Race Results for
Esparto Time Trial
Esparto, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Individual Time Trial on 08/29/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stan Urban   San Rafael, CA 42:35.0 178098   Team Spine
2 Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 42:44.1 3814   Arts/Action Sports
3 Craig Larsen   Santa Clara, CA 42:55.6 65413   Monta Vista Velo
4 John Slavonic   Nevada City, CA 43:38.3 90631   TNC/Sierra Express
5 Steven Palladino   Santa Rosa, CA 43:51.0 195557   Fightin Bobas
6 Thomas Kellner   Sacramento, CA 44:20.5 195574   Davis Bike Club
7 David Kelley   Merced, CA 44:46.3 65663   Unattached
8 Jerome Ridge   Hayward, CA 45:32.5 207898   Berkeley BC
9 David Stockwell   San Jose, CA 46:07.4 53052   San Jose BC
10 James Greenlee   Chico, CA 46:17.0 209165   Peninsula Velo
11 Jim Walker    46:26.7   Chico Velo
12 Mark Switters   Folsom, CA 47:15.2 59052   SGW/City Bicycle Wrk
13 Jim Karanas   Lafayette, CA 47:44.5 187558   Club One/Performance
14 Jeffrey Pallin   Menlo Park, CA 48:33.9 106496   Peninsula Velo
15 Michael Berger   Ventura, CA 50:03.9 116234   Strada Sempre Duro
16 Robert Peterson   Spicewood, TX 50:05.4 182923   HLBC
17 H William Mirbach   Los Altos Hills, CA 50:16.0 154402   Phoenix/Ritchey
18 Joseph Fineman   Oakland, CA 52:12.6 51350   Penn State U Cycling
19 Michael Reynolds   Berkeley, CA 52:18.3 198964   Pegasus
20 Michael Shaw   Cohasset, CA 52:25.0 200473   Unattached
21 Jim Mizes    54:36.2   Club One/Performance
22 Arthur Cohen   Orinda, CA 57:10.0 203739   Cal Cycling

Men - Master1 - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA 40:41.3 156048   Team Spine
2 Christine Thorburn   Portola Valley, CA 41:13.9 141582   Webcor Cycling Team
3 Thomas Coulter   Rocklin, CA 42:24.4 74102   Rio Strada Racing
4 Daniel Smith   Menlo Park, CA 42:32.1 33087   Morgan Stanley
5 Mark Sasser   Fresno, CA 43:44.0 31332   Arts/Action Sports
6 Peter Rosser   Reno, NV 43:57.8 147318   Team Clover
7 Joseph Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 44:56.4 26674   Real Bicycles Racing
8 Roger Bennett   San Carlos, CA 45:32.7 197734   LeMatin
9 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 45:38.2 144264   Real Bicycles Racing
10 John Bernstein   Irvine, CA 45:40.9 188613   Real Bicycles Racing
11 George Meilahn   Antioch, CA 47:26.7 166581   ICCC

Men - Master2 - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dave Dunkley   Clayton, CA 44:28.4 195560   Mako
2 James Wood   Amherst, NH 44:29.2 197374   Team City
3 Cory Roay   Belmont, CA 44:54.4 191125   Unattached
4 Brian Pollaccia   Ukiah, CA 45:20.7 139990   North Coast Express
5 Blair Robertson   Fair Oaks, CA 45:54.5 209156   
6 John Friesen   Redding, CA 45:58.5 204885   Owens Healthcare
7 Thornton Weiler   Alameda, CA 46:10.4 147592   Berkeley BC
8 Brian Lewis   Lafayette, CA 46:12.8 78134   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr
9 John Cheetham   Pleasanton, CA 46:45.6 202515   Real Bicycles
10 Matt Kowta   Davis, CA 47:16.1 195927   Esquire Racing
11 Thomas Carpenter   Oakland, CA 47:35.2 169740   Cyclesport/Moosehead
12 Duke Tuchman   Woodland, CA 47:35.5 198451   Unattached
13 Andrew Platts    48:01.0   
14 Jack Seargeant   Carmichael, CA 48:04.3 207249   Body Concepts-Peak
15 Michael Braun   Winters, CA 48:08.7 198366   Monticello CC
16 Rhys Rowland   Davis, CA 48:23.5 216813   
17 Craig Heuerman   Pleasant Hill, CA 48:39.4 195501   Mako
18 Paul Lennon    50:26.0   Owens Healthcare
19 Todd Dodds   Redding, CA 50:37.3 204936   Owens Healthcare
20 John King   Folsom, CA 50:44.5 144670   Body Concepts-Peak
21 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA 50:47.9 38840   Los Gatos BRC
22 Kurt Schwenk   El Dorado, CA 53:56.7 204510   Body Concepts-Peak
23 Erik Salander   Belmont, CA 59:08.9 195443   Peninsula Velo/Kondr

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Wohlberg    37:29.2   Sierra Nevada/BP/NR
2 Marc Hagenlocher   Santa Rosa, CA 38:36.7 117734   Webcor Cycling Team
3 John Kelly    38:46.6   Webcor Cycling Team
4 Bernard VanUlden   San Mateo, CA 38:56.0 171819   Webcor Cycling Team
5 David Bailey   Truckee, CA 39:17.7 425   Arete Racing
6 Brian Bosch   Fresno, CA 39:46.5 40703   Central Valley Cyc.
7 Zachary Walker   Santa Barbara, CA 40:05.1 133002   Ofoto/Lombardi
8 John Hunt   Fairfax, CA 40:05.7 17154   Village Pedaler
9 Alex Smith   Berkeley, CA 40:12.2 33022   Ritchey/Organic Athl
10 Jackson Stewart   San Jose, CA 40:35.4 42023   Ofoto/Lombardi
11 Keith Szolusha   Saratoga, CA 40:39.2 109435   White Jersey Sports
12 Dario Falquier   Palo Alto, CA 40:46.4 50111   Webcor Cycling Team
13 Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA 40:46.5 127093   Ofoto/Lombardi
14 Ted Huang   Portola Valley, CA 40:52.5 398   Webcor Cycling Team
15 Tim Granshaw   Redwood City, CA 41:02.3 55803   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr
16 Benjamin Haldeman   Santa Barbara, CA 41:13.2 177745   Webcor Cycling Team
18 Benjamin Stafford (1 - Pro)   Santa Cruz, CA 41:32.3 90253   Webcor Cycling Team
19 Imanol Ayestaran (2 - Pro)   Ingleside, IL 41:53.4 205556   Webcor Cycling Team
20 Pat Caurant   Albany, CA 41:55.7 179925   Team Spine
21 Shawn Rosenthal   Berkeley, CA 42:01.2 196247   Tieni Duro
22 Chris Greene   Fairfax, CA 42:25.7 14051   Village Peddler
23 Dan Martin   Pleasanton, CA 45:22.4 179386   Webcor/Alto Velo
24 John Bergmann   Albany, CA 47:02.5 187522   McGuire Cycling

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allan Armstrong   Los Altos, CA 39:55.3 51079   Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Randy True   San Francisco, CA 41:06.0 196307   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Christian Kearney   Oakland, CA 41:55.8 197820   Village Peddler
4 Luca Ortolani   San Francisco, CA 42:53.0 207747   Lombardi Sports
5 Bryan Pro   Davis, CA 42:55.5 195430   Stanislaus/Merlock
6 Bradford Goodson   Palo Alto, CA 44:02.7 184881   Webcor/Alto Velo
7 Brian Peterson   Santa Cruz, CA 44:22.9 196252   Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Steve Pratt   Saratoga, CA 44:23.2 146728   Monta Vista Velo
9 Jack Rector   San Ramon, CA 44:41.2 29332   Niko Ventures/Form F
10 Brian Ziegler   Fremont, CA 44:43.2 196304   Fremont Freewheelers
11 Mark Altamirano   San Francisco, CA 45:01.0 45020   Lombardi Sport/Klein

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aron Mason   San Mateo, CA 43:01.5 159167   Unattached
2 Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA 43:27.6 196276   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Matthew Beebe   Redwood City, CA 43:46.1 205076   Webcor/Alto Velo
4 Robert MacNeill   San Carlos, CA 44:03.2 199599   Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Mark McConnell   Brawley, CA 44:31.0 210621   Arts/Action Sports
6 Demetrius Houpis   Roseville, CA 44:47.9 186809   Body Concepts-Peak
7 Neil Gift   Sunnyvale, CA 44:49.7 197470   Los Gatos BRC
8 Alan Lukka   Sacramento, CA 45:19.3 40917   Body Concepts-Peak
9 Jason Allen   Carmichael, CA 45:24.3 202003   Unattached
10 Mike Turkovich   Pittsburgh, PA 45:24.7 198376   Unattached
11 Eric Peterson   Stow, MA 45:26.5 146855   Unattached
12 Richard Brockie   San Jose, CA 45:29.4 195395   Fremont Freewheelers
13 Mark Herynk   Redwood City, CA 45:35.4 157123   Webcor/Alto Velo
14 Raffi Jilizian   Danville, CA 45:44.8 187667   Dragon Racing
15 Brian Quan   San Diego, CA 45:49.2 188895   UC San Diego Cycling
16 Ed Karrels   Portola Valley, CA 45:54.8 196275   Club One/PMax Racing
17 Geoffrey Gunderson   Oakland, CA 45:58.5 195842   Cyclesport/Moosehead
18 William Reuss   Redding, CA 46:07.4 204939   Owens Healthcare
19 Aaron Woolsey   Santa Rosa, CA 46:24.0 199397   Team Swift
20 Jason Kent   Walnut Creek, CA 46:47.2 41826   Tieni Duro
21 Jason Sage   Hayward, CA 47:12.9 204399   Fremont Freewheelers
22 Marc Norwick   Los Gatos, CA 47:34.7 75930   Unattached
23 Holden Hardcastle   San Francisco, CA 47:50.5 204650   Arete` Racing
24 Michael Vella   Saratoga, CA 49:13.4 167402   Webcor/Alto Velo
25 Michael Vondergeest   Sacramento, CA 49:17.3 166716   Rio Strada Racing
26 Michael Chibbaro   Los Gatos, CA 50:05.8 196362   Webcor/Alto Velo
27 Justin Forbes   San Marcos, CA 53:26.6 106788   Monticello CC

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Turkovich   Winters, CA 45:30.4 198800   Cal Poly Triathlon
2 Alon Golan   Sunnyvale, CA 47:48.6 205510   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Nicholas Anderson    48:18.6   Sacramento GW
4 Mike Skuce    48:25.2   Golden Chain Cyclist
5 Jeffrey Anhalt    48:47.8   
6 Danny Turkovich   Winters, CA 50:04.6 195815   
7 Tim Parillo   Mill Valley, CA 50:37.0 212595   Unattached
8 Michael Eckert    51:29.6   Body Concepts/Peak
9 Patrick Deocampo    53:55.2   Pacific Bike&Snowbrd

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cynthia Mommsen   Mill Valley, CA 43:36.3 24744   The Olympic Club
2 Lisa Hunt   Fairfax, CA 44:18.9 60454   Olympic Club
3 Elizabeth Benishin   Palo Alto, CA 47:07.8 75937   San Diego Cyclo Vets
4 Jennifer Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 47:10.3 195302   PaloAlto Womens Team
5 Joan Gregg   Sacramento, CA 48:43.4 114502   Body Concepts-Peak
6 Nancy Wright   Castro Valley, CA 48:44.7 46912   Velo Bella
7 Kim Weins   Boulder, CO 48:54.4 203613   Bay Area Velo Girls
8 Patt Ross    49:14.9   Touchstone
9 Starr Falk   Forestville, CA 49:38.1 189414   Los Gatos BRC
10 Erika Donald   Berkeley, CA 50:03.5 164227   Galaxy Granola
11 Danielle Hauptman   San Francisco, CA 50:39.6 213329   NorCal/Gravy Wheels
12 Linda Locke   Berkeley, CA 54:06.9 55240   Galaxy Granola
13 Marjorie Lerner   Santa Rosa, CA 55:02.5 76970   NorCal
14 Kimberly LaFleur   Discovery Bay, CA 56:48.8 195496   Team Swift

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bev Marx   Fair Oaks, CA 49:46.5 186016   Smarty Jones
2 Margaret Pedroni    49:56.7   North Coast Express
3 Elizabeth Varner   Oakland, CA 50:20.7 197942   Left Coast Racing Tm
4 Kathryn (Kate) Samuelson   Kennewick, WA 51:31.7 216020   
5 Kelly LaFleur   Discovery Bay, CA 52:05.9 196265   Team Swift
6 Dawn Neisser   Woodside, CA 52:12.3 203425   Bay Area Velo Girls
7 Angela Merson   Lafayette, CA 52:35.4 187484   Left Coast Racing Tm
8 Jacqueline Linder   Palo Alto, CA 54:40.6 203254   Bay Area Velo Girls
9 Jennifer Eckert   Fair Oaks, CA 54:59.4 196489   Body Concepts/Peak
10 Pamela Davis   Santa Clara, CA 57:02.4 203137   Bay Area Velo Girls
11 Karin Jeffery   Mountain View, CA 58:27.0 171235   Velo Bella
12 Angela Lam   Cupertino, CA 58:45.4 203225   Bay Area Velo Girls
13 Michelle LaFleur   Discovery Bay, CA 1:00:49.7 204663   Team Swift

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerOSMOUSACDFCUORESpySierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee