Race Results for
Watsonville Criterium
Watsonville, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Circuit Race on 07/14/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rand Miller (1 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA 182990  751 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2 John Wilk (2 - Cat1)   Oakland, CA 199951  753 Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Rainier Schaefer (3 - Cat1)   Sanfrancisco, CA 304249  752 Team Mike's Bikes
4 Matt Schaupp (1 - Cat2)   Watsonville, CA 311816  749 Ritte Elite U23 Development Team
5 James Mattis (4 - Cat1)   Mountain View, CA 127344  748 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
6 Nils Tikkanen (2 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA 198331  750 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
7 Benjamin Albracht (3 - Cat2)   Monterey, CA 210637  758 GNARLUBE/LANDSHARK racing
8 Jack Maddux   Fresno 296879  755 Team Specialized Racing Juniors
9 Darren Basso   Belmont, CA 130973  760 Audi
10 Dean Knudsen (4 - Cat2)   Pacific Grove, CA 74410  756 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
DNF Robert MacNeill (Cat1)   San Carlos, CA 199599  757 Morgan Stanley /Specialized
DNF Sean Smith (Cat2)   Oakland, CA 204018  754 SquadraSF
DNF Alton Dunnigan (Cat2)   Pleasant Hill, CA 157044  759 Fremont Bank Cycling Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dennis Hopp (1 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA 54895  120 SJBC
2 Darren Basso   Belmont, CA 130973  117 Audi
3 ben albracht (2 - Cat2)   Monterey, CA 210637  116 GNARLUBE/LANDSHARK racing
4 David Avila (3 - Cat2)   Emerald Hills, CA 55625  143 HDR Racing p/b Lombardi Sports
5 Sean Tompkins (4 - Cat2)   Morganhill, CA 300546  151 SJBC
6 Keith DeFiebre (5 - Cat2)   Prunedale, CA 9046  145 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
7 Jonathan Eropkin (1 - Cat1)   Fresno, CA 197844  144 SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus
8 Chris Ott   San Jose, CA 26920  150 HDR Racing p/b Lombardi Sports
9 Brian Heneghan (6 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA 63508  119 SJBC
10 Aaron Hunter (1 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA 215194  147 LangeTwins Winery p/b Great Basin Imaging
11 Ronnie Leavitt (2 - Cat3)   Rocklin, CA 319284  152 Victory Velo Racing
12 Robert MacNeill (2 - Cat1)   San Carlos, CA 199599  146 Morgan Stanley /Specialized
13 Dean Dealy   Santa Cruz, CA 146319  149 Verge Sports
14 Louis Toba (3 - Cat3)   Palo Alto, CA 56384  122 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNP Ira Sy     148 CVC
DNF Anastasio Flores (Cat2)   La Selva Beach, CA 11877  142 California Giant Cycling
DNF Justin Morgan (Cat3)   Fresno, CA 238135  154 Stevens Bicycle Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dean Knudsen (1 - Cat2)   Pacific Grove, CA 74410  652 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
2 Paul DeBacker (1 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA 168436  650 Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Greg Chapla (2 - Cat3)   Davis, CA 282712  651 Davis Bike Club Race Team
4 Ira Sy     648 CVC
DNP John Koslosky (Cat3)   Castro Valley, CA 19682  653 Castro Valley Cyclery/ Northgate/ Panaracer
DNF greg tsutaoka (Cat3)   Oakland, CA 296665  606 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 nick baird   Sanger, CA 309596  890 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
2 Robbie Farrens   Stockton, CA 289433  884 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
3 Don Chapin   Salinas, CA 348760  899 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
4 William Ho   Fremont, CA 125065  898 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Irving Arguello   Millbrae, CA 134895  885 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
6 jason martel dye   Sacramento, CA 310948  897 Davis Bike Club Race Team
7 Chris Cain   Monterey, CA 339008  889 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
8 cody greer   Sanger, CA 309590  891 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
9 Joseph Sullivan   San Jose, CA 336936  896 SJBC
10 Jeffrey Palileo   American Canyon, CA 224717  886 SquadraSF
11 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA 38840  893 Extea Racing/Gene-Solve
12 Robert Orcutt   Scotts Valley, CA 269340  887 Webcor/Alto Velo
13 James Allen   Danville, CA 287305  888 Webcor/Alto Velo
14 Louis Toba   Palo Alto, CA 56384  895 Webcor Alto Velo
DNP Justin Morgan   Fresno, CA 238135  892 Stevens Bicycle Racing

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Patterson   San Jose, CA 334718  910 SJBC
2 Morgan Raines   Santa Cruz, CA 304464  913 
3 Jeong Kim   San Jose, CA 63591  907 Willow Glen Bicycles
4 Benjamin Johnson   Fresno, CA 333048  912 Rubber Soul/CSC Racing Team
5 Marc Gomes   Monterey, CA 55241  905 Monterey Velo Club
6 Don Johnson   Idaho Falls, ID 256964  911 Eagle Rock Cycling-EIRMC
7 JASON NEARN   Fresno , CA 367019  908 STEVENS BICYCLE RACING
8 Matthew Batz   Campbell, CA 103222  902 Webcor/Alto Velo
9 Alon Golan   Sunnyvale, CA 205510  904 
10 Donald Case   Orinda, CA 379134  903 Taleo Racing Team
11 scott hayes   Lahonda, CA 303558  906 SJBC

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Wolf   Fresno, CA 365780  531 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
2 Joshua Cox   Fresno, CA 347820  528 Stevens Bicycle Racing
3 Aaron Patterson   San Jose, CA 334718  520 SJBC
4 Reginald Trimingham   Santa Cruz, CA 357800  544 Davis Bike Club Race Team
5 Percy Bautista   Pacifica, CA 303915  502 Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Russ Forthuber (1 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA 196881  546 Taleo Racing
7 joseph walker (2 - Cat4)   Aptos, CA 331266  524 
8 Ryan Corvese     540 
9 Magnus Gille   Mountain View, CA 330394  511 Webcor/Alto Velo
10 JASON NEARN (3 - Cat4)   Fresno , CA 367019  517 STEVENS BICYCLE RACING
11 Tayler Bates (4 - Cat4)   Sacramento, CA 325346  545 
12 Nicholas Hack   Berkeley, CA 281233  512 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
13 Matthew Batz (5 - Cat4)   Campbell, CA 103222  501 Webcor/Alto Velo
14 Gerald Sylvester (6 - Cat4)   Mountain View, CA 289113  529 Webcor/Alto Velo
15 Steven Hembree (7 - Cat4)   Atascadero, CA 358177  530 
16 Vitaly Gashpar (8 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 273905  510 SquadraSF
17 Charles Dayengel (9 - Cat4)   Pacific Grove, CA 362071  534 
18 Stefan Cameron (10 - Cat4)   Mountain View, CA 380661  504 Webcor/Alto Velo
19 N/A (11 - Cat4)   Campbell, CA 380667  506 Webcor/Alto Velo
20 Chris Crescioli (12 - Cat4)   San Luis Obispo, CA 293419  527 
21 Kevin Miles     537 
22 Christian Hughes (1 - Cat5)   Morgan Hill, CA 368810  514 Wolfpak
23 juan pablo rosas (13 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA 332154  521 bike station aptos
24 oscar garcia (14 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 307898  509 bike station aptos
25 Steven Jones   Gilroy 384389  526 
26 Rich Lee (2 - Cat5)   La Honda, CA 383832  525 Third Pillar/
27 Chance Tiner (3 - Cat5)   Santa Cruz, CA 304640  535 
28 garcia matthew (4 - Cat5)   Cupertino, CA 360641  532 
29 Austin Heiser     542 
30 AMIN TAMARIZ (15 - Cat4)   Belmont, CA 277016  543 Webcor/Alto Velo
31 Giles Douglas (16 - Cat4)   Mountain View, CA 302576  507 Webcor/Alto Velo
32 Ivan Tarasov (17 - Cat4)   Palo Alto, CA 358006  523 Webcor/Alto Velo
33 Roy Flake (18 - Cat4)   Sanger, CA 368046  508 Fresno State
34 Ben Fox-Shapiro     533 
DNP Michael Andalora (Cat5)   Santa Cruz, CA 337880  500 Bicycle Trip
DNP Ryan Brooks (Cat4)   Fresno, CA 331304  503 Sierra Pacific Racing
DNP Matt Mckenzie (Cat4)   Monterey, CA 362206  516 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
DNF Peter Cathcart (Cat5)   San Jose, CA 359903  505 San Jose Bicycle Club (SJBC)
DNF Francisco Huante (Cat5)   Watsonville, CA 366638  513 
DNF Zachary Isaacs (Cat4)   Oakland, CA 310212  515 Team Mikes Bike
DNF Steven Noriega (Cat4)   Morgan Hill, CA 330670  519 
DNF Benjamin Johnson (Cat4)   Fresno, CA 333048  536 Rubber Soul/CSC Racing Team
DNF Andrew Heinemann (Cat4)   Soledad, CA 356964  538 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
DNF Nino Fortuna     539 
DNF Alexander Hughes     541 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Elizabeth Maroon   Sacramento, CA 219555  411 Folsom Bike/Mercedes Benz
2 Pascale Schnider     425 Team Exergy Twenty 12
3 Kimberly Sperling (1 - Cat2)   Grand Junction, CO 209678  417 Red Racing
4 Michelle Melka (1 - Cat1)   Baltimore, MD 302454  409 RED Racing
5 Felicia Gomez (2 - Cat1)   Fresno, CA 180522  422 Pinnacle Women's Racing
6 Amy Russo (2 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA 134488  416 Mellow Motors
7 Courtney Dimpel   Aptos, CA 302140  424 Vanderkitten-Focus
8 Kate Ligler (3 - Cat1)   Sausalito, CA 206217  421 Red Racing
9 Ileana Garcia (3 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA 236207  419 SJBC
10 Johanna Fogolin (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA 383842  418 SJBC
11 Janelle Kellman (4 - Cat2)   Sausalito, CA 217916  420 Red Racing
12 Page Robertson (1 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA 291028  413 Team TIBCO II
13 Elizabeth Caldwell (2 - Cat3)   Fairfax, CA 320744  414 Team Swift
14 Jennifer Reither (4 - Cat1)   Boulder , CO 146585  423 Vanderkitten-Focus
15 Holly Roberts (5 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA 203177  415 SJBC
16 Heidi Fraser (2 - Cat4)   Alamo, CA 368594  408 Taleo Racing
17 Sara Stearns (3 - Cat4)   Seaside, CA 368306  410 Velo Club Monterey
DNP Julie Riccardi (Cat2)   Manhattan Beach, CA 320722  412 South Bay Wheelmen

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOUSACDFShimanoSpyCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee