Race Results for
33nd Mt. Graham, Az State Hill Climb Championship
Safford, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 09/30/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1142.83Fortunato Ferrara   Losalamos, NM01:24:50 294241  115 Bike 'n' Sport Rex Goes Racing
2153.95Mark Aasmundstad   Flagstaff, AZ01:28:13 210273  109 Flagstaff Cycling
3165.07Travis J. McCabe   Tucson, AZ01:31:22 268330  120 Landis/Trek
4176.19George W. Cyrus   Queen Creek, AZ01:33:33 324344  112 Landis/Trek
5187.31David A Glick   Tucson, AZ01:34:38 175967  119 Landis/Trek
6198.43Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ01:45:16 93359  122 Landis/Trek

Men - Cat 2 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1282.44Shawn Daly   Tucson, AZ01:39:46 205616  240 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
2303.03Christian Maldonado   Vail, AZ01:43:52 305869  247 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
3323.62Elliot DuMont   Tucson, AZ01:46:15 220038  245 O2 Modern Fitness
4344.21Brian Meyer   Tucson, AZ01:46:15 220650  249 O2 Modern Fitness
5364.80David Welsh   Tucson, AZ01:50:10 142434  250 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
6385.39Andre McNulty   Tucson, AZ01:50:17 260527  248 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing

Men - Cat 3 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1332.20Nathaniel Davis   Tucson, AZ01:28:05 305495  636 Tolero Racing
2346.16Nathan Franklin   Tucson, AZ01:31:22 306603  644 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club/NAU
3360.12Joe Withers   Santa Rosa01:33:31 266308  655 Unattached
4374.08David Rakestraw   Flagstaff, AZ01:36:36 330862  649 Flagstaff Cycling
5388.04Casey Clark   Tucson, AZ01:36:37 322446  635 University of Arizona
6402.00Kirk Klepfer   Chandler, AZ01:37:58 327112  645 San Tan Racing
7415.96Kyle Martinez   Santa Fe, NM01:38:24 343224  647 Lobo Cycling Team
8429.92Nathan Franke   Phoenix, AZ01:42:45 151972  638 Focus Racing
9443.88Drew Tyger   Bozeman01:46:30 274934  654 O2 Modern Fitness
10457.84Anthony Chavez   Tucson, AZ01:50:25 266284  629 Unattached
11Aldo Correl   01:52:54  658 Los Horcones
12485.76Elliot Anderson   Tucson, AZ01:52:58 259990  626 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
13499.72Leo Masursky   Tucson, AZ01:58:04 208705  648 Aggress
14513.68Andrew Scott   Tucson, AZ01:59:17 206228  653 Summit Velo
15527.64Josh Pratt Ferguson   Orovalley, AZ01:59:56 309840  Team Winded
DNFJim Averill   Tucson, AZDNF 296012  657 Aggress

Men - Cat 4 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1452.07Douglas Ritenour   Phoenix, AZ01:41:32 313820  480 Bicycle Haus Racing
2469.31Myles Morales   Scottsdale, AZ01:46:15 342578  173 Tribe Multisport
3486.55Derek Sonderegger   Flagstaff, AZ01:47:44 366176  484 Flagstaff Cycling
4503.79Richard Stevens   Vail, AZ01:48:11 272759  487 Tachycardia Racing
5521.03Marco Valente   Vail, AZ01:49:57 289650  490 Tachycardia Racing
6538.27Mike Cinalli   Tucson, AZ01:54:02 304500  415 Tolero Racing
7555.51Sean McCormack   Buckeye, AZ01:56:49 324434  472 Bicycle Haus Racing
8572.75Todd Getzelman   Flagstaff Az02:01:44 280804  168 Tachycardia Racing
9589.99Ben Pratt Ferguson   Oro Valley, AZ02:18:20 311091  479 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing

Men - Cat 5 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1522.16Samuel Zerbib   Flagstaff, AZ01:39:51 381141  589 Unattached
2527.01Peter Lambe   Flagstaff, AZ01:43:52 392760  568 Unattached
3531.86Andrew Laskowski   Tucson, AZ01:46:19 362315  569 O2 Modern Fitness
4536.71Rafael Checchi   Tucson, AZ01:49:03 389610  590 Unattached
5541.56Robert Lee   Tucson, AZ01:49:52 366295  571 Win-Team Racing
6Giovanni Barberesco   01:50:19  656 Unattached
7551.26Rob Osborne   Greensboro, NC01:52:20 343518  582 Cycles de Oro/Cone Health
8556.11Keith Gonzalez   Tucson, AZ01:53:44 392479  180 Unattached
9560.96Andrzej Pawlowski   Tucson, AZ01:58:10 283040  175 Unattached
10565.81Mark Lathen   Oro Valley, AZ01:59:13 165325  570 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
11570.66Tyler Gallo   Tucson, AZ02:01:37 348630  544 Unattached
12575.51Brian Tedder   Tucson02:06:50 361442  588 Summit Velo
13580.36Joseph DeMars   Tempe02:09:25 387090  542 Unattached
14585.21Kevin Robinson   Silver City, NM02:30:59 379761  584 Unattached
15Brian Mulkerin   02:37:55  172 Unattached
DNFJon Lujan   Phoenix, AZDNF 305040  574 Unattached

Men - Master - 30-34 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zach Barnes (1 - Cat4)   Temple, TX02:10:45 297328  39 Scott & White Cycling
2Mirko Salazar   02:30:29  45 Los Horcones

Men - Master - 35-39 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1524.78Michael Radcliff (1 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ01:37:57 294312  167 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
2531.34Timothy Scott (1 - Cat4)   Vail, AZ01:39:45 332886  360 Unattached
3Ernesto Yberri   01:45:03  377 P&S-Specialized
4544.46Jose Lopez-Portillo (2 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:50:48 357573  311 P&S-Specialized
5551.02Heath Pyle (3 - Cat4)   Gilbert, AZ01:57:32 142308  340 Focus Racing
6557.58Gustavo Amado (1 - Cat5)   Tucson, AZ01:57:34 1508  301 Aggress
7Sergio Dominguez   02:03:00  380 P&S-Specialized
8570.70Kristofer Wagner (2 - Cat5)   Temple, TX02:08:27 319426  376 Scott & White Cycling
9Javies Armendariz   02:18:34  393 Unattached
10Jeff Henderson   02:20:31  391 Los Horcones
DNFChristian Hatley   DNF  381 Unattached
DNFBrian Kelman   DNF  392 Unattached

Men - Master - 40-44 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1426.42Mike Engelhardt (1 - Cat4)   Los Alamos, NM01:40:02 56625  741 Roadrunner Cycling Club
2446.87Doug Terrell (1 - Cat3)   Phoenix, AZ01:41:47 47706  746 GST Racing
3467.32Luis Chacon (2 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ01:41:48 303855  740 P&S-Specialized
4487.77Richard Horn (3 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ01:42:18 267483  769 Aggress
5508.22Brice Smith (4 - Cat3)   Prescott, AZ01:45:04 33055  770 Unattached
6528.67Dariusz Zdunek (1 - Cat5)   Gilbert, AZ01:56:05 376271  768 Unattached
7549.12Clayton Peck (1 - Cat2)   Mesa, AZ01:56:42 27558  743 OTR Training Center / GPE
8569.57Frederick Van Hook (2 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:57:00 228880  748 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
9590.02Matthias Wolf (3 - Cat4)   Phoenix, AZ02:08:25 360939  767 Bicycle Haus Racing

Men - Master - 45-49 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1497.02Scott Conover (1 - Cat2)   Mesa, AZ01:34:15 7593  191 Unattached
2511.85David Able (1 - Cat3)   Flagstaff, AZ01:48:43 287839  190 Team Pay & Take
3526.68Paul Kealey (2 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ01:51:54 151304  181 O2 Modern Fitness
4541.51Kevin Huenneke (1 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:57:54 336422  193 Unattached
5556.34Eric Sipos (2 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ02:04:23 273751  194 Southwest Hand Cycling Team
6571.17John Harrison   Nogales02:27:18 288475  192 Unattached
7Jim Nystrom   02:29:18  196 Unattached

Men - Master - 50-54 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1459.85Keith Brodhagen (1 - Cat2)   Phoenix, AZ01:46:17 257201  824 FASTER Performance Center
2485.40Greg Howard (1 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:52:05 219047  834 Team Colleen
3510.95Dave Dobler (2 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:55:59 366594  171 O2 Modern Fitness
4536.50Douglas Schwartz (3 - Cat4)   Phoenix, AZ02:00:43 239596  846 Unattached
5562.05Mike Bontrager (1 - Cat5)   Phoenix, AZ02:14:03 278309  804 Unattached

Men - Master - 55-59 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stephen Kenny   01:47:35  94 Speed Theory
2550.00Chris Kobran (1 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ01:57:34 19516  90 3D Racing Team/Atlantic Cyclery
3560.00Preston Robertson   Tucson, AZ02:00:15 389057  95 Broadway Bikes
4570.00Larry Shorts (1 - Cat5)   Gilbert, AZ02:01:21 374451  92 Unattached
5580.00James Stites (1 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ02:12:18 51360  93 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club
6590.00Bill McDorman (2 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ02:17:38 180347  91 Pay 'n Take

Men - Master - 60-64 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1453.34Steve Treinen (1 - Cat4)   San Tan Valley, AZ01:47:11 218677  66 Focus Racing Team
2487.50Philip Holman (1 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ01:47:34 58212  64 Team RPM
3521.66Craig Liming (1 - Cat3)   Hereford, AZ02:01:57 113000  65 Unattached
4555.82Glenn Harris (2 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ02:17:56 180527  63 Summit Velo / Summit Velo
5Jim Kristen   02:24:42  67 Unattached

Men - Master - 65-69 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1475.04Herb Johnson (1 - Cat3)   La Jolla, CA01:47:28 55245  978 San Diego Cyclo Vets
2513.36Reg Dowdall (1 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:49:10 54272  915 Team Colleen
3551.68Richard Ellwanger (2 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ02:09:08 272136  977 Aggress
4Steve Apfelbaum   02:46:27  978 Unattached

Men - Master - 65-99 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1488.55Harold (Tom) Wallace (1 - Cat4)   Vail, AZ01:01:43 304767  192 Team Rhino
2536.60Douglas Perry (2 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:01:49 280420  191 Aggress
3584.65Jack Dillon (3 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:05:52 314848  190 Team Broadway Bicycles

Men - Master - 70-74 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Barnes (1 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:22:05 170417  118 Team Green Choice/Team RPM/Airpark Bikes

Men - Master - 75-79 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Franz Hammer (1 - Cat2)   Oro Valley, AZ01:03:23 45423  346 Team Green Choice/Team RPM/Airpark Bikes

Men - Junior - 13-14 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1512.50Brandon McNulty   Phoenix, AZ13:45:52 275694  198 Fly Racing
2538.33John Bennett   Sahuarita, AZ13:45:52 277888  196 Strada Racing
3564.16Tyler Stites   Tucson, AZ01:01:34 341120  199 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club
4589.99Kyle Helmke   Tucson, AZ01:28:46 367808  197 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club

Men - Junior - 15-16 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1464.01Christian Santa Cruz   Tucson, AZ13:45:52 408609  266 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club
2485.01Chaz Lane   Chandler Heights, AZ13:45:52 335454  244 Two Wheel Jones Racing
3506.01Clayton Stone   Anthem, AZ13:45:52 330752  347 Az Devo
4527.01Nicholas Harris   Tucson, AZ13:45:52 361322  243 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club
5548.01Daniel Yakushevich   Tucson, AZ01:06:38 341116  272 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club
6569.01Connor Adkisson   Tucson, AZ01:06:39 333592  203 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club
7590.01Logan Boyd   Tucson, AZ01:11:13 291078  273 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club
DNFDillon Stone   Anthem, AZDNF 330752  348 Unattached

Men - Junior - 17-18 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1511.20Jesse Gilmer   Tucson, AZ13:45:52 358648  297 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club
2550.60Christian Mathews   Tucson, AZ01:00:24 284799  299 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club
3590.00Sammy Levey   Phoenix, AZ01:01:44 349594  298 Strada Racing Club

Women - Cat 1 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alisha Welsh   Tucson, AZ01:47:08 276369  173 Primal/MapMyRide
2Chloe Black   Tucson, AZ02:11:49 239348  172 TriSports.com/Eclipse Racing

Women - Cat 2 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Heather Dunphy   Mesa, AZ02:17:19 127285  703 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing

Women - Cat 3 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Emily McGlamery   Tucson, AZ01:59:18 283192  169 Team Colleen
2Lesly Morales   Hermosillo, AZ02:28:40 395932  146 Los Horcones

Women - Cat 4 - Open (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Katie Ellis   Bothell, WA02:04:35 364717  13 Landis/Trek
2Jennifer Hale   02:42:46  163 Unattached

Women - Master - 30-34 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sandra Barnes   02:32:52  168 Scott & White Community Cycling Club

Women - Master - 40-44 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Catherine Ross (1 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:53:26 317020  790 TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
1540.00Simona Garbarino (1 - Cat3)   Phoenix, AZ01:16:00 364962  143 Two Wheel Jones Racing
2565.00Noreen Cary   Tucson, AZ02:44:43 300304  795 Unattached

Women - Master - 50-54 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jo Roberts (1 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ02:01:43 108769  85 Southwest Hand Cycling
2Leslie O'Doherty (1 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ02:11:48 225549  84 Southwest Hand Cycling

Women - Master - 55-59 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Liz Perry (1 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ01:17:47 316824  600 Aggress
2Lisa Crujido   Prescott, AZ01:45:05 300709  70 Unattached

Women - Junior - 13-14 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chloe Welch   Tucson, AZ01:09:19 367827  33 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club

Women - Junior - 15-16 (10 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elizabeth Lizzy Caputo   Tucson, AZ01:16:04 305597  72 El Grupo Youth Cycling Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSpySierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee