Race Results for
2013 SCNCA District Championships
Orange, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 12/29/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Non-Championship

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1396.92 Eric Bierman   Newport Beach, CA31:21.st 44269  307 Ninety 7
2415.55 Mark Campaigne   Oceanside, CA31:29.st 198871  301 Celo Pacific
3434.18 Alex Milewski   San Clemente, CA31:38.st 387396  308 Ft Lewis College
4 Tanner Jones   33:54.st  306 Trabucco Hills HS
5471.45 Peter Pham   Santa Ana34:22.st 392189  305 TRU Cycling - Jax Bicycles/Ergogenic Sports Nutrition
6490.08 Greg Healy   Ranchosantamargarita, CA36:04.st 303340  309 
7 Alberto Lazaro   36:40.st  304 The TEAM SoCalCross
8 Eric Poholsky   37:56.st  311 
9 Lou Mollineda   -1  303 The Path
10 Adam Emter   -1  310 The TEAM SoCalCross
DNF Robert Condon   Lakewood, CA-5 316274  302 

Men - Cat 4

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1434.70 Travis Roberson   Perris, CA36:15.st 175204  47 G2 Bike
2448.82 Van Geslani   Loma Linda, CA36:42.st 232565  43 Don's Bikes
3462.93 Hernan Montenegro   Santa Monica, CA38:10.st 326746  45 Anytime Crew
4477.05 Ben Duong   Irvine, CA38:23.st 367891  41 Knobbe Martens IP Law
5491.17 Andrew Glaspell   Aliso Viejo, CA38:41.st 419942  44 G2 Bike
6505.29 Jason Denney   Lake Forest, CA39:26.st 293640  66 Giant Bikes/TWOP
7 Matthew Smith   39:29.st  67 Baghouse
8533.53 gerry duttweiler   Ventura, CA39:57.st 358635  42 
9547.64 William Foster   Clovis, CA-1 286972  68 Fresno State
10561.76 Peter Pham   Santa Ana-1 392189  46 TRU Cycling - Jax Bicycles/Ergogenic Sports Nutrition
11575.88 Kyle Kirby   San Diego, CA-1 318434  69 The TEAM SoCalCross
12590.00 Atila Vass   Los Angeles, CA-1 155454  48 Montrose Bikeshop
DNF Michael Szerszunowicz   Los Angeles, CA-3 392451  56 

Men - Cat 3

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1352.26 Ryan Fedorow   Orange, CA34:12.st 312400  35 Baghouse/ReR
2362.83 Brian Gordon   Corona, CA34:32.st 308314  21 Baghouse/ R & R
3373.40 Rex Roberts   Long Beach, CA35:02.st 197592  27 Velo Allegro
4383.97 Aubrey Smentkowski   Westminster, CA36:08.st 328030  33 The TEAM SoCalCross
5394.53 Curt Dosier   Laguna Beach, CA36:16.st 180468  37 Knobbe Martens
6405.10 Justin Dillon   Laguna Niguel, CA36:22.st 299310  32 G2 Bikes
7415.67 Jason Fackler   Solana Beach, CA37:05.st 292155  25 Team Pegasus/SockGuy/Velo Hangar
8426.24 Jason Gersting   Irvine, CA37:43.st 136950  38 Knobbe Martens
9436.81 Derek Oldfield   San Diego, CA38:27.st 298873  34 Spy/Giant Ride
10447.38 Debbie Richards   Morgan Hill, CA39:23.st 300314  30 MudFoot
11457.94 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA-1 95837  31 Linked Cycling
DNF Quinton Kirby   San Diego, CA-3 215644  39 The TEAM SoCalCross

Men - 1-5 - Single Speed

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1267.72 Alan Zinniker   Aliso Viejo, CA34:35.st 200876  705 Ritte CX
2295.83 Ted Willard   Aliso Viejo, CA34:43.st 218415  707 G2Bikes
3323.93 Sergio Cruz   Los Angeles35:38.st 369523  706 
4352.04 Eric Nelson   San Clemente, CA36:17.st 232855  709 Mudfoot
5380.15 Jay Kwan   Oceanside, CA37:22.st 269231  708 The TEAM SoCalCross
6408.25 Mark Milam   La Habra, CA38:17.st 359689  710 velocity
7436.36 Richard Mainville   Silverado, CA39:48.st 331244  701 Celo Pacific
8464.47 Rich Hodgson   California City, CA-1 336534  704 Rev Edurance Cycling
9492.57 Jon Arthur   Irvine, CA-1 378927  711 
DNF rudy melendez   Venice, CA-5 246202  702 The TEAM SoCalCross

Men - 1-5 - Masters - 35-39

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1316.06 ryan dahl   San Marcos, CA34:05.st 8508  385 SPY-Giant-Ride
2333.62 Eric Bierman   Newport Beach, CA34:40.st 44269  387 Ninety 7
3351.18 David Sheek   Huntington Beach, CA35:44.st 250444  386 SDG/Felt
4368.73 Chad Mckonly   Laguna Niguel, CA37:05.st 418542  26 Knobbe Martens IP Law
5386.29 Jason Gersting   Irvine, CA38:27.st 136950  388 Knobbe Martens

Men - 1-5 - Masters - 40-44

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1348.67 Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA34:55.st 43191  480 SPY/GIANT
2367.14 carlos matias mendigochea   Inglewood, CA35:07.st 64908  479 La Grange
3385.60 Chris Demarchi   Chino, CA35:47.st 9156  483 Monster Media
4 Mike McDougal   36:01.st  485 Knobbe Martens
5422.53 Curt Dosier   Laguna Beach, CA37:49.st 180468  484 Knobbe Martens
6441.00 Wade Hewitt   Santa Monica, CA38:32.st 258897  482 SQ1
7459.46 Matthew McDonald   Escondido, CA39:04.st 389382  478 Celo Pacific
8477.93 Rich Hodgson   California City, CA-1 336534  486 Rev Endurnce Cyclery
DNF Meade Waterman   -3  481 

Men - 1-5 - Masters - 45-49

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1317.64 Kenny wehn   Durango, CO33:10.st 37549  132 Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team
2336.77 Victor Sheldon   Vista, CA34:43.st 82774  136 GIANT/FB bikes
3355.89 Derric Swinfard   Riverside, CA34:49.st 289275  137 Monster Media
4375.01 Greg Lonergan   Redondo Beach, CA35:14.st 112571  134 Spy Ginat RIde
5394.14 mike mcmahon   Lake Forest, CA36:03.st 23731  128 Team Velocity
6413.26 Troy Gielish   Lagunaniguel, CA36:29.st 285895  123 Simple Green
7432.39 Craig Spencer   Tustin, CA37:01.st 307720  131 CashCall Cycling
8451.51 Theodore Posch Jr   Fullerton, CA37:57.st 109841  139 Fullerton Bikes
9470.64 Scott Reeves   Aliso Viejo, CA38:48.st 284759  130 Celo Pacific
10489.76 gerry duttweiler   Ventura, CA39:02.st 358635  122 
11508.89 Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA39:08.st 15935  133 Ber Valley Bikes
12528.01 Jeff Davis   Napa , CA-1 258258  135 Feniz Cycling
13547.14 David Lawson   Carlsbad, CA-1 42445  127 Celo Pacific
14566.26 Al Morinaka   Los Angeles Ca-1 232691  140 velocity
15585.39 Robert Sandoval   North Hollywood, CA-1 31247  138 The TEAM SoCalCross
DNF jay lariviere   Harbor City, CA-4 20386  126 Black Sheep Squadron
DNF Shane Gunsalus   Westminster-4 393625  124 The Hub Cyclery

Men - 1-5 - Masters - 50-54

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1352.78 Todd Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA34:23.st 164458  217 Rock N Road Cyclery
2375.61 David Turner   Murrieta, CA35:00.st 36096  215 Turner Bikes
3398.43 David Anderson   Encinitas , CA35:15.st 1608  216 Spy/Giant Ride
4421.26 Mark Milam   La Habra, CA37:09.st 359689  219 Team Velocity
5444.09 Richard Mainville   Silverado, CA38:08.st 331244  212 Celo Pacific
6466.91 Shannon Scott   San Diego-1 404191  214 Cal Coast Bikes
7489.74 Eric Gier   Fullerton, CA-1 302561  211 Team Velocity
8512.56 William Gillis   La Mirada, CA-1 62440  218 Team Velocity
DNF James Peacock   Long Beach, CA-3 173203  213 IC3 / California Bicycle

Men - 1-5 - Masters - 55-59

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1298.09 Bob Downs   Madison, WI30:23.st 9947  527 Planet BIkes
2331.16 Jay Thornton   Laguna Beach , CA31:07.st 86303  525 Laguna Cyclery
3364.23 Robert Willcox   San Diego, CA31:28.st 69952  526 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
4397.30 Jim Everett   Longmont, CO31:42.st 47559  528 Boulder Cycle Sport
5430.37 Carey Downs   Redondo Beach, CA32:03.st 9944  529 Big Orange
6463.45 John Bernstein   Irvine, CA35:25.st 188613  522 Knobbe Martens IP Law
7496.52 Pedro Figueredo   Rancho Cucamonga, CA-1 336048  523 The TEAM SoCalCross

Men - 1-5 - Masters - 60-64

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Livesay   Tujunga, CA33:46.st 21364  87 Montrose Bike Shop
2 Howard Miller   Long Beach, CA37:16.st 49424  86 Knobbe Marten

Men - 1-5 - Masters - 65+

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Robert Llamas   Montrose, CA36:09.st 162224  596 Team Montrose Bike Shop
2565.00 John Donaldson   Corona, CA-1 288049  598 
3590.00 Thomas Hermon   Big Bear Lake Ca-1 79252  597 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Junior - 10-12

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1433.91 Brody McDonald   Escondido, CA22:09.st 361964  103 Celo Pacific
2511.59 Lance Araiza   Lakewood, CA23:57.st 381215  101 TRU Cycling - JAX Bicycles Racing
3589.27 Jan Heinz   Encinitas30:42.st 391189  102 Ranchos

Men - Junior - 13-14

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1459.69 Ian Schwartz   Newport Beach, CA26:08.st 330526  219 SDG/Felt
2492.27 Kyle Kirby   San Diego, CA26:29.st 318434  220 The TEAM SoCalCross
3524.85 Weston Giem   Valencia, CA26:57.st 335014  209 Major Motion
4557.42 Andrew Vollmer   Trabuco Canyon, CA29:21.st 419197  208 THe Path Bike Shop
5 Granite Waterman   -1  221 

Men - Junior - 15-16

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jack Tucker   Newport Beach, CA23:17.st 288724  315 SDG/Felt pb. IRT
2 Brent Franze   Fullerton26:29.st 391626  210 Fullerton Bikes

Men - Junior - 17-18

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1402.63 Christian Husband   Corona, CA24:40.st 291064  93 Monster Media
2452.81 michael barker   Placentia, CA24:46.st 394191  91 Team Velocity
3502.98 Bailey Eckles   Big Bear City25:42.st 333980  92 The Team SoCalCross
4553.16 kevin barker   Placentia27:45.st 395630  90 Team Velocity

Men - Youth - 6-9

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cooper Deckman   11:00.st  RI160 

Men - Cat 1/2

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1198.17 Ryan Trebon (1 - Cat1)   Bend, OR59:30.st 136658  24 Cannondale/CX world
2216.30 Gareth Feldstein (2 - Cat1)   Bakersfield, CA1:00:39.st 240935  23 Ritte CX
3234.43 Jason Siegle (3 - Cat1)   Solvang, CA1:03:44.st 193522  SDG/Felt
4252.56 Cody Phillips (4 - Cat1)   Altadena, CA1:05:10.st 318790  Felt Bicycles
5270.69 Ted Willard (5 - Cat1)   Aliso Viejo, CA1:05:57.st 218415  G2 Bike
6288.82 Matthew Freeman (6 - Cat1)   Redlands, CA-1 172215  22 Cyclery USA

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Non-Championship

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CJ Selig   31:56.st  312 Bear Valley Cycling

Women - Cat 4

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1428.01 AJ Sura   Aliso Viejo34:36.st 419335  91 G2 Bike
2447.04 Christine Pai   Dana Point, CA35:43.st 393914  90 G2 Bike
3466.06 Diana Aguirre   Encinitas-1 306807  99 B4T9
4485.08 Courtney Comer   San Marcos, CA-1 287901  98 The TEAM SoCalCross/ Major Motion Devopment
5 Danielle Emter   -1  101 The TEAM SoCalCross
6523.13 Isabelle Thompson   La Canada Flintridge, CA-1 417063  100 Montrose Bike Shop

Women - Cat 3

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1303.60 Madelaine (Maddie) Melcher   Mentone, CA34:15.st 354116  89 The TEAM SoCalCross
2403.00 McKenzie Melcher   Mentone, CA35:32.st 354114  81 The TEAM SoCalCross
3502.40 Sasha Perry   Los Angeles, CA36:53.st 368062  80 

Women - 1-4 - Single Speed

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1268.30 christina probert   Murrieta, CA33:43.st 71481  469 Turner/ The TEAM SoCalCross
2328.43 Amanda Schaper   Laguna Beach, CA34:07.st 270057  468 Ritte CX
3388.55 Dorothy Wong   Altadena, CA34:39.st 104462  476 The TEAM SoCalCross
4448.68 ROBIN KAMINSKY   Redondo Beach, CA35:47.st 361130  467 Black Sheep Squadron

Women - 1-4 - Masters - 40-44

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marilyne Deckman   Manhattan Beach33:27.st 402969  321 Big Orange
2 AJ Sura   Aliso Viejo33:36.st 419335  108 G2 Bike

Women - 1-4 - Masters - 45-49

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1352.25 christina probert   Murrieta, CA31:59.st 71481  452 Turner/ The TEAM SoCalCross
2367.91 Dorothy Wong   Altadena, CA34:23.st 104462  73 The TEAM SoCalCross
3383.56 Laura Knight   Costa Mesa, CA35:50.st 288033  455 Troupe Racing
4399.22 ROBIN KAMINSKY   Redondo Beach, CA-1 361130  451 Black Sheep Squadron
5414.87 Antje Heinz   Encinitas, CA-1 293245  450 Ranchos
6430.53 Isabelle Thompson   La Canada Flintridge, CA-1 417063  454 Montrose Bike Shop

Women - 1-4 - Masters - 50+

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1413.53 Leeann Storino   Carlsbad, CA32:17.st 16006  Celo Pacific
2491.74 Susan Thompson   Los Angeles, CA-1 187715  celo pacific
3569.96 Carol Ruckle   Redlands, CA-1 30799  12 team Redlands

Women - Junior - 10-12

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Gillingham   Valley Village22:36.st 392516  104 The TEAM SoCalCross
2 Olivia Lawson   Carlsbad, CA31:42.st 419914  35 Celo Pacific

Women - Junior - 13-14

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cheyenne Comer   San Marcos, CA22:48.st 297265  46 The TEAM SoCalCross/ Major Motion Deveopment
2 Kylyn McDonald   760-802-313923:53.st 364908  47 Celo Pacific

Women - Junior - 15-16

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hannah Eckvahl   Alta Loma, CA28:33.st 270907  582 The TEAM SoCalCross
2 Courtney Comer   San Marcos, CA28:57.st 287901  76 The TEAM SoCalCross/ Major Motion Development

Women - Junior - 17-18

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Madelaine (Maddie) Melcher   Mentone, CA21:57.st 354116  83 The TEAM SoCal Cross
2 Danielle Emter   26:09.st  84 The TEAM SoCalCross

Women - Youth - 6-9

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sabrina Leisnor   13:04.st  RI264 
2 Alexis Hill   26:46.st  RoadID-138 
DNF Aimee Deckman   -1  RI283 

Women - Cat 1/2

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1205.70 Hannah Rae Finchamp (1 - Cat2)   Altadena, CA30:21.st 301606  71 Team LUNA Chix
2270.46 Amanda Nauman (1 - Cat1)   Mission Viejo Ca30:35.st 292922  72 SDG/Felt
3335.22 Nicole brandt (2 - Cat1)   Bermuda Dunes31:04.st 171700  70 La Grange
4399.99 Ivie Crawford (2 - Cat2)   Durango, CO35:33.st 262452  78 Fort Lewis College

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMOShimanoCUOREUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee