Race Results for
Surf City Cyclocross Series
Santa Cruz, CA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 10/28/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kai Evans   Soquel, CA 388396   Evans Energy Systems
2 Max Proctor      
3 Samuel Medina      
4 Owen Myall   Lafayette, CA 389805   Cal-Giant Specialized
5 Liam McHugh      

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Cerruti   Watsonville, CA 233607   
2 Chance Tiner   Santa Cruz, CA 304640   
3 Jackson Rhodes   San Francisco, CA 285986   
4 Jerrad Lalanne      
5 Joe Sherman      
6 Jonny Sanavria      

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA 6697   Buy-Cell.com/IBIS
2 Dillen Maurer   Los Angeles, CA 317704   Montrose Bike Shop
3 Sean White   Los Gatos, CA 300949   Family Cycling Center
4 mike morgan   San Jose, CA 4269   Buy-Cell.com/IBIS
5 Matt McNamara   Sunnyvale, CA 23775   Sterling Sports Group
6 Ryan Johnson   San Francisco, CA 288483   Team Mike's Bikes
7 Kailin Waterman   Oakland, CA 391421   
8 Basil Moutsopoulos   Belmont, CA 55050   Hup United
9 Ryan Rinn   Owosso Mi 388951   vive la tarte + Cykel
10 Tim Cannard   Los Gatos, CA 6002   Buy-Cell.com/IBIS
11 Angus Nesbitt   Los Altos Hills, CA 287542   Hup United
12 Ross Tinline   San Carlos, CA 35623   Peninsula Velo Racing
13 Garrett Chow   Santa Cruz, CA 358607   
14 Hans Kellner   Oakland, CA 43368   
15 Ric Rodriguez      
16 Ruben Villarreal   Pleasanton, CA 140334   
17 Paule Bates   Santa Cruz, CA 112364   Team Roaring Mouse
18 scott lesan      Team Minz
19 Scott Zavack   Los Gatos, CA 226979   
20 Joe Carpenter   San Jose, CA 301276   Team Mad Cat
21 Blake Von Knopka   San Francisco, CA 198093   
22 Ryland Wolff Baker   Santa Cruz, CA 238009   
23 Ben Ewing   Turlock 377427   
24 Evan Sarna   Oakland, CA 284198   
25 Peter Keithly   La Mirada, CA 292755   University of California-Santa Cruz

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA 29071   Team Rambuski Law
2 joe fabris   Los Gatos, CA 189959   Fightin' Bobas / Plus 3 Network
3 Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA 262232   
4 john royson   Albany, CA 278581   team DFL
5 John Brown   Santa Cruz, CA 5094   Family Cycling Center
6 James Lentfer   Cupertino, CA 254004   Plus 3 Network
7 Raymond Fortner   Livermore, CA 250983   
8 Mark Michel      
9 Brad Williamson   Aptos, CA 180248   Family Cycling Center
10 Rick Ortenblad   Santa Cruz, CA 359872   The Spokesman Cycles
11 Thom Fox   San Francisco, CA 211278   Team Roaring Mouse
12 paul sadoff   Santa Cruz, CA 83434   Bicycle bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster
13 Dwight Goss   Santa Cruz, CA 345718   
14 Dave Samples      Cal-Giant Specialized
15 Ken Akol      
16 Bruce Velthoen   Modesto, CA 389764   
17 Mark Hubbell   Morgan Hill, CA 115577   
18 Joseph Crabtree   Pacific Grove, CA 8025   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 65+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
11 Ron Riley   Aptos, CA 204167   Bike Station Aptos

Men - Cat 1-4 - A - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Jacques-Maynes   Corralitos, CA 23057   Ritte/Beard Envelopment
2 Keith Hillier   Millbrae, CA 276108   Team Rambuski Law
3 Scott Chapin   Santa Cruz, CA 211669   BicycleBluebook/HRS/Rocklobster
4 Aaron Bradford   Santa Cruz, CA 156335   Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster
5 Kyle Murphy   San Francisco Ca 303659   
6 Julian Villafane   Ketchum , ID 284964   Buy-Cell.com/IBIS
7 Andy Jacques-Maynes   Watsonville, CA 17590   Cal-Giant Specialized
8 Rainer Schaefer   Sanfrancisco, CA 304249   
9 Alex Work   Santa Cruz, CA 285472   BicycleBluebook/HRS/Rocklobster
10 Derek Yarra   San Francisco, CA 306457   
11 Justin Robinson   Bonny Doon, CA 30191   Cal-Giant Specialized
12 James Williams   Arcata, CA 284329   Adventures Edge
13 Christopher Kelly   Oakland, CA 303770   Evergreen Cycling
14 Eric Colton   Mountain View, CA 284235   Cynergy Cycles Race Team
15 Aaron Kereluk   Felton, CA 18971   BicycleBluebook/HRS/Rocklobster
16 Justin Abbott   Pleasant Hill, CA 156336   
17 Garth Spencer   Palo Alto, CA 113909   Specialized
18 Joshua Wright   Emeryville, CA 174290   Geekhouse Racing
19 Johnny Mullane   Watsonville, CA 281204   Bike Station Aptos
20 Brendan Lehman   Santa Cruz, CA 285173   
21 Joe Brennan   Mountain View 215198   Lake Washington Velo
22 Craig Chaney   Turlock, CA 87111   Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
23 Justin Balderston   Newark, CA 327014   
24 jim Gentes   Soquel, CA 13042   Buy-Cell.com/IBIS
25 Mark Colton   Santa Cruz, CA 302872   
26 John Brown   Santa Cruz, CA 5094   Family Cycling Center
27 Ian Stowe      
28 Brock Dickie   Santa Cruz, CA 42222   Buy-Cell.com/IBIS

Men - Cat 1-4 - Master A - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Robinson   Bonny Doon, CA 30191   Cal-Giant Specialized
2 Donald Myrah   San Jose, CA 25636   Buy-Cell.com/IBIS
3 Brian Finnerty   Santa Rosa, CA 11648   
4 Todd Hoefer   Aptos, CA 16401   Cal-Giant Specialized
5 Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA 52268   Cal-Giant Specialized
6 Jason Rahlwes   Watsonville, CA 84784   Bicycle bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster
7 Craig Chaney   Turlock, CA 87111   Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
8 Mark Acker   Norman, OK 95238   
9 Gannon Myall   Lafayette, CA 25592   Cal-Giant Specialized
10 William Kemper   Cody Wy 18873   Calmar Bicycles
11 Jeremiah Kille   Aptos, CA 304508   Team Caletti
12 Robert Stoik   Watsonville, CA 34241   
13 David Allen   Capitola, CA 1399   Specialized / SCCCC
14 Dan Murray   San Francisco, CA 236403   Team Roaring Mouse
15 Aaaron Wilcher   San Francisco , CA 38204   
16 Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877   Cal-Giant Specialized
17 Matt McNamara   Sunnyvale, CA 23775   Sterling Sports Group
18 Brian Vernor   Santa Cruz, CA 40801   
19 Mark Fitzsimmons   Felton, CA 122426   Family Cycling Center-Fox
20 Matt Jordan   Santa Cruz, CA 245591   BicycleBluebook/HRS/Rocklobster
21 Bo Barry   Woodside, CA 2741   
22 Cyrus Behroozi   Menlo Park, CA 40408   
23 Scott Phillips   Reno, NV 175840   
24 James Regan   Santa Cruz, CA 209455   
25 Brock Dickie   Santa Cruz, CA 42222   Buy-Cell.com/IBIS

Men - Cat 1-4 - Master A - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA 6697   Buy-Cell.com/IBIS
2 Tim Lydon   Sunnyvale, CA 21896   SJBC
3 John Mundelius   Alamo, CA 131006   Cal-Giant Specialized
4 Eric Bustos   Alameda, CA 40678   Cal-Giant Specialized
5 Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA 16935   Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster
6 Brij Lunine   Santa Cruz, CA 21861   ABS
7 Chris Gaffney   San Jose, CA 286526   Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Norm Kreiss   Orinda, CA 127410   Cal-Giant Specialized
9 KARL EHLERT   Redwood City, CA 10559   Team Rambuski Law
10 Ross Tinline   San Carlos, CA 35623   Peninsula Velo Racing
11 Scott Zavack   Los Gatos, CA 226979   
12 Gerry Hatcher   Scotts Valley, CA 15385   Scotts Valley Cycle Sport
13 David Hsu   Louisville, KY 342286   Papa Johns Racing Team
14 jim Gentes   Soquel, CA 13042   Buy-Cell.com/IBIS
15 Ruben Villarreal   Pleasanton, CA 140334   
16 Mitchell Bramlett   Santa Cruz, CA 4611   Third Pillar
17 Matt Wocasek   Santa Cruz, CA 38747   Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
18 Steve Anderson   Monterey, CA 236231   Team Roaring Mouse
19 Sasha Magee   San Francisco, CA 234216   
20 Erik Zimmer   Pleasanton, CA 39490   Van Dessel Factory Team-California

Men - Cat 3/4 - B - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Cerruti (1 - Cat4)   Watsonville, CA 233607   
2 Reto Mueller (2 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 331974   Peninsula Velo Racing
3 Myles Lucas (3 - Cat4)   Hollister, CA 361776   
4 Scott Junker   Santa Cruz, CA 203686   Totally Tubular
5 Eric Brown      
6 Isaac Sparling (4 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 331080   Dolce Vita Cycling
7 Ben Clemens (1 - Cat3)   Wheaton Il 306110   
8 Mackenzie Kelly (2 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA 286297   Ritte Elite U23 Development Team
9 Kevin White (5 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 256199   Chica Sexy
10 garcia matthew (3 - Cat3)   Cupertino, CA 360641   
11 Victor Robles   Simi Valley, CA 291931   Specialized
12 Alex Braunstein (4 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA 303430   Team Roaring Mouse
13 Matthew Adler (6 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 210634   
14 Lee Slone   Campbell, CA 324754   Superpro Racing
15 Matthew Carlson   San Jose, CA 6151   Team S&M
16 Brandon Harrison   Santa Rosa 388507   
17 Cory Caldwell (7 - Cat4)   Lafayette, CA 136638   
18 Chance Tiner (5 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA 304640   
19 Curtis Hong (6 - Cat3)   Dublin, CA 305875   SJBC
20 Peter Keithly (8 - Cat4)   La Mirada, CA 292755   University of California-Santa Cruz
21 Jason Milliron (9 - Cat4)   Redwood City, CA 287507   Webcor/Alto Velo
22 Graham Dittman      
23 Ryan MacDonald (7 - Cat3)   Martinez, CA 160274   Fremont Bank Cycling Team
24 Brandon Correia (8 - Cat3)   Alameda, CA 188308   
25 Branton Curt (9 - Cat3)   Saratoga, CA 218287   SJBC
26 Darren Larkin      
27 Aaron Spindell      
28 John Luk (10 - Cat3)   Millbrae, CA 305015   Peninsula Velo Racing
29 Chris Neher (10 - Cat4)   Hollister 388536   
30 benjamin Dorfan (11 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA 384649   
31 Adrian Silva   Chicago, IL 227614   Half Acre Cycling
32 Matthew Merrill   Colorado Springs, CO 189339   
33 Joe Kolda      
34 Matthew Jones (11 - Cat3)   Brooklyn Ny 368642   
35 John Valcore (12 - Cat4)   Fremont, CA 266413   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
36 Cody Hallenbeck   Redwood City, CA 388251   
37 Cliff Irrebaria (13 - Cat4)   Hollister, CA 296445   

Men - Cat 3/4 - Master B - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zach Bass (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 292133   Mission Cycling
2 Brian McCain   Soquel, CA 258308   Team Caletti
3 Eric Brockway   Santa Rosa, CA 286737   Windsor Bicycle Center Cycling Team
4 Chris Bond (1 - Cat3)   Vancouve Bc 4171   Evergreen Shasta Power
5 Robert Gaukel (2 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA 261233   Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
6 John Ryan (3 - Cat4)   Ben Lomond 228571   
7 Shon Grabbe (4 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA 141499   Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Matthew Blain   Troy, MI 370527   
9 Andrew Yee (2 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA 50693   Hup United/CXMagazine.com
10 Will Waggoner (3 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA 196269   Davis Bike Club Race Team
11 Kevin McHugh (5 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA 23548   
12 Heath Maddox   Oakland, CA 42829   vive la tarte + Cykel
13 Brad Basford   Sanjose, CA 308626   Alpine Velo
14 Peter Rudolph   Sanfrancisco, CA 308881   
15 Derek Krug      
16 Matthew Beebe      
17 Nikita Petrov   Milpitas, CA 239312   
18 Brian Becker      
19 Christian Parker (6 - Cat4)   San Mateo, CA 213926   CoreTechs Cycling Team
20 Russell Pratt (7 - Cat4)   Foster City, CA 251974   
21 Joseph Desante (8 - Cat4)   Salinas 272361   
22 Matthew Hennessy (4 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA 190800   C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
23 Neal Rosenblum      
24 John Wilde (5 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA 225246   CoreTechs Cycling Team
25 Ernie Sayo   Turlockrlock, CA 386670   
26 Chris DuBurg (9 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA 232893   Superpro Racing
27 Dustin Ford   Los Gatos, CA 58873   
28 Vincent Brown (6 - Cat3)   Moss Landing, CA 68650   
29 Chris Baker      
30 David Matthiessen   San Jose, CA 304808   
31 Jason Thrasher   Menlo Park, CA 185342   Alto Velo Racing Club
32 George Crawford (7 - Cat3)   Patterson, CA 207750   
33 Jeff Brown      
34 Scott Price (8 - Cat3)   Lafayette, CA 271249   Taleo Racing
35 Joseph Togoan (9 - Cat3)   Reno, NV 307880   Reno Wheelmen

Men - Cat 3/4 - Master B - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dave Livingston   Aptos, CA 391022   
2 Casey OBrien      Family Cycling Center
3 Keith Henderson      
4 Timothy Simanski (1 - Cat3)   Hayward, CA 223810   Team Roaring Mouse
5 Jeff Hane   Sunnyvale, CA 14909   Team Roaring Mouse
6 Benoit Dubuisson (1 - Cat4)   Mountain View, CA 158127   Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster
7 Leslie Anstere      
8 David Crum (2 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA 8261   Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
9 Stephen Blakemore (2 - Cat4)   Turlock, CA 79937   
10 Jeffrey Bramlett (3 - Cat4)   Palo Alto, CA 202272   Third Pillar
11 Jeffrey Kazan (4 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA 254723   Fortner Gardens/Mavic
12 Dick van der Luit   San Jose, CA 251904   
13 Kjeld Christensen (5 - Cat4)   Scotts Valley, CA 6842   ABS
14 David Engelking      
15 Juan Ortiz (6 - Cat4)   Castro Valley, CA 26838   
16 Andrew Cathcart (7 - Cat4)   Saratoga, CA 336630   Cupertino Fruit Company
17 Chris Baker (3 - Cat3)   Soquel, CA 87996   Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
18 Alan Bennett      
19 Scott Schlachter (8 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA 31591   
20 James Keddie (9 - Cat4)   Belmont, CA 336460   Peninsula Velo Racing
21 Chris Sepe (10 - Cat4)   Campbell, CA 32183   Suckas
22 Detlef Adam (11 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA 54548   Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
23 Jim Beuselinck   Saratoga 201879   
24 Rob Jones      
25 Manuel Affonso (12 - Cat4)   Oakland, CA 391005   team satan
26 Troy Mayfield (13 - Cat4)   Watsonville, CA 222003   
27 Jim English   San Ramon 390015   
28 Mike Schaller (14 - Cat4)   Campbell, CA 253585   
29 john paradine (15 - Cat4)   San Mateo, CA 235129   

Men - Cat 4 - C - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Stanwyck      
2 Rob Martone      
3 Bryan Cheung   San Mateo, CA 390615   
4 Josh Tabije   Santa Cruz, CA 367946   
5 Matthew Beebe      
6 Marty Proctor      
7 Andrew Sloan      
8 Chris Seymour   Felton, CA 283561   
9 Tom Donato   Soquel, CA 368038   
10 Ty Salsbery   Campbell 366619   FortnerGardens.com
11 Nick Gorman      Mt Hermon
12 Robert Evans   Soquel, CA 388187   Evans Energy Systems
13 Nick Tingey      
14 Francis Jose      
15 Scott Lappe      
16 Matthew Allen      
17 Justin Char   Saint Louis, MO 285517   
18 Ryan Ballou   San Jose, CA 390493   
19 Zach Schwarzbach   Ben Lomond, CA 391609   
20 Nathan Pfefferkorn      Mount Hermon Adventures
21 Joshua Vose      
22 Brian Peoples      
23 Steven Burt      
24 Michael Pyle   San Jose, CA 317136   San Jose Bicycle Club
25 Doug Browne      
26 Scott Johnson   San Jose 390651   
27 Eric Werner   Mountain View, CA 738   
28 Evan Cernokus      
29 Nathan Nelson   San Francisco, CA 391030   
30 Doug Klein      
31 Alton Handley   Scotts Valley, CA 390998   
32 Troy Boone      
33 Dave Dunning      
34 Jason Thrasher   Menlo Park, CA 185342   Alto Velo Racing Club
35 Ryan Thompson      
36 Matt Meisner      Mount Hermon Adventures
37 Mike Martin   Burbank, CA 349202   
38 robert bertsche   Mountain View, CA 389209   

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Cerna   Salinas, CA 356076   DC-10

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Janie Dalton   Kensington, CA 79232   
2 Janel Lodge   Santa Cruz, CA 136126   Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster
3 Amber Frymier   Monterey, CA 101661   

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Juliannna Perry      Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
2 Yvonne Walbroehl   Mountain View, CA 219164   Peninsula Velo Racing
3 Kelly Bartholomew   San Rafael, CA 48431   Cycles Fanatic
4 Janet Bellantome      

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Teri Reilly      

Women - Cat 1-4 - A - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA 20017   Team Rambuski Law
2 Emily Thurston   San Pablo, CA 128351   Team Rambuski Law
3 Josie Jacque-Maynes      Cal-Giant Specialized
4 Carolina Gomez-Villafane      Buy-Cell.com/IBIS
5 Katie Melena   Santacruz, CA 301855   Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
6 Sarah Jordan   Santa Cruz, CA 158037   Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster
7 Jennifer Reither   Boulder , CO 146585   Vanderkitten-Focus
8 Courtney Dimpel   Aptos, CA 302140   Vanderkitten-Focus
9 Kelly Chang   Oakland, CA 405   
10 Natalia Gardiol   San Francisco, CA 235753   Chica Sexy
11 Vicky Sama   Arcata, CA 89361   Adventures Edge
12 Lindsey Collins   San Francisco, CA 251804   Team Caletti
13 Heather Pugh   San Francisco, CA 332836   
14 Carol Boland   Capitola, CA 233406   
15 Erin Durkee   San Francisco, CA 334810   MRBerkeley/White Oak

Women - Cat 3/4 - B - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 haley cutter      Team Caletti
2 Chava Kronenberg      
3 Katie Behroozi   Menlo Park, CA 198244   
4 Dani Beckerman      Team Caletti
5 Sam Bell (1 - Cat4)   Oakland 365771   Team Jortz
6 Johanna Fogolin (2 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA 383842   
7 Bridget May   San Francisco, CA 160919   
8 May Woo   San Francisco, CA 285704   
9 Madeleine Myall (3 - Cat4)   Lafayette, CA 285956   Cal-Giant Specialized
10 Katie Styer (4 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 309920   Early Bird Womens Developmental Cycling Team
11 Jenny Oh Hatfield      vive le tarte + Cykel
12 Maddie Ortenblad (5 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA 330648   The Spokesman Cycles
13 Elli Freibrun (6 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA 388086   

Women - Cat 4 - C - 18+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauren Junker      Totally Tubular
2 Ariel Raymon      
3 Laura Schniedwind      
4 Jordan Faulds   San Francisco, CA 366576   Superpro Racing
5 Julie Rockow   Oakland 390181   Evergreen Cycling
6 Brynn Powell      
7 Leslie Hoffman      
8 Erin Stone      

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFOSMOCUOREShimanoBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee