Race Results for
Infineon Cougar Mountain Classic-USCF
Sonoma, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 09/10/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA00:57:05.5 191302  554 LOMBARDI SPORTS/KLEIN
2Trevor Thompson   Truckee, CA01:00:01.3 212806  502 
3Tyler Brandt   Vallejo, CA01:00:36.1 210604  500 TEAM SWIFT
4Daniel Tisdell   Phoenix, AZ01:03:49.0 188030  555 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1GLEN MITCHELL   02:32:03.3  10 KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA
2Michael Sayers   Fair Oaks, CA02:32:04.1 54591  14 HEALTH NET MAXXIS
3Scott Zwizanski   West Chester, PA02:32:07.8 131248  18 KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA
4Jackson Stewart   San Jose, CA02:32:31.2 42023  15 KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA
5Daniel Ramsey   Los Angeles, CA02:32:31.6 29107  42 TEAM SEASILVER
6ERIC WOHLBERG   02:32:31.8  58 SIERRA NEVADA
7Neil Shirley   Newhall, CA02:32:32.7 43573  43 SEASILVER
8Peter Lopinto   Boulder, CO02:34:35.5 99876  KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA CY
9Andres Gil   Stockton, CA02:34:36.2 171882  32 DELTA VELO
10James Mattis   Mountain View, CA02:35:32.5 127344  21 WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
11JOHN KELLY   02:35:32.8  22 WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
12CAMERON HUGHES   02:36:04.2  25 SUBWAY
13Benjamin Haldeman (1 - Pro)   Santa Barbara, CA02:37:38.2 177745  19 WEBCOR
14CHRIS DALUISIO   02:37:38.3  33 MORGAN STANLEY/SPECAILIZED
15ARRON HUERTA   02:37:40.7  30 CAL GIANT /VILLAGE PEDDLER
16David Richter   Seattle, WA02:38:29.0 29781  27 SUBWAY
17PATRICK BRIGGS   02:38:48.8  29 CAL GIANT /VILLAGE PEDDLER
18RYAN MCKENZIE   02:39:02.5  26 SUBWAY
19Brian Buchholz   San Francisco, CA02:39:24.0 189913  WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
20Geoffrey Rapoport (2 - Pro)   Washington, DC02:39:24.0 186592  38 MCGUIRE PROCYCLING TEAM
21Lance Doherty   Berkeley, CA02:39:24.1 152187  53 3BRT - CYFAC
22LUCA ORTOLANI   02:39:27.2  45 NA
23Dean LaBerge   Napa, CA02:39:28 67041  GS LOMBARDI SPORTS
24Devon Vigus   Oakland, CA02:39:30 115524  39 MCGUIRE PROCYCLING TEAM
25Joe Iannarelli   Vacaville, CA02:39:30.1 195783  47 TEAM SWIFT
26Russell Hamby (3 - Pro)   Napa, CA02:39:30.2 55362  KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA
27Keith Szolusha   Saratoga, CA02:39:30.2 109435  28 DELTA VELO
28Frederick Stamm   San Luis Obispo, CA02:39:30.3 176943  59 
DNFJustin Lucke (Cat2)   Redwood City, CA00:22:40.2 21760  NA
DNFEric Wright (Cat2)   Rohnert Park, CA00:25:30.9 50927  50 NOR CAL VELO
DNFPatrick Dunaway (Pro)   Oakland, CA00:25:33.5 90607  36 MCGUIRE PROCYCLING
DNFShawn Oliver   St. Helena, CA00:31:54.4 46241  56 MORGAN STANLEY CYCLING TEAM
DNFKelly Ryan   Cave Junction, OR00:32:46.4 117531  13 SOBIESKI & BRADLEY \ SPORTSBAS
DNFOmer Kem   Ashland, OR00:46:56.5 194595  SUBWAY PRO CYCLING TEAM
DNFKevin Van Loon   North Salt Lake , UT00:52:11.5 184083  16 SOBIESKI & BRADLEY \ SPORTBASE
DNFZachary Walker (Pro)   Santa Barbara, CA00:59:08.3 133002  34 MCQUIRE/LANGDALE
DNFAdam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA01:04:06.0 127093  49 LOMBARDI/KLEIN
DNFMichael Margraf   Auburn, CA01:09:39 128847  48 ROCKNASIUM/CBE
DNFMichael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA01:18:54.9 156048  40 TEAM SPINE
DNFTodd Cornelius (Pro)   Indianapolis, IN01:40:11 170836  24 SUBWAY
DNFBERNARD VAN ULDEN   01:40:19.1  20 WEBCOR BUILDERS
DNFBenjamin Stafford   Santa Cruz, CA01:47:36.3 90253  41 WEBCOR CYCLING TEAM
DNFChris Crawford   Napa, CA01:47:51.8 126286  57 CLUB ONE/PMAX RACING
DNFTimothy Larkin (Pro)   Berkeley, CA01:48:00.1 50186  KODAK GALLERY/SIERRA NEVADA
DNFPat Caurant (Cat1)   Albany, CA01:49:51.6 179925  54 NA
DNFMARSH COOPER   01:49:52.3  SYMMETRICS CYCLING
DNFMatthew Willinger   San Mateo, CA01:49:53.1 189622  51 RH VILLA.COM
DNFTakumi Shimomura   Berkeley, CA01:56:08.1 32485  55 3BRT
DNFEric Riggs   Antelope, CA02:39:30 191302  52 LOMBARDI SPORTS/KLEIN
DNFMax Spirin   Citrus Heights, CA02:39:30.2 195652  46 MCGUIRE CYCLING
DNFLUCIANO BEZERRA   02:04:45.8  44 PACELINE

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA01:25:40.6 156048  209 TEAM SPINE
2Greg Davis   Los Altos, CA01:26:06.1 119459  203 WEBCOR ALTO VELO
3Benjamin Standish   Santa Rosa, CA01:27:13.8 33800  207 DEWAR'S RACING TEAM
4Scot Schaufelberger   Austin, TX01:27:14.8 203891  208 SAFEWAY/GA COMMUNICATIONS
5Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA01:27:24.7 136970  204 SIERRA NEVADA/NORTH RIM
6KELLIN COOPER   01:27:39.9  210 TEAM SPINE
7CRAIG HARLOW   01:32:44.2  205 
8Patrick Pecknold   Brentwood, CA 203484  201 TEAM EMC/DOCUMENTUM

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joe Saunders   San Anselmo, CA01:27:36.4 47412  301 TEAM SPINE
2Phillip Lovaglio   Chandler, AZ01:30:44.3 90122  302 SAN JOSE BICYCLE CLUB
3Mark Blaser   Redding, CA01:31:20 169576  303 OWENS HEALTH CARE

Men - Cat 3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Peter Cazalet   Campbell, CA01:29:15.7 201895  20 TEAM SWIFT
2Mack Chew   San Francisco, CA01:30:21.1 170147  12 ARETE' RACING
3Benjamin Albracht   Monterey, CA01:30:21.3 210637  WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
4Peter Dinolfo   Troy, NY01:30:21.3 112082  17 WEBCO/ALTO VELO
5Mitchell Trux   San Francisco, CA01:30:21.5 153684  25 DAVIS BIKE CLUB
6Dan Tedford   Mountain View, CA01:30:21.8 196695  22 SQUADRA OVEST
7Guy Bondi   Santa Rosa, CA01:30:22.1 205044  EASTSIDE CYCLES
8Eric Zumwalt   Santa Rosa, CA01:30:22.1 53375  14 SOULCRAFT CYCLING TEAM
9CRAIG HARLOW   01:30:22.5  
10Christopher Coble   San Francisco, CA01:30:22.6 220196  FFBC
11Jonathan Lee   Santa Rosa, CA01:30:22.6 217858  EASTSIDE CYCLES
12DEMETRIUS HOUPIS   01:30:24.6  CYCLING-TRAINING.COM/ARPT
13CHAD ARUHOLT   01:30:30.8  24 
14Mark Blaser   Redding, CA01:30:53.7 169576  23 OWENS HEALTH CARE
15Greg Davis   Los Altos, CA01:30:53.7 119459  13 WEBCOR ALTO VELO
16SHAWN DALY   01:31:06.5  
17Boris Rozenberg   Daly City, CA01:32:29 190311  10 CYCLESPORTS/TRUMMER PILS
DNFDemian Bigelow   Martinez, CA00:06:55.4 41709  16 TEAM SPINE
DNFDaniel Turner   Oakland, CA00:13:51.7 36095  11 TEAM SPINE
DNFPatrick Monroe   Lafayette, CA00:31:07.9 90170  15 CYCLESPORTS
DNFChris Hanke   Morrisville, NC01:12:12.8 205647  21 SQUADRA OVEST
DNFMurat Ozgur   Los Altos, CA 41335  SQUADRA OVEST
DNFAARON GAILARDO     18 
DNFMR WOOLSEY      WEBCOR

Men - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Charles Warner   Rocklin, CA01:25:02.1 106770  107 
2Milad Odabaei   San Rafael, CA01:25:02.6 207169  112 UC BERKELEY
3David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA01:25:09.8 198575  110 WTB
4Peter Nicholson   Mill Valley01:25:26.2 219558  103 EASTSIDE CYCLES
5Nick Kersmarki   Santa Rosa, CA01:25:52.6 226913  102 EASTSIDE CYCLES
6Mark Rozzano   San Francisco, CA01:31:25 207098  105 SQUADRA OVEST
7Carl Cashen   Cambria, CA01:31:27.5 197335  111 ART'S CYCLERY
8BRIAN STABY     106 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
9Samuel Raymond   Cedar Ridge, CA 50431  113 SIERRA EXPRESS/TONC

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dan Lindblom   Menlo Park, CA01:26:48.6 196918  223 PEN VELO
2Michael Delange   Orinda, CA01:26:48.6 203729  202 VSRT/LIFESTYLERX
3David Schaefer   Hayward, CA01:26:48.7 219605  214 PENINSULA VELO/KONDRA SYSTEMS
4Mike Vomund   Alamo, CA01:26:49.2 196305  218 PEGASUS/ALLEGIANT AIR
5Nelson Willhite   Sunnyvale, CA01:26:49.3 219614  219 SIERRA EXPRESS/TONC
6Lance Newey   Fair Oaks, CA01:26:50 202161  209 BICYCLES PLUS/SIERRA NEVADA/NO
7Dan Palmer   Santa Cruz, CA01:26:52.3 92865  211 SPOKESMAN
8David Nader   San Mateo, CA01:27:03.3 175914  208 NA
9Gene Ragan   Los Angeles, CA01:31:53 115909  212 EASTON/SPECIALIZED
10John Pauley   Redwood City, CA01:32:29.8 27452  222 
11Michael O'Rourke   Auburn, CA01:32:32.5 204496  210 RIO STRADA
12ALBERT LEE     206 NA
13Laurence Knott   Larkspur, CA 19485  204 OLYMPIC CLUB
14Grant Russell   Cool, CA 218611  213 SGW / CITY BICYCLE WORKS
15Joseph Winslow   Menlo Park, CA 195280  221 LE MATIN
16CHRISTOPHER MICHALSKI     207 NA
DNFErin Walker   Santa Rosa, CA01:08:43.6 48288  206 IMPERIAL BOBATOR
DNFVincent Burke (Cat5)   Folsom, CA00:21:36.8 214768  224 CYCLING TRAINING.COM

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KARL EHLERT   01:24:49.5  301 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
2Edward (Ted) Thomas   Mill Valley, CA01:27:04.2 196125  316 NA
3Kevin Willitts   S Lake Tahoe, CA01:27:08.8 192774  320 ALTA ALPINA CYCLING CLUB
4Randy Volkmar   S Lake Tahoe, CA01:27:09.1 36779  318 ALTA ALPINA CYCLING CLUB
5Rick Kalb   Nevada City, CA01:27:09.6 188952  310 SIERRA EXPRESS/TONC
6Randy Bowman   Pleasanton, CA01:27:09.6 97407  328 TEAM EMC/DOCUMENTUM
7Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA01:27:09.8 201588  311 FIGHTIN BOBAS
8THOMAS LEIMKULTLER   01:27:09.9  325 
9Michael Vetterli   Alamo, CA01:27:10.1 214565  317 OLYMPIC CLUB
10MARK JOHNSON   01:27:10.7  309 
11Michael Wyatt (1 - Cat5)   Windsor, CA01:27:41.9 201368  321 NA
12Erik Salander   Belmont, CA01:28:02.2 195443  324 PENINSULA VELO/KONDRA SYSTEMS
13Larry Hiday   Angwin, CA01:29:48.6 54860  307 UNATTACHED
14ALAN NICHOLS     312 NA
15Daniel Schmidt   Placerville, CA 31627  314 NA
16KIRK HASSERJIAN     306 NA
17Peter Van Slyke   Vallejo, CA 207588  326 
18Lothar Grahlmann   Pilot Hill, CA 182045  305 WEBCORE ALTO VELO
DNFMARK MINOR   01:27:18.0  327 
DNFBenjamin Weekes   Oakland, CA00:24:04.3 109383  319 MAJOR MOTION
DNFBrian Floyd   Davis, CA00:28:44.7 196617  304 DAVIS BIKE CLUB
DNFCharles Moore   Mill Valley, CA01:16:32.3 207937  329 MCGUIRE

Men - Cat 5 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JOHN KIRKWOOD   01:28:59.8  307 NA
2Keith Newsome   Bakersfield, CA01:29:00.3 79109  310 NA
3NATHANIEL MATTER   01:29:00.6  308 NA
4Eric Russell   San Anselmo, CA01:29:00.8 184761  311 CLIF BAR
5Robert Nerrie   Redwood City, CA01:29:10.1 221742  309 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
6Chad Cheadle   Petaluma, CA01:29:10.3 209823  302 NA
7TREVOR SCOTT   01:29:10.5  313 NA
8CHRISTOPHER BARNES   01:29:11.6  300 STANFORD TRIATHLON
9KENDALL WU   01:29:13.6  317 UNATTACHED
10Richard Gelsi-Medeot   Novato, CA01:30:06.4 225191  319 WTB RACING
11DIEDERIK MARIUS   01:32:58.3  318 STANFORD
12Nicolas Schweizer   Sacramento, CA01:32:58.7 230919  312 NA
13JESSE FREESE   01:33:00.3  303 UNATTACHED
14CHRIS THIBODEAU   01:33:04.1  314 SIERRA EXPRESS RACING
15IAN HILL     306 NA
16GARY BLOUNT     320 
17DREW WEBB     316 NA
18MATT CHANEY     301 NA
DNFMARIO GONZALEZ   01:30:14.7  305 
DNFJOEL TORRES   01:00:18.6  315 NA

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kristin Drumm   Novato, CA01:28:05.6 661  400 MORGAN STANLEY/24 HR FITNESS/S
2Elizabeth Benishin   Palo Alto, CA01:29:00.5 75937  450 VELO BELLA
3MaryAnn Levenson   Menlo Park, CA01:29:28.6 219719  451 BAY AREA VELO GIRLS
4Lana Suffia   Bakersfield, CA01:30:11.1 197378  401 

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA01:41:14.2 20017  12 WEBCOR BUILDERS
2Sarah Bamberger   San Francisco, CA01:41:48.8 179772  17 TOUCHSTONE CLIMBING
3Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA01:41:49.6 177141  LOS GATOS BICYCLE RACING CLUB
4Helene Drumm   San Anselmo, CA01:41:51.8 10046  21 MORGAN STANLEY/SPECIALIZED/24 HR FITNESS
5BETINA HOLD   01:41:52.2  14 WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
6Brenda Lyons   Anaheim, CA01:41:52.5 165574  TOUCHSTONE CLIMBING
7Carola Berger   Redwood City, CA01:41:52.8 184962  WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
8Penny Avril   San Francisco, CA01:41:52.8 198827  TOUCHSTONE CLIMBING
9Barbara Howe   Berkeley, CA01:41:53.1 129067  19 VELO BELLA
10Stefanie Graeter (1 - Cat1)   Fairfax, CA01:41:53.3 189136  15 WEBCOR BULIDERS
11Melodie Metzger   Berkeley, CA01:41:58 177985  20 VELO BELLA
12Cat Malone   San Francisco, CA01:41:58.7 198808  11 WEBCOR BUILDERS
13Patricia Ross (1 - Cat2)   Hayward, CA01:45:50.1 196563  16 TOUCHSTONE
14Courtenay Brown   Honolulu, HI01:46:42.6 207584  18 MCGUIRE
15LISA HUNT   01:47:11  
16JEN JOYNT     MCGUIRE CYCLING
17MARTINA PATELLA     24 EASTON
DNFStarr Falk (Cat2)   Forestville, CA00:32:22.2 189414  23 LGBRC/EASTON/SPECIALIZED
DNFIndia Sanjuan (Cat2)   Woodside, CA00:32:23.7 219803  22 MVV

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Emily Zell   Mill Valley, CA01:27:51.5 222480  106 VILLAGE PEDDLER
2Lisa Penzel   Oakland, CA01:27:51.6 222228  102 NONE
3Tracy Barhydt   San Rafael, CA01:27:51.8 221781  105 VELO BELLA
4ANDREA GLASSBERG   01:27:52.0  101 SQUADRA OVEST
5Jennifer Day   Pittsburgh, PA01:27:52.4 198828  104 MCGUIRE CYCLING

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ANN FITZSIMMONS   01:31:04  207 VELO BELLA
2Carrie Edwards   Sausalito, CA01:35:19.5 99021  201 SQUADRA OVEST
3LAURIE SIMONSON     204 MCGUIRE CYCLING
4Janelle Kellman   Sausalito, CA 217916  203 SQUADRA OVEST
5Emma Piggott   San Diego, CA 219665  209 SQUADRA OVEST
6Julie Baird   Burlingame, CA 187930  200 MCGUIRE CYCLING
7NORMA HILTON     202 
DNFJennifer DiPasquale   Sausalito, CA00:28:18.9 227326  208 SQUADRA QUEST

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee