Race Results for
University Road Race
Santa Cruz, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/28/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master 2 - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Bustos   Alameda, CA 40678   SF Sport & Spine Pt Racing
2 Markus Roccaro   Burlingame, CA 166766   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
3 David Schaefer   Hayward, CA 219605   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
4 Robert Raymond   Hayward, CA 200414   Team EMC/Documentum
5 Kai Eder   Davis, CA 228084   Bollo Racing
6 Murray Swanson   Woodside, CA 206144   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
7 Aaron Hunter   Santa Cruz, CA 215194   San Jose Bicycle Club
8 Bryan Buck   San Jose, CA 141246   SF Sport & Spine Pt Racing
9 Karl Ehlert   Redwood City, CA 10559   Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Rodney Hernandez   Monterey, CA 129634   California Giant Cycling
11 Paul Cook   Lafayette, CA 195716   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
12 David Christenberry   San Jose, CA 180313   Webcor/Alto Velo
13 Edward (Ted) Thomas   Mill Valley, CA 196125   Unattached
14 Dan Lindblom   Menlo Park, CA 196918   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
15 Jeff Eisenberg   San Francisco, CA 231993   Unattached
16 Kevin Keenan      Unattached
17 Thomas Sorbera   Lodi, CA 203517   Delta Velo
18 Robert Clark      Unattached
19 C Hess (1 - Cat5)   Santa Cruz, CA 16030   Unattached
20 Rich Mader   Sacramento, CA 222996   Team City
21 James Bauer   Oakland, CA 2905   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
22 Kevin Willitts   S Lake Tahoe, CA 192774   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
23 Mark Slavonia   San Francisco, CA 49355   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
24 Kyle Klopfer   Mill Valley, CA 219025   ZteaM
25 Dan Palmer   Santa Cruz, CA 92865   Unattached
26 Yuval Rchmilevitz   Sunnyvale, CA 233314   Unattached
27 James Rosberg   San Francisco, CA 215977   Unattached
28 Carl Butler   Livermore, CA 195548   Valley Spokesmen
29 Michael Campbell   Berkeley, CA 231290   Unattached
30 Dave Matthews   Pleasant Hill, CA 206231   Valley Spokesmen
31 Stephen Turner (1 - Cat4)   Fremont, CA 187952   Webcor/Alto Velo
32 Gene Ragan   Los Angeles, CA 115909   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
33 Andrew Frey   Pleasanton, CA 49971   International Christian Cycling Club
34 Kurt Erickson   Oakland, CA 220639   Unattached
35 Randy Floyd   Newcastle, CA 90079   Unattached
36 Eugene Beyer   Newark, CA 213835   International Christian Cycling Club
37 Adam Waskow   Fairfax, CA 219104   Squadra Ovest
38 Steven Stoney   San Jose, CA 110057   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
39 Pavel Cisler   Los Gatos, CA 223134   Unattached
40 Jose Papilla      Unattached
41 Jon Orban      Unattached
42 James Sohn   Pasadena, CA 203731   Unattached

Men - Master 1 - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dario Fredrick   San Anselmo, CA 12329   Team Spine
2 Michael Hernandez   Oakland, CA 136641   
3 Craig Upton   Mill Valley, CA 185879   Century Road Club Association
4 James Coats   Campbell, CA 7200   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
5 Gary Gellin   Menlo Park, CA 13028   Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Tracy Colwell   Sunnyvale, CA 125475   Webcor/Alto Velo
7 Scott Fonseca   Fair Oaks, CA 204715   Team Spine
8 Dan Martin   Pleasanton, CA 179386   Valley Spokesmen
9 Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264   Team EMC/Documentum
10 Shawn Oliver   St. Helena, CA 46241   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
11 Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970   Valley Spokesmen
12 Colin Cooper   Berkeley, CA 195986   Team Spine
13 Scott Frake   Cupertino, CA 187388   Webcor/Alto Velo
14 Brij Lunine   Santa Cruz, CA 21861   Unattached
15 Chris Wire   Saratoga, CA 152176   San Jose Bicycle Club
16 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   San Jose Bicycle Club
17 Paul DeBacker   Mountain View, CA 168436   Webcor/Alto Velo
18 Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA 16935   
19 Drew Landers   Fairfax, CA 54532   Unattached
20 Spencer Kenner   Davis, CA 86651   Davis Bike Club
21 Jeff Poulsen   Arnold, CA 28533   Valley Spokesmen
22 Montgomery Worthington   Santa Cruz, CA 38983   Unattached

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Neil Shirley   Newhall, CA 43573   UCI CT: Team Seasilver (Sea)
2 Jacob Erker   Portland, OR 196053   
3 Ted Huang (1 - Pro)   Portola Valley, CA 398   UCI CT: Webcor Builders Cycling Team (We
4 Daniel Ramsey   Los Angeles, CA 29107   UCI CT: Team Seasilver (Sea)
5 Matthew Willinger   San Mateo, CA 189622   RHVilla.com
6 Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   Six Fifty Racing
7 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Delta Velo
8 Eric Wohlberg   San Jose, CA 128575   
9 Benjamin Haldeman (2 - Pro)   Santa Barbara, CA 177745   UCI CT: Webcor Builders Cycling Team (We
10 Max Spirin   Citrus Heights, CA 195652   McGuire Cycling
11 James Mattis   Mountain View, CA 127344   UCI CT: Webcor Builders Cycling Team (We
12 Roman Kilun   Oakland, CA 153790   UCI CT: McGuire/Langdale
13 John Kelly (3 - Pro)   Oakland, CA 106705   UCI CT: Webcor Builders Cycling Team (We
14 Michael Sayers   Fair Oaks, CA 54591   UCI CT: Health Net presented by Maxxis
15 Pat Caurant (1 - Cat1)   Albany, CA 179925   Team Spine
16 Walter Tate   Del Mar, CA 59420   
17 Chris D'Aluisio   Corralitos, CA 100984   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
18 Patrick Dunaway (4 - Pro)   Oakland, CA 90607   UCI CT: McGuire/Langdale
19 Michael Telega   Los Angeles, CA 162569   RHVilla.com
20 Thomas Novikoff   San Jose, CA 141331   Tradewind Cycling Team
21 David Bailey   Truckee, CA 425   Pedali Alpini Inc.
22 Brian Buchholz   San Francisco, CA 189913   Webcor/Alto Velo
24 Jesse Mendonca   San Jose, CA 196277   Webcor/Alto Velo
25 Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877   
26 Bruce Wilford   Los Altos, CA 202372   Webcor/Alto Velo
27 Justin Lucke (1 - Cat2)   Redwood City, CA 21760   Organicathlete
28 Joshua Youngblood   Santa Cruz, CA 109194   Les Amis
29 Tom Skiles   Salinas, CA 169701   Unattached
30 Luca Ortolani   San Francisco, CA 207747   Six Fifty Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dominic Giampaolo   Lewiston, ME 196229   Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Jesse Moore   Sacramento, CA 204739   UC - Davis Cal Aggie Cyclists
3 Daniel Sweet   Davis, CA 158439   Davis Bike Club
4 Kyle Stock   Sonora, CA 158304   Golden Chain Cyclists
5 Mitchell Trux   San Francisco, CA 153684   UC - Davis Cal Aggie Cyclists
6 Peter Cazalet   Campbell, CA 201895   Webcor/Alto Velo
7 Samuel Pickman   San Jose, CA 133433   Team Casterama
8 Haydn Mackay   Alameda, CA 212699   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
9 John Hancock   Sacramento, CA 195844   Team City
10 Jason Clymer   Novato, CA 95542   Unattached
11 Patrick Rocchi   Marina, CA 145588   Unattached
12 Salvador Borrego-Crum   Watsonville, CA 226869   Team Bicycle Trip
13 Dean Peters   Burlingame, CA 231367   Equipe_Le_Matin
14 David Anthony   Fremont, CA 195564   Team EMC/Documentum
15 Peter Dinolfo   Troy, NY 112082   Webcor/Alto Velo
16 Troy Newton   Santa Rosa, CA 190533   Organicathlete
17 Julian Martinez   Santa Monica, CA 214569   Tieni Duro
18 Eric Nitschke   Mountain View, CA 141064   Form Fitness/Niko Ventures
19 Jason King   Napa, CA 211026   Team Spine
20 Erick Pierce   Oakland, CA 209459   Aaron's/L5Flyers
21 Bradley Moore   San Mateo, CA 85429   Six Fifty Racing
22 Sean Burke   San Diego, CA 138946   Ranchos Cycling Club
23 Dan Tedford   Mountain View, CA 196695   Squadra Ovest
24 Jean-Luc Callahan   San Jose, CA 190760   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
25 Brock Dickie   Santa Cruz, CA 42222   Village Peddler
26 Boris Rozenberg   Daly City, CA 190311   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
27 Jared Franzoia   San Anselmo, CA 57241   Team Bicycle Business
28 Dillon Clapp   Stevenson Ranch, CA 6973   Unattached
29 Patrice Gagnon   Daly City, CA 205841   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
30 Jan Elsbach   Davis, CA 200149   Bollo Racing
31 Jonathan Gill   Seaside, CA 169997   Unattached
32 Steve Holmes   Mill Valley, CA 199746   Arete` Racing
33 Ryan Bennett   San Francisco, CA 180391   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
34 Patrick Lee   San Luis Obispo, CA 64504   Team Tailwinds
35 Christopher Coble   San Francisco, CA 220196   Fremont Freewheelers
36 Steven Griffiths   Granite Bay, CA 14196   Unattached
37 Steve Pratt   Saratoga, CA 146728   Monta Vista Velo
38 Jack Rector   San Ramon, CA 29332   Form Fitness/Niko Ventures
39 Joel Robertson   San Leandro, CA 220316   Unattached
40 Anthony Leal   San Jose, CA 20634   Unattached
41 Christopher Morales   Stephens City, VA 204491   Team City
42 Andrew Robertson   Fresno, CA 169555   Team City
43 Aaron Woolsey   Santa Rosa, CA 199397   McGuire Cycling
44 Mark Davis   Scotts Valley, CA 64246   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Petro Hizalev   Palo Alto 224168   Unattached
2 David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA 198575   Unattached
3 Christon DeWan   San Francisco, CA 223372   Roaring Mouse Cycles
4 Tyler Dibble   Oakland, CA 205861   UC - Davis Cal Aggie Cyclists
5 Keith Bertani   San Jose, CA 108956   Form Fitness/Niko Ventures
6 Micah Herman   Carson City, NV 224018   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
7 Robert McDaniel   Palo Alto, CA 231918   Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Eddy MacLeod   Berkeley, CA 22064   Strada Sempre Duro
9 Milad Odabaei   San Rafael, CA 207169   UC - Berkeley Cycling
10 Michael Burkhard   Silverdale, WA 222817   Unattached
11 Wyatt Weisel   Menlo Park, CA 208676   Unattached
12 Joseph Doherty   Sacramento, CA 9695   Unattached
13 Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA 201588   Redwood Empire Velo
14 Mark Rozzano   San Francisco, CA 207098   Unattached
15 Don Anderson   Liberty Lake, WA 41183   Unattached
16 George Opria   Manassas, VA 210668   Prince William Elite Racing (PoWER)
17 Keith Newsome   Bakersfield, CA 79109   Monticello Cycling Club
18 Loyal Bassett   Mountain View, CA 94552   Webcor/Alto Velo
19 Paul Rymarz   Pleasanton, CA 169978   Unattached
20 Greg Gomez   Mountain View, CA 226091   Webcor/Alto Velo
21 Michael Vetterli   Alamo, CA 214565   Olympic Club
22 Rufus Pichler   Brooklyn, NY 231705   Unattached
23 Shawn Daly   Tucson, AZ 205616   Unattached
24 Robert Nerrie   Redwood City, CA 221742   Webcor/Alto Velo
25 Alon Golan   Sunnyvale, CA 205510   Webcor/Alto Velo
26 Rory Osbrink   Pleasanton, CA 218676   Unattached
27 Matt Idler   Roseville, CA 201878   Fremont Freewheelers
28 Nick Ruana   Reno, NV 221854   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
29 Matt Eller      Unattached
30 Benjamin Lyon   San Francisco, CA 227794   Unattached
31 Trevor Scott   Oxford, OH 232427   Unattached
32 Fredrick St Goar   Menlo Park, CA 119548   Equipe_Le_Matin
33 Donn Goodhew   San Leandro, CA 218781   Fremont Freewheelers
34 Justin Beope   San Diego, CA 230084   Unattached
35 Greg Piini   Salinas, CA 231054   Unattached
36 Pedro Bonilla   Capitola, CA 224243   California Giant Cycling
37 Chad Cheadle   Petaluma, CA 209823   Unattached
38 Nathan Birnbaum   Mill Valley, CA 198683   Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Blaser   Redding, CA 169576   Owens Healthcare
2 Steven Archer   Danville, CA 87938   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
3 Mike Erbe      Unattached
4 Michael Foletta   Salinas, CA 86899   Velo Club Monterey Inc.
5 James Morgan   Oakland, CA 208555   East Bay Velo Club
6 James Mansoor   Davis, CA 69845   Pacific Coast Cycling Club
7 Lawrence Broberg   Felton, CA 4905   Unattached
8 Michael Vella   Saratoga, CA 167402   Webcor/Alto Velo
9 Tony Reid   Sacramento, CA 29458   Valley Spokesmen
10 Theodore (Ted) Jaworski   Mountain View, CA 141092   Team Spine
12 Mark edwards      Unattached
13 Randy Bowman   Pleasanton, CA 97407   Team EMC/Documentum
14 Chris Cerruti   Watsonville, CA 198811   California Giant Cycling
15 Olivier Delaporte   Somerville, MA 118461   Webcor/Alto Velo
16 Don Anderson   Liberty Lake, WA 41183   Unattached
17 Scott Martin      Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katheryn Curi   Mountain View, CA 161894   Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Stefanie Graeter (1 - Cat1)   Fairfax, CA 189136   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Maria Monica   Thousand Oaks, CA 203748   Left Coast Racing Team
4 Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA 20017   Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Betina Hold   El Dorado Hills, CA 179385   Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Christine Thorburn   Portola Valley, CA 141582   
7 Amber Rais   Mansfield Center, CT 206044   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
8 Penny Avril   San Francisco, CA 198827   Touchstone Climbing
9 Sarah Bamberger   San Francisco, CA 179772   Touchstone Climbing
10 Barbara Howe   Berkeley, CA 129067   Velo Bella
11 Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA 177141   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
12 Laura Erker (1 - Cat2)   Portland, OR 177574   Amgen Cycling Club
13 Carola Berger   Redwood City, CA 184962   Webcor/Alto Velo
14 Cat Malone   San Francisco, CA 198808   
15 Shelley Olds   Gilroy, CA 226087   Village Peddler
16 Jennifer Van Muckey   Campbell, CA 207585   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
17 Starr Falk (2 - Cat2)   Forestville, CA 189414   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
18 Emily Thurston   San Pablo, CA 128351   Unattached
19 Holly Harris   Menlo Park, CA 15191   Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team
20 Lisa Penzel   Oakland, CA 222228   Unattached
21 Elizabeth Wistrom   Palo Alto, CA 191772   NorCal Velo
22 Anna Davenport   San Anselmo, CA 198809   Village Peddler

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patricia Selbicky   Pacific Grove, CA 219779   Velo Bella
2 Andrea Glassberg   San Francisco, CA 59320   Squadra Ovest
3 Sarah Beaver      Unattached
4 Jerika Hutchinson   Mount Shasta, CA 219674   Mt Shasta Pedali Inc
5 Amy McGuire   Jamaica Plain, MA 221594   Unattached
6 Jacqueline Linder   Palo Alto, CA 203254   Webcor/Alto Velo
7 Lana Suffia   Bakersfield, CA 197378   Unattached
8 Lynell Lacey   San Francisco, CA 226088   Squadra Ovest
9 Angele Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 229469   Team EMC/Documentum
10 Margie Biddick      Unattached
11 Lori Conley   San Ramon, CA 209681   Mako/Galaxy Granola
12 Schuyler Bartholomay   Santa Rosa, CA 221561   Cal Poly Wheelmen
13 Heather D'Eliso Gordon   San Francisco, CA 220192   Velo Girls

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUOREUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee