hueneme, CA38:33.4 296170  152 NONSTOP CICLISMO
6 Carl Crawford   Bakersfield, CA39:14.7 347738  145 Action Sports/Simply Fit
7 Anthony Finocchiaro   Bakersfield, CA42:55.7 318798  144 
8 Tyler Cannon   -1 Lap  150 Van Cleve
9 Chaz Roberts   -1 Lap  151 
10 Adrian Medina   Porterville, CA-1 Lap 205664  149 Youngs / SSC

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Blake Anton   Arroyo Grande, CA40:52.3 192686  41 Team Clif Bar

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Prenzlow (1 - Cat1)   Carlsbad, CA1:01:22 28646  63 Celo Pacific / Focus
2 Jason Siegle   Solvang, CA1:01:31 193522  64 SDG/Felt p.b. iRT Wheels
3 John Behrens   San Diego, CA1:01:33 119862  47 Bailey Bikes
4 john bailey   San Diego1:01:48 233503  74 Bailey Bikes
5 Chris Jackson (2 - Cat1)   Burbank, CA1:02:26 301878  65 Team Rambuski Law
6 Gary Douville (3 - Cat1)   Santa Barbara, CA1:02:26 101476  81 SDG / Felt p.b. IRT Wheels
7 Vincent Owens   Fresno, CA1:05:19 242560  78 Sierra Pacific Racing
8 David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC1:05:49 200885  48 SDG Felt p/b IRT Wheels
9 Alexander Vaughn-Ruiz   1:06:07  77 The TEAM SoCalCross
10 Blake Rowan   San Luis Obispo, CA-1 Lap 338426  46 SLO Nexus
11 Riccardo Mejia   Los Angeles, CA-1 Lap 300441  83 Golden Saddle Cyclery
12 Todd Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA-1 Lap 164458  84 Spy / Blue
13 Cody Greer   Sanger, CA-1 Lap 309590  80 Sierra Pacific
14 Tyler Wertenbruch   Los Osos, CA-1 Lap 155433  82 Team Clif Bar
15 Cody Pratt (1 - Cat3)   Visalia, CA-2 Laps 285588  45 Sierra Bicycle Werks
DNF Blake Anton   Arroyo Grande, CA 192686  49 Team Clif Bar

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brad Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA39:24.8 107621  485 Spy / Blue
2 Sam Sweetland   Solvang, CA40:33.6 98276  484 Santa Ynez
3 Michael Bergantzel   45:41.7  486 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean McElroy   Palmdale, CA37:09.6 331752  142 Team Block
2 Jules Gilliam   Manhattan Beach, CA39:09.3 295492  137 Connie Cycling Junior Racing Team
3 Thomas Phelan   -1 Lap  141 CBO
4 Alex Battain   -1 Lap  143 BSA

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Prenzlow (1 - Cat1)   Carlsbad, CA43:36.1 28646  356 Celo Pacific / Focus
2 Hime Herbert (1 - Cat3)   Los Angeles, CA43:59.3 237257  355 CADENCE
3 Richard Picarelli   Bakersfield, CA46:18.3 48303  353 AIAGE

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA44:35.9 16935  415 Bay 101/HRS/RockLobster
2 John Kammeyer (1 - Cat3)   San Mateo, CA44:57.0 55661  420 Pen Velo
3 Robert Meighan   San Jose, CA45:51.4 40227  418 Cal Giant Specialized
4 Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA46:40.5 29071  417 Rambuski Law
5 Scott Weaver   Bishop, CA48:34.1 37453  414 Eastside Velo
DNF Blake Reed   Grover Beach, CA 29369  419 Rock Solid
DNF Todd Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA 164458  416 SPY / Blue

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Gourley (1 - Cat3)   Ojai, CA43:43.1 13802  537 Santa Clarita Velo
2 Jim Aaron (1 - Cat4)   San Luis Obispo, CA-1 Lap 1005  410 SLO Nexus
3 Dave Morrow   -1 Lap  373 SLO Nexus
4 Dyke Reese   -1 Lap  538 

Men - Cat 3/4 - Collegiate

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dustin Draper   Ventura, CA42:07.2 285332  181 Cal Poly/ METALMTN

Men - Cat 3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean McELroy   Palmdale, CA46:02.1 331752  596 Team Block
2 Matt Mangum   San Diego , CA46:16.8 277054  588 Montrose Bike/CW Builders
3 Ryan Brooks   Fresno, CA46:44.6 331304  593 Stevens
4 Daniel Slusser   46:44.6  598 Van Cleve
5 Brad Buxton (1 - Cat4)   San Luis Obispo, CA47:24.1 167199  506 SLO Nexus
6 Matthew Gutowski   Grover Beach, CA47:38.9 204288  590 Art's Cyclery/Wild Horse Wines
7 alexander Donoghue   Santaclara, CA48:05.0 283527  599 
8 Mike James (1 - Cat3)   Templeton, CA-1 Lap 17631  597 SLO Nexus
9 Cody Pratt (2 - Cat3)   Visalia, CA-1 Lap 285588  592 Sierra Bicycle Werks
10 Garrett Otto   San Luis Obispo, CA-1 Lap 270003  510 SLO Nexus
11 David Williams   Cypress, CA-1 Lap 300925  594 Celo Pacific
12 Wayne Rosenthal   Bakersfield, CA-1 Lap 89053  589 Co Motion Factory Team
13 Dustin Draper   Ventura, CA-1 Lap 285332  591 Cal Poly/ METALMTN
14 Jesus Ortega   Long Beach, CA-2 Laps 242921  316 Celo Pacific
15 Mark Angelos   Torrance, CA-2 Laps 299254  595 
DNF Dave Pankratz   Santa Maria, CA 336206  504 
DNF Cody Greer   Sanger, CA 309590  502 Sierra Pacific
DNF DJ Limardi (Cat3)   Goleta, CA 301235  503 Platinum Performance

Men - Cat 3/4 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brad Cannella   Cambria, CA41:09.6 92638  107 SLO Nexus
2 David Culbertson   Newbury Park, CA43:53.4 250553  102 Platinum Performance
3 Aaron Linn   Cambria, CA45:07.2 51463  104 
DNF Tyler Cannon     103 Van Cleve

Men - Cat 3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Sweetland   Solvang, CA40:48.5 98276  378 Santa Ynez
2 Scott Smith   41:22.1  377 Art's Cyclery
3 Ken Starr (1 - Cat4)   Los Osos, CA41:46.1 355894  374 SLO Nexus
4 Mike James (1 - Cat3)   Templeton, CA42:39.6 17631  379 SLO Nexus
5 Brett Sullivan (2 - Cat3)   San Luis Obispo, CA43:02.3 104488  380 SLO Nexus
6 Ty Buckenberger   Morgan Hill, CA43:14.9 128734  371 Felt Bicycles
7 Erik Digby (3 - Cat3)   Missoula, MT43:26.1 254363  370 MBW Racing
8 Gerry Duttweiler   Ventura, CA44:48.5 358635  372 
9 Jesus Ortega   Long Beach, CA-1 Lap 242921  375 Celo Pacific

Men - Cat 3/4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Blake Reed   Grover Beach, CA41:42.0 29369  412 Rock Solid
2 David Culbertson   Newbury Park, CA42:42.2 250553  409 Platinum Performance
3 David Williams   Cypress, CA43:18.9 300925  407 Celo Pacific
4 Kevin Hinton (1 - Cat3)   Culver City, CA43:54.8 290170  408 LA Velocity
5 Wayne Rosenthal   Bakersfield, CA44:24.1 89053  406 Co Motion Factory Team
6 Mark Luke (1 - Cat4)   Goleta, CA46:27.5 131303  411 Platinum Performance

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katrina Baumsteiger   San Luis Obispo, CA42:02.7 2947  88 Team Rambuski Law
2 Dorothy Wong (1 - Cat1)   Altadena, CA43:07.6 104462  85 The TEAM SoCalCross
3 Mary-Ellen Ash   Menlo Park, CA43:18.4 254874  82 Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster
4 Ellen Sherrill (2 - Cat1)   South Lake Tahoe, CA43:48.3 299535  86 Bike Station Aptos
5 Katie Melena   Santacruz, CA45:12.0 301855  87 Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster
6 Janel Lodge (3 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA45:33.7 136126  89 Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster
7 Heather Rose   Santa Barbara, CA47:20.3 236955  85 Polli Veloce

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dorothy Wong (1 - Cat1)   Altadena, CA41:57.2 104462  534 The TEAM SoCalCross

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Israel   Moreno Valley, CA37:06.3 305237  520 The TEAM
2 Clarissa Ortega (1 - Cat4)   Downey, CA40:29.6 303277  522 Celo Pacific

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Janel Lodge (1 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA39:06.5 136126  538 Bay 101 / HRS
2 Catherine Hinton (1 - Cat3)   Culver City, CA39:31.2 302321  537 Cynergy CYcles / Untouched World
3 Nicole Sweetland   Solvang, CA40:01.9 262951  536 SYVCC

Women - Cat 3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Hinton (1 - Cat3)   Culver City, CA45:20.8 302321  129 Cynergy Cycles / Untouched World
2 kate wilson (1 - Cat4)   Los Angeles, CA-1 Lap 258361  128 connie cycling
3 Angela Nguyen   -1 Lap  130 Bailey Bikes
4 Janis Burns   Agoura Hills, CA-2 Laps 251950  131 CVC Franco Bikes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerSpyOSMOSierra NevadaShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee