Race Results for
Berkeley Hill Road Race
Pindle, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 05/11/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Collin Samaan   Fair Oaks, CA 196233   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
2Anton Nicola   Healdsburg, CA 190545   
3Robert Marsh   Elk Grove, CA 195415   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
4Joe Iannarelli   Vacaville, CA 195783   Monticello Cycling Club
6Bob Harris   San Rafael, CA 193039   
7Joseph Little   Reno, NV 196230   

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Theo St Pierre      
2Sheen Yen   Fremont, CA 186794   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
4Aaron Woolsey   Santa Rosa, CA 199397   
5 Forthuber      

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scot Schaufelberer    196331   Valley Spokesmen
2Everrett Larry      
3Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   San Jose Bicycle Club
4Tad Borek   San Francisco, CA 55496   California Road Club
5Derek McBrearty    197771   
6Kevin Susco   Palo Alto, CA 186898   Webcor/Alto Velo
7Robert Wiggers   Belmont, CA 197831   California Road Club
8John Hancock   Sacramento, CA 195844   Team City
9Michael Downey   San Francisco, CA 9934   
10Nigel Ravenhill   Napa, CA 196170   Eagle Cycling Club
11John Steggall   Davis, CA 135891   Davis Bike Club
12Ben Inglis   Lafayette, CA 72652   Mako
13Kellin Cooper   Kensington, CA 195773   East Bay Velo Club
14Jim Barkley   Reno, NV 187303   
15Barry Schwarz   Berkeley, CA 45914   
16Antonio Tunzi   San Francisco, CA 196225   
17Brian Smith   Walnut Creek, CA 129534   
18John Bernstein   Irvine, CA 188613   Mako
19Hans Kellner   Oakland, CA 43368   Sycip Racing
20William Nowlin   Los Altos, CA 195930   Monta Vista Velo
21Karl Ehlert   Redwood City, CA 10559   Webcor/Alto Velo
22Theodore (Ted) Jaworski   Mountain View, CA 141092   Monta Vista Velo
23Matthew Shelton   Mill Valley, CA 42391   
24Ronald Gutierrez   San Francisco, CA 65019   Sycip Racing
25David Kendall   Santa Cruz, CA 18882   Santa Cruz Spokesman
26Santiago Bolon   San Jose, CA 195384   Sycip Racing
27Charles Campbell   Berkeley, CA 190757   Team Clif Bar
28Bruce Garrett      
29Kurt Liittschwager   Redwood City, CA 196807   Webcor/Alto Velo
30Richard Derby   Tiburon, CA 176625   Team Spine
30David Anthony   Fremont, CA 195564   Valley Spokesmen
31J Scott Smith   San Francisco, CA 196280   
32Fred Adam   Menlo Park, CA 196309   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
33Ronald Beaver   Woodinville, WA 166422   Webcor/Alto Velo
34Van Chang      Thirsty Bear
35Kelly Jones   Walnut Creek, CA 123112   
36Jonathan Owens   Oakland, CA 84587   
37Peter Wood   Cupertino, CA 196669   
38Robert Henningsen   Redwood City, CA 60504   Raindance Velo Club
39Marco Mueller      
40Brian Mulroe   Mountain View, CA 195684   Equipe_Le_Matin
41Mark Mohler   Redwood City, CA 99181   NAC Bikes
42David Kavanaugh   Danville, CA 55102   
43Moreno Robbins   Oakland, CA 40912   
44Todd Studenicka   San Jose, CA 34489   San Jose Bicycle Club
45Thomas Kellner   Sacramento, CA 195574   Davis Bike Club
46Robert Collier   Oakland, CA 180155   Valley Spokesmen
47Cliff Walkup      
48John Licatesi   Davis, CA 183265   Davis Bike Club
49Irving Arguello   Millbrae, CA 134895   California Road Club
50Laurence Knott   Larkspur, CA 19485   Olympic Club
51Stephen Turner   Fremont, CA 187952   Webcor/Alto Velo
52Alan Czeszynski   Pleasanton, CA 196834   Fremont Freewheelers
53Dean Peckham   Sacramento, CA 159817   Esquire Racing
54Boris Rozenserg   Daly City, CA 190311   
55Frank McGorman   San Carlos, CA 198741   
56Ryan Mitchell   Troy, NY 197369   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
57Nathan Cassell   Denver, CO 196326   
58Wayne Verdon   Oakland, CA 187812   Team Clif Bar
59Gary Gellin   Menlo Park, CA 13028   Webcor/Alto Velo

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Caldwell   Moraga, CA 40039   Team Spine
2Kevin Merritt   Sunnyvale, CA 72478   Webcor/Alto Velo
3Cass Laizure   Oakland, CA 55004   Team Clif Bar
4Thomas Morris   Roseville, CA 25151   
5Norman Kreiss   Orinda, CA 127410   Team Clif Bar
6Thomas Regan   South Lake Tahoe, CA 29430   
7Chris Cerruti   Watsonville, CA 198811   
8Tim Harvey   San Francisco, CA 190595   Mako
9Michael Cockrell    190117   Delta Velo
10Craig Larsen   Santa Clara, CA 65413   Monta Vista Velo
11Steven Archer   Danville, CA 87938   Strada Sempre Duro-DO NOT USE
12Randy Denton   Alameda, CA 9240   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
13Peter Allen   Fair Oaks, CA 46996   US Postal Service
14Ron LeBard   Grass Valley, CA 125445   Webcor/Alto Velo
15Keith Wootton   El Dorado Hls, CA 60959   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
16Mark Johnson   Los Gatos, CA 195404   
17Jamie Willin   Redwood City, CA 38466   
18John Emery   Petaluma 106844   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
19Olivier Delaporte   Somerville, MA 118461   Webcor/Alto Velo
20Richard Shields   Fremont, CA 140693   Mako
21John Suzuki      
22David Ratoosh   Albany, CA 29213   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
23Erik Sander      
24J Gilford   Santa Cruz, CA 87571   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
25Mark Sheffield   Fremont, CA 196310   
26Lawrence Broberg   Felton, CA 4905   
27Charles Salmon   Palo Alto, CA 196388   
28Walter Daniels   Colorado Springs, CO 198852   
29Edward (Ted) Thomas   Mill Valley, CA 196125   
31Morgan Caldwell   Lafayette, CA 55374   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
32Bart Borland      
33Carlos Livermore   Denver, CO 155176   
34Paul Chuck   Berkeley, CA 51558   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
35Kyle Samuels   Watsonville, CA 148531   
36Frederick Stamm   San Mateo, CA 195461   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
37Dionicio Ybarra   Oakland, CA 46089   Third Rail Cycling Club
38Matthew Walsh      
39David Clay   Livermore, CA 195208   Delta Velo
40Steven Parke   Redwood City, CA 156463   Six Fifty Racing
41Bill Foster      
42James Rogers   Grass Valley, CA 30391   Sierra Express/TNC
43Stuart Humpert   Napa, CA 197375   
44Kerry Maxwell   Chico, CA 50944   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
45David Parker   Aromas, CA 51731   Mako
46Jim Brockopp   Oakland, CA 101055   
47David Powers   San Francisco, CA 69032   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
48Chris Belec   Pleasant Hill, CA 187401   
49Mark Miller   Houston, TX 66101   Monticello Cycling Club
50Russell Hands   Benicia, CA 136432   
51Richard Hairston   Napa, CA 46287   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
52James Hamilton   Concord, CA 196314   
53Efrain Valdez      

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David King   Oakland, CA 40519   Six Fifty Racing
2Benjamin Bourne   Davis, CA 40499   Six Fifty Racing
2Aaron Norman   Redding, CA 196456   Redding Velo
3Jay Gump   Conway, MA 14415   GMBC
3Philip Woosley   Berkeley, CA 141019   Team Clif Bar
4J Andrew Knorr   San Francisco, CA 75692   
4Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Delta Velo
5Rinaldo Bullentini   Old Hickory, TN 63675   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
5Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
6Dennis Guikema   Oakland, CA 185457   Santa Cruz Spokesman
7Jon Erskine   Soquel, CA 10942   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
8Sean Whelan   Tahoe City, CA 97052   Team Spine
9Ronald Reade   Berkeley, CA 53377   Team Clif Bar
10Tom Skiles   Salinas, CA 169701   
11Karta Purkh Atehortua-Khalsa   San Leandro, CA 156883   Santa Cruz Spokesman
12Sandy Wong   Sacramento, CA 108069   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
13Jamiel Danesh   San Jose, CA 177088   Cycle Couriers of SF
14Shawn Oliver   St. Helena, CA 46241   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
15Robert Saybolt   San Francisco, CA 129531   Cycle Couriers of SF
16Ken Watkins   Santa Rosa, CA 37355   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
17Kelsey Aldrich   Boise, ID 59276   Sycip Racing
18Justin Lucke   Redwood City, CA 21760   3BRT
19Scott Francis   Fresno, CA 59584   Sycip Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tim Brackett   Roseville, CA 180122   Team Spine
2Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA 127093   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
3Josh Leachman   Davis, CA 186784   Rocknasium
4Patrick Dunaway      Team Health Net
5Maxwell Baumhefner   Petaluma, CA 153051   Eastside Cycling
6Matthew Willinger   San Mateo, CA 189622   Robinson/Torelli
7Michael Rochlin      
8Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
9Scott Whelan   San Francisco, CA 127428   California Road Club
10Richard Weir   Livermore, CA 192704   
11Bernhard Stonas   Hayward, CA 67169   Webcor/Alto Velo
12Nathan Drake      Boston Road Club
13Micheal Mathews      Buy Cell
14Kenneth Owen   Concord, CA 26974   
15Deborah Ott      
16Stanislaus (Stosh) Bankston   Olympic Valley, CA 2494   GS Reno/Bicycle Warehouse
17Patrick Rocchi   Marina, CA 145588   
18Nathan Falk   Pleasanton, CA 98304   
19Max Spirin   Citrus Heights, CA 195652   Tieni Duro
20Ed Froeliger   Reno, NV 199357   Reno Wheelmen
21Jason Williams   Chico, CA 190700   Team Spine
22Jeremy Sarrow   Napa, CA 134268   Sycip Racing
23Michael Telega   Los Angeles, CA 162569   
24Erik Tews   Santa Cruz, CA 111075   Southern Sierra Cyclists
25Nick Lewellyn      
26David Grubbs   Mansfield, TX 180481   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
27Rich Thurmon      
28Chris Pillette      
29Aaron Beardsley   Berkeley, CA 188253   Cycle Couriers of SF
30Brent Plater   Oakland, CA 154801   
31Nathan Garrett   Santa Rosa, CA 12869   
33Yuri Hauswald   Petaluma, CA 102310   
34Gabriel Sanctuary   Novato, CA 85444   
35Evan Adams   San Francisco, CA 192630   Cycle Couriers of SF
36K Erik Nelson   Oakland, CA 137316   
37David Whitehead   San Francisco, CA 129995   Cycle Couriers of San FranDO NOT USE
38Kevin King      
39Patrick McAnulty   Aptos, CA 23143   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim/Sierra Nevad
40Bradley Moore   San Mateo, CA 85429   Rocknasium
41Ian Leberge      
42Robert Selle   Oakland Twp, MI 102586   Santa Cruz Spokesman
43Robert Yeh   Berkeley, CA 109421   Cal Cycling
44Chad Taylor   Denver, CO 196756   Santa Cruz Spokesman
45James Stafford   San Francisco, CA 187393   
46Jeff Billings      
47Kent Krumpschmidt      
48Marty Woy   Sacramento, CA 49807   

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Staroba   Santa Rosa, CA 195591   
2Marc Peter Foose   San Francisco, CA 11978   
3Christopher Berry   Ross, CA 197640   
4Josh Snead   Larkspur, CA 135947   Sycip Racing
5Joaquim Neto   San Rafael, CA 196923   
6Red Felix   Antioch, CA 158295   Webcor/Alto Velo
7Doran Mori   Oakland, CA 196267   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
8Mark Gilbreath   Ketchum, ID 195347   
9Brandon Correia   Alameda, CA 188308   Cycle Couriers of SF
10Brian Vernor   Santa Cruz, CA 40801   Team Santa Cruz
11Chris Swain   Emeryville, CA 196751   
12Jeremiah Peiffer    185949   
14David Barrett   Cedar Ridge, CA 129270   Sierra Express/TNC
15Markus Roccaro   Burlingame, CA 166766   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
16Andrew Zoldak   San Jose, CA 43365   
17Dominic Giampaolo   Lewiston, ME 196229   
18Scott Tucker   Sausalito, CA 36030   
19Dave Brackett   Davis, CA 196917   
20John Cahoy   Stanford, CA 188083   
21Brian Ziegler   Fremont, CA 196304   Fremont Freewheelers Bicycle Club
23Steven Griffiths   Granite Bay, CA 14196   
24Paul Cook   Lafayette, CA 195716   
25Jay Buenaventura   Berkeley, CA 138141   Third Rail Cycling Club
26Alec Sadewhite   Oakland, CA 195466   
27Richard Brockie   San Jose, CA 195395   Fremont Freewheelers Bicycle Club
28Paul Rimarz      
29Ronnie Kier   Fresno, CA 168115   
30Angelo Calub   Folsom, CA 169838   
31Charles Sonnabend   San Francisco, CA 195428   Cycle Couriers of SF
32Erik Piper      
33Ari Benderly   San Francisco, CA 3281   
34Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA 196276   Webcor/Alto Velo
35Gordon Messer   Berkeley, CA 178801   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
36Mack Chew   San Francisco, CA 170147   Roaring Mouse Cycles
37Isaiah Stackhouse   Oakland, CA 195338   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
38Christian Kearney   Oakland, CA 197820   
40Kenneth Cook   Browns Valley, CA 195704   
41Bryan MacKay   Scottsdale, AZ 147247   
42Robert Britt   Larkspur, CA 116501   California Road Club
43Michael Zuerlein   Fremont, CA 187064   Fremont Freewheelers Bicycle Club
44Ryan Isaacs   Minneapolis, MN 123696   
45Scott Lynch   Oakland, CA 91333   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
46John Taylor   San Antonio, TX 139362   
47Matthew Hughes   Arlington, VA 174482   
48Shane Franco      
49Aaron Holby   Oakland, CA 188683   
51Joshua Gilbert      
52Brian Peterson   Santa Cruz, CA 196252   Webcor/Alto Velo
54Mckinley Thompson      
55Jonathan Good   San Francisco, CA 179380   Cycle Couriers of SF
56Edward Abeleven   Campbell, CA 197005   
57Bruce Gardner   San Jose, CA 53061   Monta Vista Velo
58Mark Slavonia   San Francisco, CA 49355   
59Peter Lemon   Minneapolis 195942   Roaring Mouse Cycles
60Samuel Raymond   Cedar Ridge, CA 50431   
61Alex Chiappetta   Berkeley, CA 60393   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
62Myong-Jae Kim   Sausalito, CA 19117   
63Kyle Glerum   Burlingame, CA 195470   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
64Brent Chapman   Felton, CA 112373   Team Santa Cruz
65Jason Kent   Walnut Creek, CA 41826   Tieni Duro
66Ted Sandico   San Francisco, CA 149275   
67Gregory Towers   San Francisco, CA 144179   
68Ken Kennedy      
69Richard Jones      
70Chris Olin      
71David Yeater   Portland, OR 178503   Monticello Cycling Club
72Ronald Leung   San Ramon, CA 110054   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
73Rupert Brauch   San Jose, CA 195435   Webcor/Alto Velo
74Jason Edeling      

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Malcolm Dunn      
2Joshua Kalkstein   San Rafael, CA 120868   
3Reed Maxwell   Golden, CO 164136   
4Dane Grant   San Francisco, CA 171862   Roaring Mouse Cycles
5Mark Cutone   Albany, CA 196257   
6Kyle Stock      
7Cullen Wojcik   Knoxville, TN 205491   
8Todd Kohli   San Francisco, CA 198414   Roaring Mouse Cycles
9John Metzger   Shingle Springs, CA 166381   Team City
10Dai Sieh   Palo Alto, CA 196419   
12Demetrius Houpis   Roseville, CA 186809   Sacramento Golden Wheelman
13Andy Schakel      
14Angus Murray      
15Stefan Riezler   Menlo Park, CA 195739   Webcor/Alto Velo
16Thomas Carpenter   Oakland, CA 169740   
17Travis Duro   San Anselmo, CA 196191   
18Mike Vomund   Alamo, CA 196305   
19Brenon Daly      
20Joshua Hitchcock      
21Chris Cagungun      
22Jun Aishima      
23John Murphy   San Francisco, CA 196340   
24Mark Little   Honolulu, HI 141973   
25Jason Thrasher   Menlo Park, CA 185342   
26Michael Warner      
27Geoffrey Gunderson   Oakland, CA 195842   
28Jeffrey Campbell   Oakland, CA 195385   
29Josh Gustin      
30Hu liang      
31Channing Chen      
32Nick Hanni   San Francisco 96693   No Mad Sports Club Inc
33Robert MacNeill   San Carlos, CA 199599   
34Jeffrey McConnell   San Carlos, CA 185239   

Women - Master - MR - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Patricia Ross   Hayward, CA 196563   
2Holly Harris   Menlo Park, CA 15191   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
3Monica Neilson   Brentwood, CA 191346   Velo Bella
4Andrea Mackie   Walnut Creek, CA 22042   
5Lea Brooks   San Luis Obispo, CA 51564   Mako
6Sabine Dukes   Watsonville, CA 137103   Velo Bella
7Bridget May   San Francisco, CA 160919   Cycle Couriers of SF
8Joanne Thompson   Aptos, CA 47791   
9Beverly Schor   San Francisco, CA 80152   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
10Deborah Derby   Tiburon, CA 195382   
11Laurie Simonson   Burlingame, CA 138341   

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christine Thorburn   Portola Valley, CA 141582   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
1Gina Hall   Orinda, CA 81588   
1Ginger Buller   Seaside, CA 195991   Velo Bella
2Linda Jackson   Pescadero, CA 58339   Team Bioc
2Yukie Nakamura   Los Altos, CA 179928   Webcor/Alto Velo
2Tracy Lillig   San Ramon, CA 181215   
3Katheryn Curi   Mountain View, CA 161894   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
3Eryn Hanna   Shorewood, IL 172051   
3Kathryn Landau   Berkeley, CA 196253   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
4Cynthia Mommsen   Mill Valley, CA 24744   Olympic Club
4Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA 177141   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
4Cat Malone (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA 198808   
5Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA 105201   Team Bioc
5Carrie Thrasher   Rocklin, CA 131314   Webcor/Alto Velo
5Jill McLaughlin   Los Gatos, CA 183828   Bay Area Velo Girls
6Joy Shaffer   Cupertino, CA 139358   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
6Beverley Harper   Woodside, CA 15132   
7Cynthia Carroll   Santa Rosa, CA 90129   Excel Sports Boulder
7Christina Jaworski   Mtn View, CA 145951   Monta Vista Velo
8Keri Silk   Menlo Park, CA 48967   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
8Betina Hold   El Dorado Hills, CA 179385   Webcor/Alto Velo
9Starr Falk   Forestville, CA 189414   
10Laura Sanchez   Salinas, CA 169832   Velo Bella
11Jessica Runyon   Kings Beach, CA 112107   Velo Bella
12Holly Marrs   The Woodlands, TX 178178   

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Penny Avril   San Francisco, CA 198827   Cycle Couriers of SF
2Jennifer Chapman   Bend, OR 198814   
3Maureen Devlin Tunzi   San Francisco, CA 196224   
4Meghan LeBaudour   Petaluma, CA 165459   
5Sarah Lightfoot   Oakland, CA 188948   Cycle Couriers of SF
6Dianne Zinchini   Sebastopol, CA 181306   
8Anna Davenport   San Anselmo, CA 198809   
9Bronwen Coleman   New Haven, CT 191121   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
10Lori Cox   Los Altos, CA 158161   Bay Area Velo Girls
11Rita Szeto   Crockett, CA 195322   Solano Avenue Cyclery Racing
12Sheri Mulroe   Saratoga, CA 196281   Equipe_Le_Matin
13Maggie Glose   Fairfax, CA 197380   
14Danette Daniels   Santa Cruz, CA 142097   Webcor/Alto Velo
15Beatriz Quinones   Kensington, CA 198613   Bay Area Velo Girls
16Penny Elliott   Santa Rosa, CA 167212   
17Sandy Liaw   San Francisco, CA 195379   Arete` Racing
18Elizabeth Caraker      Velo Bella
19Jeanne Cartwright   Danville, CA 191799   Valley Spokesmen
20Carolyn Craig      
21Nicole Hedgecock   Davis, CA 196920   
22Alexis Alexander   Redwood City, CA 186625   Cycle Couriers of SF
23Renee Shelton   Mill Valley, CA 101965   
24Jana Roberts   Emeryville, CA 196221   Cycle Couriers of SF
25Jordan Cantwell      
26Julia Blanton      
27Suzanne Hartley      
28Monique Quandt   Oakland, CA 196320   
29Cassandra McCain   Oakland, CA 195817   Bay Area Velo Girls
30Angela Merson   Lafayette, CA 187484   Webcor/Alto Velo
31Maggie Anthony   Dublin, CA 196742   
32Debbie Habegger   Benicia, CA 196745   Bay Area Velo Girls
33Julie Baird   Burlingame, CA 187930   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFCUOREBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee