Race Results for
Urban Cyclocross - Black Cat Cross
Palos Verdes Estates, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclocross on 10/14/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Ultra

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Hinton   Culver City, CA 290170  534 LA Velocity
2 Frank Sison   Mission Viejo, CA 32828  528 Team Velosport Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jules Gilliam   Manhattan Beach, CA 295492  409 Connie Cycling Junior Racing Team
2 Dallas Hinton     485 
3 Brody McDonald   Escondido, CA 361964  484 
4 Frankie Reid   Palos Verdes Estates, CA 327108  483 Bike Palace
5 Lupoyko Rivello     486 
6 James Horvet   West Hills, CA 306126  489 Encino Velo Cycling Club
7 Daniele Rivello     487 
8 Jacob Horvet   West Hills, CA 336766  488 Encino Velo Cycling Club
9 Aaron Ward     17 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aubrey Smentkowski   Westminster, CA 328030  759 The TEAM
2 Bailey Eckles   Big Bear City 333980  712 PAA/REMAX
3 Edward Horvet   West Hills, CA 290181  760 Encino Velo Cycling Club
4 Duncan Reid   Palos Verdes Estates, CA 259885  758 Bike Palace

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Pappe   Bakersfield, CA 94207  97 Youngs/Sierra Bicycle Werks
2 Stephen Smith   Montrose , CA 33294  95 Montrose Bike Shop- CW Builders
3 Mark Milam   La Habra, CA 359689  92 
4 Robert Kramer   Venice, CA 19773  98 LA Velocity
5 Robert Minn   Manhattan Beach, CA 174173  91 South Bay Wheelmen
6 Larry Vanzant   Oxnard, CA 36489  93 NONSTOP CICLISMO
7 James Peacock   Long Beach, CA 173203  99 Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV
8 Marc Siegel   Valencia, CA 41760  94 Santa Clarita Velo
9 Michael Norris   Palos Verdes Estates, CA 202500  999 Helens Racing
10 Ken Rudman   South Pasadena, CA 362085  96 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Ultra - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthias Jezek   Irvine, CA 289895  527 
2 Johnny Dalton   La Habra Heights, CA 239463  535 Team Velocity
3 Dave Hnatiuk   Palos Verdes Estates, CA 252428  536 
4 Wes Barton   Redondo Beach, CA 201760  533 LA Velocity
5 Marcel Hoksbergen   Redondo Beach, CA 139605  537 Ironfly

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Howard Miller   Long Beach, CA 49424  679 Paramount Racing
2 Michael Hahn   Torrance, CA 270567  678 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Zeitlin   Long Beach, CA 303993  305 Velo Allegro
2 Brendan Foran   Los Angeles, CA 11984  309 Big Orange Cycling
3 Bryan Brosick     306 
4 Donald Wolfe   Los Angeles, CA 156004  308 Big Orange Cycling
5 Gregory Popovich   Palos Verdes Estates , CA 121868  307 
6 Peter Allen   Irvine, CA 237891  301 
7 Matthew Butler     302 
8 Sean Parker     303 
9 Anton Butenko     304 
10 Lou Mollineda     182 

Men - Cat 4 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Peacock   Long Beach, CA 173203  998 Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Cady (1 - Cat1)   Culver City, CA 302582  997 Cynergy Cycles Race Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Weyman (1 - Cat2)   Venice, CA 57687  636 LA Velocity
2 Coley King   Venice, CA 19156  640 
3 Matthew Smith (1 - Cat3)   Lomita, CA 270924  651 ITSA Bike Shop

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aubrey Smentkowski (1 - Cat3)   Westminster, CA 328030  181 The TEAM
2 Scott Harvey (1 - Cat4)   Newport News Va 390614  184 
3 Jack Tucker (2 - Cat4)   Newport Beach, CA 288724  183 The TEAM

Men - Cat 3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Colin Rose (1 - Cat3)   Glendale, CA 306571  198 OTR Racing
2 Takahiro Odajima (2 - Cat3)   Kanagawa 380264  199 
3 Chris Down (3 - Cat3)   Redondo Beach, CA 268774  195 Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
4 Derek Oldfield (4 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA 298873  197 San Diego Bicycle Club
5 James Bender (5 - Cat3)   Seattle, WA 122052  196 HSP

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Courtney Comer   San Marcos, CA 287901  228 ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
2 Kylyn McDonald   760-802-3139 364908  200 
3 Cheyenne Comer   San Marcos, CA 297265  296 ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
4 Savannah Pappe   Bakersfield, CA 390619  

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tiffany Meyers (1 - Cat3)   Redondo Beach, CA 288965  942 Helens/Cannondale
2 Robin Kaminsky (2 - Cat3)   Redondo Beach, CA 361130  936 
3 Catherine Hinton (1 - Cat2)   Culver City, CA 302321  946 PAA/REMAX

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sasha Perry (1 - Cat4)   Los Angeles, CA 368062  257 
2 Carina Schulze (2 - Cat4)   Los Angeles, CA 329686  242 Helens Racing
3 Dara Richman (3 - Cat4)   Los Angeles, CA 271727  232 Helens/Cannondale

- Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Youth

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sara Parker     84 
2 Spencer Ward     83 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSpyOSMOCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee