Race Results for
Mt Hamilton Classic
Sant Clara & Alameda Cnty, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 05/25/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA 156048   Team Spine
2 John Cavanaugh   Lafayette, CA 172586   
3 Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970   Pedali Corsa
4 Kevin Merritt   Sunnyvale, CA 72478   Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Philip Woosley   Berkeley, CA 141019   Team Clif Bar
6 Sean Whelan   Tahoe City, CA 97052   Team Spine
7 Kevin Susco   Palo Alto, CA 186898   Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Joe Sanders      
9 Richard Del Valle   San Jose, CA 9150   Santa Cruz Spokesman
10 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   San Jose Bicycle Club
11 Shawn Oliver   St. Helena, CA 46241   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
12 Cass Laizure   Oakland, CA 55004   Team Clif Bar
13 Jay Gump   Conway, MA 14415   GMBC
14 Paul Ecord   Portland, OR 10444   Team Clif Bar
15 Sandy Wong   Sacramento, CA 108069   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
16 John Ford   Redwood City, CA 129994   Team Spine
17 Bryan Buck   San Jose, CA 141246   
18 Tracy Colwell   Sunnyvale, CA 125475   Webcor/Alto Velo
19 Tom Hayles      ZG Velo Club
20 Jonathan Owens   Oakland, CA 84587   
21 Ronald Reade   Berkeley, CA 53377   Team Clif Bar
22 Derek McBrearty    197771   
23 Eric Benson      Palace
24 Craig Numes      Art Cyclery
25 Wayne Verdon   Oakland, CA 187812   Team Clif Bar
26 Fredrick St Goar   Menlo Park, CA 119548   Equipe_Le_Matin
27 Anthony Snell      
28 Charles Campbell   Berkeley, CA 190757   Team Clif Bar
29 Scott Frake   Cupertino, CA 187388   San Jose Bicycle Club
30 Charles Pockell-Wilson   Martinez Ca 52696   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Morgan Caldwell   Lafayette, CA 55374   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
2 John Zunino   Arnold, CA 196757   Delta Velo
3 John Emery   Petaluma 106844   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
4 Larry Hampson   Marina, CA 49323   Winning Wheels Racing
5 J Gilford   Santa Cruz, CA 87571   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
6 Steven Archer   Danville, CA 87938   Strada Sempre Duro-DO NOT USE
7 David Stockwell   San Jose, CA 53052   San Jose Bicycle Club
9 Thomas Morris   Roseville, CA 25151   
10 Mark Caldwell   Moraga, CA 40039   Team Spine
11 Richard Derby   Tiburon, CA 176625   Team Spine
12 Chris Cerruti   Watsonville, CA 198811   
13 Walter Daniels   Colorado Springs, CO 198852   
14 Michael Cockrell    190117   Delta Velo
15 Douglas Bauer   San Francisco, CA 197821   Equipe_Le_Matin
16 Kyle Samuels   Watsonville, CA 148531   
17 Erik Salander   Belmont, CA 195443   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
18 David Clay   Livermore, CA 195208   Delta Velo
19 Steven Parke   Redwood City, CA 156463   Six Fifty Racing
20 Larry Upthegrove   Antioch, CA 195417   
21 David Puglia   Saratoga, CA 180139   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
22 David Powers   San Francisco, CA 69032   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
23 David Hartig      

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Kelly   Oakland, CA 106705   Webcor TTlll
1 Daniel Hopley   Rohnert Park, CA 93755   Rocknasium
1 Aaron Norman   Redding, CA 196456   Redding Velo
2 Timothy Larkin   Berkeley, CA 50186   OFOTO/Lombardi Sports TTIII
3 David Wyandt (1 - Pro)   Cupertino, CA 39090   Webcor TTlll
3 David Reid   Santa Cruz, CA 155528   Santa Cruz Spokesman
4 Patrick Heaney (2 - Pro)   Mountain View, CA 15595   Webcor TTlll
4 Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
5 David Fuentes   Herndon, VA 58598   Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar TTIII
5 Gustavo Gomez   Fresno, CA 115838   
6 Jason Lokkesmoe   San Rafael, CA 60439   Health Net Cycling Team TTlll
6 Dennis Guikema   Oakland, CA 185457   Santa Cruz Spokesman
7 Ted Huang   Portola Valley, CA 398   Webcor TTlll
7 Tom Skiles   Salinas, CA 169701   
8 Randy Rocchi (3 - Pro)   Hayward, CA 88551   Health Net Cycling Team TTlll
8 Nathan Miller   Vacaville, CA 188446   
9 Marc Hagenlocher   Santa Rosa, CA 117734   Webcor TTlll
9 Jon Erskine   Soquel, CA 10942   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
10 Gregory Drake   Redwood City, CA 113099   Webcor TTlll
10 Colin Beardsley   Mill Valley, CA 129465   Cycle Couriers of SF
11 Tim Brackett   Roseville, CA 180122   Team Spine
12 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Delta Velo
13 Brian Chapman   Pleasanton, CA 88055   3BRT
14 Justin Lucke   Redwood City, CA 21760   3BRT

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher White   Emerald Hills, CA 151083   Phoenix Ritchey Racing Team
2 Ryan Snodgrass   Sparks, NV 131418   
3 Michael Matthews      Buy Cell
4 John Staroba   Santa Rosa, CA 195591   
5 Bob Delp   Folsom, CA 9138   
6 Mikey Slotten   Columbus, MS 195412   
7 Richard Weir   Livermore, CA 192704   
8 Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA 127093   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
9 Mark Blaser   Redding, CA 169576   Redding Velo
10 Juozas Martynaitis   Willow Springs, IL 169782   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
11 Michael Telega   Los Angeles, CA 162569   
12 Braden Sanchez   Pollock Pines, CA 31175   
13 Brock Dickie   Santa Cruz, CA 42222   
14 Jens Norman      
16 Paul Reichardt   Castro Valley, CA 178307   
17 Aaron Beardsley   Berkeley, CA 188253   Cycle Couriers of SF
18 Peter Schilling   Ann Arbor, MI 44051   Stanford Cycling Club
19 Ed Froeliger   Reno, NV 199357   Reno Wheelmen
20 Jason Williams   Chico, CA 190700   Team Spine
21 David Keefer   Menlo Park, CA 102275   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
22 Michael Buckley   Reno, NV 186698   Rocknasium
23 Nathan Garrett   Santa Rosa, CA 12869   
24 Jonz Norine   Redding, CA 64734   Redding Velo
25 Michael Campbell   Oakland, CA 172801   3BRT
26 David Pauls   Angwin, CA 111588   
27 Sven Sturm      
28 Pat Caurant   Albany, CA 179925   Santa Cruz Spokesman
29 Eric Nitschke      
30 Bradley Moore   San Mateo, CA 85429   Rocknasium

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Glanz      Dragon
2 Joshua Gilbert      
3 John Cahoy   Stanford, CA 188083   
4 Ryan Murphy   Boulder Creek, CA 42470   
5 John Hancock   Sacramento, CA 195844   Team City
6 Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA 6697   
8 Roger Bennett   San Carlos, CA 197734   
9 Markus Roccaro   Burlingame, CA 166766   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
10 Cory Nash   San Jose, CA 92324   Sycip Racing
11 Dave Brackett   Davis, CA 196917   
12 Robert Evans   Scotts Valley, CA 72893   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
13 Greg Bloom   Hollister, CA 3982   
14 Chris Urban   Kentfield, CA 171855   Team Spine
15 Robert Branch   Santa Cruz, CA 4619   Santa Cruz Spokesman
16 Red Felix   Antioch, CA 158295   Webcor/Alto Velo
17 Stanislaus (Stosh) Bankston   Olympic Valley, CA 2494   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
18 Christian Kearney   Oakland, CA 197820   
19 Craig Larsen   Santa Clara, CA 65413   Monta Vista Velo
20 Nicholas Todd   Kentfield, CA 196741   
21 Keith Bertani   San Jose, CA 108956   
22 Javier Castaneda      
23 William Nowlin   Los Altos, CA 195930   Monta Vista Velo
24 Timothy Cannard   Los Gatos, CA 6002   
25 Jeff Galloway   Campbell, CA 196752   Webcor/Alto Velo
26 Peter Varshavsky   Los Altos, CA 198540   
27 Nigel Ravenhill   Napa, CA 196170   Eagle Cycling Club
28 Jack Rector   San Ramon, CA 29332   
29 Jason Clymer   Novato, CA 95542   
30 Paul Cook   Lafayette, CA 195716   

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Darren Basso      
3 Karl Ehlert   Redwood City, CA 10559   Webcor/Alto Velo
4 Donny Biro      
5 James Rusk      
6 Cullen Wojcik   Knoxville, TN 205491   
7 Tully Cashman      
8 Roger Muckenfuss   Petaluma, CA 184858   Monta Vista Velo
9 Stefan Riezler   Pittsburgh, PA 195739   Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Mark Bumum      
11 Greg Chatham      
12 Paul Taylor      
13 Cory Roay   Belmont, CA 191125   
14 Scott Varner      
15 Ingomar Weber      
16 Dave Bubrunetti      
17 Dana Farmer   Gold River, CA 150815   San Jose Bicycle Club
18 Keith Toon   Tracy, CA 199393   
19 Charles Aye      
20 Michael Braun   Winters, CA 198366   
21 Thomas Romano   San Jose, CA 190390   Webcor/Alto Velo
23 Rick Feld      
24 Allen Price   Mountain View, CA 143848   Webcor/Alto Velo

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Thorburn   Portola Valley, CA 141582   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
1 Yukie Nakamura   San Jose, CA 179928   Webcor/Alto Velo
1 Cat Malone (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA 198808   
2 Cynthia Mommsen   Mill Valley, CA 24744   Olympic Club
2 Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA 177141   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
2 Ginger Buller   Seaside, CA 195991   Velo Bella
3 Cynthia Carroll   Santa Rosa, CA 90129   Excel Sports Boulder
3 Helene Drumm (2 - Cat3)   San Anselmo, CA 10046   Team Spine
4 Kristin Drumm Collins   Novato, CA 661   Team Spine
4 Kathryn Landau   Berkeley, CA 196253   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
5 Kimberley Boester   Cupertino, CA 50449   Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Beverley Harper   Woodside, CA 15132   
6 Lisa Hunt   Fairfax, CA 60454   Olympic Club
6 Jill McLaughlin   Los Gatos, CA 183828   Bay Area Velo Girls
7 Lauren Costantini   Boulder, CO 146301   Sycip Racing
8 Karin Reese   Oakland, CA 194411   
9 Erin Alders   Nevada City, CA 196090   Santa Cruz Spokesman
10 Laura Sanchez   Salinas, CA 169832   Velo Bella
11 Jessie Hickel   Auburn, WA 58099   Velo Bella

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Chapman   Bend, OR 198814   
2 Jennifer Joynt      
3 Amy Peck      
4 Sandy Liaw   San Francisco, CA 195379   Arete` Racing
5 Tracie Nelson   San Luis Obispo, CA 187659   Velo Bella
6 Elizabeth Wistrom   Palo Alto, CA 191772   
7 Luciana Vecchi   San Jose, CA 196106   Valley Spokesmen
8 Jordan Cantwell      
9 Jeanne Cartwright   Danville, CA 191799   Valley Spokesmen
10 Sheri Mulroe   Saratoga, CA 196281   Equipe_Le_Matin
11 Cassandra McCain   Oakland, CA 195817   Bay Area Velo Girls
12 Elizabeth Varner   Oakland, CA 197942   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
13 Arielle Stark   Campbell, CA 196327   Bay Area Velo Girls
14 Rachel Hamilton   Oakland, CA 195559   Valley Spokesmen
15 Norma Hilton   Pacifica, CA 196223   Bay Area Velo Girls
16 Debbie Habegger   Benicia, CA 196745   Bay Area Velo Girls
17 Sarah Forrest   Santa Cruz, CA 195998   
18 Ella Lawrence   San Francisco, CA 195813   
19 Kristin Johnson   Philadelphia, PA 195463   Arete` Racing
20 Deborah Derby   Tiburon, CA 195382   
21 Elizabeth Rouan   San Mateo, CA 195401   Bay Area Velo Girls

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFSpyShimanoSierra NevadaOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee