Race Results for
Howell Mountain Challenge
Angwin, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 08/15/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Clydesdale

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Frank Walden   San Jose, CA01:50:02 190075   
2Jeff Leonard   01:52:18   
3Russ Carmilk   01:52:24   
4Charlie Higgins   01:54:11   
5Curtis Ingls   Napa, CA02:04:47 211677   
6Andrew Payne   02:06:27   

Men - Single Speed

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kurt Desmond   01:34:55   
2Bill Durkee   Des Moines, IA01:38:47 120355   
3Sean Wood   01:41:04   
4Yuri Hauswald   Petaluma, CA01:43:51 102310   
5Marcus Gosling   01:48:49   
6Shawn Crowson   Larkspur, CA01:50:29 8253   
7Patrick West   Novato, CA01:50:32 37787   
8Roger Lackey Jr.   01:50:35   
9Laurent Frat   01:54:46   
10Carlos Perez   Santa Rosa, CA01:55:13 211414   
11Mark Tamanaha   02:06:08   
12Steve Kelley   Salinas, CA02:14:33 204376   

Men - Pro

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Barry Wicks   Corvallis, OR02:09:27 134223   
2Mark Weir   02:11:06   
3Richard Thurman   Chico, CA02:17:38 35561   
4Aren Timmel   Chico, CA02:19:04 113102   
5Brian Rouse   02:19:38   
6Dujols Laurent   02:21:01   
7Robert Anderson   Mill Valley, CA02:21:45 1688   
8Jim Moser   02:22:40   
9Scott Phillips   Reno, NV02:27:20 175840   
10Paul Janney   Santa Cruz, CA02:28:09 17673   
11Justin Robinson   Bonny Doon, CA02:50:02 30191   
12Chad Stoehr   San Luis Obispo, CA02:55:24 139643   

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Corey Ward   Morgan Hill, CA02:23:28 157390   
2Shane Litzenberger   Walnut Creek, CA02:28:49 132986   
3Kyle Brookes   Palo Alto, CA02:30:54 81391   
4Todd Norwood   Redwood City, CA02:36:32 158273   
5Thomas Travis   Napa, CA02:46:37 171023   
6Joe Unknown   02:50:36   
7Travis Murdoch   03:13:44   

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jerry Cherra   Duluth, MN02:27:07 149677   
2Kenny Burt   02:27:23   
3Kirk Edgerton   Granite Bay, CA02:28:01 197719   
4Isaias Job   Fremont, CA02:39:16 207885   
5Nathan Garrett   Santa Rosa, CA02:45:49 12869   

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kelly Jones   Walnut Creek, CA02:27:52 123112   
2Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA02:29:55 6697   
3Hans Kellner   Oakland, CA02:33:21 43368   
4Nabil Samaan   Fair Oaks, CA02:45:14 177518   

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Tucker   Sausalito, CA02:24:49 36030   
2Andrew Holdsworth   San Francisco, CA02:25:45 145565   
3Rick Kalb   Nevada City, CA02:37:00 188952   
4Scott Martin   Scotts Valley, CA02:47:16 22722   
5Jason Tandeta   Castro Valley, CA02:56:03 108428   

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ronald Lemos   Napa, CA01:40:44 153580   
2Gary Anghinetti   S San Francisco, CA01:54:34 1778   

Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nitish Nag   02:24:33   
2Luke Ramseth   Colfax, CA02:00:36 208152   

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Richard Nielsen   01:47:40   
2Mike Nowak   02:00:17   
3Dylan Hosey   02:06:55   
4Aaron Spjut   02:16:16   

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jon Mitchell   01:46:44   
2Erik Skoog   01:47:36   
3John Navarro   San Jose, CA01:54:31 204848   
4Matt Peterson   San Francisco, CA01:55:24 193600   
5Jason Weinstein   Beaverton, OR01:56:19 205609   
6Joseph Zalla   01:56:21   
7Jeff Galloway   Campbell, CA02:01:34 196752   
8Jeffery R. Manley   02:05:34   
9Brett Butler   02:11:47   
10Rick Fessenden   02:13:13   

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matt Sellers   San Rafael, CA01:45:22 103697   
2Tyson Godfrey   San Francisco, CA01:46:53 196149   
3Tony Homes   01:48:13   
4Geoff Lutrell   01:50:37   
5Loren Thomas   01:50:51   
6Brian Denina   Vallejo, CA01:52:25 184727   
7Chris Soukup   01:52:39   
8Robert DeRoss   San Carlos, CA01:56:26 163001   
9Travis Jones   01:58:17   
10Cisco K. Moran   01:59:32   
11Jason Clymer   02:01:36   
12Scott Gulstine   02:08:17   
13Mark Redpath   02:09:43   
14Terence Potter   02:15:30   
15Matt Gonsman   02:27:19   

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mitchel Palmer   Santa Rosa, CA01:43:24 197367   
2Matt Wocasek   Santa Cruz, CA01:50:49 38747   
3Monte Hand   01:51:28   
4David Nader   01:51:41   
5Bryan Arp   01:54:59   
6Allan Sherlock   Pleasanton, CA01:55:31 190209   
7Norman Field   Santa Cruz, CA01:56:06 186718   
8Andrew Spediacci   01:57:05   
9Barnaby Lee   Santa Cruz, CA02:00:54 94779   
10David Wolbeck   02:11:51   
11Jeff Cerciello   02:13:38   
12Robert Shay   02:22:40   
13Ken Xavier   02:24:26   
14John Anthony Wheeler   02:33:33   

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Berkeley White   01:48:03   
2Marc Kirberg   01:49:58   
3Rich Gelsi-Mecleot   01:56:08   
4Laurence Knott   Larkspur, CA01:59:05 19485   
5David Gitterson   01:59:38   
6Chris Handy   Mill Valley, CA02:01:42 158236   
7Clark Foy   02:01:54   
8Ramon Nacion   Sacramento, CA02:03:07 168103   
9Dave Kirkland   02:04:53   
10Richard Henthorn   Santa Cruz, CA02:05:51 140792   
11Daniel Bassian   02:19:40   

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeff Farnsworth   01:46:36   
2Jeff McCulloch   01:53:03   
3Paul Falvey   Grass Valley, CA01:55:16 11212   
4Mark Bernstein   01:59:44   
5Dan Deffner   01:59:56   
6Ron Dickenson   02:00:10   
7Dan Nelson   San Francisco, CA02:02:20 191072   
8E Morgan   Sonoma, CA02:03:26 142017   
9Russell Hands   Benicia, CA02:07:27 136432   
10Len Tabor   Hollister, CA02:08:25 125781   
11George Cruz   02:13:50   
12Tom Biggs   02:13:52   
13Matt Dunstan   Boulder Creek, CA02:20:01 190160   
14Bruce Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA02:30:07 210901   

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Roger Allen   Redwood City, CA02:00:08 151363   
2Max Zinsman   Cupertino, CA02:12:28 180106   
3Glen Shook   Cottonwood, CA02:24:25 32530   

Men - BG - Junior - 13-15

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA01:26:51 202564   
2Tyler Flowerday   01:32:15   

Men - BG - Junior - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kevin Pelley   Salinas, CA01:13:12 206394   

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mike Rookstool   01:02:06   
2Nick Curtain   01:07:01   
3Brian Bunch   01:10:16   
4Everett Houser II   01:13:02   

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Baker   01:04:37   
2Darren Finger   Antioch, CA01:06:33 226625   
3Jason Feltzer   01:13:33   
4Majid Malelc   01:14:18   
5Andy Springer   01:19:57   
6Edward Parra   01:22:55   
7Eduardo Avelar   Davis, CA01:26:49 206936   
8Timothy Dolan   01:57:35   

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Benjamin Albracht   Monterey, CA01:01:54 210637   
2Ryan Gregory   01:06:09   
3Ari Golan   01:15:22   
4John Facundo   01:29:39   

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Hayman   00:58:15   
2Alexander Rouch   01:02:55   
3Greg Alsterlind   01:05:36   
4Gary Miranda   01:15:58   
5Matt Sullivan   01:22:12   
6Bill Fish   02:00:54   
7Michael Gracy   Concord, CA02:25:16 209686   

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Marty Klein   01:02:45   
2Craig Schroder   01:06:24   
3Dave Snider   01:09:31   
4David Allen   01:10:16   
5Phil Murray   Loveland, CO01:10:28 179069   
6John Gazzoli   San Anselmo, CA01:13:25 215056   
7Michael Schnellkopf   01:14:38   
8Darrel James   01:17:31   
9David O'Dell   01:27:27   
10Leroy Dominguez   Concord, CA01:38:15 212182   

Men - BG - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Edward Cruz   01:14:06   
2PJ O'Connell   01:23:43   
3Charles Hosey   01:28:55   
4Robert Villegas   01:38:59   
5Bruce Brown   01:44:12   

Women - Pro

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zephanie Blasi   Vail, AZ01:44:53 156031   
2Sara Ellis   Mill Valley, CA01:45:30 10709   
3Abigail Lueders   Des Moines, IA01:53:51 171510   
4Heather Svahn   Truckee, CA01:55:38 112034   

Women - EX - 19-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lori Janney   01:57:43   
2Laurie Jaquez   02:04:24   
3Alyse Weyman   Soquel, CA02:05:39 206752   

Women - EX - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cameron Urban   Kentfield, CA02:08:59 207230   
2Dianne Zinchini   Sebastopol, CA02:11:37 181306   
3Penny Elliott   Santa Rosa, CA02:14:17 167212   

Women - SP - 19-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mary W. Ellis   02:02:25   
2Petra Kirberg   02:03:59   
3Lindsay Segbers   02:12:03   
4Leslie Creed   02:12:12   
5Avery Patton   02:15:34   

Women - SP - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tracy Barhydt   02:09:46   
2Daphne Hodgson   Monterey, CA02:46:34 204580   

Women - BG - Junior - 14-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greta Huberty   Corte Madera, CA01:25:56 206690   

Women - BG - 19-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jenny Frayer   Reno, NV01:12:59 68262   
2Henrietta Stern   01:18:23   
3Janelle Spear   01:23:29   

Women - BG - Master - 35-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Meredith Obendorfer   1:23:27   
2Sarah Newman   1:27:27   
3Teresa Landry   01:31:21   

Women - BG - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Beverly Chaney   Carmel, CA01:13:20 221127   
2Megan Clark   01:17:45   
3Johnna Xavier   01:18:52   
4Molly Martin   01:33:50   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee