Race Results for
The Brenner Fit Challenge & Bike race
Winston-Salem, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 09/07/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters 55+ - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1276.98 Thomas McGuire (1 - Cat4)   Clemmons, NC 57111  476 Modry/Evergreen Partners
2380.81 Paul Steagall (1 - Cat3)   Florence, SC 33897  475 SV/BikeSource Racing Team
3484.65 Terry Forrest (2 - Cat4)   Goldsboro, NC 379855  664 Atomic Cycles
DNP Ryan Jenkins (Cat2)   Salisbury, NC 180823  477 ClassicCycling.com p/b Cloninger-Dr. Roy

Men - Masters 45+ - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1121.09 Kelly Holmes (1 - Cat3)   Clemmons, NC 50913  676 Mock Orange Racing
2128.82 James G Wenzel (1 - Cat1)   Auburn, AL 59328  651 Velo Voodoo
3136.56 Bill Gros (1 - Cat2)   Ashburn, VA 51036  659 Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Pyramid Training Sy
4144.30 Richard Creed (2 - Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 50288  654 Mock Orange Racing
5152.03 Randy Parker (2 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 45768  661 Velo Club LaGrange
6159.77 Patrick Tighe (2 - Cat3)   Statesville, NC 35594  671 Giordana-Clif Bar
7167.50 Keith Johnson (3 - Cat1)   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  652 AV/ Descente
8175.24 Barry Woosley (3 - Cat3)   Clemmons, NC 292280  616 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
9182.97 Lee Reavis (4 - Cat3)   Winston Salem, NC 66729  679 Modry/Evergreen Partners
10190.71 Michael VandenHeuvel (3 - Cat2)   Cary, NC 193795  677 Mock Orange Racing
11198.44 Kirk Port (5 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 28450  655 Constellation Cycling p/b Inland Construction
12206.18 James Mead (6 - Cat3)   Davidson, NC 54843  666 Charlotte Sports Cycling
13213.91 Daryl Rains (7 - Cat3)   Winston Salem, NC 64810  658 VeloShine Cycling Team
14221.65 Ronald Hutchins (8 - Cat3)   Clemmons, NC 192836  669 Cycletherapy - Zimmer
15229.38 David Moore (9 - Cat3)   Charlotte, NC 284010  678 Modry/Evergreen Partners
16237.12 Kevin Fox (1 - Cat4)   Clemmons, NC 187292  670 TEAM MS p/b Snowbird Farms/Maui Jim
17244.85 Bert Gutierrez (10 - Cat3)   Clemmons, NC 132922  663 Hearts Racing Club
18252.59 Thomas McGuire (2 - Cat4)   Clemmons, NC 57111  476 Modry/Evergreen Partners
19260.32 allen duquette (3 - Cat4)   Gastonia, NC 340450  673 Mojo Cycles Racing
20268.06 James Berry (11 - Cat3)   Lancaster, SC 163082  662 
21275.79 Paul Steagall (12 - Cat3)   Florence, SC 33897  475 SV/BikeSource Racing Team
22283.53 Terry Forrest (4 - Cat4)   Goldsboro, NC 379855  664 Atomic Cycles
23291.26 Darrin Dexter (13 - Cat3)   Apex, NC 60811  656 CatUp Coaching
24299.00 Stephen Kefer (14 - Cat3)   Kernersville, NC 18719  672 Code One Cycling Team
25306.73 Rodney Simpson (15 - Cat3)   High Point, NC 58948  660 Mock Orange Racing
26314.47 Gary Moore (16 - Cat3)   Concord, NC 202326  674 Charlotte Sports Cycling
DNP Wayne Archer (Cat2)   Coraopolis, PA 1860  668 Unattached

Men - Masters 35+ - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
195.62 Jeremy Conn (1 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 49889  620 Revolution Cycle Sports
2103.83 Andrew Crater (2 - Cat1)   Greenville , SC 70612  Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team
3112.04 Mark Warno (3 - Cat1)   Fairfax, VA 601  600 AVC / Team Hagerstown-Washington County
4120.26 Jerry Gala (1 - Cat2)   Apex, NC 155665  621 Revolution Cycle Sports
5128.47 Richard Nance (2 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 181571  618 Hearts
6136.69 Adam Perez (3 - Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 205601  602 Revolution Cycle Sports
7144.90 Rich Harper (4 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 175041  38 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Regional
8153.11 Kerry Humphrey (4 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 241127  623 Carolina Cycling Team
9161.33 Kelly Holmes (1 - Cat3)   Clemmons, NC 50913  676 Mock Orange Racing
10169.54 Ryan Jenkins (5 - Cat2)   Salisbury, NC 180823  477 ClassicCycling.com p/b Cloninger-Dr. Roy
11177.76 James G Wenzel (5 - Cat1)   Auburn, AL 59328  651 Velo Voodoo
12185.97 Christopher Vigna (6 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 113993  610 Carolina Flyers
13194.18 Michael Vestal (2 - Cat3)   Lexington, NC 179415  624 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
14202.40 Randy Parker (6 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 45768  661 Velo Club LaGrange
15210.61 Jesse Walters (3 - Cat3)   Salisbury, NC 60104  601 Hearts Racing Club
16218.83 Stephen Moore (4 - Cat3)   Laurel Springs, NJ 241618  341 Pro Pedals Bike Shop
17227.04 Zach Lail (7 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 152254  617 Mock Orange Racing
18235.25 Terrence Lanier (5 - Cat3)   High Point, NC 51906  619 Unattached
19243.47 Barry Woosley (6 - Cat3)   Clemmons, NC 292280  616 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
20251.68 Sara Tussey (7 - Cat1)   Winston Salem, NC 185224  212 VeloShine Cycling Team
21259.90 Ronald Chrastina (1 - Cat4)   Myrtle Beach, SC 385967  404 Massage Envy Cycling p/b Catup.com
22268.11 Wayne Archer (8 - Cat2)   Coraopolis, PA 1860  668 Unattached
23276.32 Dean Lyons (7 - Cat3)   Boone, NC 21945  622 Boone Velo
24284.54 Jonathan Hicks (1 - Cat5)   Greer, SC 394020  625 Greenville Spinners Racing Team / SuperiorLite Bik
DNP Bill Gros (Cat2)   Ashburn, VA 51036  659 Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Pyramid Training Sy

Men - Junior15-18 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1326.57 Aidan Pounder   Cary, NC 278819  275 ABRC/AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
2422.14 Clay Lanier   High Point, NC 384911  280 Unattached
3517.72 Alec Whyte   Greensboro, NC 407870  277 

Men - Junior10-14 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1453.56 Cliff Mueller   Cornelius, NC 393312  255 SV/BikeSource Racing Team
2485.29 Alastair Pounder   Cary, NC 303079  252 ABRC/AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
3517.01 Jacob Eisner   Chapel Hill 392934  251 Constellation Cycling
4548.74 Ben McKenzie   Asheville, NC 393128  254 Unattached

Men - pro/1/2 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
168.45 Edison Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  12 Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
271.42 Andrew Crater (1 - Cat1)   Greenville , SC 70612  Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team
374.38 Charlie Hough (2 - Cat1)   Travelers Rest, SC 255729  32 Hincapie Development team
477.35 Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082  Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
580.31 Benjamin Renkema (3 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC 193086  27 Global Bike
683.28 Benjamin Zawacki   Greenville, SC 144633  10 Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
786.24 William Guillen (4 - Cat1)   Youngsville, NC 281804  Happy Tooth Racing
889.21 Patrick Weddell (5 - Cat1)   West Jefferson, NC 165037  54 High Country Devlopment p/b Pactimo
992.18 Jacob Hill (6 - Cat1)   Saint Petersburg, FL 235209  56 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
1095.14 Parker Kyzer (7 - Cat1)   Spartanburg, SC 263324  31 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
1198.11 Westley Richards (8 - Cat1)   Winston-salem, NC 286794  53 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
12101.07 Alex Kellum (1 - Cat2)   Clemson, SC 332188  11 Clemson University
13104.04 Carlos Pinate (2 - Cat2)   Charlotte , NC 96741  Mojo Cycles Racing
14107.01 Brendan Cornett (9 - Cat1)   Athens, GA 201118  17 Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P
15109.97 Patrick Raines (10 - Cat1)   Cary, NC 43378  26 Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
16112.94 Tyler Thompson (11 - Cat1)   Reno 180747  36 Unattached
17 Dave Leatherman     24 
18118.87 Paul Ward (12 - Cat1)   Virginia Beach, VA 166933  29 Atlantic Velo
19121.83 David Flynn (13 - Cat1)   Winston Salem 277970  21 Veloshine Elite Cycling Team
20124.80 david duquette (3 - Cat2)   Gastonia, NC 324900  28 Carolina Break- Juniors
21127.77 Terry Huss (14 - Cat1)   Clayton, NC 218947  43 Constellation Cycling
22130.73 Zack Kratche (4 - Cat2)   Charleston 336238  50 Low Country Racing
23133.70 Brian Arne (15 - Cat1)   Atlanta 306012  Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team
24136.66 Chad Capobianco (5 - Cat2)   Watkinsville, GA 299925  41 Earthfare
25139.63 Frank Cundiff (6 - Cat2)   Richmond, VA 296101  30 Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
26142.59 Rich Harper (16 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 175041  38 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Regional
27145.56 Josh Tucker (17 - Cat1)   Clemmons, NC 185734  58 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
28148.53 John DeLong (18 - Cat1)   Blacksburg, VA 61583  20 Equipe CMI
29151.49 Oscar Jimenez (7 - Cat2)   Swannanoa, NC 357205  13 TGCR Team Greenville Cycling Racing
30154.46 Matthew Howe (19 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 223721  52 Duke University
31157.42 DEVIN REAVIS   Elkin, NC 308793  331 ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
32160.39 Lucas Livermon (20 - Cat1)   Carrboro, NC 161552  22 Unattached
33163.36 John Butler (8 - Cat2)   Athens Ga 367996  57 ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
34166.32 Brian Hill (21 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC 264211  33 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
35169.29 Matthew Bruner (22 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 304444  45 Happy Tooth Racing
36172.25 Ted Hopkins (9 - Cat2)   Wake Forest, NC 48697  35 RevolutionCycleSports p/b Lonerider Br
37175.22 Keegan Gilder (10 - Cat2)   Banner Elk, NC 413030  44 Lees-McRae College
38178.18 Brad Veasey (11 - Cat2)   Durham, NC 303401  Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team
39181.15 Mark Warno (23 - Cat1)   Fairfax, VA 601  600 AVC / Team Hagerstown-Washington County
40184.12 Brandon Freyer (12 - Cat2)   Brewster, NY 281876  19 High Country Development p/b Pactimo
41187.08 John Cox (13 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 171150  23 Mock Orange Bikes
42190.05 Stephen Vogel (24 - Cat1)   Winston Salem, NC 324128  25 Pre-Reg.com
43193.01 Maxwell Robb (14 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 253239  49 Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P
44195.98 Stephen Kefer   Kernersville, NC 18719  672 Code One Cycling Team
45198.94 Baird Sills (15 - Cat2)   Boone, NC 239845  15 High Country Devo pb/ Pactimo
46201.91 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  18 Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
47204.88 Jordan Marhanka (16 - Cat2)   Pickens, SC 293467  34 Hincapie Development team
48207.84 Jacob Timmerman (17 - Cat2)   Durham, NC 334566  51 Duke University
49210.81 Charles Eller (18 - Cat2)   Statesville, NC 147265  37 Carolina Bicycle Company
DNS Ben Zawacki     Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
DNS Eric Murphy (Cat1)   Athens, GA 127087  United Healthcare of Georgia p/b 706 Project
DNP Aaron Frahm (Cat1)   Mebane, NC 200581  39 Four 2 One Sports
DNP Curtis Staples (Cat2)   Cary, NC 155616  46 The Hillsborough Street Elite
DNP Jason Duval (Cat2)   Highpoint, NC 306465  16 Clemmons Bicycle
DNP Stephen Smith (Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 228777  47 NCSU
DNP Michael Gearren II (Cat2)   Concord, NC 312154  55 Atomic Cycles
DNP Justin Crawford (Cat2)   Covington, VA 271187  48 VeloShine Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1152.56 John Tousignant   Corpus Christi, TX 390600  337 Low Country Racing
2156.21 Kaleb Naegeli   Durham, NC 263165  343 Duke University Cycling
3159.85 Billy Raynor   Wilmington, NC 322560  310 Wattage Cottage
4163.50 Cam Mancuso   Greentown, PA 236340  338 University of Utah
5167.15 Sterling Swaim   Winston Salem, NC 53395  330 Benissimo
6170.80 Jose Avila   Miami 381818  320 
7174.44 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468  336 Unattached
8178.09 Stephen Moore   Laurel Springs, NJ 241618  341 Pro Pedals Bike Shop
9181.74 Josh Detwiler   Orlando 386018  339 Guttenplan Coaching
10185.38 Justin Evans   Boone, NC 267363  333 High Country Development p/b Pactimo
11189.03 Luis Guillen   Youngsville, NC 281805  328 Constellation Cycling
12192.68 Paul Gregory   Greensboro, NC 311269  334 Cone Health/ Cycles De Oro
13196.33 Scott Morris   Lewisville, NC 250180  340 TEAM MS p/b Snowbird Farms/Maui Jim
14199.97 Franklin Deese   Greensboro, NC 324184  314 
15203.62 Barry Woosley   Clemmons, NC 292280  616 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
16207.27 James Allen   Burlington, NC 301946  324 CatUp Coaching
17210.91 Miles Hubbard   Wilkesboro, NC 359399  332 ASU Cycling
18214.56 Conor Schunk   Charlotte, NC 355774  323 AYC/DIY
19218.21 Jason Chapple   Winston Salem, NC 237066  329 Vic Chisholm Racing Inc./Benissimo
20221.85 Christopher Clary   Mount Airy, NC 241086  344 Tri Cities Road Club
21225.50 Jordan Marhanka   Pickens, SC 293467  34 Hincapie Development team
DNP Sam Winters   Lynchburg, VA 334610  303 Dire Wolf Racing
DNP Andrew Fairman   Charlotte, NC 380760  342 ABRC/AYC p/b DIY Music

Men - Cat 4 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1223.16 James Milne   Greenville, SC 297405  306 Finish Strong
2230.02 John Adams   Winston Salem, NC 390080  326 Cycletherapy - Zimmer
3236.87 Randy Cress   Mount Ulla, NC 256599  417 Pfeiffer University
4243.73 Matthew McNees   Greensboro, NC 70126  313 Greensboro Velo Club
5250.58 Carter Harris   Waxhaw, NC 396109  321 SV/Bike Source Racing
6257.44 Marcel Gutierrez   Clemmons, NC 366015  403 Unattached
7264.29 John Fender   Salisbury, NC 257303  411 Unattached
8271.15 Mitchell Hopkins   Winston Salem, NC 277393  410 Cycletherapy - Zimmer
9278.01 Steven Farlow   Wake Forest, NC 284187  416 Gyros Racing p/b Carolina Ale House
10284.86 Benjamin Alford   Kannapolis, NC 401059  405 SV/BikeSource Racing Team
11291.72 Stephen Wilson   High Point, NC 345324  414 cone health/cyclesdeoro
12298.57 Aidan Pounder   Cary, NC 278819  275 ABRC/AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
13305.43 Brandon Weaver   Raleigh, NC 307586  408 CatUP Coaching Services
14312.28 Alvin Frias   Apex, NC 118872  407 CatUP Coaching
15319.14 James Fender   Thomasville, NC 277422  325 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
16326.00 David Tuchman   Greensboro, NC 118905  413 Cone Health/cycles de ORO
17332.85 Raul GutierrezGarcia   High Point, NC 340182  400 Cone Health/cycles de ORO
18339.71 Alexander Cowell   Chapel Hill, NC 212395  406 Tricyclists Bicycle Racing Club
19346.56 Ronald Chrastina   Myrtle Beach, SC 385967  404 Massage Envy Cycling p/b Catup.com
20353.42 Tim Dee   Winston Salem, NC 349316  412 Hearts Racing Club
21360.27 Terry Forrest   Goldsboro, NC 379855  664 Atomic Cycles
22367.13 Robert Carter   Winston-salem, NC 355676  415 Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
23373.99 Aaron Nix   Wilmington, NC 320684  311 Port City Velo
24380.84 Joel Eisner   Chapel Hill, NC 53029  301 Triangle Velo
25387.70 Sean Holland   Greenville Nc, NC 366431  401 Unattached
26394.55 Jerry Muir   Cary, NC 171866  409 CatUp Coaching
27401.41 michael hufham   Greensboro, NC 345828  304 Revolting Cogs
28408.26 Charlie McKenzie   Asheville, NC 370967  402 ABRC/AYC Jr. Development p/b DIY Music

Men - Cat 5 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1425.32 Mike Myracle   Greensboro, NC 397541  519 Generals
2433.41 Bradley Johnson   Statesville, NC 379872  524 Giordana-Clif Bar
3441.51 mark edwards   Greensboro, NC 392979  516 Cone Health/cycles de ORO
4 Larry Gibson     512 
5457.70 Matthew Kutilek   Jacksonville, NC 395665  508 Bicycle Gallery Racing
6465.80 Colin McCaleb   Durham 412051  513 Unattached
7473.89 Cody Mann   Wrightsville Beach, NC 406643  520 Unattached
8481.99 Brock Gabler   Statesville, NC 323870  510 Cycle de ORO
9490.08 Jonathan Neuman   Ocoee Fl 378360  509 Bicycle Gallery Racing
10498.18 Sandy Combs   Winston Salem, NC 396081  514 Wake Forest University
11506.27 Patrick Hung   Greensboro 412521  523 
12514.37 Jonathan Hicks   Greer, SC 394020  625 Greenville Spinners Racing Team / SuperiorLite Bik
13522.46 daniel kearns   Dentonenton, NC 397901  506 Caraway Velo Club
DNP Alec Whyte   Greensboro, NC 407870  277 
DNP David Carleton   Clemmons 411569  502 Unattached

Women - Women3/4 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1201.15 Amie Krasnozon   Morrisville Nc 253892  204 Constellation Cycling p/b Inland Construction
2225.86 Samantha Bendt   Rock Hill, SC 376683  206 Mojo cycles racing
3250.57 Mallory McNelis   Richmond 261502  203 Tradewinds Womens Racing
4275.28 Amanda Mack   Madison, WI 315514  209 Trek Midwest Team
5299.99 Stephanie Myracle (1 - Cat4)   Greensboro, NC 397545  207 Unattached
6324.70 Sharon Leary   Prince George, VA 272994  202 Full Spectrum Racing Richmond VA
7349.41 Suzanna Dupee   Carrboro, NC 362115  200 The Hillsborough Street Elite
8374.12 Haggith Montoya   Clemmons, NC 311332  211 PainPathways Cycling Team
9398.83 Robin Nance   Winston Salem, NC 250150  213 PainPathways Cycling Team
10423.54 Sarah Kraxberger   Fayetteville, NC 352358  214 SpokesWomen Syndicate Inc.
11448.25 Laura Dishman (2 - Cat4)   Charlotte, NC 397196  208 Presbyterian Sports Medicine/Energy Cafe
DNP Ashlyn Woods   Winston Salem, NC 330960  205 ExergyTWENTY16

Women - pro/1/2 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
189.00 Christy Keely (1 - Cat2)   Holland Mi 267467  210 Pepper Palace
2224.16 Sara Tussey (1 - Cat1)   Winston Salem, NC 185224  212 VeloShine Cycling Team
3359.33 Tate Devlin (2 - Cat2)   Mount Vernon, OH 368370  215 High Country Development Team/UNCW

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDFOSMOShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee