Race Results for
Infineon Cougar Mountain Classic-USCF
Sonoma, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 09/10/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA00:57:05.5 191302  554 LOMBARDI SPORTS/KLEIN
2 Trevor Thompson   Truckee, CA01:00:01.3 212806  502 
3 Tyler Brandt   Vallejo, CA01:00:36.1 210604  500 TEAM SWIFT
4 Daniel Tisdell   Phoenix, AZ01:03:49.0 188030  555 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GLEN MITCHELL   02:32:03.3  10 KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA
2 Michael Sayers   Fair Oaks, CA02:32:04.1 54591  14 HEALTH NET MAXXIS
3 Scott Zwizanski   West Chester, PA02:32:07.8 131248  18 KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA
4 Jackson Stewart   San Jose, CA02:32:31.2 42023  15 KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA
5 Daniel Ramsey   Los Angeles, CA02:32:31.6 29107  42 TEAM SEASILVER
6 ERIC WOHLBERG   02:32:31.8  58 SIERRA NEVADA
7 Neil Shirley   Newhall, CA02:32:32.7 43573  43 SEASILVER
8 Peter Lopinto   Boulder, CO02:34:35.5 99876  KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA CY
9 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA02:34:36.2 171882  32 DELTA VELO
10 James Mattis   Mountain View, CA02:35:32.5 127344  21 WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
11 JOHN KELLY   02:35:32.8  22 WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
12 CAMERON HUGHES   02:36:04.2  25 SUBWAY
13 Benjamin Haldeman (1 - Pro)   Santa Barbara, CA02:37:38.2 177745  19 WEBCOR
14 CHRIS DALUISIO   02:37:38.3  33 MORGAN STANLEY/SPECAILIZED
15 ARRON HUERTA   02:37:40.7  30 CAL GIANT /VILLAGE PEDDLER
16 David Richter   Seattle, WA02:38:29.0 29781  27 SUBWAY
17 PATRICK BRIGGS   02:38:48.8  29 CAL GIANT /VILLAGE PEDDLER
18 RYAN MCKENZIE   02:39:02.5  26 SUBWAY
19 Brian Buchholz   San Francisco, CA02:39:24.0 189913  WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
20 Geoffrey Rapoport (2 - Pro)   Washington, DC02:39:24.0 186592  38 MCGUIRE PROCYCLING TEAM
21 Lance Doherty   Berkeley, CA02:39:24.1 152187  53 3BRT - CYFAC
22 LUCA ORTOLANI   02:39:27.2  45 NA
23 Dean LaBerge   Napa, CA02:39:28 67041  GS LOMBARDI SPORTS
24 Devon Vigus   Oakland, CA02:39:30 115524  39 MCGUIRE PROCYCLING TEAM
25 Joe Iannarelli   Vacaville, CA02:39:30.1 195783  47 TEAM SWIFT
26 Russell Hamby (3 - Pro)   Napa, CA02:39:30.2 55362  KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA
27 Keith Szolusha   Saratoga, CA02:39:30.2 109435  28 DELTA VELO
28 Frederick Stamm   San Luis Obispo, CA02:39:30.3 176943  59 
DNF Justin Lucke (Cat2)   Redwood City, CA00:22:40.2 21760  NA
DNF Eric Wright (Cat2)   Rohnert Park, CA00:25:30.9 50927  50 NOR CAL VELO
DNF Patrick Dunaway (Pro)   Oakland, CA00:25:33.5 90607  36 MCGUIRE PROCYCLING
DNF Shawn Oliver   St. Helena, CA00:31:54.4 46241  56 MORGAN STANLEY CYCLING TEAM
DNF Kelly Ryan   Cave Junction, OR00:32:46.4 117531  13 SOBIESKI & BRADLEY SPORTSBAS
DNF Omer Kem   Ashland, OR00:46:56.5 194595  SUBWAY PRO CYCLING TEAM
DNF Kevin Van Loon   North Salt Lake , UT00:52:11.5 184083  16 SOBIESKI & BRADLEY SPORTBASE
DNF Zachary Walker (Pro)   Santa Barbara, CA00:59:08.3 133002  34 MCQUIRE/LANGDALE
DNF Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA01:04:06.0 127093  49 LOMBARDI/KLEIN
DNF Michael Margraf   Auburn, CA01:09:39 128847  48 ROCKNASIUM/CBE
DNF Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA01:18:54.9 156048  40 TEAM SPINE
DNF Todd Cornelius (Pro)   Indianapolis, IN01:40:11 170836  24 SUBWAY
DNF BERNARD VAN ULDEN   01:40:19.1  20 WEBCOR BUILDERS
DNF Benjamin Stafford   Santa Cruz, CA01:47:36.3 90253  41 WEBCOR CYCLING TEAM
DNF Chris Crawford   Napa, CA01:47:51.8 126286  57 CLUB ONE/PMAX RACING
DNF Timothy Larkin (Pro)   Berkeley, CA01:48:00.1 50186  KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA
DNF Pat Caurant (Cat1)   Albany, CA01:49:51.6 179925  54 NA
DNF MARSH COOPER   01:49:52.3  SYMMETRICS CYCLING
DNF Matthew Willinger   San Mateo, CA01:49:53.1 189622  51 RH VILLA.COM
DNF Takumi Shimomura   Berkeley, CA01:56:08.1 32485  55 3BRT
DNF Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA02:39:30 191302  52 LOMBARDI SPORTS/KLEIN
DNF Max Spirin   Citrus Heights, CA02:39:30.2 195652  46 MCGUIRE CYCLING
DNF LUCIANO BEZERRA   02:04:45.8  44 PACELINE

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA01:25:40.6 156048  209 TEAM SPINE
2 Greg Davis   Los Altos, CA01:26:06.1 119459  203 WEBCOR ALTO VELO
3 Benjamin Standish   Santa Rosa, CA01:27:13.8 33800  207 DEWAR'S RACING TEAM
4 Scot Schaufelberger   Austin, TX01:27:14.8 203891  208 SAFEWAY/GA COMMUNICATIONS
5 Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA01:27:24.7 136970  204 SIERRA NEVADA/NORTH RIM
6 KELLIN COOPER   01:27:39.9  210 TEAM SPINE
7 CRAIG HARLOW   01:32:44.2  205 
8 Patrick Pecknold   Brentwood, CA 203484  201 TEAM EMC/DOCUMENTUM

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Saunders   San Anselmo, CA01:27:36.4 47412  301 TEAM SPINE
2 Phillip Lovaglio   Hollister, CA01:30:44.3 90122  302 SAN JOSE BICYCLE CLUB
3 Mark Blaser   Redding, CA01:31:20 169576  303 OWENS HEALTH CARE

Men - Cat 3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Cazalet   Campbell, CA01:29:15.7 201895  20 TEAM SWIFT
2 Mack Chew   San Francisco, CA01:30:21.1 170147  12 ARETE' RACING
3 Benjamin Albracht   Monterey, CA01:30:21.3 210637  WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
4 Peter Dinolfo   Troy, NY01:30:21.3 112082  17 WEBCO/ALTO VELO
5 Mitchell Trux   San Francisco, CA01:30:21.5 153684  25 DAVIS BIKE CLUB
6 Dan Tedford   Mountain View, CA01:30:21.8 196695  22 SQUADRA OVEST
7 Guy Bondi   Santa Rosa, CA01:30:22.1 205044  EASTSIDE CYCLES
8 Eric Zumwalt   Santa Rosa, CA01:30:22.1 53375  14 SOULCRAFT CYCLING TEAM
9 CRAIG HARLOW   01:30:22.5  
10 Christopher Coble   San Francisco, CA01:30:22.6 220196  FFBC
11 Jonathan Lee   Santa Rosa, CA01:30:22.6 217858  EASTSIDE CYCLES
12 DEMETRIUS HOUPIS   01:30:24.6  CYCLING-TRAINING.COM/ARPT
13 CHAD ARUHOLT   01:30:30.8  24 
14 Mark Blaser   Redding, CA01:30:53.7 169576  23 OWENS HEALTH CARE
15 Greg Davis   Los Altos, CA01:30:53.7 119459  13 WEBCOR ALTO VELO
16 SHAWN DALY   01:31:06.5  
17 Boris Rozenberg   Daly City, CA01:32:29 190311  10 CYCLESPORTS/TRUMMER PILS
DNF Demian Bigelow   Martinez, CA00:06:55.4 41709  16 TEAM SPINE
DNF Daniel Turner   Oakland, CA00:13:51.7 36095  11 TEAM SPINE
DNF Patrick Monroe   Lafayette, CA00:31:07.9 90170  15 CYCLESPORTS
DNF Chris Hanke   Morrisville, NC01:12:12.8 205647  21 SQUADRA OVEST
DNF Murat Ozgur   Los Altos, CA 41335  SQUADRA OVEST
DNF AARON GAILARDO     18 
DNF MR WOOLSEY      WEBCOR

Men - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Warner   Rocklin, CA01:25:02.1 106770  107 
2 Milad Odabaei   San Rafael, CA01:25:02.6 207169  112 UC BERKELEY
3 David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA01:25:09.8 198575  110 WTB
4 Peter Nicholson   Mill Valley01:25:26.2 219558  103 EASTSIDE CYCLES
5 Nick Kersmarki   Santa Rosa, CA01:25:52.6 226913  102 EASTSIDE CYCLES
6 Mark Rozzano   San Francisco, CA01:31:25 207098  105 SQUADRA OVEST
7 Carl Cashen   Cambria, CA01:31:27.5 197335  111 ART'S CYCLERY
8 BRIAN STABY     106 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
9 Samuel Raymond   Cedar Ridge, CA 50431  113 SIERRA EXPRESS/TONC

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Lindblom   Menlo Park, CA01:26:48.6 196918  223 PEN VELO
2 Michael Delange   Orinda, CA01:26:48.6 203729  202 VSRT/LIFESTYLERX
3 David Schaefer   Hayward, CA01:26:48.7 219605  214 PENINSULA VELO/KONDRA SYSTEMS
4 Mike Vomund   Alamo, CA01:26:49.2 196305  218 PEGASUS/ALLEGIANT AIR
5 Nelson Willhite   Sunnyvale, CA01:26:49.3 219614  219 SIERRA EXPRESS/TONC
6 Lance Newey   Fair Oaks, CA01:26:50 202161  209 BICYCLES PLUS/SIERRA NEVADA/NO
7 Dan Palmer   Santa Cruz, CA01:26:52.3 92865  211 SPOKESMAN
8 David Nader   San Mateo, CA01:27:03.3 175914  208 NA
9 Gene Ragan   Los Angeles, CA01:31:53 115909  212 EASTON/SPECIALIZED
10 John Pauley   Redwood City, CA01:32:29.8 27452  222 
11 Michael O'Rourke   Auburn, CA01:32:32.5 204496  210 RIO STRADA
12 ALBERT LEE     206 NA
13 Laurence Knott   Larkspur, CA 19485  204 OLYMPIC CLUB
14 Grant Russell   Cool, CA 218611  213 SGW / CITY BICYCLE WORKS
15 Joseph Winslow   Menlo Park, CA 195280  221 LE MATIN
16 CHRISTOPHER MICHALSKI     207 NA
DNF Erin Walker   Santa Rosa, CA01:08:43.6 48288  206 IMPERIAL BOBATOR
DNF Vincent Burke (Cat5)   Folsom, CA00:21:36.8 214768  224 CYCLING TRAINING.COM

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KARL EHLERT   01:24:49.5  301 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
2 Edward (Ted) Thomas   Mill Valley, CA01:27:04.2 196125  316 NA
3 Kevin Willitts   S Lake Tahoe, CA01:27:08.8 192774  320 ALTA ALPINA CYCLING CLUB
4 Randy Volkmar   S Lake Tahoe, CA01:27:09.1 36779  318 ALTA ALPINA CYCLING CLUB
5 Rick Kalb   Nevada City, CA01:27:09.6 188952  310 SIERRA EXPRESS/TONC
6 Randy Bowman   Pleasanton, CA01:27:09.6 97407  328 TEAM EMC/DOCUMENTUM
7 Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA01:27:09.8 201588  311 FIGHTIN BOBAS
8 THOMAS LEIMKULTLER   01:27:09.9  325 
9 Michael Vetterli   Alamo, CA01:27:10.1 214565  317 OLYMPIC CLUB
10 MARK JOHNSON   01:27:10.7  309 
11 Michael Wyatt (1 - Cat5)   Windsor, CA01:27:41.9 201368  321 NA
12 Erik Salander   Belmont, CA01:28:02.2 195443  324 PENINSULA VELO/KONDRA SYSTEMS
13 Larry Hiday   Angwin, CA01:29:48.6 54860  307 UNATTACHED
14 ALAN NICHOLS     312 NA
15 Daniel Schmidt   Placerville, CA 31627  314 NA
16 KIRK HASSERJIAN     306 NA
17 Peter Van Slyke   Vallejo, CA 207588  326 
18 Lothar Grahlmann   Pilot Hill, CA 182045  305 WEBCORE ALTO VELO
DNF MARK MINOR   01:27:18.0  327 
DNF Benjamin Weekes   Oakland, CA00:24:04.3 109383  319 MAJOR MOTION
DNF Brian Floyd   Davis, CA00:28:44.7 196617  304 DAVIS BIKE CLUB
DNF Charles Moore   Mill Valley, CA01:16:32.3 207937  329 MCGUIRE

Men - Cat 5 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN KIRKWOOD   01:28:59.8  307 NA
2 Keith Newsome   Bakersfield, CA01:29:00.3 79109  310 NA
3 NATHANIEL MATTER   01:29:00.6  308 NA
4 Eric Russell   San Anselmo, CA01:29:00.8 184761  311 CLIF BAR
5 Robert Nerrie   Redwood City, CA01:29:10.1 221742  309 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
6 Chad Cheadle   Petaluma, CA01:29:10.3 209823  302 NA
7 TREVOR SCOTT   01:29:10.5  313 NA
8 CHRISTOPHER BARNES   01:29:11.6  300 STANFORD TRIATHLON
9 KENDALL WU   01:29:13.6  317 UNATTACHED
10 Richard Gelsi-Medeot   Novato, CA01:30:06.4 225191  319 WTB RACING
11 DIEDERIK MARIUS   01:32:58.3  318 STANFORD
12 Nicolas Schweizer   Sacramento, CA01:32:58.7 230919  312 NA
13 JESSE FREESE   01:33:00.3  303 UNATTACHED
14 CHRIS THIBODEAU   01:33:04.1  314 SIERRA EXPRESS RACING
15 IAN HILL     306 NA
16 GARY BLOUNT     320 
17 DREW WEBB     316 NA
18 MATT CHANEY     301 NA
DNF MARIO GONZALEZ   01:30:14.7  305 
DNF JOEL TORRES   01:00:18.6  315 NA

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristin Drumm   Novato, CA01:28:05.6 661  400 MORGAN STANLEY/24 HR FITNESS/S
2 Elizabeth Benishin   Palo Alto, CA01:29:00.5 75937  450 VELO BELLA
3 MaryAnn Levenson   Menlo Park, CA01:29:28.6 219719  451 BAY AREA VELO GIRLS
4 Lana Suffia   Bakersfield, CA01:30:11.1 197378  401 

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA01:41:14.2 20017  12 WEBCOR BUILDERS
2 Sarah Bamberger   San Francisco, CA01:41:48.8 179772  17 TOUCHSTONE CLIMBING
3 Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA01:41:49.6 177141  LOS GATOS BICYCLE RACING CLUB
4 Helene Drumm   San Anselmo, CA01:41:51.8 10046  21 MORGAN STANLEY/SPECIALIZED/24 HR FITNESS
5 BETINA HOLD   01:41:52.2  14 WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
6 Brenda Lyons   Anaheim, CA01:41:52.5 165574  TOUCHSTONE CLIMBING
7 Carola Berger   Redwood City, CA01:41:52.8 184962  WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
8 Penny Avril   San Francisco, CA01:41:52.8 198827  TOUCHSTONE CLIMBING
9 Barbara Howe   Berkeley, CA01:41:53.1 129067  19 VELO BELLA
10 Stefanie Graeter (1 - Cat1)   Fairfax, CA01:41:53.3 189136  15 WEBCOR BULIDERS
11 Melodie Metzger   Berkeley, CA01:41:58 177985  20 VELO BELLA
12 Cat Malone   San Francisco, CA01:41:58.7 198808  11 WEBCOR BUILDERS
13 Patricia Ross (1 - Cat2)   Hayward, CA01:45:50.1 196563  16 TOUCHSTONE
14 Courtenay Brown   Honolulu, HI01:46:42.6 207584  18 MCGUIRE
15 LISA HUNT   01:47:11  
16 JEN JOYNT     MCGUIRE CYCLING
17 MARTINA PATELLA     24 EASTON
DNF Starr Falk (Cat2)   Forestville, CA00:32:22.2 189414  23 LGBRC/EASTON/SPECIALIZED
DNF India Sanjuan (Cat2)   Woodside, CA00:32:23.7 219803  22 MVV

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Zell   Mill Valley, CA01:27:51.5 222480  106 VILLAGE PEDDLER
2 Lisa Penzel   Oakland, CA01:27:51.6 222228  102 NONE
3 Tracy Barhydt   San Rafael, CA01:27:51.8 221781  105 VELO BELLA
4 ANDREA GLASSBERG   01:27:52.0  101 SQUADRA OVEST
5 Jennifer Day   Pittsburgh, PA01:27:52.4 198828  104 MCGUIRE CYCLING

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANN FITZSIMMONS   01:31:04  207 VELO BELLA
2 Carrie Edwards   Sausalito, CA01:35:19.5 99021  201 SQUADRA OVEST
3 LAURIE SIMONSON     204 MCGUIRE CYCLING
4 Janelle Kellman   Sausalito, CA 217916  203 SQUADRA OVEST
5 Emma Piggott   San Diego, CA 219665  209 SQUADRA OVEST
6 Julie Baird   Burlingame, CA 187930  200 MCGUIRE CYCLING
7 NORMA HILTON     202 
DNF Jennifer DiPasquale   Sausalito, CA00:28:18.9 227326  208 SQUADRA QUEST

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoSpyCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee