Race Results for
2012 Sea Otter Classic - Cyclocross
Monterey, CA, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 04/21/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1353.00Luke DEMOE   Eugene, OR21:06 179073  166 
2365.47Craig ETHERIDGE   Seattle, WA21:29 226484  169 
3377.94Tom KELLER   Central Point, OR21:46 294395  172 
4390.41Cesar CHAVEZ   San Jose, CA21:56 6697  165 
5Cory LONGIOTTI   22:12  174 
6415.35Timothy CANNARD   Los Gatos, CA22:31 6002  162 
7427.82Ryan JOHNSON   San Francisco, CA22:48 288483  171 Team Mike's Bikes
8440.29Dillen MAURER   Los Angeles, CA23:10 317704  186 Montrose Bike Shop- CW Builders
9452.76Anthony WOOD   Santa Clara, CA23:32 274821  182 
10465.23Michael LEFRANCOIS   Kings Beach, CA24:33:00 353850  173 
11477.70Gregory CELENTANO   Castaic, CA24:49:00 302657  164 The TEAM
12490.17Willy DOMMEN   San Anselmo, CA25:56:00 198444  167 Echelon/Charity of Choice
13502.64Michael PRODANOVICH   Marysville, CA26:11:00 261480  178 
14515.11Frank SHOEMAKER   Folsom, CA26:15:00 32519  180 Leadoutracing.com (CA)
15527.58Bryce DUPRIEST   Rancho Cucamonga 26:18:00 375192  168 
16540.05Christopher WILLINK   San Francisco, CA26:45:00 339788  181 
17552.52Mike EVANS   Santa Cruz, CA27:19:00 133167  170 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
18Matthew CORDEIRO   27:20:00  185 
19577.46Todd MUNSON   Los Angeles, CA27:50:00 115108  184 Cadence-CA
20589.93Jacob ABRUZZINI   Gilroy, CA28:43:00 361418  160 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ben BERDEN   52:53:00  37 
2Aaron SCHOOLER   52:59:00  24 
3Craig RICHEY   53:14:00  22 
4171.25Troy WELLS   Durango, CO53:16:00 112599  29 
5184.64Mitchell HOKE   Boulder, CO53:16:00 203760  14 
6198.03Chase DICKENS   Mount Airy, NC53:28:00 253981  
7211.42Chris JACKSON   Burbank, CA53:35:00 301878  15 Team Rambuski Law
8224.81Mitch TRUX   San Francisco, CA53:41:00 153684  33 Metromint Cycling
9238.20Tyler COPLEA   Chandler53:45:00 196300  
10251.59Tim ALLEN   Golden, CO53:48:00 161831  Feedback Sports Racing
11264.98Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA53:59:00 227522  38 Whole Athlete-Specialized
12278.37Gareth FELDSTEIN   Bakersfield, CA54:15:00 240935  10 Ritte Racing
13291.76Braden KAPPIUS   Littleton, CO54:15:00 132490  16 
14305.15Scott Tietzel   Boulder, CO54:22:00 143903  34 Planet Bike
15318.54Eric BOSTROM   Newbury Park, CA54:41:00 326206  
16331.93Travis GLYSSON   Anthem, AZ55:00:00 305194  39 AZ Devo
17345.32David SHEEK   Huntington Beach, CA55:10:00 250444  25 SDG Felt
18358.71Julian VILLAFANE   Los Gatos, CA56:21:00 284964  27 
19372.10Vincent OWENS   Fresno, CA56:58:00 242560  20 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
20385.49Douglas Hall   Mission Viejo, CA57:15:00 303193  12 
21398.88Bill MARSHALL   Overland Park, KS57:45:00 53358  31 KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team p/b Challenge Tires
22412.27Richard VISINSKI   Fairfield, CT59:12:00 221223  
23425.66Samuel ROSENBERG   Eugene, OR59:15:00 278565  23 
24439.05Christopher ATKINSON   Redwood City, CA59:54:00 361223  
25452.44Samuel GUZMAN   Sacramento, CA59:55:00 367810  11 Team Mad Cat
26465.83Jay KWAN   Oceanside, CA1:00:26 269231  17 The TEAM - SoCalCross
27479.22Cory CALDWELL   Lafayette, CA00:37.0 136638  36 
28492.61Alan ZINNIKER   Aliso Viejo, CA@1LAP 200876  30 Ritte Racing
29506.00Sean LEWIS   Bend, OR@1LAP 330742  18 
30519.39Cody GREER   Sanger, CA@1LAP 309590  35 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
31532.78Luke DEMOE   Eugene, OR@1LAP 179073  
32Matthew BRETT   @1LAP  
33559.56Darius BROWN   Riverview, FL@1LAP 379259  
34572.95Nicholas HAMMOND   Concord, CA@1LAP 348676  13 
35586.34John LUK   Millbrae, CA@1LAP 305015  19 Peninsula Velo Racing

Men - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1348.75Kenny WEHN (1 - Cat2)   Durango, CO44:19:00 37549  140 
2356.53Michael MOODY (2 - Cat2)   Jacksonville, OR45:38:00 354346  121 
3364.31Bob DELP (3 - Cat2)   Folsom, CA46:35:00 9138  142 Folsom Bike/Mercedes Benz
4372.09Justin HINTZ (1 - Cat4)   Sacramento, CA46:47:00 368842  113 
5379.87Youenn COLIN (2 - Cat4)   Saint Coulitz (fra)46:47:00 188162  107 Mission Cycling
6387.65Jason NEARN (3 - Cat4)   Fresno , CA46:47:00 367019  124 Stevens Bicycle Racing
7395.43David O'HEARN (1 - Cat3)   Niceville, FL46:47:00 332852  126 
8403.21Tim Barnes   Santa Monica, CA48:14:00 241730  101 
9410.99Douglas HUDSON (4 - Cat2)   Golden, CO48:14:00 77069  115 Feedback Sports Racing
10418.77Paul TAYLOR (4 - Cat4)   Brentwood, CA48:14:00 207281  136 Metromint Cycling
11426.55Reto MUELLER (5 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA48:28:00 331974  123 Peninsula Velo Racing
12434.33Daniel HORNDASCH (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA49:13:00 129558  114 Ride 2 Recovery
13442.11Shane SWANSON (3 - Cat3)   Redding, CA49:28:00 158603  135 
14449.89Shaun OBryan (6 - Cat4)   Oakland49:33:00 378388  125 
15457.67Robert VEITCH (4 - Cat3)   Eagle, CO48:28:00 107066  138 
16465.45Arthur Rodriguez   San Jose, CA48:28:00 184905  129 
17473.23Tony SIMONI   Los Gatos51:28:00 366330  134 
18481.01Darin JESBERG   Modesto, CA51:55:00 379257  116 
19488.79Marty WOY   Sacramento, CA52:04:00 49807  141 
20496.57Jon BEKEFY (7 - Cat4)   Oakland@1Lap 3198  105 
21504.35Kjeld CHRISTENSEN (8 - Cat4)   Scotts Valley, CA@1Lap 6842  106 
22512.13Minh PHAM (9 - Cat4)   Dublin, CA@1Lap 325046  127 
23519.91David LARSEN (10 - Cat4)   Newport, OR@1Lap 377878  118 
24527.69Bill FRITTS   Boise, ID@1Lap 197698  111 
25535.47Isaac POTTER   Hayward, CA@1Lap 304596  128 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
26543.25David ALDEN-ST.PIERRE (5 - Cat3)   Beverly, MA@1Lap 85181  104 
27551.03Ty SALSBERY (11 - Cat4)   Campbell@1Lap 366619  130 
28Chris LEARNED   @1Lap  119 
29566.59Mark SHEFFIELD (6 - Cat3)   Carmichael, CA@1Lap 271298  132 
30Burke CULLIGAN   @1Lap  110 
31Francisco JOSE   @1Lap  117 
32Vechi HARDWICK   @1Lap  145 

Men - Master - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1321.00Don MYRAH   San Jose, CA43:51:00 25636  86 
2334.45William SULLIVAN (1 - Cat1)   Lake Oswego, OR44:05:00 34628  51 
3347.90Michael HOGAN (2 - Cat1)   Louisville Co44:21:00 191601  59 Team Kappius
4361.35Zack BEEKLER (1 - Cat3)   Redwood City, CA@1Lap 249741  52 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
5374.80Jim MARTIN (2 - Cat3)   Lake Forest, CA 331174  64 Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
6388.25Tom TAYLOR (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA@1Lap 129703  81 
7401.70Gerry HATCHER (1 - Cat4)   Scotts Valley, CA@1Lap 15385  58 
8415.15Blair PETERSON (2 - Cat2)   Mill Valley, CA48:46:00 118422  71 Above Category Racing
9428.60Matthew SHELTON (3 - Cat3)   Mill Valley, CA48:49:00 42391  76 
10442.05Steve (Cosmic) Miller (3 - Cat2)   Lake Stevens, WA48:51:00 203491  68 
11455.50Paul MIERS (4 - Cat3)   Reno, NV49:21:00 111682  67 Reno Wheelmen
12468.95Todd HARRIS (2 - Cat4)   Rancho Cordova, CA 235665  57 
13482.40James PEACOCK (3 - Cat4)   Long Beach, CA51:02:00 173203  70 Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV
14495.85Thomas FOX (4 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA51:18:00 211278  56 Team Roaring Mouse
15Brent YOST   51:44:00  84 
16522.75David PEEL   Newyork, NY 309245  85 
17536.20Lewis ROLLINS (5 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT@1Lap 185827  73 CONTENDER BICYCLES
18549.65Mark JONES (5 - Cat4)   Fresno, CA 328860  60 
19563.10Marc SIEGEL (6 - Cat4)   Valencia, CA@1Lap 41760  77 Santa Clarita Velo
20576.55John SHEARER (6 - Cat3)   Littleton, CO@1Lap 32373  74 Routine Leg Works
21590.00Theo BUCKENDORF   Davis, CA@2Lap 5333  54 

Women - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1191.13Kari STUDLEY   Bothell, WA23:24 207049  242 Team Redline
2213.79Ellen SHERRILL   South Lake Tahoe, CA23:32 299535  246 Bike Station Aptos
3236.45Amanda SCHAPER   Laguna Beach, CA25:42:00 270057  247 
4259.11Dorothy WONG   Altadena, CA25:45:00 104462  245 The TEAM - SoCalCross
5281.77Alice DROBNA   Bend, OR26:01:00 358794  240 WebCyclery.com
6304.43Susan THOMPSON   Los Angeles, CA28:20:00 187715  243 PAA/REMAX
7327.09Yvonne WALBROEHL   Mountain View, CA29:35:00 219164  244 Peninsula Velo Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1106.34Georgia GOULD   Fort Collins, CO22:02 183192  49 
2115.26Teal STETSON-LEE   Reno, NV22:16 252205  46 California Giant Cycling
3124.18Katerina NASH   Truckee, CA22:51 188603  48 
4133.10Katherine SHERWIN   Heber City, UT23:25 173633  47 
5142.02Kari STUDLEY   Bothell, WA24:04:00 207049  45 Team Redline
6150.94Selene YEAGER   Emmaus, PA24:42:00 138063  44 Team CF
7Lin Chang   26:08:00  34 Planet Bike
8168.78Dorothy WONG   Altadena, CA27:11:00 104462  245 The TEAM - SoCalCross

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1306.63Hannah FINCHAMP   Altadena, CA27:57:00 301606  205 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
2321.54Sofia GOMEZ VILLAFANE   Durango, CO28:18:00 332624  207 
3336.45Madelaine MELCHER (1 - Cat3)   Mentone, CA29:22:00 354116  214 The TEAM - SoCalCross
4351.36Adrienne BELLIVEAU (2 - Cat3)   East Palo Alto, CA30:02:00 303420  200 Team Roaring Mouse
5366.27Elaine BOTHE (1 - Cat4)   Portland Oregon30:41:00 337050  202 
6381.18Mckenzie MELCHER (3 - Cat3)   Mentone, CA31:07:00 354116  215 The TEAM - SoCalCross
7396.09Maria CURRAN   Emeryville, CA31:12:00 158818  204 
8411.00Yvonne WALBROEHL (4 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA31:49:00 219164  219 Peninsula Velo Racing
9425.91Jayne PETERLIN   San Ramon, CA32:31:00 228828  222 
10440.82Renee SHELTON (2 - Cat4)   Mill Valley, CA32:31:00 101965  221 
11455.73Julia GIESCHEN (3 - Cat4)   Solvang, CA33:13:00 367211  223 
12470.64Emily COVINGTON   Rohnert Park, CA34:04:00 345240  203 Fuji-Oval Racing
13485.55Karen REHDER (5 - Cat3)   San Rafael, CA34:34:00 224245  218 
14500.46Pamela BOGUST (4 - Cat4)   Sunland35:36:00 334050  201 The TEAM - SoCalCross
15515.37Michelle NIGHTENGALE (5 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA35:46:00 290262  217 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
16Gail A. HUGHES   36:00:00  209 
17545.19Kim HELGANS (6 - Cat4)   Alamo, CA37:03:00 254920  208 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
18Amy MITCHELL   39:10:00  216 
19Elizabeth MCKNIGHT   39:42:00  213 
20589.92Katina Fischer (7 - Cat4)   Camas, WA42:48:00 336306  220 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee