Race Results for
2012 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Marathon Nationals
Bend, OR
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country Marathon on 09/15/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC4:03:36 192115  89 Champion System/cannondale
2 Ryan Chandler   Saint Helena4:06:49 377957  80 
3 Joel Titius   Corona, CA4:09:29 356595  92 
4 Austin Line   Bend, OR4:19:28 388712  87 
5 Joseph Petrowski   Littleton, CO4:21:53 200788  90 Primal - 1st Bank
6 Keith Wong   Menlo Park, CA4:27:08 240222  95 Nrl Racing Development Team
7 Kirk Turner   Bellingham, WA4:34:51 192168  93 Bikeman.Com
8 Brian Funk   Menlo Park, CA4:35:22 289282  84 California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo
9 Connor McCutcheon   Bigbearlake, CA4:38:30 279388  88 
10 Benjamin Ragains   Sparks, NV4:40:36 211382  91 Team Indoor Power
11 Nathan Helming   Larkspur, CA4:42:45 273813  85 
12 Jeffrey Stern   Santa Barbara, CA4:44:57 356604  97 Platinum Performance Cycling Team
13 Jordan Anderson   Redding, CA4:53:51 335420  76 Owens Healthcare
14 Joseph Williams   Seattle, WA5:01:46 171050  94 
15 Patrick Barrett   Santa Monica, CA5:03:25 234133  77 Pirate Race Productions
16 Jacob Brewer   Seattle, WA5:04:06 263501  79 Herring Gas Cycling
17 Sean Duckett   Denver, CO5:26:42 304995  83 
18 Billy Bergen   Brockton, MA5:32:51 294916  78 Bikebarnracing.Com
DNF Sean Lewis   Bend, ORDNF 330742  86 

Men - Single Speed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cary Smith   Jackson, WY4:03:44 33065  72 Team Cf
2 Cody Peterson   Bend, OR4:06:53 97506  69 
3 Aj Linnell   Victor, ID4:20:25 360095  67 
4 Ryan Voss   Damascus, OR4:26:01 286022  73 
5 Joshua Krattiger   Boise, ID4:31:40 283822  74 Joyride Cycles-Id
6 Jason Betz   Baton Rouge, LA4:31:41 263143  65 (w)reck.Less Racing Team/(w)reck.Less Racing
7 Ron Shevock   Folsom, CA4:33:43 294396  71 Independent Fabrication Racing
8 Rob Lockey   Indian Hills, CO4:59:23 136530  68 Optimize Endurance Services/bikesource/optimize Endurance Services
9 William Jacobus   Salt Lake City, UT5:05:33 207593  66 Us Military Cycling Team Fueled By Frs
DNF Alex Phipps   Boise, IDDNF 204050  70 Broken Spoke Cycling

Men - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Billy Damon   Auburn, CA4:04:20 259824  114 Folsom Bike/mercedes Benz
2 John Merrill   Ashland, OR4:09:14 344140  137 
3 Casey Hill   Talent, OR4:24:38 234118  118 
4 Dustin Gillingham   Lakewood, CO4:31:02 262242  116 
5 Matt McCourtney   Woodacre, CA4:31:02 291417  135 Whole Athlete-Specialized/whole Athlete
6 Aaron Hagge   Ogden, UT4:31:08 354330  117 
7 Barry Croker   Manassas, VA4:32:30 100615  112 Cycleton
8 Andrio Abero   San Mateo4:35:23 135557  109 
9 Justin Berndt   Roanoke, TX4:59:31 209652  110 Pabst/ Mafia Racing
10 Derek Eysenbach   Tucson, AZ5:01:17 249143  28 
11 Brian Gerow   Portland, OR5:05:31 258868  115 
12 Kaehl Dale   Boise, ID5:13:23 179706  113 Look! Save A Life/gs Casella
DNF Andrew Vaughn   Bend, ORDNF 36523  48 
DNF Ryan McGlone   Bend, ORDNF 388669  136 
DNF Tyson Lashbrook   Maple Valley, WADNF 329826  120 Pabst/ Mafia Racing
DNF Adam Jensen   Missoula, MTDNF 212667  119 Team Hammer Nutrition
DNF Brett Butler   Monterey, CADNF 234430  111 

Men - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Dixon   Reno, NV4:02:40 9617  366 Velo Reno P/b Tamarack Junction
2 Ty Kady   Placentia, CA4:04:33 191004  370 
3 Scott Leonard   Carbondale, CO4:15:14 90502  372 
4 Trent Ford   La Jolla, CA4:17:40 360247  367 Blackstar Racing
5 Stuart Gonzalez   Riverside, CA4:18:03 181200  368 
6 Shawn Rader   Hillsboro, OR4:21:00 352992  380 
7 Tyler Miller   Bend, OR4:23:00 370155  376 
8 Alex Smith   Berkeley, CA4:24:04 33022  383 Team Clover
9 Brian Butler   Salinas, CA4:24:39 250239  75 
10 Andy Olsson   Hood River, OR4:26:01 388752  379 
11 Kent McNeill   Bellevue, NE4:30:41 43741  375 Midwest Cycling Community NE
12 Thomas Grant   Boise, ID4:32:25 13911  369 Boise Cycling Club
13 Jason Kettrick   Seattle, WA4:32:33 383130  371 Audi/kryki Sports
14 Corey Scobie   Pleasanton, CA4:36:29 272080  382 Watch4net/Powered by JAKROO
15 Willem Vanderwerff   Mill Valley, CA4:37:33 101194  386 
16 Mark Schafer   Boise, ID4:40:30 338842  381 Eastside Cycles-Idaho
17 Marco Arocha   Thousand Oaks, CA4:40:46 287924  361 Rnr/b4b
18 Nathan Brown   Reno, NV4:42:53 326274  362 
19 Jon McGee   San Clemente, CA4:45:56 375615  374 Blackstar Racing
20 Grant Cutler   Palo Alto, CA4:49:28 8454  364 Metromint Cycling
21 Jorma Mueller   Arlington, MA4:56:21 64761  377 
22 Chad Willems   Bend, OR5:02:36 189233  387 
23 John Trefethen   Danville, CA5:10:15 212376  385 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
24 Derek Delpero   Austin, TX5:34:17 283697  365 Bicycle Sport Shop Mountain Bike Team
25 Adrian Tamblin   Santa Rosa, CA6:08:15 296039  384 Red Peloton
DNF Derek Oldfield   San Diego, CADNF 298873  378 
DNF Christian Martin   Portland, ORDNF 329160  373 
DNF Brian Cavanagh   Boise, IDDNF 42437  363 George's/BODE

Men - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dario Fredrick   San Anselmo, CA4:08:29 12329  342 Whole Athlete-Specialized/whole Athlete
2 Rob McGee   San Clemente, CA4:16:52 370667  351 Blackstar Racing
3 Stosh Bankston   Olympic Valley, CA4:17:07 2494  49 Bicycle Emporium
4 Shawn Hadley   Aspen, CO4:19:07 125812  344 
5 Edward Micek   Bend, OR4:22:47 40989  353 Bendbroadband/webcyclery/bendbroadband/webcyclery Racing
6 Adnan Kadir   Portland, OR4:24:32 18399  347 St Louis Cycling Club
7 Ricky Willis   Telluride4:25:23 382037  360 
8 Jon Hyatt   Granite Bay, CA4:29:09 190437  345 Team Bicycles Plus/sierra Nevada/team Bicycles Plus
9 Carl Sanders   Lagunitas, CA4:31:03 273771  357 
10 Jesse Luckett   Portland, OR4:31:53 139168  349 
11 Todd Meier   Boise, ID4:32:15 277032  352 Red Lantern Racing-Idaho
12 Sandor Lengyel   San Anselmo, CA4:34:22 106710  50 
13 Scott Bradway   Portland, OR4:37:02 284327  328 
14 Christopher Pic   Hailey, ID4:38:53 53657  355 
15 Kelsey Aldrich   Boise, ID4:46:55 59276  326 
16 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA4:48:02 144264  329 Watch4net/powered By Jakroo/east Bay Cyclists
17 Mike Pinsker   Greenbrae, CA4:49:52 358929  356 
18 Brad Mitchell   Hailey, ID4:50:59 382454  354 
19 Jody White   Boise, ID5:00:25 227558  359 Broken Spoke Cycling
20 Jeff Sigman   Moraga, CA5:06:53 259752  358 
21 Richard Kirby   Santa Rosa, CA5:11:58 308238  348 
22 Steven Gustafson   Boise, ID5:16:30 109480  343 Eastside Cycles-Idaho
23 Robert Lee   Portland, OR5:27:13 226586  38 
24 John Flack   Olympia, WA5:40:13 11775  341 Olympia Orthopaedic Associates Cycling T/cbc Racing
25 Brody Anderson   Tualatin, OR5:44:13 1596  327 
26 Tor Jensen   Hailey, ID5:52:56 82932  346 
DNF Mario Correa   Chino Hills, CADNF 192099  330 
DNF Justin Madison   Vacaville, CADNF 304658  350 Fuji-Oval Racing
DNF Brian Finnerty   Santa Rosa, CADNF 11648  340 

Men - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Taylor   Boise, ID4:13:58 179215  318 Team Ascent Idaho
2 Bruce Rogers   Bend, OR4:17:25 347568  315 
3 John Hunt   Fairfax, CA4:20:59 17154  287 Whole Athlete-Specialized/whole Athlete
4 Alec Petro   Duxbury, MA4:23:31 216739  314 Corner Cycle Cycling Club
5 Alex Gallego   Missoula, MT4:26:08 12685  285 Mbw Racing/team Stampede/five Valley Velo
6 William Darrah   Kula, HI5:09:09 276990  283 
7 Eric Martin   St. George, UT5:20:11 266132  313 Canyon Bicycles-Draper/velocity Cyclists/canyon Bicycles
8 Michael Brown   Duvall, WA5:27:40 169016  282 
9 Erik Week   Vacaville, CA5:34:33 166444  319 
10 Hank Dart   Hailey Id5:35:23 136959  284 
DNF Perry Brooks   Bend, ORDNF 388579  172 
DNF Stephen Biggs   Clayton, CADNF 336130  281 
DNF Tom Rosencrantz   Mill Valley, CADNF 91336  316 Taleo Racing
DNF William Sullivan   Lake Oswego, ORDNF 34628  317 
DNF Scot Kellar   Bend, ORDNF 358735  288 
DNF Jon Gould   Boise, IDDNF 207646  286 Eastside Cycles-Idaho
DNF Curtis Kimble   Cotati, CADNF 291075  289 Red Peloton
DNF Paul Lennon   Redding, CADNF 20897  290 Owens Healthcare

Men - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Thomasberg   Bend, OR4:24:03 35391  173 
2 Jeffery Otto   Beaverton, OR4:26:09 105304  169 
3 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID4:29:10 82946  394 Birmingham Velo
4 Scott Seaton   Bend, OR4:29:53 32061  210 
5 Ray Brust   Honolulu, HI4:35:05 5256  390 Boca Hawaii
6 Peter Tempest   Gallup, NM4:35:28 102793  269 
7 Mark Gouge   Littleton, CO4:40:21 115008  397 Team Kappius
8 Frank Benzing   Boise, ID4:47:12 277330  389 
9 Timothy Harmon   Sun Valley4:48:10 375151  399 
10 Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA4:48:17 262232  270 
11 Marland Whaley   Hamilton, MT4:48:42 37872  320 
12 Marty Cunningham   Sacrament Ca4:49:22 8359  393 Sustainable Cycling
13 Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA4:51:47 201588  139 Fightin' Bobas
14 Shawn Grossman   Boise, ID5:02:39 14291  398 
15 Henry Gertje   Olympia, WA5:09:09 107920  396 
16 Scott Martin   Scotts Valley, CA5:13:04 22722  138 Team Bicycle Trip/symantec
17 Jim Gentes   Soquel, CA5:17:18 13042  395 
18 Timothy Crum   Spokane, WA5:21:57 94190  392 
19 Christopher Holmes   Folsom, CA5:30:25 16595  98 Folsom Bike/mercedes Benz
20 Mark Miller   Corvallis Or5:31:21 386374  140 
21 William Salter   Garden City, ID5:58:26 328542  190 Look! Save A Life/gs Casella
22 Andrew Kemp   Boise, ID6:17:14 377384  99 
23 Ray Fox   Condon, MT6:19:20 81032  96 
24 Matt Falkenstein   Bend, OR6:56:23 357488  175 
DNF Lowell Petersen   Blair, NEDNF 67983  170 Midwest Cycling Community NE
DNF Kevin Hines   East Wareham, MADNF 16266  400 Corner Cycle Cycling Club
DNF Jon Magnuson   Richland, WADNF 57426  100 Chinook Cycling Club, Inc
DNF Chris Baker   Soquel, CADNF 87996  388 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
DNF Carl Canaparo   San Ramon, CADNF 212014  391 

Men - Master - 60-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Beckner   Helena, MT4:44:22 117422  259 Montana Velo
2 Dwight Hibdon   Park City, UT5:04:20 16081  262 
3 Don Leet   Bend, OR5:08:25 20764  264 Bend Endurance Academy
4 Richard Latorraca   Capitola, CA5:19:40 20467  263 
5 Kevin Weitz   San Rafael, CA5:31:58 206206  267 
6 Stan Ford   Temcula5:34:08 12017  261 
7 Charlie Wirtz   Forest Knolls, CA5:44:57 99495  268 
8 Robert Nichols   Lakeview, OR6:44:42 379683  265 
9 Robert Dahlgren   Burbank, CA7:08:13 53224  176 
10 Gary Bridges   San Carlos, CA7:12:04 4819  260 Peninsula Velo Racing/peninsula Velo Cycling Club
DNF William Turner   Harrison, MEDNF 192167  266 Bikeman.com

Men - Senior - 70+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Andrews   Hailey, ID5:58:26 356610  177 Sun Summit Cycling Club

Men - Pro - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Wells   Durango, CO3:36:52 83401  31 Specialized Racing
2 Carl Decker   Bend, OR3:37:28 9007  Giant Factory
3 Adam Craig   Bend, OR3:37:52 94510  Rabobank/giant Offroad Team
4 Barry Wicks   Corvallis, OR3:41:57 134223  33 Kona
5 Alexander Grant   Salt Lake City, UT3:44:23 101189  16 Cannondale Factory Racing
6 Spencer Paxson   Bellingham, WA3:47:44 152029  23 Kona Bicycles
7 Stephen Ettinger   Bozeman, MT3:50:23 189074  14 Wenatchee Valley Velo
8 Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA3:55:33 126922  30 
9 Evan Plews   Salem, OR3:56:11 28290  25 
10 Peter Ostroski   Intervale, NH3:58:21 147735  21 Wild Things/rocky Mountain
11 Brett Nichols   Garden City, ID3:59:15 84158  20 
12 Kalan Beisel   Colorado Springs, CO4:03:49 244363  Mtb Pro Team: Orbea-Tuff Shed
13 Sean Babcock   Beaverton, OR4:04:02 261628  
14 Nick Truitt   Breckenridge, CO4:05:13 198767  29 Yeti Pactimo Pro Xc
15 Brennan Wodtli   Bend, OR4:05:30 308073  35 
16 Clinton Claassen   El Dorado Hills, CA4:06:10 278360  12 
17 Anthony Canevari   Downey, CA4:07:21 293641  11 Sho-Air/specialized
18 Sloane Anderson   Bend, OR4:07:38 159947  Proair/hfa
19 Brent Pontius   Ogden, UT4:10:37 272234  26 Roosters/bikers Edge-Ut
20 Chris Peariso   Amherst, WI4:11:08 139566  24 Adventure 212
21 Patrick Means   Corvallis Or4:14:22 211172  17 Team S&m
22 Kevin Bradford-Parish   Spokane, WA4:18:16 147208  37 
23 Nathan Brown   Boulder, CO4:19:37 207512  10 
24 Sam Young   Ketchum, ID4:21:35 119453  36 
25 Nathaniel English   Berkeley, CA4:22:02 258309  13 Uci Ct: Kenda 5-Hour Energy Cycling Team
26 Alex Wild   San Jose, CA4:29:47 285975  34 
27 Christopher Parrish   Bend, OR4:32:15 220473  22 Uci Ct: Team Optum P/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
28 Nitish Nag   Union City, CA4:32:25 216175  19 Nrl Racing Development Team
29 Sean White   Los Gatos, CA4:37:20 300949  32 Family Cycling Center
30 Alex Boone   Pasadena, CA4:50:00 224203  Helens Racing
DNF Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski   Boulder, CODNF 16737  
DNF Jason Sager   Ogden, UTDNF 31059  27 
DNF Ian Mullins   Seattle, WADNF 25391  18 Team Stanley
DNF Colin Cares   Boulder, CODNF 216528  
DNF Jeffery Frost   Tucson, AZDNF 12483  15 Absolute Bikes Team
DNF Benjamin Bostrom   Malibu, CADNF 290425  

Women - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimberly Fong   Berkeley, CA5:21:29 238713  39 Cycles Fanatic Factory Racing
2 Kyla McDermott   Brockton, MA6:15:55 339256  40 Bikebarnracing.Com

Women - Single Speed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jamie Busch   Los Gatos, CA4:42:50 164976  45 
2 Rebecca (becky) Bjork   Bend, OR5:05:41 76875  43 
3 Alice Drobna   Bend, OR5:09:27 358794  46 Webcyclery.Com/webcyclery Racing
4 Michele Bliss   Boulder, CO5:28:18 60539  44 Team Kappius
DNF Heidi Volpe   Topanga, CADNF 262291  47 

Women - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Hadley   Aspen, CO4:44:30 379994  149 
2 Erin Alders   Nevada City, CA4:55:51 196090  146 
3 Heather Lyman   South Lake Tahoe, CA5:02:40 349772  165 
4 Claire Duncan   Bend, OR5:09:38 386487  147 
5 Karin Edwards   South Lake Tahoe5:20:50 365895  148 
6 Jennifer Johnson   Hood River, OR5:26:19 388754  150 
7 Rachel Cieslewicz   St. George, UT5:36:21 168989  155 
8 Michelle Mills   Bend, OR5:55:27 360085  166 
9 Jana Woodruff   Meridian, ID6:18:23 291601  168 Broken Spoke Cycling
DNF Michelle Peariso   Amherst, WIDNF 227741  167 Adventure 212

Women - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Helene Drumm   San Anselmo, CA4:57:48 10046  188 Whole Athlete-Specialized/whole Athlete
2 Lisa Belair   Lake Oswego, OR5:18:49 253913  186 
3 Elizabeth Pinsker   San Rafael, CA5:25:30 358928  205 
4 Sarah Halvorson   Missoula, MT5:26:32 95478  189 Mbw Racing/team Stampede/five Valley Velo
5 Laura Trace   Portland5:30:55 377859  207 
6 Cherie Touchette   Bend, OR5:31:27 120609  206 Webcyclery Racing
7 Liv Jensen   Hailey, ID5:38:38 347644  202 Mud Honey
8 Julie Browning   Portland, OR5:54:10 302558  187 
DNF Angela Mart   Bend, ORDNF 306000  203 WebCyclery.com
DNF Linda McGee   San Clemente Clemente, CADNF 386270  204 Blackstar Racing

Women - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ellen Guthrie   Salt Lake City, UT5:37:01 208087  209 Revolution Cafe Rio
2 Fredde Foster   Mill Valley, CA7:11:16 92393  208 

Women - Pro - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pua Mata   Yucaipa, CA4:09:35 208698  501 Sho-Air
2 Kelli Emmett   Plymouth Mi4:18:48 156146  502 Giant Mountain Bike Team
3 Sarah Anderson   Carbondale, CO4:30:09 161701  504 
4 Serena Gordon   Bend, OR4:35:17 301567  511 
5 Kelly Boniface   Steamboatsprings, CO4:49:23 281695  505 Moots
6 Jana Repulski   Boise, ID4:50:14 150760  503 Broken Spoke Cycling
7 Jari Kirkland   Crested Butte, CO4:53:55 215406  513 
8 Jessica Cerra   Encinitas, CA5:00:20 293983  507 Focus Bicycles Usa
9 Mary Ann Ozier   Boise, ID5:03:03 77432  515 
10 Tonya Bray   Altadena, CA5:18:43 121249  506 Mtbchick.Com
11 Anna Dvorak   Reseda, CA5:19:38 252867  510 Bear Valley Bikes
12 Tammy Sadle   Lafayette , CO5:24:59 212808  516 Mtb Pro Team: Honey Stinger/bontrager Off Road
DNF Bethann Orton   Portland, ORDNF 362328  514 
DNF Emily Kipp   Missoula, MTDNF 293306  512 Mt Alpha Cycling
DNF Evelyn Dong   Park City, UTDNF 381220  509 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerUSACDFCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee