Race Results for
Loomis Basin Montserrat Circuit Race
Loomis, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Circuit Race on 08/18/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Riggs (1 - Cat1)   Antelope, CA 191302  708 Team Mike's Bikes
2 Dan Bryant (2 - Cat1)   Carmichael, CA 195929  719 Folsombike/Mercedes
3 Joshua Carling (3 - Cat1)   Rancho Cordova, CA 234584  700 Michael David Winery Cycling Team
4 Charles Hutcheson (4 - Cat1)   Petaluma, CA 54686  701 Marc Pro - Strava
5 Luke Ramseth (1 - Cat2)   Colfax, CA 208152  707 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
6 Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA 202564  709 Cal Giant
7 Nate Freed (5 - Cat1)   Tahoe City, CA 86484  714 Marc Pro - Strava
8 Greg McQuaid (2 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 249424  706 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
9 Robert Pasco (6 - Cat1)   Belmont, CA 136970  712 SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus
10 Max Jenkins   Citrus Heights, CA 195652  702 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
11 Kesler Jared (3 - Cat2)   Auburn, CA 277317  703 Folsombike/Mercedes
12 Rainer Schaefer (7 - Cat1)   Sanfrancisco, CA 304249  717 Team Mike's Bikes
13 Jesse Moore (8 - Cat1)   Sacramento, CA 204739  711 Cal Giant
14 Henry Scholz (4 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 267795  718 Team Mike's Bikes
15 Travis Lyons (5 - Cat2)   Walnut Creek, CA 320598  704 Team Mike's Bikes
16 Matt Obregon (9 - Cat1)   Folsom, CA 232613  720 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
17 Michael Jasinski (1 - Pro)   Rocklin, CA 269476  721 Wonderful Pistachios Cycling
18 William Brickler (6 - Cat2)   Folsom, CA 224302  715 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
19 Adam Ross (7 - Cat2)   Folsom, CA 167796  713 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
DNF Tom Godfrey (Cat2)   Arlington, VA 13480  716 NCVC/UNITEDHEALTHCARE
DNF Ken Hill (Cat2)   Woodland, CA 274292  710 Davis Bike Club
DNF Daniel Martin (Cat1)   Pleasanton, CA 179386  705 SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Ream (1 - Cat2)   Verdi, NV 211441  872 LangeTwins Winery p/b Great Basin Imaging
2 Daniel Martin (1 - Cat1)   Pleasanton, CA 179386  866 SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus
3 Scotti Fonseca (2 - Cat2)   Fair Oaks, CA 204715  862 Zenn Cycling Team
4 Michael Buckley (2 - Cat1)   Reno, NV 186698  861 Morgan Stanley
5 Greg McQuaid (3 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 249424  867 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
6 Robert Pasco (3 - Cat1)   Belmont, CA 136970  875 SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus
7 Jean Luc Perez     877 Team Flixecourt 80
8 Todd Allington (1 - Cat3)   Auburn, CA 295903  860 Victory Velo Racing
9 James Herzman (2 - Cat3)   Truckee, CA 207922  880 LangeTwins Winery p/b Great Basin Imaging
10 Alex Holtz (4 - Cat1)   Sacramento, CA 61440  864 Morgan Stanley/Specialized
11 John Novikoff (4 - Cat2)   Rocklin, CA 239990  876 leadoutracing.com
12 Patrick McClurg (5 - Cat2)   Citrus Heights, CA 48984  878 Folsom Bike/Mercedes Benz
13 Marty Cunningham (6 - Cat2)   Sacrament Ca 8359  882 Substainable Cycling
14 Jude Mayne (3 - Cat3)   Reno, NV 261818  879 Velo Reno P/B Tamarack Junction
15 Alan Nevin (4 - Cat3)   Tracy, CA 295013  869 IronData Thirsty BearCycling.com
16 Jim Blankenship (5 - Cat3)   Rescue, CA 53651  884 Victory Velo Racing
17 Scott Peifer (7 - Cat2)   Granite Bay, CA 265877  883 Folsom Bike/Mercedes Benz
18 Joe Oliveri (8 - Cat2)   Grass Valley, CA 26674  870 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
19 Matt Tufts (9 - Cat2)   Placerville, CA 240212  874 leadoutracing.com
DNF Shawn Oliver (Cat2)   St. Helena, CA 46241  881 Morgan Stanley/Specialized
DNF Ron Reade (Cat2)   Berkeley, CA 53377  871 SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus
DNF David Nasca (Cat2)   Roseville, CA 41192  868 Folsom Bike/Mercedes Benz
DNF Nabil Samaan (Cat3)   Fair Oaks, CA 177518  873 Sustainable Cycling
DNF Spencer Kenner (Cat3)   Davis, CA 86651  865 Davis Bike Club Race Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Mitchell (1 - Cat3)   Folsom, CA 101551  826 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
2 Craig Lindberg (2 - Cat3)   Nevada City, CA 83707  824 SHO-AIR/SERT
3 Steve McCaw (1 - Cat2)   Sacramento, CA 62322  832 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
4 jan elsbach (1 - Cat1)   Davis, CA 200149  822 VOS Racing
5 Kerry Stockwell (2 - Cat1)   Folsom, CA 34228  833 Rio Strada Racing
6 Marty Cunningham (2 - Cat2)   Sacrament Ca 8359  821 Sustainable Cycling
7 Steve Offerman (3 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA 81992  835 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
8 Michael Cochran (4 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA 297795  820 East Sac Bike Shop
9 Kevin Miller (5 - Cat3)   Granite Bay, CA 307115  825 Victory Velo Racing
DNF Steve Showler (Cat1)   Carmichael, CA 32554  831 Morgan Stanley
DNF nabil samaan (Cat3)   Fair Oaks, CA 177518  829 Sustainable Cycling
DNF Andre Tenthorey (Cat2)   Granite Bay, CA 76561  830 SGW (Sacramento Golden Wheelman)
DNF Ron Reade (Cat2)   Berkeley, CA 53377  828 SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus
DNF Joe Oliveri (Cat2)   Grass Valley, CA 26674  827 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
DNF John Lane (Cat2)   Carmichael, CA 365427  823 Rio Strada

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Masters - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Willitts (1 - Cat3)   S Lake Tahoe, CA 192774  774 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
2 Paul Falvey (2 - Cat3)   Grass Valley, CA 11212  770 Xtreme Outfitters
3 Tracy Muegge (1 - Cat2)   Gold River, CA 51637  773 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
4 Alfred Kerr (3 - Cat3)   Willits, CA 262541  771 Fightin' Bobas
DNF Douglas Gonda (Cat3)   Truckee, CA 13594  775 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
DNF Ron LeBard (Cat3)   Grass Valley, CA 125445  776 Victory Velo Racing
DNF Tom McDonough (Cat3)   Ukiah, CA 68163  772 Fightin' Bobas

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Shore   Modesto, CA 336300  570 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
2 michael larson   Truckee, CA 234067  563 velo reno p/b tamarack junction
3 Aaron Rindy   Reno, NV 303731  567 
4 David Bangor   San Francisco, CA 306411  551 Chica Sexy
5 Ben Knipe   Berkeley, CA 231656  573 Berkeley Bicycle Club
6 Tom Edwards   Sebastopol, CA 366734  577 
7 Casey Fallon   Sacramento, CA 331532  559 Rio Strada Racing
8 Sam Trujillo   Rancho Cordova, CA 286935  572 Rio Strada Racing
9 Curt Mills   Gold River, CA 299412  565 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
10 Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA 255669  574 Berkeley Bicycle Club
11 Jeffrey Buscheck   Pleasanton, CA 283386  554 University of California, Davis
12 Hussein Saffouri   Piedmont, CA 41848  568 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
13 Joseph Sullivan   San Jose, CA 336936  571 SJBC
14 Michael Claudio   West Sacramento, CA 248052  576 Davis Bike Club Race Team
15 Eric Brickler   Folsom, CA 284883  553 leadoutracing.com
16 Tyler Janke   Folsom, CA 57315  561 Rio Strada Racing
17 Duane Coughlan   Corte Madera, CA 289093  556 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
DNS Jesse Berkowitz   Sudbury, MA 347430  552 Berkeley Bicycle Club
DNS Kayden Kelly   Auburn, CA 101369  562 Victory Velo Racing
DNF Jason Arinno   Elk Grove, CA 260928  550 Kinetic Cycles
DNF Patrick Callan   Fair Oaks, CA 323184  555 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
DNF Yutch Liam Cowhie   Fair Oaks, CA 261718  557 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
DNF Anthony Eng   El Cerrito, CA 245065  558 Team Oakland Cycling
DNF Alvaro Mosquera   Sacramento, CA 236809  566 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
DNF Lee Millon   Winters, CA 254073  564 Davis Bike Club Race Team
DNF kalani hines   Walnut Creek, CA 219316  560 metromint cycling
DNF nabil samaan   Fair Oaks, CA 177518  569 Sustainable Cycling
DNF Ryan Oakes   Chico, CA 258824  575 Chio Corsa

Men - Cat 3/4 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 john costanza   Sparks, NV 287745  908 Velo Reno P/B Tamarack Junction
2 Daniel Tebbs (1 - Cat4)   Auburn, CA 90625  935 Victory Velo Racing
3 nabil samaan (1 - Cat3)   Fair Oaks, CA 177518  931 Sustainable Cycling
4 Duane Coughlan   Corte Madera, CA 289093  909 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
5 Jordan Gudebski (2 - Cat4)   Oakland, CA 356928  918 
6 Alvaro Mosquera (2 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA 236809  928 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
7 Ronnie Leavitt (3 - Cat3)   Rocklin, CA 319284  921 Victory Velo Racing
8 Lance Loveday (4 - Cat3)   Auburn, CA 305459  924 Victory Velo Racing
9 Kevin Denison (3 - Cat4)   El Dorado Hills, CA 303642  911 Team Mad Cat
10 Joseph Sullivan (5 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA 336936  934 SJBC
11 Jason Arinno (6 - Cat3)   Elk Grove, CA 260928  901 Kinetic Cycles
12 Jeff Slaton (4 - Cat4)   Davis, CA 293126  932 Davis Bike Club Race Team
13 Michael Cochran (7 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA 297795  907 East Sac Bike Shop
14 Barton Andrew (8 - Cat3)   Rocklin, CA 357549  905 Victory Velo Racing
15 Phil Smith (9 - Cat3)   El Dorado Hills, CA 33251  933 LeadOut Racing
16 Jamy Bacchus (5 - Cat4)   Denver 349652  902 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
17 Kevin Miller (10 - Cat3)   Granite Bay, CA 307115  926 Victory Velo Racing
18 Paul Ludden (6 - Cat4)   Sacramento, CA 352040  925 NorCal Hub Racing
19 Lee Millon (11 - Cat3)   Winters, CA 254073  927 Davis Bike Club Race Team
20 Brendan Glueck (7 - Cat4)   El Cerrito, CA 275797  916 Team Oakland Cycling
21 Anthony Eng (12 - Cat3)   El Cerrito, CA 245065  912 Team Oakland Cycling
22 Karl Schilling (13 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA 47556  939 SJBC
23 matthew gregory (8 - Cat4)   Escalon, CA 250497  917 FunSport Bikes Cycling Team
24 Ron Fallon (9 - Cat4)   Folsom, CA 333716  913 Victory Velo Racing
DNS Aaron Lombardi (Cat4)   Elk Grove, CA 258261  923 NorCal Hub Racing
DNS Cameron Walker (Cat4)   Sacramento, CA 275120  936 Davis race team
DNS Scott Faser (Cat4)   Roseville, CA 334198  915 NorCal Hub Racing
DNS Jeff Farley (Cat4)   Rancho Cordova, CA 339050  914 Kinetic Cycles
DNS Vince Hoffart (Cat3)   Rocklin, CA 327712  919 Victory Velo Racing
DNS Kenneth Cluff (Cat4)   Oakland, CA 335500  906 East Bay Velo Club
DNF Kayden Kelly (Cat3)   Auburn, CA 101369  920 Victory Velo Racing
DNF Jude Mayne (Cat3)   Reno, NV 261818  937 Velo Reno P/B Tamarack Junction
DNF Hussein Saffouri (Cat3)   Piedmont, CA 41848  930 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
DNF Alan Nevin (Cat3)   Tracy, CA 295013  929 IronData Thirsty BearCycling.com
DNF Robert Leever (Cat4)   Citrus Heights, CA 267651  922 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
DNF Yutch Liam Cowhie (Cat3)   Fair Oaks, CA 261718  910 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
DNF Dennis Baker (Cat3)   Sacramento, CA 255279  904 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
DNF Tim Bair (Cat4)   Roseville, CA 257805  903 Norcal Hub Racing
DNF Todd Allington (Cat3)   Auburn, CA 295903  900 Victory Velo Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Traud   Gold River, CA 368059  615 Rio Strada Racing
2 David Christenson   Sparks, NV 264429  601 Team DirectAsia.com
3 Jimmy Winne   Roseville 250472  618 Woodcreek High School Cycling Team
4 Chris Stoner   Davis, CA 352106  622 
5 Fernando Padilla   Vallejo 341214  621 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
6 Jamy Bacchus   Denver 349652  600 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
7 Lance McPeak   Walla Walla, WA 335916  608 Victory Velo Racing
8 Michael Ferrell   Provo, UT 254614  604 Folsom Bike
9 Adam Stansbury   Folsom, CA 347404  613 Folsom Bike/Mercedes-Benz
10 Ken Cluff   Oakland, CA 335500  620 East Bay Velo Club
11 Robert Leever   Citrus Heights, CA 267651  606 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
12 Nick Shockey   Woodland, CA 319784  612 Team City
13 Robert Lander   Sacramento, CA 356530  624 Team City Sacramento
14 Jeff Farley   Rancho Cordova, CA 339050  603 Kinetic Cycles
15 Craig Dolley   El Dorado Hills, CA 158073  602 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
16 Nicholas Louis   Auburn, CA 315558  619 Chio Corsa
17 Robert Terra   Lodi, CA 269793  614 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
18 James Whitney   Lincoln, CA 51073  616 Fusion Sport USA
19 Jeff Sawyer   Rocklin, CA 220240  610 Victory Velo Racing
DNS Aaron Lombardi   Elk Grove, CA 258261  607 NorCal Hub Racing
DNS Jeremiah Michaels   San Francisco, CA 347406  609 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNF James Winne   Roseville, CA 130974  617 Woodcreek High School Cycling
DNF Chris Hart   Orinda, CA 323060  623 Team City Sacramento
DNF Andrew Shimizu   El Dorado Hills, CA 366663  611 Team City Sacramento
DNF Nicholas Hack   Berkeley, CA 281233  605 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)

Men - Cat 4 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Ewing   Auburn, CA 365086  653 unattached
2 randy floyd   Newcastle, CA 90079  655 Victory Velo Racing
3 dan goldsmith   Grass Valley, CA 258865  656 SHO-AIR/SERT
4 Robin McKinney   Lincoln, CA 276168  659 Victory Velo Racing
5 Gary Neiman   Granite Bay, CA 342158  660 Body Concepts
6 Gary Carpenter   Auburn, CA 306903  651 Victory Velo Racing
7 Kenneth Cluff   Oakland, CA 335500  652 East Bay Velo Club
8 Nick Roberti   Cameron Park  366620  663 Rio Strada Racing
9 Phil Schmidt   Orangevale, CA 334806  664 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
10 John Witkowicki   Sonoma, CA 322286  665 Red Peloton
11 Dean Abt   Oakland, CA 360492  650 Team Oakland
12 Christopher Holmes   Folsom, CA 16595  667 Folsom Bike / Mercedes Benz
13 Jeffrey Miller   Livermore, CA 107695  666 VSRT DS Electric Livermore Cyclery
14 matthew gregory   Escalon, CA 250497  657 FunSport Bikes Cycling Team
DNS jim rademann   Folsom, CA 331800  662 Folsom Bike / Mercedes Benz
DNS Sid Noyes   Eureka, CA 54640  661 Davis Bike Club Race Team
DNF Ron Faulk   Placerville, CA 254588  654 Body Concepts
DNF Alex Jitloff   Reno, NV 78297  658 Paco's/Truckee Bike Team

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Garcia   Fair Oaks, CA 12777  508 Victory Velo Racing
2 Curtis Smith   South Lake Tahoe, CA 357251  504 Victory Velo Racing
3 Aron Yevuta   New Martinsville 214194  525 Victory Velo Racing
4 Scott Hooper   Folsom, CA 142947  510 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
5 Ron Shevock   Folsom, CA 294396  522 Folsom Bike / Mercedes Benz
6 Nathan Murcia   Roseville, CA 286212  513 Woodcreek High School Cycling Team
7 Rick O'Farrell   Roseville, CA 220633  515 Victory Velo Racing
8 Jon Hyatt   Granite Bay, CA 190437  511 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
9 Glenn Wallin   Sparks, NV 316262  529 Velo Reno P/B Tamarack Junction
10 Stuart Collett   San Francisco , CA 384335  503 Taleo Racing
11 Travis Retzer   Castro Valley, CA 264141  518 Eden Racing Club
12 J.D. Daniels   Union City Ca 366401  505 Eden Bicycles Racing Club
13 mark Saeturn   Oakland, CA 291888  520 eden racing club
14 TOM FERREIRA   Hayward, CA 365866  507 Eden Bicycles Racing Club
15 Mark Poole   Granitebay, CA 284673  517 Bicycle Planet
16 Ivan Tarasov   Palo Alto, CA 358006  524 Webcor/Alto Velo
17 Andrade Jorge   Simi Valley, CA 385543  501 
18 Zachary Domagala   Roseville, CA 378257  506 NorCal Hub Racing
19 Travis Tanasse   Folsom, CA 378079  523 
20 Jason Tyler   Auburn, CA 320982  526 
21 Brian Crane   Grand Junction, CO 8066  528 
22 Derrick Pierce   Roseville 401700  516 LeadOut Racing
23 Jeff Brooks   Rocklin, CA 395183  527 
24 brandon scott   Auburn Ca 380744  521 
25 Jeff Hamilton   Truckee, CA 365643  509 Paco's
26 Thomas Buno   Sacramento, CA 385628  502 
27 Howard Mintz   Sacramento, CA 375287  512 
28 Rafael Rodriguez     519 Jr
DNS Patrick Norville     514 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Felicia Gomez (1 - Cat1)   Fresno, CA 180522  756 Pinnacle Women's Racing
2 Cristina Hughes (1 - Cat2)   Zephyr Cove, NV 325664  757 
3 Heather Lipana (2 - Cat2)   Folsom, CA 333090  755 Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Conover (1 - Cat2)   Auburn, CA 334218  806 Rio Strada Racing
2 Elizabeth Benishin (2 - Cat2)   Palo Alto, CA 75937  800 Velo Bella - Specialized
3 Ann Stuart (1 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA 250365  804 Touchstone Climbing
4 Yvonne Walbroehl (2 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA 219164  805 Peninsula Velo Racing
5 Nicole Slaton (3 - Cat3)   Davis, CA 287914  803 Metromint Cycling
DNS Lauraleen Fenech (Cat1)   San Francisco, CA 224272  801 los gatos
DNS Heidi Littenberg (Cat3)   Reno, NV 286191  802 Reno Wheelmen

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Asa Salas   Folsom, CA 115370  978 Team Mad Cat
2 Nancy Fairbanks   Sacramento, CA 385468  975 Rio Strada racing
3 Jill Fox   Folsom, CA 330926  976 Rio Strada Racing
4 Kelly Miller   West Sacramento, CA 378684  977 Rio Strada Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaCUOREShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee