Race Results for
Original Merced Criterium
Merced, CA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 02/26/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro-1-2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
199.95Matt Chatlaong   Roseville, CA 304797  767 Team Sacramento
2104.48Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302  790 Mike's Bikes Cycling Team
3109.01Timothy Root   Boise, ID 52797  779 Team Sandals Resorts
4113.54Charles Hutcheson   Sacramento, CA 54686  792 McGuire Cycling Team
5118.07Christiaan Kriek   Temecula, CA 367187  763 Simple Gren/Bike Religion
6122.60Brandon Trafton   Sacramento, CA 240033  784 Full Circle Cycling Powered by Pure Gear
7127.13Tyler Brandt   Vallejo, CA 210604  796 Team Mikes Bikes
8131.66Jos LeRoux   Temecula, CA 367190  762 Simple Gren/Bike Religion
9136.19Daniel Bechtold   Boise, ID 286091  778 Hagens Berman Cycling
10140.72Rainier Schaefer   Sanfrancisco, CA 304249  770 Team Mike's Bikes
11145.25Mark Marquez   Martinez, CA 288881  773 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
12149.78John Wilk   Oakland, CA 199951  785 Webcor/Alto Velo
13154.31Diego Garavito   Charlotte, NC 172738  793 
14158.84Alton Dunnigan   Pleasant Hill, CA 157044  775 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
15163.37Chris Stastny   Vacaville, CA 249743  787 California Giant/Specialized
16167.90Robb Floth   Kuna, ID 264340  777 Team Sandals Resorts
17172.43John Piasta   Santa Rosa, CA 271963  791 Mike's Bikes Cycling Team
18176.96Paul Sumner   San Anselmo, CA 47616  786 Divine Electric NorCal
19181.49Stephen Mull   Seattle, WA 86831  769 
20186.02Mark Duroy   Modesto, CA 52805  761 Kind Human Sports
21190.55Lang Reynolds   Seattle, WA 168449  781 Hagens Berman Cycling
22195.08Carmi Schulman   Seattle, WA 200292  768 
23199.61Herman Johnson   Modesto, CA 53501  764 Diving Electric
24204.14Rand Miller   San Francisco, CA 182990  771 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
25208.67Evan Huffman   El Dorado Hills, CA 256955  765 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
DNFNathaniel Wilson   Boulder, CO 207985  766 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
DNFJohn Hunt   Fairfax, CA 17154  772 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
DNFPhilip Roberts   Oakland, CA 30110  776 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
DNFDavid McCook   Tampa Fl 66627  798 McGuire Cycling Team
DNFShawn Rosenthal   Berkeley, CA 196247  789 Team Mike's Bikes
DNFShaun Bagley   Visalia, CA 60730  783 Momentum Racing LLC - CA
DNFRhoe Shaw     780 ExergyTwenty12
DNFMatthew Abdalah   Los Altos, CA 224627  774 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNFAnders Dellien   Redwood City, CA 355166  782 Cycles Fannie

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1527.38Matthew Lee   Merced, CA 307303  337 Team Mason Thomas
2534.34JASON NEARN   Fresno , CA 367019  335 stevens bicycle racing
3541.30Wayne Stevens   Lodi, CA 368778  340 SCC/Riivo
4548.26Ben French   Merced 366123  333 
5555.22manny managbanag   Milpitas, CA 343360  336 SJBC
6562.18Jason Stumbo   Citrus Heights, CA 211997  339 SCC/Riivo
7569.14James Dawson   Rocklin, CA 365309  338 
8576.10Graham Shelver   Concord, CA 365537  343 Tieni Duro
9Francisco Sanchez     331 
10590.02Chris Chilton   Merced, CA 61138  332 
DNProbert nocelo   Vineyard Haven, MA 311638  334 Edgartown Bicycles
DNFLarry Shepherd   Waterford, CA 366407  342 Delta Velo

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1334.64Francisco Azevedo   Santa Rosa, CA 219166  736 SquadraSF
2Fredy Prado     749 
3354.68Joshua Cox   Fresno, CA 347820  737 Stevens Bicycle Racing
4364.70Ryan Kish   Walnut Creek, CA 134783  733 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
5374.72Christopher Pimentel   Clovis, CA 304879  743 momentum
6384.74Seth Taylor   Bend, OR 243830  731 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
7394.76Stephen Ray   Fresno, CA 29271  727 Stevens Bicycle Racing
8404.78Tomas Mundarain   Clovis, CA 332902  738 Momentum Racing LLC - CA
9414.80Andrew Heinemann   Soledad, CA 356964  746 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
10424.82Maurice Daroy   Brentwood, CA 236133  732 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
11434.84Adrian Tieslau   Kings Beach, CA 271946  726 Reno Wheelmen
12444.86James Sitton   Fresno, CA 32837  728 Stevens Bicycle Racing
13454.88Benson Chan   Orinda, CA 334004  730 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
14464.90Robert Woodward   Madera, CA 303875  734 Stevens Bicycle Racing
15474.92Garrett Marking   Paradise, CA 345846  744 Chico Corsa
16484.94Schuyler Wilcox   Sacramento, CA 335466  735 Rio Strada Racing
17494.96Rick Ferdinandsen   Fresno, CA 304441  747 Stevens Bicycle Racing
18504.98Michael Shelver   Concord, CA 335160  741 Tieni Duro
DNFMichael Casper   Fresno, CA 47947  739 Central Sierra Cyclists
DNFLance Crow   Clovis, CA 361860  748 Momentum LLC Racing
DNFJames Maltbie   Brentwood , CA 271086  729 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
DNFDarron Sturgeon   Reno, NV 286787  740 Taleo Racing

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1317.61Matthew Hough   Loveland, OH 173976  175 SquadraSF
2326.52Rome Mubarak   Oakland, CA 284394  191 Major Motion Cycling Club
3335.43John Collins   Folsom, CA 231774  170 Team Revolutions
4344.34LANCE BARTCZAK   Cool, CA 353518  198 RULE5IVE
5353.25Dave Maminski   Campbell, CA 270067  192 SJBC
6362.16Seth Taylor   Bend, OR 243830  183 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
7371.07James Maltbie   Brentwood , CA 271086  181 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
8379.98Stephen Ray   Fresno, CA 29271  179 Stevens Bicycle Racing
9388.89Benson Chan   Orinda, CA 334004  182 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
10397.80Andrew Heinemann   Soledad, CA 356964  193 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
11406.71Maurice Daroy   Brentwood, CA 236133  184 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
12415.62Ryan Nickelson   Danville, CA 227002  177 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
13424.53Freddy Prado   Bakersfield, CA 292817  168 Simply Fit
14433.44Chad Covington   Clovis, CA 7956  197 Sierra Pacific Racing-Dayka/Hackett
15442.35Kevin Davidson   Danville, CA 335464  195 Taleo Racing
16451.26Ryan Kish   Walnut Creek, CA 134783  185 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
17460.17Lance Crow   Clovis, CA 361860  196 Momentum
18469.08Paul Higley   Redding, CA 324504  169 Team Revolutions
19477.99Tim McCracken   Greenbrae, CA 198482  176 Taleo Racing
20486.90Patrick O'Rourke   Fresno, CA 132197  173 Stevens Bicycle Racing
21495.81Rick Ferdinandsen   Fresno, CA 304441  194 Stevens Bicycle Racing
22504.72Benjamin Weekes   Oakland, CA 109383  188 Major Motion Cycling Club
23513.63Robert Woodward   Madera, CA 303875  186 Stevens Bicycle Racing
24522.54Christopher Townzen   Rogue River Or 332434  172 Davis Bike Club Race Team
25531.45Adrian Tieslau   Kings Beach, CA 271946  178 Reno Wheelmen
26540.36James Sitton   Fresno, CA 32837  180 Stevens Bicycle Racing
27549.27Matt Barr   Clovis, CA 82226  199 stevens bicycle racing
DNFNathan Smith   Oakland, CA 51197  190 Major Motion Cycling Club
DNFLance Burger   Fresno, CA 300211  174 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
DNFMike Munoz   Cameronpark, CA 307140  171 Team Revolutions
DNFMichael Casper   Fresno, CA 47947  187 Central Sierra Cyclists
DNFDarron Sturgeon   Reno, NV 286787  189 Taleo Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1187.83Travis Lyons   Walnut Creek, CA 320598  293 Team Mike's Bikes
2195.04Matt Schaupp   Watsonville, CA 311816  290 Spokesman Bikes
3202.25David Grundman   Davis, CA 240540  281 Michael David Winery Cycling Team
4209.46Kenny Lane   Citrus Heights, CA 274485  280 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
5216.67Eric Davis   Novato, CA 207923  283 SquadraSF
6223.88Ellis Anderson   Moraga, CA 274504  284 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
7231.09Bernhard Stonas   Hayward, CA 67169  277 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
8238.30Christopher Berry   Boise, ID 261537  276 Team Sandals Resorts
9245.51Joshua Webb   Lemoore, CA 300157  278 Momentum Racing LLC - CA
10252.72Tony Homes   Danville, CA 210572  236 R4R-Make A Wish
11259.93Henry Nelson   Oakland, CA 289117  291 Tieni Duro
12267.14Bill Laddish   Castro Valley, CA 20105  282 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
13274.35nick baird   Sanger, CA 309596  279 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
14281.56R Todd Marshall   Sacramento, CA 43936  292 Davis Bike Club
15288.77Greg Tripoli   Hanford, CA 281420  288 Momentum
DNFRicardo Contreras   Panorama City, CA 272584  299 UC Santa Cruz Cycling
DNFYutch Cowhie   Fair Oaks, CA 261718  298 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
DNFDavid Doll   Merced, CA 281768  297 TopSport
DNFMatthew Esselstrom   Modesto, CA 277510  296 Topsport
DNFcody greer   Sanger, CA 309590  295 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
DNFReese Levine   Orinda, CA 263998  294 Tieni Duro
DNFPeter Tousignant   Belmont, CA 231855  289 Taleo
DNFJon Stewart   Fresno, CA 179851  287 Stevens Bicycle Racing
DNFJason Kent   Walnut Creek, CA 41826  285 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1117.44Brian Bosch   Fresno, CA 40703  674 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
2125.10Christopher Berry (1 - Cat2)   Boise, ID 261537  678 Team Sandals Resorts
3132.76Timothy Root   Boise, ID 52797  692 TEAM SANDALS RESORTS
4140.42Paul Sumner   San Anselmo, CA 47616  691 Divine Electric NorCal
5148.08Shaun Bagley (2 - Cat2)   Visalia, CA 60730  698 Momentum Cycling LLC
6155.74David Albrecht   Chico, CA 47091  699 Langtwins P/B Great Basin Imaging
7163.40Philip Roberts (3 - Cat2)   Oakland, CA 30110  669 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
8171.06Dennis King   Arroyo Grande, CA 51230  683 Central Coast Tire CCT
9178.72Keith DeFiebre (4 - Cat2)   Prunedale, CA 9046  675 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
10186.38Robb Floth (5 - Cat2)   Kuna, ID 264340  695 TEAM SANDALS RESORTS
11194.04Greg Tripoli (1 - Cat3)   Hanford, CA 281420  689 Momentum
12201.70Eric Easterling   Fresno, CA 79101  673 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
13209.36Max Mack (6 - Cat2)   Sacramento, CA 45629  671 Health is Wealth
14217.02Jon Stewart (2 - Cat3)   Fresno, CA 179851  688 Stevens Bicycle Racing
15224.68Wyatt Garcia (3 - Cat3)   Atwater, CA 287655  670 Topsport
16232.34Peter Tousignant (4 - Cat3)   Belmont, CA 231855  690 Taleo Racing
17240.00Tony Homes (5 - Cat3)   Danville, CA 210572  682 R4R-Make A Wish
18247.66Roger Hogan (6 - Cat3)   Fresno, CA 285192  684 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
19255.32Anthony Eng (7 - Cat3)   El Cerrito, CA 245065  697 Team Oakland Cycling
20262.98Bill Laddish (8 - Cat3)   Castro Valley, CA 20105  668 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
21270.64Francisco Padilla (7 - Cat2)   Vallejo, CA 160213  685 Taleo Racing
22278.30R Todd Marshall (9 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA 43936  694 Davis Bike Club
23285.96Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970  672 SAFEWAY/GA PRC Group/Bicycles Plus
24293.62John Schaupp (10 - Cat3)   Watsonville, CA 48510  681 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
25301.28Blake James (11 - Cat3)   Clovis, CA 326254  687 Momentum Racing LLC - CA
26308.94J Clifford (12 - Cat3)   Roseville, CA 232661  679 Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
27316.60Anders Dellien   Redwood City, CA 355166  680 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
28324.26Mitch Boehs (13 - Cat3)   Livingston, CA 237309  676 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
29331.92Jeffrey Purcell (14 - Cat3)   Hughson, CA 53815  693 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team / Ciclistas del Valle
DNFMatthew Esselstrom (Cat3)   Modesto, CA 277510  696 Topsport
DNFJason Kent (Cat3)   Walnut Creek, CA 41826  677 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
DNFIvo Foster   Fresno, CA 237002  686 Stevens Bicycle Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1461.72Jennifer Baker   Sacramento, CA 337670  549 Rio Strada Racing
2478.89Jennifer Douglas   Granite Bay, CA 359132  546 Rio Strada Racing
3496.06Elaine Ebner   Orinda 332140  548 Tieni Duro
4513.23Vanessa Cairns   San Jose, CA 282467  545 Team TIBCO II
5530.40Karen Munoz   Cameronpark, CA 315886  547 Team Revolutions

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1243.99Jennifer Kalich   Aromas 297754  475 Los Gatos Womens Elite Team
2262.92Kerry Stivaletti   Los Gatos, CA 239419  489 Team TIBCO II
3281.85Adrienne Belliveau   East Palo Alto, CA 303420  478 Team TIBCO II
4300.78Page Robertson   Oakland, CA 291028  491 Team TIBCO II
5319.71Jennifer Zierke   Millbrae, CA 275670  479 Team TIBCO II
6338.64Shannon Bhatia   San Jose, CA 306273  486 Team TIBCO II
7357.57Rita Szeto   Crockett, CA 195322  490 Touchstone Climbing
8376.50Ann Stuart   Sacramento, CA 250365  483 Touchstone Climbing

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rhoe Shaw     499 ExergyTwenty12
2131.06Marissa Axell   El Cerrito, CA 269569  498 Touchstone Climbing
3143.67Vanessa Drigo   Charlotte, NC 257356  488 Vanderkitten-Focus
4156.28Ruste Sasser (1 - Cat2)   Fresno, CA 304436  481 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
5168.89Anna Barensfeld   Ellwood City Pa 234148  495 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies
6181.50Heather Ross   Felton, CA 239612  493 Team TIBCO II
7194.11Amy McGuire   Jamaica Plain, MA 221594  496 Wheelworks Racing
8206.72Heather Nielson (2 - Cat2)   Seattle, WA 237346  494 Touchstone Climbing
9219.33Felicia Gomez   Fresno, CA 180522  487 Pinnacle Women's Racing
10Moriah MacGregor     482 Colavita-espnw pro cycling
11244.55Mary Ellen Ash   Menlo Park, CA 254874  485 Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo
12257.16Heather Lipana (3 - Cat2)   Folsom, CA 333090  484 Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo
13269.77Josephine Morgan (4 - Cat2)   Oakland, CA 242553  492 Touchstone Climbing
14282.38Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA 224272  497 los gatos
15294.99Charlotte Hart   Merced, CA 237583  480 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee