Race Results for
Merced Criterium
Merced, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 02/23/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Holloway   Morgan Hill, CA 181725   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
2Clint Rogers   Sacramento, CA 195220   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
3Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA 127093   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
4Nathan Miller   Vacaville, CA 188446   
5Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
6Mario Wilson   El Dorado Hills, CA 186012   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
7Duke Schimmer   Fulton, CA 163292   
8Asipenka Halina      
9James Ryan   San Jose, CA 163902   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
10Matt Mosby   Martinez, CA 189644   

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Peter Allen   Fair Oaks, CA 46996   US Postal Service
2Shawn Bagley      Team Tailwinds
3Eric Nelson      Team Tailwinds
4Scott McKinley   Mill Valley, CA 46815   
5Dennis King      Team Tailwinds
6Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   Southern Sierra Cyclists
7Gary Yokota   San Jose, CA 39235   X-Men The
9Stanley Terusaki   Livermore, CA 35241   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
10Charles Pockell-Wilson   Martinez Ca 52696   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
11Brian McGuire (1 - Cat1)   Mill Valley, CA 23527   Olympic Club
12Ryan Mitchell   Troy, NY 197369   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
13Ken Watkins   Santa Rosa, CA 37355   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
14Glen Champagne      Palace/Action Sport
15Stan Urban   San Rafael, CA 178098   Team Spine
16Gus Platis   W Sacramento, CA 40616   Team City
17Bill Goldfoos   Merced, CA 49272   Merced Community Cycling Club
18Chris Mahannah   Reno, NV 22155   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
20Robert Brennan   Chicago 57309   GS Lombardis
21David Anderson   Encinitas , CA 1608   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
22David Kendall   Santa Cruz, CA 18882   Santa Cruz Spokesman
23Doug Grattan   Gardnerville, NV 13924   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
24Jeff Purcell   Hughson, CA 53815   Stanislaus County Bicycle Club
25Bob Gugliemelli      Team Tailwinds
26Stephen Boland   Elk Grove, CA 91533   
27Mark Wolford   Chico, CA 121703   
28Eric Robertson      Team Tailwinds
29Michael Camarena      Palace/Action Sport
30Steve Showler   Carmichael, CA 32554   Pacific Coast Cycling Club
32David Del Rosso   Dublin, CA 187432   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
33Shawn Oliver   St. Helena, CA 46241   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
34Dave Nelson   San Jose, CA 25843   Six Fifty Racing
35Carlos Livermore   Denver, CO 155176   
36Steven Grusis   Madera, CA 60756   Southern Sierra Cyclists
37Mark Widle      Team Tailwinds
38Darwin Farrow   Hayward, CA 62314   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sterling Magnell   Santa Rosa, CA 120588   Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar
1Dean LaBerge   Napa, CA 67041   Six Fifty Racing
1Dario Fredrick   San Anselmo, CA 12329   Team Spine

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mike Ivarone      Team Tailwinds
2Robert Russell   San Jose, CA 48128   Fremont Freewheelers Bicycle Club
3Eric Walle   Berkeley, CA 186029   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
4Patrick McAnulty   Aptos, CA 23143   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
7Eric Easterling   Fresno, CA 79101   Central Valley Cycling
8Andrew Botterell    166485   
9Kyle Clinton      Stanislaus/Merlock
10David Keefer      Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
11Ryan Wong   San Jose, CA 42770   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
12Rob Cady   Elk Grove, CA 49774   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
13Shawn Thornton   San Francisco, CA 126129   Cycle Couriers of SF
14Alden Tanaka   San Mateo, CA 568   Santa Cruz Spokesman
15R Todd Marshall   Sacramento, CA 43936   Esquire Racing
16Jason Cardillo      Eastside Cycles
17Maxwell Baumheiner   Petaluma, CA 153051   
18Chris Mahannah   Reno, NV 22155   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
19Matthew Dearing   Fresno, CA 8970   Central Valley Cycling
20Mark Gagner   San Jose, CA 169733   
21Ronald Cates   Clovis, CA 72251   Central Valley Cycling
22Michael Cooke   Turlock, CA 167327   Stanislaus County Bicycle Club
23Ryan Mitchell   Troy, NY 197369   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
25Scott Butler   Columbia, MO 106701   Delta Velo
26Chary Euisawasoi      Santa Cruz Spokesman
27Sean Co   Berkeley, CA 7191   Santa Cruz Spokesman
28Chad Taylor   Denver, CO 196756   Santa Cruz Spokesman
29David Del Rosso   Dublin, CA 187432   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
30Mike Detar   Berkeley, CA 193182   3BRT
31Jonathan Carlson   San Francisco, CA 160808   Cycle Couriers of SF
32Terrence Curley   San Francisco, CA 136127   Cycle Couriers of SF
33Eric Nelson      Team Tailwinds
34Darryl Moxley   Orangevale, CA 86490   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
35Christopher Barber   Reno, NV 127341   
36Kevin Baker   Rancho Cordova, CA 197372   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
38Paul Mircik   Los Altos, CA 126621   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
40Bernhard Stonas   Hayward, CA 67169   Webcor/Alto Velo
41James Sparling      B&W Cycle
42Aaron Beardsley   Berkeley, CA 188253   Cycle Couriers of SF

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jonathan Good   San Francisco, CA 179380   Cycle Couriers of SF
2Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
3Gus Platis   W Sacramento, CA 40616   Team City
4Mark Wolford   Chico, CA 121703   
5Kenneth Cook   Browns Valley, CA 195704   
6Jack Gouthen      
7Marco Hellman   San Francisco, CA 123885   
8David Yeater   Portland, OR 178503   Monticello Cycling Club
9Easton Menez   Surprise, AZ 169583   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
10Alex Rodriguez   W Sacramento, CA 65945   Team City
11Theodore Holzem   Davis, CA 196303   
12Steve Dennison   Sacramento, CA 195575   Team City
13Richard Sweet      Team Tailwinds
14Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA 38840   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
15Gregory McKinney   Fresno, CA 196950   Central Valley Cycling

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Leland      
2Anthony Diongzon   Ripon, CA 189138   Stanislaus/Merlock Velo
3Joshua Gilbert      
4Chris Shyemake      CVC
5Christopher Bozzuto   Fair Oaks, CA 181068   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
6Dariel Salaverri   Clovis, CA 197773   Central Valley Cycling
7Jonathan Eropkin   Fresno, CA 197844   Central Valley Cycling
8Jesse Mendonca   San Jose, CA 196277   
9Jeffrey Lutes      
10John Murphy   San Francisco, CA 196340   
11Michael Tianco   Elk Grove, CA 198286   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
12Andrew Anglemyer      
13Bryan Pro   Davis, CA 195430   Stanislaus/Merlock Velo

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cynthia Mommsen   Mill Valley, CA 24744   Olympic Club
1Katharine Maher   Palo Alto, CA 114521   
2Christine Thorburn   Portola Valley, CA 141582   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
2Debbie Allen   Fair Oaks, CA 60517   Mako
3Amy Fowlkes   Mountain View, CA 93298   Santa Cruz Spokesman
3Michelle Beltran   Reno, NV 193142   
4Lisa Hunt   Fairfax, CA 60454   Olympic Club
5Lisa Hauck   San Jose, CA 103035   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
6Carol Breed   Gardnerville, NV 90787   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
7Yukie Nakamura   Los Altos, CA 179928   Webcor/Alto Velo

Women - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cathy Ligman   Lodi, CA 158596   Webcor/Alto Velo
2Jane Wallace   San Rafael, CA 190589   
3Liz Canning   Fairfax, CA 190761   

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Reilly Dibner   Spokane, WA 177321   
2Rita Szeto   Crockett, CA 195322   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
3Melissa Gambol   New York, NY 189000   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
4Jana Roberts   Emeryville, CA 196221   Cycle Couriers of SF
5Janine Bognuda      Team Tailwinds
6Robbie McGuinness   San Jose, CA 195427   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
7Karen Williams   Berkeley, CA 196925   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
8Sarah Lightfoot   Oakland, CA 188948   Cycle Couriers of SF
9Lori Cox   Los Altos, CA 158161   Bay Area Velo Girls
10Jamie Fenimore   Menlo Park, CA 196270   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
11Erin Barrell   San Francisco, CA 196696   
12Helene Houle   Sunnyvale, CA 198812   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
13Nancy Jo Ward      Team Tailwinds
14Marilynn Laswell   Fresno, CA 195857   Velo Bella

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoCUORESpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee