Race Results for
Nevada City Bicycle Classic
Nevada City, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 06/15/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 14-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEVEN COZZA   59:59:59  433 TEAM SWIFT
2 Nathan Miller   Vacaville, CA59:59:59 188446  438 TEAM SWIFT
3 ADAM SWITTERS   59:59:59  408 SGW/CITY BICYCLE WORKS
4 Duke Schimmer   Fulton, CA59:59:59 163292  439 TEAM SWIFT
5 ERIC RIGGS   59:59:59  407 SGW/CITY BICYCLE WORKS
6 RICHARD WEIR   59:59:59  409 TEAM SWIFT
7 CLINT ROGERS   59:59:59  435 SGW/CITY BICYCLE WORKS
8 Brady Harter   Santa Rosa, CA59:59:59 155353  442 TEAM SWIFT
9 Blake Anton   Arroyo Grande, CA59:59:59 192686  403 DAVIS BIKE CLUB RACE TEAM
10 MAX SPIRIN   59:59:59  441 
11 Michael Margraf   Auburn, CA59:59:59 128847  431 
12 THOMAS HILL   59:59:59  412 
13 LUKE BRECHWALD   59:59:59  410 TOUR OF NEVADA CITY
14 MATT WITTLER   59:59:59  440 
16 Collin Samaan   Fair Oaks, CA59:59:59 196233  411 SGW/CITY BICYCLE WORKS
17 THOMAS PHAM   59:59:59  434 SGW/CITY BICYCLE WORKS
18 CHRIS SHUEMAKE   59:59:59  437 
19 JOSHUA OLMSTEAD   59:59:59  413 
20 COLE WILLIAMS   Austin, TX59:59:59 19611  402 STANISLAUS MERLOK
DNF Nickalas Blades   Reno, NV59:59:59 197415  432 RENO WHEELMEN
DNF Gaelan Mundorff   Fremont, CA59:59:59 196301  406 FREMONT FREEWHEELERS RACE TEAM
DNF Joe Iannarelli   Vacaville, CA59:59:59 195783  404 FAIRFIELDTOYOTA.COM
DNF Robert Marsh   Elk Grove, CA59:59:59 195415  405 SGW/CITY BIKE WORKS
DNF FREDERICK STAMM   59:59:59  436 PENINSULA VELO/KONDRA SYSTEMS
DNF NICOLA ANTON   59:59:59  401 SWIFT

Men - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA59:59:59 156048  518 TEAM SPINE
2 Roger Worthington   Capistrano Beach, CA59:59:59 38984  535 LABOR POWER
3 THURLOW ROGERS   59:59:59  540 TEAM JAX
4 Richard Meeker   Corona Del Mar, CA59:59:59 23914  522 U.S. POSTAL
5 Bubba Melcher   Reno, NV59:59:59 23961  553 PACIFIC SUPPLY
6 Wayne Verdon   Oakland, CA59:59:59 187812  552 TEAM CLIF BAR
7 Michael Carro   Eagle Rock, CA59:59:59 108680  507 LABOR POWER
8 Richard Del Valle   San Jose, CA59:59:59 9150  545 
9 Michael DeNardi   Davis, CA59:59:59 127847  537 REPUBLIC OF ANAEROBIA
10 MICHAEL BROWN   59:59:59  506 COLORADO VELO/DENVER SPOKE
12 Nicholas Durrie   Ann Arbor59:59:59 144872  512 ANN ARBOR FORD/GIANT
13 David Worthington   Costa Mesa, CA59:59:59 55233  534 LABOR POWER
14 Richard Thurman   Chico, CA59:59:59 35561  541 
15 PATRICK TAFOYA   59:59:59  539 SIMPLY FIT / ACTION SPORTS
16 Craig Roemer   Petaluma, CA59:59:59 80925  527 PACIFIC COAST CYCLING CLUB
17 Gary Gellin   Menlo Park, CA59:59:59 13028  513 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
18 MICHAEL ANDERSON   59:59:59  503 PRO CYCLERY
19 James Coats   Campbell, CA59:59:59 7200  542 WINNING WHEELS/STEELMAN
20 Ken Watkins   Santa Rosa, CA59:59:59 37355  531 PACIFIC COAST
21 Christopher Hahn   Santa Barbara, CA59:59:59 51418  556 LABOR POWER
22 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA59:59:59 144264  510 VALLEY SPOKESMEN RACING TEAM
23 SHAWN OLIVER   59:59:59  555 MORGAN STANLEY
24 Christopher Hipp   Redwood City, CA59:59:59 16294  549 LABOR POWER
25 John Cavanaugh   Lafayette, CA59:59:59 172586  511 
26 Blaise Maher   Sacramento, CA59:59:59 57537  536 SGW/TOWER/CITY BICYCLE WORKS
27 Donald Langley   Morgan Hill, CA59:59:59 20327  521 SPECIALIZED/MORGAN STANLEY
28 Scott Derdenger   Benicia, CA59:59:59 55123  544 MORGAN STANLEY CYCLING TEAM
29 William Lloyd   Mountain View, CA59:59:59 66362  554 LE MATIN
30 CARLOS CASILLAS   59:59:59  509 DAVIS BIKE CLUB
31 Daniel Smith   Menlo Park, CA59:59:59 33087  528 SPECIALIZED/MORGAN STANLEY
DNF URBAN CHRIS   Kentfield, CA59:59:59 171855  547 TEAM SPINE
DNF Andrew Robertson   Fresno, CA59:59:59 169555  550 THE PALACE
DNF Steven Axt   Redwood City, CA59:59:59 155064  558 GS RENO/BICYCLE WAREHOUSE
DNF Mark Leffler   Auburn, CA59:59:59 145560  548 ROCKNASIUM/CBE
DNF Daniel Plummer   Redwood City, CA59:59:59 144966  525 B0144966
DNF Mike Korn   Sacramento, CA59:59:59 144359  520 SIERRA NEVADA
DNF Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA59:59:59 136970  524 PEDALI CORSA
DNF WONG SANDY   Sacramento, CA59:59:59 108069  546 
DNF Patrick Carroll   San Francisco, CA59:59:59 90587  508 REDWOOD EMPIRE VELO
DNF Bud Napolio   San Francisco, CA59:59:59 60298  523 CALIFORNIA ROAD CLUB
DNF Ronald Hill   Santa Rosa, CA59:59:59 57172  538 FIGHTIN BUBAS
DNF Sean Whelan   Tahoe City, CA59:59:59 97052  532 TEAM SPINE
DNF Charles Pockell-Wilson   Martinez Ca59:59:59 52696  526 
DNF Edward Monnier   Santa Monica, CA59:59:59 48873  551 MINUTE MAID /DASANI-LAGRANGE
DNF Anthony Snell   Seaside, CA59:59:59 47212  529 BOYERBIKES.COM
DNF Stanley Terusaki   Livermore, CA59:59:59 35241  530 MORGAN STANLEY SPECIALIZED
DNF Glen Hinshaw   Scottsdale, AZ59:59:59 16288  517 USPS MASTERS
DNF Patrick Briggs   Oakland, CA59:59:59 4838  505 MARATHON RACING TEAM
DNF Stanley Hill   Clio, CA59:59:59 171037  516 RENO WHEELMEN
DNF David Anderson   Encinitas , CA59:59:59 1608  502 MORGAN STANLEY/SPECIALIZED
DNF SCOTT STORMS   59:59:59  543 
DNF JOE OLIVERI   59:59:59  557 
DNF PAUL KNUTSON   59:59:59  519 MORGAN STANLEY CYCLING TEAM
DNF BRUCE HENDLER   59:59:59  515 TEAM ROCKNASIUM
DNF STEVE GREGORIOS   59:59:59  514 MORGAN STANLEY SPECIALIZED

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lawrence Nolan   Fremont, CA59:59:59 26205  607 USPS MASTERS
2 Wayne Stetina   Mission Viejo, CA59:59:59 34063  608 U.S. POSTAL SERVICE MASTERS
3 Paul Wolfe   Flagstaff, AZ59:59:59 38794  621 ARIZONA HONEY WINE
4 GLEN WINKEL   59:59:59  610 US POSTAL SERVICE MASTERS
5 Brian McGuire (1 - Cat1)   Mill Valley, CA59:59:59 23527  612 THE OLYMPIC CLUB
6 MARK CALDWELL   59:59:59  603 TEAM SPINE
7 Roger Marquis   Berkeley, CA59:59:59 22565  605 EASTSIDE CYCLES
8 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN59:59:59 45105  602 USPS MASTERS
9 Stan Urban   San Rafael, CA59:59:59 178098  609 TEAM SPINE
10 DAVID COVINGTON   Sterling, IL59:59:59 46992  616 CRC TRAVELOCITY
11 Thomas Regan   South Lake Tahoe, CA59:59:59 29430  614 ALTA ALPINA
DNF GARY SO   59:59:59  617 
DNF JIM ROGERS   59:59:59  611 TOUR OF NEVADA CITY / SIERRA EXPRESS
DNF SCAVONIO JOHN   59:59:59  619 
DNF JIM GENTES   59:59:59  622 
DNF Bret DeWitt   Lincoln, CA59:59:59 199883  618 
DNF John Felt   Carlsbad, CA59:59:59 170814  604 EARTHBOUND ORGANIC FARMS
DNF Peter Allen   Fair Oaks, CA59:59:59 46996  601 USPS MASTERS RACING TEAM
DNF Brian Starr   Santa Maria, CA59:59:59 33862  615 TAILWINDS
DNF Thomas Morris   Roseville, CA59:59:59 25151  606 EASTSIDE CYCLES/MFG
DNF Jon Geary   Palo Alto, CA59:59:59 77511  613 
DNF Lawrence Broberg   Felton, CA59:59:59 4905  620 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adham Sbeih (1 - Pro)   Citrus Heights, CA59:59:59 31414  45 SIERRA NEVADA CLIF BAR
1 Zachary Walker   Santa Barbara, CA59:59:59 133002  33 OLYMPIC CLUB
1 Jonathan Baker   Boulder, CO59:59:59 186350  KHS BICYCLES
2 John Hunt (2 - Pro)   Fairfax, CA59:59:59 17154  59 SIERRA NEVADA CYCLING TEAM
2 Victor Ayala   Los Angeles, CA59:59:59 128496  32 MINUTE MAID/DASANI/LA GRANGE
2 Lance Doherty   Berkeley, CA59:59:59 152187  12 3BRT
3 Nieko Biskner   Ojai, CA59:59:59 111181  37 SIERRA NEVADA CLIF BAR
3 Michael Hernandez   Oakland, CA59:59:59 136641  17 BICYCLE WAREHOUSE/GS RENO
3 James Miller   Hella Norcal Ca59:59:59 122096  25 HELENS/TREK/VW
4 Timothy Larkin   Berkeley, CA59:59:59 50186  21 OFOTO/LOMBARDI SPORTS
4 Matt Bromen   Santa Clarita, CA59:59:59 94024  MINUTE MAID/DASANI/LA GRANGE
4 TODD WEITZENBERG M.D.   Santa Rosa, CA59:59:59 37636  34 ROCKNASIUM/C.B.E.
5 Benjamin Haldeman   Santa Barbara, CA59:59:59 177745  63 
5 Aaron LeBauer   Greensboro, NC59:59:59 67289  22 TEAM MCGUIRE
5 Jason Moeschler   Nevada City, CA59:59:59 90775  53 GIANT BICYCLES
6 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes   Corralitos, CA59:59:59 23057  41 SIERRA NEVADA CYCLING TEAM
6 Mark Shimahara   Ventura, CA59:59:59 32481  30 SANTA CRUZ SPOKESMAN
7 Brian Hawley (3 - Pro)   Sacramento, CA59:59:59 187713  39 SIERRA NEVADA CYCLING TEAM
7 Colin Beardsley   Mill Valley, CA59:59:59 129465  MCGUIRE RACING
8 Abraham Taylor (4 - Pro)   Los Angeles, CA59:59:59 151066  46 SIERRA NEVADA CLIF BAR
8 Marc Collard   Skowhegan, ME59:59:59 7389  DAVIS BIKE CLUB
9 Jason Klikna   Merced, CA59:59:59 144669  42 SIERRA NEVADA CYCLING TEAM
DNF John Hygelund   Los Gatos, CA59:59:59 132315  40 SIERRA NEVADA CLIF BAR
DNF Devon Vigus   Oakland, CA59:59:59 115524  56 SHARP BICYCLE / TREK
DNF Randy Rocchi (Pro)   Hayward, CA59:59:59 88551  57 F2 CONSULTING
DNF Christopher Baumann (Pro)   Sacramento, CA59:59:59 53271  36 SIERRA NEVADA CYCLING TEAM
DNF Chad Gerlach   West Sacramento, CA59:59:59 50138  50 SIERRA NEVADA CYCLING TEAM
DNF Troy White   Sacramento, CA59:59:59 38024  47 SIERRA NEVADA CYCLING TEAM
DNF Justin Morgan (Pro)   Portola Valley, CA59:59:59 25053  44 SIERRA NEVADA CYCLING TEAM
DNF Matthew Dubberley   Santa Barbara, CA59:59:59 126307  38 SIERRA NEVADA CLIF BAR
DNF Joshua Klikna   Merced, CA59:59:59 119460  43 SIERRA NEVADA CYCLING TEAM
DNF David Wyandt (Pro)   Cupertino, CA59:59:59 39090  66 WEBCOR
DNF Karl Bordine   Carlsbad, CA59:59:59 163315  
DNF Roman Kilun   Oakland, CA59:59:59 153790  62 SANTA CRUZ SPOKESMAN
DNF Jason Fernschuss   Menlo Park, CA59:59:59 133336  69 WEBCOR/AV
DNF Robert Kamppila   Cerritos, CA59:59:59 58194  19 HELENS-TREK-VW
DNF Ryan Barrett   Provo, UT59:59:59 2708  71 MONEX/HOTWHEELS
DNF Robert Polski   Bakersfield, CA59:59:59 65098  65 KBHOME RACING
DNF JOHN WIKE   59:59:59  35 LABOR POWER
DNF Stuart Press   Los Altos59:59:59 133656  27 MINUTE MAID/DASANI/LAGRANGE
DNF KEVIN SCHLEUTER   Evanston, IL59:59:59 72380  29 MINUTE MAID/DASANI/LA GRANGE
DNF Damon Pettinger   Seattle, WA59:59:59 60117  77 SANTA CRUZ SPOKESMAN
DNF Jeremy Nelson   Santa Rosa, CA59:59:59 51254  26 NORCAL VELO
DNF Michael Garrett   Boulder, CO59:59:59 42851  13 MINUTE MAID/DASANI
DNF ANASTASIO FLORES JR.   La Selva Beach, CA59:59:59 11877  70 SANTA CRUZ SPOKESMAN
DNF Dennis Guikema   Oakland, CA59:59:59 185457  15 SANTA CRUZ SPOKESMAN
DNF Andy Bestwick   Henderson, NV59:59:59 185333  HDCC BIKE SHOP
DNF Tim Brackett   Roseville, CA59:59:59 180122  TEAM SPINE
DNF Aaron Norman   Redding, CA59:59:59 196456  68 REDDING VELO
DNF Jamiel Danesh   San Jose, CA59:59:59 177088  11 HANCOCK/MCGUIRE
DNF Evan Lawrence   Ham Lake , MN59:59:59 172535  61 
DNF Andres Gil   Stockton, CA59:59:59 171882  14 DELTA VELO
DNF Chad DeMasi   Davis, CA59:59:59 158049  78 TEAM KINESYS
DNF Jason Lilje   Broken Arrow, OK59:59:59 136040  23 PRO CYCLERY

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonz Norine   Redding, CA59:59:59 64734  332 REDDING VELO
2 Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA59:59:59 191302  310 SGW
3 Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA59:59:59 127093  320 SGW/TOWER/CITY BIKE
4 Robert Russell   San Jose, CA59:59:59 48128  312 FREMONT FREEWHEELERS
5 Henry Rabas   West Sacramento, CA59:59:59 28975  337 BICYCLE PRODUCTS.COM
7 Ronald Mariano   Ceres, CA59:59:59 59605  306 STANISLAUS/MERLOCK VELO
8 David Grubbs   Mansfield, TX59:59:59 180481  305 PENINSULA VELO/KONDRA SYSTEMS
9 Eric Zumwalt   Santa Rosa, CA59:59:59 53375  319 REDWOOE EMPIRE VELO
10 Bob Delp   Folsom, CA59:59:59 9138  324 UNATTACHED
11 Jason Williams   Chico, CA59:59:59 190700  316 TEAM SPINE
12 Nathan Garrett   Santa Rosa, CA59:59:59 12869  303 SOULCRAFT/DEATHSTAR
13 STOSH BANKSTON   59:59:59  329 BICYCLE WAREHOUSE
14 Daniel Wesp   Lincoln, CA59:59:59 164223  336 
15 Barrett Donovan   Reno, NV59:59:59 64187  334 RENO WHEELMEN
16 Douglas Ott   Sausalito, CA59:59:59 138380  325 
17 Sean Smith   Davis, CA59:59:59 106890  333 ROCKNASIUM/CBE
18 Christopher Pillette   San Francisco, CA59:59:59 126127  309 HANCOCK/MCGUIRE
19 Michael Bohannon   Shasta, CA59:59:59 4107  331 REDDING VELO
20 Kevin King   Hayward, CA59:59:59 190594  328 BICYCLE WAREHOUSE
21 Patrick McAnulty   Aptos, CA59:59:59 23143  338 BICYCLES PLUS/NORTH RIM/SIERRA NEVADA
DNF David Pauls   Angwin, CA59:59:59 111588  326 PALISADES MTN SPORT
DNF Jens Norman   Oakland, CA59:59:59 87502  308 SHARP BICYCLE
DNF STEPHEN SYNHORST   Monticello, IA59:59:59 61563  322 SGW/CITY BICYCLE WORKS
DNF Keith Wootton   El Dorado Hls, CA59:59:59 60959  330 BICYCLES PLUS NORTH RIM SIERRA NEVADA
DNF Robert Nelson   Concord, CA59:59:59 53665  307 MISSING LINK BICYCLE COOPERTIVE
DNF Ryan Wong   San Jose, CA59:59:59 42770  317 LGBRC
DNF JOHN SKATES   59:59:59  313 
DNF S Whitney Bradley   Burlingame, CA59:59:59 118779  301 PENINSULA VELO - KONDRA SYSTEMS
DNF RYAN MITCHELL   59:59:59  323 TEAM BICYCLES PLUS
DNF RYAN GREEN   59:59:59  304 
DNF Clint Rogers   Sacramento, CA59:59:59 195220  311 SGW/CITY BICYCLE WORKS
DNF Thomas Pham   Miami Beach, FL59:59:59 186946  321 SGW/CITY BICYCLE WORKS
DNF Richard Weir   Livermore, CA59:59:59 192704  315 TEAM SWIFT
DNF Josh Leachman   Davis, CA59:59:59 186784  339 ROCKNASIUM/CBE
DNF David Yeater   Portland, OR59:59:59 178503  318 FAIRFIELDTOYOTA.COM
DNF Frederick Stamm   San Luis Obispo, CA59:59:59 176943  314 PENINSULA VELO/KONDRA SYSTEMS
DNF Mark Gagner   San Jose, CA59:59:59 169733  327 
DNF K Erik Nelson   Oakland, CA59:59:59 137316  335 MCGUIRE
DNF Andrew Wilson   Long Beach, CA59:59:59 131495  340 LIGHTENING VELO

Women - Junior - JR - 14-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHELE GIBSON   59:59:59  481 
2 Kelly LaFleur   Discovery Bay, CA59:59:59 196265  461 PENINSULA VELO
3 Kimberly LaFleur   Discovery Bay, CA59:59:59 195496  462 PENINSULA VELO

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaOSMOSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee